APA CPP-Remote Dumps - Certified Payroll Professional PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
CPP-Remote
Exam Name:
Certified Payroll Professional
249 Questions
Last Update Date : 21 May, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only Demo
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

APA CPP-Remote This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best APA CPP-Remote Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our CPP-Remote dumps are better than all other cheap CPP-Remote study material.

Only best way to pass your APA CPP-Remote is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for APA American Planning Association exam question answers. Pass your CPP-Remote Certified Payroll Professional with full confidence. You can get free Certified Payroll Professional demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in CPP-Remote Exam with the help of APA Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated American Planning Association Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated American Planning Association Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

APA CPP-Remote Sample Question 1

Which of the following best represents compliance under Section 404 of Sarbanes Oxley?


Options:

A. Payroll transactions are reviewed by internal audit
B. Service provider initiates all pay transactions
C. Accruals entries are made by the payroll staff
D. Benefits enrollment data is maintained by authorized personnel

Answer: B

APA CPP-Remote Sample Question 2

The employer may classify a worker as an independent contractor if the worker:


Options:

A. Signs a contract
B. Furnishes his or her own tools and supplies
C. Fails the common-law test
D. Is retired or over age 65

Answer: D

APA CPP-Remote Sample Question 3

Choose the statement that represents the best implementation of internal control:


Options:

A. Payroll master file changes are reviewed by human resources
B. Supervisors input increases and new hires to the payroll master file
C. The bank is instructed to send canceled checks directly to the payroll manager
D. Payroll computes cost-of-living increases for employees

Answer: B

APA CPP-Remote Sample Question 4

Under which of the following situations may an employee change an election made under a 125 cafeteria plan within the plan year?


Options:

A. Employee receives a salary increase
B. Employee is demoted
C. Employee transfers to another department
D. Employees divorces

Answer: E

APA CPP-Remote Sample Question 5

The obligations of the common paymaster include:


Options:

A. Absorbing the salary expenses for the individuals employed concurrently by the related corporations
B. Deducting from its corporate tax return the salary and wage expenses for all of the individuals employed concurrently by the related corporations
C. Absorbing the employer tax expenses for the individuals employed concurrently by the related corporations
D. Depositing and reporting the taxes withheld from the individuals it pays who are concurrently employed by the related corporations

Answer: E

APA CPP-Remote Sample Question 6

Which of the following records MUST be kept for four years?


Options:

A. OSHA records
B. time cards
C. voided payroll checks
D. hours worked

Answer: D

APA CPP-Remote Sample Question 7

The proper handling of a stop payment includes all of the following steps EXCEPT:


Options:

A. notifying the bank account reconciliation employees
B. documenting the reason for the transaction
C. reversing the direct deposit
D. cancelling the payment in the payroll system

Answer: D

APA CPP-Remote Sample Question 8

Employee deferrals under section 401(k) are subject to which taxes?


Options:

A. social security and Medicare taxes only
B. federal income, social security, Medicare, and FUTA taxes
C. social security, Medicare, and FUTA taxes
D. federal income and social security and Medicare taxes

Answer: D

APA CPP-Remote Sample Question 9

In a relational database, a field is represented as:


Options:

A. A highlighted area of the monitor
B. An icon on the graphical user interface
C. An entry on a row in a table
D. A command button on the panel or screen

Answer: D

APA CPP-Remote Sample Question 10

Certain company records must be retained for four years to comply with regulations of which of the following agencies?


Options:

A. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service
B. Internal Revenue Service
C. Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor
D. Social Security Administration

Answer: C

APA CPP-Remote Sample Question 11

Under FLSA , what is the compensation due an employee whose rate of pay is $8 per hour and who is paid for 52 hours during a one-week period, including 8 hours of sick pay?


Options:

A. $448
B. $464
C. $432
D. $416

Answer: D

APA CPP-Remote Sample Question 12

Each month ABC Company records the amount of after-tax long-term disability (LTD) insurance purchased by its employees who elected to purchase this insurance. The deduction is equal to the cost of the insurance. In the month following the deduction, the insurance company invoices ABC Company. ABC then pays the invoice. At the end of April, the balance in the LTD general ledger liability account is $438.40. What does this balance represent?


Options:

A. Amounts paid to the insurance company
B. Over-payments to the insurance company
C. Amounts that have been deducted but not paid to the insurance company
D. Amounts deducted from employees who have terminated employment

Answer: D

APA CPP-Remote Sample Question 13

The KEY advantage of using an automated time and attendance system is that it:


Options:

A. interfaces with the payroll system
B. reduces errors
C. frees supervisors from having to review hours
D. identifies phantom employees

Answer: C

APA CPP-Remote Sample Question 14

Penalties for failure to make timely deposits are determined by:


Options:

A. a four-tiered penalty structure based on the number of days the deposit is late
B. 15% of the undeposited amount with a maximum of $100,000
C. a flat rate of 10% for late deposits
D. 5% of the undeposited amount with a maximum of $100,000

Answer: B

APA CPP-Remote Sample Question 15

For an employee earning $10.20 per hour and participating in a 401(k) plan with a deferral per pay period of $50, compute the federal taxable wages based on the following: Biweekly pay period Regular 80 hours 4 hours overtime 3 hours double-time:


Options:

A. $731.40
B. $938.40
C. $898.60
D. $888.40

Answer: E

APA CPP-Remote Sample Question 16

Which of the following is an example of a system production control technique?


Options:

A. Payroll department members change their passwords each week
B. External auditors verify payroll account balances prior to commenting on financial statements
C. Cut-off dates for data entry are established with remote users
D. Check stock is maintained under lock and key

Answer: D

APA CPP-Remote Sample Question 17

A pre notification may be used when an employee:


Options:

A. Has insufficient funds in a checking account
B. Loses a paycheck
C. Is relocated
D. Changes banking institutions

Answer: E

APA CPP-Remote Sample Question 18

Which of the following forms pertains to a merger or acquisition?


Options:

A. Schedule M
B. Schedule A
C. Schedule B
D. Schedule D

Answer: E

APA CPP-Remote Sample Question 19

Which form is used to request an employer identification number?


Options:

A. SS-5
B. SS-4
C. I-9
D. SS-8

Answer: C

APA CPP-Remote Sample Question 20

Use of which of the following contributes to the security of the payroll system?


Options:

A. Direct deposit
B. Accountable plan
C. Diplomatic leadership
D. User password

Answer: E


and so much more...