ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Dumps - Certified Fraud Examiner - Financial Transactions and Fraud Schemes Exam PDF Sample Questions

Exam Code:
CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes
Exam Name:
Certified Fraud Examiner - Financial Transactions and Fraud Schemes Exam
186 Questions
Last Update Date : 28 September, 2023
PDF + Test Engine
$68 $88.4
Test Engine Only Demo
$58 $75.4
PDF Only Demo
$48 $62.4

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes dumps are better than all other cheap CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes study material.

Only best way to pass your ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for ACFE Certified Fraud Examiner exam question answers. Pass your CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Certified Fraud Examiner - Financial Transactions and Fraud Schemes Exam with full confidence. You can get free Certified Fraud Examiner - Financial Transactions and Fraud Schemes Exam demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Exam with the help of ACFE Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Certified Fraud Examiner Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Certified Fraud Examiner Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 1

When employees avoid detection in a refund scheme to keep the sizes of the disbursement low, is referred to:


Options:

A. Small disbursements
B. Very small disbursements
C. Simple disbursements
D. None of the above

Answer: B

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 2

Perceived certainty of detection is directly related to employee theft for respondents in all industry sectors, that is the stronger the perception that theft would be detected, the more the likelihood that the employee would engage in deviant behavior.


Options:

A. True
B. False

Answer: C

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 3

A person is said to be in ________ act, when the business which he transacts, or the money or property which he handles, is not for his own benefit, but for another person:


Options:

A. Fiduciary Capacity
B. Embezzlement
C. Conversion
D. None of the above

Answer: B

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 4

The difference between assets and liabilities is called:


Options:

A. Equity
B. Expense
C. Revenue
D. Income statement

Answer: B

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 5

In physical tampering prevention technique, hidden images can be seen only when the check is held at an angle through:


Options:

A. High-resolution sprays
B. Holographic safety inks
C. Watermark backers
D. Chrome coloring

Answer: D

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 6

Which of the following is true for Red flags associated with fictitious revenues?


Options:

A. Slow growth or usual profitability, when not compared to other companies in the same industry.
B. Usual growth in the number of days purchase in receivables
C. A significant volume of sales to entries whose substance and ownership is not known.
D. A usual surge in purchase by a majority of units within a company, or of purchase recorded by corporate headquarters.

Answer: D

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 7

__________ inventory and other assets is relatively common way for fraudsters to remove assets from the books before or after they are stolen.


Options:

A. Altered
B. Perpetual
C. False shipping slip
D. Write-offs

Answer: D

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 8

Occupational fraud and abuse is a (an) __________ of doing business, in much the same way that we pay expenses for electricity, taxes and wages.


Options:

A. Equity
B. Balance sheet
C. Expense
D. Financial record

Answer: D

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 9

A running count that records how much inventory should be on hand is referred to:


Options:

A. Altered inventory
B. Perpetual inventory
C. Shrinking inventory
D. Fictitious inventory

Answer: C

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 10

Fraudsters use the accounting system as a tool to generate the results they want in ___________ approach:


Options:

A. Organized accounting
B. Playing the accounting
C. beating accounting
D. All of the above

Answer: C

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 11

A ___________ occurs when an employee, manager or executive has an undisclosed economic or personal interest in a transaction that adversely affects the organization.


Options:

A. Conflict of interest
B. Illegal sale
C. Unauthorized purchase
D. Financial disclosure

Answer: B

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 12

__________ are the amounts which are owned to other entities:


Options:

A. Supplies
B. Expenses
C. Assets
D. Liabilities

Answer: E

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 13

When employee committing the fraud removes cash from the register and also the item allegedly being returned is debited back into the inventory, this refers to:


Options:

A. Registry destroying records
B. Register false voids
C. Fraudulent register occurrences
D. Concealing register disbursement

Answer: E

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 14

Which check tampering red flag may indicate employees have embezzled cash and charged the embezzlement to expense accounts?


Options:

A. Voided checks
B. Payable checks
C. Missing checks
D. Duplicate checks

Answer: D

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 15

Which of the following is NOT the reason why senior management will overstate business statement?


Options:

A. Comply with debit covenants
B. Meet personal performance criteria
C. Trigger performance related compensation
D. Show a pattern of growth to support sale of a business

Answer: B

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 16

Which counts sometimes can give rise to inventory theft detection?


Options:

A. Perpetual inventory counts
B. Physical inventory counts
C. Concealment inventory counts
D. None of the above

Answer: C

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 17

The most basic skimming scheme occurs when:


Options:

A. An employee sells goods or services to a customer, collects the customer’s payment, but makes no record of the sale.
B. An employee buy goods or services from a customer, drop the customer’s payment, but makes no record of the purchase.
C. An employee sells goods or services to a stakeholder, collects the stakeholder’s payment and makes record of the sale too.
D. An employee buy goods or services from a stakeholder, drop the stakeholder’s payment and makes record of the purchase too.

Answer: B

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 18

___________ and __________ are used to increase (or decrease) the equity account.


Options:

A. Journal Entries & Debit
B. Journal Entries & transactions
C. Journal Entries & Credit
D. None of all

Answer: C

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 19

In ____________ scheme, a supplier pays an employee of the purchasing company to write specifications that will require amendments at a later date.


Options:

A. Deliberate writing of vague specifications
B. Need recognition
C. False specification
D. Bid-splitting

Answer: B

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 20

According to Hollinger and Clark for Policy development, management must pay attention to:


Options:

A. A clear understanding regarding theft behavior
B. Enforcement of sanctions
C. Both A & B
D. Neither A nor B

Answer: D

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 21

Entering a sales total lower than the amount actually paid by the customer is called:


Options:

A. Underrings a sale
B. Recording a sale procedure
C. Internal sales audits
D. All of the above

Answer: B

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 22

The most common method for billing scheme is:


Options:

A. Register
B. Tips
C. Accident
D. None of the above

Answer: C

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 23

By removing a tangible asset from the business (a debit), the books will be ___________ by the exact amount of the tangible asset misappropriated.


Options:

A. Journal Entries
B. Out-of-balance
C. False debits
D. None of all

Answer: C

ACFE CFE-Financial-Transactions-and-Fraud-Schemes Sample Question 24

When employee committing the fraud removes cash from the register and also the item allegedly being returned is debited back into the inventory, this refers to:


Options:

A. Registry destroying records
B. Register false voids
C. Fraudulent register occurrences
D. Concealing register disbursement

Answer: E


and so much more...