APICS CSCP Dumps - Certified Supply Chain Professional Exam PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
CSCP
Exam Name:
Certified Supply Chain Professional Exam
546 Questions
Last Update Date : 21 May, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

APICS CSCP This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

CSCP Complete Exam Detail

Detail Description
Total Time 3.5 hours
Exam Fee Varies (typically around $1,300 - $1,500 USD)
Passing Marks 300 out of 400 points
Available Languages English, Chinese (Simplified), Japanese, Korean
Exam Format Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)
Exam Content
  • Supply Chain Design
  • Supply Chain Planning and Execution
  • Supply Chain Improvement and Best Practices
Eligibility No formal education requirements

CSCP Complete Exam Topics Breakdown

Module Exam Topics
Supply Chain Design - Supply Chain Management Fundamentals
- Designing the Supply Chain
- Sustainability Practices in the Supply Chain
- Risk Management
Supply Chain Planning and Execution - Demand Planning
- Supply Planning
- Sales and Operations Planning (S&OP)
- Master Planning of Resources (MPR)
- Materials Requirements Planning (MRP)
- Capacity Management
- Purchasing
- Inventory Management
- Global Logistics Considerations
Supply Chain Improvement - Continuous Improvement
- Quality Management Tools and Techniques
- Customer Relationship Management (CRM)
- Supplier Relationship Management (SRM)
- Managing Reverse Logistics
- Global Logistics Considerations

Best APICS CSCP Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our CSCP dumps are better than all other cheap CSCP study material.

Only best way to pass your APICS CSCP is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for APICS Certified Supply Chain Professional exam question answers. Pass your CSCP Certified Supply Chain Professional Exam with full confidence. You can get free Certified Supply Chain Professional Exam demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in CSCP Exam with the help of APICS Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Certified Supply Chain Professional Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Certified Supply Chain Professional Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

APICS CSCP Sample Question 1

Effective data acquisition for supply chain management requires:


Options:

A. establishment of market standards for forecasting accuracy.
B. establishment of a six-segment matrix classifying function and innovation.
C. identification of products that have market predictability.
D. identification of the proper supply chain profile for the product type.

Answer: E

APICS CSCP Sample Question 2

A high level of which of the following attributes is considered to be undesirable in a supply chain?


Options:

A. Velocity
B. Variability
C. Visibility
D. Variety

Answer: C

APICS CSCP Sample Question 3

Which of the following outcomes is an expected benefit of effectively implementing supply chain event management software?


Options:

A. Inventory data are captured in real time.
B. Files are transferred from one corporation to another.
C. Notifications of variances from plans are triggered.
D. Communication protocols between companies are standardized.

Answer: D

APICS CSCP Sample Question 4

Which of the following components of advanced planning and scheduling (APS) defines and coordinates constraints?


Options:

A. Demand management
B. Resource management
C. Resource optimization
D. Resource allocation

Answer: C

APICS CSCP Sample Question 5

The purpose of a supply chain metrics dashboard is to:


Options:

A. monitor sales performance against plan
B. measure demand management performance
C. provide data on personnel performance
D. monitor supply network performance

Answer: B

APICS CSCP Sample Question 6

Which of the following objectives is a major principle of theory of constraints (TOC) accounting when applied to a supply chain?


Options:

A. Total inventory reduction
B. Maximize process utilization
C. Maximize revenue generation
D. Product design simplification

Answer: E

APICS CSCP Sample Question 7

In an advanced planning and scheduling (APS) system, which of the following processes feeds the master schedule?


Options:

A. Purchasing planning
B. Demand planning
C. Distribution planning
D. Fulfillment planning

Answer: E

APICS CSCP Sample Question 8

Which of the following metrics is typically the most appropriate measure of product and service quality?


Options:

A. Internal inspection
B. Product performance
C. Customer perception
D. Warranty claims

Answer: E

APICS CSCP Sample Question 9

Which of the following measures would be an appropriate indicator of the marketing and sales organization’s support of the sales and operations planning (S&OP) process?


Options:

A. Finished goods inventory as a percent of planned inventory
B. Percent of product introductions completed on schedule
C. Total revenue as a percent of planned revenue
D. New customers as a percent of total customers

Answer: B

APICS CSCP Sample Question 10

Due diligence for conflict- or high-risk-materials should include which of the following processes:


Options:

A. a method to track the country of origin of materials when they leave the country.
B. a system of controls and transparency regarding the traceability of materials through the supply chain.
C. certification primarily by companies that are selling directly to consumers about the firm’s tier one suppliers.
D. ability to provide documentation of the source materials when they are imported into United Nations countries.

Answer: C

APICS CSCP Sample Question 11

In an assemble-to-order manufacturing environment, the master production schedule is typically the schedule of:


Options:

A. resources.
B. customer orders.
C. components and subassemblies.
D. the final assembly.

Answer: D

APICS CSCP Sample Question 12

Which of the following conditions are most indicative of a company that is effectively managing its cash?


Options:

A. Low accounts receivable, low inventory, high accounts payable
B. High accounts receivable, low inventory, high accounts payable
C. Low accounts receivable , high inventory, low accounts payable
D. High accounts receivable, high inventory, low accounts payable

Answer: B

APICS CSCP Sample Question 13

Enterprise resources planning (ERP) is defined as a:


Options:

A. framework for organizing, defining, and standardizing business processes to use its internal knowledge to seek external advantage.
B. production control system that determines priorities of in-process work.
C. software module used to determine whether sufficient capacity is available to ship customer orders on time.
D. process whereby sales, marketing, and operations determine what products will be sold and what resources will be required for production.

Answer: B

APICS CSCP Sample Question 14

Which of the following actions is most likely to improve the flow of funds between a group of supply chain partners?


Options:

A. Increasing the level of information sharing and collaboration
B. Negotiating a single set of terms for the trading partners
C. Increasing a partner’s cash-to-cash cycle time
D. Selecting a single currency for all group transactions

Answer: E

APICS CSCP Sample Question 15

A quick-response program (QRP) will add value to the supply chain by:


Options:

A. accelerating new product introduction
B. lowering the total cost of ownership (TCO)
C. linking sales with production
D. improving overall cash velocity

Answer: D

APICS CSCP Sample Question 16

The factors to consider in the make-or-buy decision include costs, proprietary knowledge, and:


Options:

A. design history.
B. available capacity.
C. inventory balance.
D. warehouse location.

Answer: C

APICS CSCP Sample Question 17

Which of the following types of information would be an appropriate basis for a qualitative forecast?


Options:

A. Leading indicators
B. Market research data
C. Order history
D. Shipment history

Answer: C

APICS CSCP Sample Question 18

A company manufactures special products for select customers. When demand for these products drops, the manufacturer can switch the production line to a commodity-type product that can be sold on the open market at reduced terms to generate cash. The company is executing a corporate strategy that is based on:


Options:

A. customer focus and alignment.
B. forecast accuracy.
C. multiple downstream channels.
D. multiple upstream supply chains.

Answer: E

APICS CSCP Sample Question 19

The most likely benefit of implementing a collaborative transportation management system is:


Options:

A. lower distribution center operating costs.
B. fewer transportation planners.
C. less variability in picking and packing time.
D. less variability in transportation costs.

Answer: E

APICS CSCP Sample Question 20

Demand management involves which of the following undertakings?


Options:

A. Adjusting capacity to support expected demand
B. Engaging in activities associated with customer relationship management
C. Creating higher customer demand by improving performance in areas such as lead time and service levels
D. Understanding events and managing activities that could influence future demand

Answer: E

APICS CSCP Sample Question 21

The probability of customer dissatisfaction is highest when which of the following conditions exists?


Options:

A. Customer expectations are clearly defined.
B. Supplier execution is too low.
C. There is a gap between expected performance and perceived performance.
D. There is a gap between what was indicated and what was accomplished.

Answer: D

APICS CSCP Sample Question 22

Which of the following actions typically would be considered part of a reverse logistics strategy?


Options:

A. Offering a discount on new purchases when used products are returned
B. Reducing the amount of packaging material used in shipping
C. Manufacturing products in batches consistent with full-truckload shipments
D. Batching returns of defective components to the suppliers

Answer: B

APICS CSCP Sample Question 23

A return material authorization (RMA) policy is used in reverse logistics to:


Options:

A. physically transport returned items by using an efficient transportation mode.
B. minimize the number of returned items by involving product design and demand forecasting.
C. reduce the cost of returned items by refusing to accept items that should not be returned.
D. reclaim substantial value from returned items by recycling.

Answer: D

APICS CSCP Sample Question 24

Which of the following benefits of supplier relationship management typically results from collaboration with a few critical suppliers?


Options:

A. Automation of supplier sales activities
B. Elimination of formal contracts
C. Reduction in customer and supplier inventories
D. Standardization of communications

Answer: D

APICS CSCP Sample Question 25

Which of the following situations is an example of inventory being held as a way to balance supply and demand?


Options:

A. A manufacturer holds inventory of key components to maintain a level production schedule.
B. A manufacturer of seasonal products builds finished-goods inventory before the peak selling period.
C. A distributor maintains safety stock of slow-moving items at a central distribution center.
D. A retailer stocks a variety of sizes and colors of a fast-selling item to avoid losing sales.

Answer: C

APICS CSCP Sample Question 26

Which of the following customer relationship management activities most appropriately is used for revenue generation?


Options:

A. Generating customer leads
B. Generating graphic sales models
C. Measuring customer preferences
D. Identifying customer margins

Answer: B

APICS CSCP Sample Question 27

The primary reason for a firm to pursue strategic supply chain activities is to:


Options:

A. gain competitive advantage.
B. reduce costs.
C. increase productivity.
D. decrease product lead time.

Answer: B

APICS CSCP Sample Question 28

A manufacturer uses standard costing, and a potential supplier uses activity-based costing. This difference most likely will have implications for which of the following types of future decisions?


Options:

A. Price concessions
B. Make-or-buy
C. Distribution warehouse locations
D. Freight terms

Answer: C

APICS CSCP Sample Question 29

A firm has identified groups of customers based on specific characteristics the customers desire from products and services the firm can provide. Characteristics include lead times, pricing tiers, and service levels. The firm is engaged in which of the following activities?


Options:

A. Customer differentiation
B. Order winner segregation
C. Market segmentation
D. Channel definition

Answer: D

APICS CSCP Sample Question 30

Which of the following levels in a supply chain network represents the most upstream external activity?


Options:

A. Supplier to contractor
B. Manufacturing to supplier
C. Customer to distribution
D. Customer to contractor

Answer: B

APICS CSCP Sample Question 31

Which of the following practices has improved management of the customer pipeline?


Options:

A. Reverse auctions
B. Sales force automation
C. Finite capacity planning
D. Point-of-purchase metrics

Answer: C

APICS CSCP Sample Question 32

A firm supplies products and services to a wide variety of industries with varying requirements for responsiveness and reliability. Many customers across these industries are not satisfied with the firm’s ability to meet the lead time and on time delivery requirements. Which of the following tools is most appropriate for the firm to use to improve customer service?


Options:

A. Customer service ratio metrics
B. Market segmentation
C. Customer relationship management (CRM)
D. Supply Chain Operations Reference (SCOR®)

Answer: C

APICS CSCP Sample Question 33

Risk pooling enables a lower total inventory level without affecting service levels based on which of the following assumptions?


Options:

A. Inventory turnover ratio can be reduced.
B. Aggregate demand is more accurate than disaggregate demand.
C. The planning time fence can be adjusted as needed.
D. The supplier shares some risk for holding inventory.

Answer: C

APICS CSCP Sample Question 34

Which of the following strategies would increase overall supply chain risk?


Options:

A. Single sourcing a product that makes the highest annual profit
B. Outsourcing a product that is not well suited to your operations
C. Identify multiple sources for a product that has a potential for supply chain disruption
D. Internally manufacturing a product that has a high level of technical intellectual property

Answer: B

APICS CSCP Sample Question 35

A company that is focused on customer relationship management is most likely to take which of the following actions for customers who have been profitable over time?


Options:

A. Reduce the cost of serving them.
B. Target them for higher margin services.
C. Target them for greater attention.
D. Charge them for administrative services used.

Answer: D

APICS CSCP Sample Question 36

Distribution from which of the following types of sites enables goods to enter a country, undergo further modification, and then be exported without paying customs duties?


Options:

A. Public warehouse
B. Value-added territory
C. Free trade zone
D. Customs clearing house

Answer: D

APICS CSCP Sample Question 37

The demand side of a traditional warehouse management system primarily is concerned with:


Options:

A. receiving incoming goods.
B. assigning storage locations.
C. assembling outbound orders.
D. forecasting product demand.

Answer: D

APICS CSCP Sample Question 38

Which of the following actions is in accordance with the Ten Principles in the United Nations (UN) Global Compact?


Options:

A. Preventing a group of employees from forming a collective bargaining (union) group
B. Paying different wages in different parts of the world for a given job classification
C. Requiring an individual to pay a fee for consideration in hiring or promotion decisions
D. Withholding certain employment opportunities from specific groups of people

Answer: C

APICS CSCP Sample Question 39

A manufacturer offers a trade-in allowance on a new machine when the customer returns the old machine. The manufacturer reconditions the returned machine locally and then sells it on the used market for a profit. This program is an example of a focus on:


Options:

A. environmentally sensitive engineering.
B. gray box design.
C. green manufacturing.
D. sustainability in operations.

Answer: E

APICS CSCP Sample Question 40

The process used to determine the impact of promotions, price discounts, and rebates on demand forecasts commonly is referred to as demand:


Options:

A. planning.
B. forecasting.
C. aggregating.
D. shaping.

Answer: E

APICS CSCP Sample Question 41

A company that sells direct to industrial and commercial businesses has become successful by being responsive to the needs of its customers. The company currently produces in each country all of the products it sells in that country. Several countries in which the company operates have negotiated an agreement to establish a trading bloc. Which of the following actions by the company would be most appropriate if the agreement is implemented?


Options:

A. Consolidate production outside the trading bloc to reduce total costs.
B. Consolidate production within the trading bloc to reduce tariffs paid.
C. Outsource the production of products with low sales volumes to reallocate capacity.
D. Reassign products so that each is produced in a single facility within the trading bloc to get economies of scale.

Answer: E

APICS CSCP Sample Question 42

The social dimension of sustainability typically would be addressed when developing and implementing policies regarding:


Options:

A. accounting practices.
B. biodiversity protection.
C. conflicts of interest.
D. waste reduction.

Answer: D

APICS CSCP Sample Question 43

A corporation must consider which of the following factors when selecting its enterprise resources planning system?


Options:

A. Uniqueness of operations
B. Corporate profitability
C. MRP and MRP II processing
D. Industry benchmarks

Answer: B

APICS CSCP Sample Question 44

The most important challenge to consider when sourcing globally is:


Options:

A. the identification of sources capable of producing the materials.
B. the availability of low-cost labor and energy.
C. complying with specific import/export issues.
D. balancing the difference between piece price and total cost.

Answer: E

APICS CSCP Sample Question 45

A product design that can be produced to requirements even when conditions in the production process are unfavorable typically is known as what type of design?


Options:

A. Universal
B. Computer-aided
C. Modular
D. Robust

Answer: E

APICS CSCP Sample Question 46

Which of the following measures effectively evaluates overall resources in a distribution warehouse?


Options:

A. Throughput
B. Cube utilization
C. Filled pallet positions
D. Labor efficiency

Answer: B

APICS CSCP Sample Question 47

The United Nations Global Compact uses 10 guiding principles to:


Options:

A. reduce uncertainty for multinational firms regarding legal, import/export, labor, and environmental standards across countries.
B. set minimum levels of compliance across a broad range of transactional areas for businesses operating in multiple geographic regions.
C. align the needs of businesses to increase profitability and the needs of individual countries to ensure their specific legal requirements are met.
D. help ensure that markets, commerce, technology, and finance promote advancement of economies and societies everywhere.

Answer: E

APICS CSCP Sample Question 48

Which of the following outcomes occurs when direct shipping is used instead of a distribution network?


Options:

A. Outbound transportation cost is reduced.
B. Inventory velocity is reduced.
C. Order-fill rates are reduced.
D. Inventory obsolescence is reduced.

Answer: E

APICS CSCP Sample Question 49

Direct shipment distribution typically offers which of the following advantages?


Options:

A. Risk pooling is facilitated.
B. Demand variability is reduced.
C. Service levels are increased.
D. Lead times are reduced.

Answer: E

APICS CSCP Sample Question 50

The mission of the global reporting initiative (GRI) is to provide a:


Options:

A. comparison of key metrics for companies in the same industries across the globe.
B. feasible business plan that can be shown to global potential investors.
C. trusted and credible framework for reports regarding sustainability practices.
D. transparent collaboration between non-profit organizations and governments.

Answer: D


and so much more...