CIMA F3 Dumps - Financial Strategy PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
F3
Exam Name:
Financial Strategy
435 Questions
Last Update Date : 04 July, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only Demo
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

CIMA F3 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best CIMA F3 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our F3 dumps are better than all other cheap F3 study material.

Only best way to pass your CIMA F3 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for CIMA CIMA Strategic Level Case Study Exam exam question answers. Pass your F3 Financial Strategy with full confidence. You can get free Financial Strategy demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in F3 Exam with the help of CIMA Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated CIMA Strategic Level Case Study Exam Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated CIMA Strategic Level Case Study Exam Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

CIMA F3 Sample Question 1

A company in country T is considering either exporting its product directly to customers in country P or establishing a manufacturing subsidiary in country P.

The corporate tax rate in country T is 20% and 25% tax depreciation allowances are available

Which TIIRCC of the following would be considered advantages of establishing a subsidiary in country T?


Options:

A. The corporate tsx rate in country P is 40%.
B. There are restrictions on companies wishing to remit profit from country P
C. Year 1 tax depreciation allowances of 100% are available in country P.
D. There is a double tax treaty between country T and country P.
E. There are high customs cuties payable of products entering country P.

Answer: C, D, F

CIMA F3 Sample Question 2

An all equity financed company reported earnings for the year ending 31 December 20X1 of $5 million.

One of its financial objectives is to increase earnings by 5% each year.

In the year ending 31 December 20X2 it financed a project by issuing a bond with a $1 million nominal value and a coupon rate of 7%.

The company pays corporate income tax at 30%.

 

If the company is to achieve its earnings target for the year ending 31 December 20X2, what is the minimum operating profit (profit before interest and tax) that it must achieve?


Options:

A. $5.25 million
B. $7.50 million
C. $7.57 million
D. $8.40 million

Answer: D

CIMA F3 Sample Question 3

A company plans to cut its dividend but is concerned that the share price will fall.  This demonstrates the _____________  effect


Options:

Answer: Answer: clientelf

CIMA F3 Sample Question 4

A company plans to cut its dividend but is concerned that the share price will fall.  This demonstrates the _____________  effect


Options:

Answer: Answer: B

CIMA F3 Sample Question 5

The directors of a financial services company need to calculate a valuation of their company’s equity in preparation for an upcoming initial Public Offering (IPO) of shares. At a recent board meeting they discussed the various methods of business valuation.

The Chief Executive suggested using a Price-earing (P./E) method of valuation, but the finance Director argued that a valuation based on forecast cash flows to equity would be more appropriate.

Which THREE of the following are advantages of valuation based on forecast cash flows to equity, compared to a valuating using a price earnings methods?


Options:

A. Using cash is theoretically superior to using profits in a valuation calculation.
B. It give on estimate of the likely shareholder value that will be created.
C. The calculations are much simpler.
D. It incorporates the time value of money.
E. It avoids the problem of having to forecast a sustainable level of future growth.

Answer: A, C, E

CIMA F3 Sample Question 6

A company is planning to repurchase some of its shares. Relevant details are as follows:

   • 100 million shares in issue

   • Current share price $5

   • 5 million shares to be repurchased

   • 10% repurchase premium

   • Repurchased shares to be cancelled

What would you expect the share price after the repurchase to be?

 

Give your answer to two decimal places.

 

$ ?  


Options:

Answer: Answer: 4.97, 4.99

CIMA F3 Sample Question 7

An unlisted company:

  • Is owned by the original founder and member of their families.
  • Is growing more rapidly than other companies in the same industry.
  • Pays a fixed annual divided

Which of the following methods would be the most appropriate to value this company’s equity?


Options:

A. P/E ratio of a listed company in the same industry.
B. Divided valuation method.
C. Asset based approach including intangibles.
D. Discounted cash flow analysis based on forecast future free cash flows.

Answer: E

CIMA F3 Sample Question 8

A venture capitalist has made an equity investment in a private company and is evaluating possible methods by which it can exit the investment over the next 3 years. The private company shareholders comprise the four original founders and the venture capitalist. 

 Advise the venture capitalist which THREE of the following methods will enable it to exit its equity investment?


Options:

A. The private company buys back the equity shares.
B. The private company undertakes a 1 for 4 rights issue.
C. The private company obtains a stock market listing.
D. The private company conducts a stock split of its share capital.
E. Trade sale of shares to an external 3rd party.

Answer: A, C, F

CIMA F3 Sample Question 9

The directors of a unlisted manufacturing company have prepared a valuation of their company using the price-earning method.

Their calculation is:

Value if the company‘s equity = $6 million x 10 =$60 million where.

  • $6 million is the company’s reported profit before interested and tax in the most recent accounting period and
  • 10 is the average price-earnings ratio for all listed companies

Which THREE of the following are weakness of this valuation?


Options:

A. The equity result needs to be uplifted in recognition that this is an unlisted company.
B. The price-earnings valuation method gives a value for the entire entity not Just a value of the equity.
C. A forecast of sustainable profit should have been used instead of a historical figure
D. Profit after tax should have been used in the calculation instead of profit before interest and tax.
E. The price-earnings ratio should have been an average for companies in the same industry sector rather than alI listed companies

Answer: C, D, F

CIMA F3 Sample Question 10

A UK company enters into a 5 year borrowing with bank P at a floating rate of GBP Libor plus 3%

It simultaneously enters into an interest rate swap with bank Q at 4.5% fixed against GBP Libor plus 1.5%

What is the hedged borrowing rate, taking the borrowing and swap into account?

Give your answer to 1 decimal place.


Options:

Answer: Answer: 7.5%

CIMA F3 Sample Question 11

H Company has a fixed rate load at 10.0%, but wishes to swap to variable. It can borrow at LIBOR 8%.

The bank is currently quoting swap rates of 3.1% (bid) and 3.5% (ask).

What net rate will H Company pay if it enters into the swap?


Options:

A. LIBOR +6.5%
B. LIBOR +8%
C. LIBOR +6.9%
D. LIBOR +3.1%

Answer: D

CIMA F3 Sample Question 12

Which THREE of the following long term changes are most likely to increase the credit rating of a company?


Options:

A. An increase in the interest cover ratio.
B. A decrease in the (Net debt) / (Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation) ratio.
C. An increase in the free cashflow generated from operations.
D. A decrease in the (Book value of debt) / (Book value of equity) ratio.
E. A decrease in the dividend cover ratio.

Answer: A, B, D

CIMA F3 Sample Question 13

A company is valuing its equity prior to an initial public offering (IPO). 

 

Relevant data:

   • Earnings per share $1.00

   • WACC is 8% and the cost of equity is 12%

   • Dividend payout ratio 40%

   • Dividend growth rate 2% in perpetuity

 

The current share price using the Dividend Valuation Model is closest to:


Options:

A. $4.08
B. $6.12
C. $6.80
D. $4.00

Answer: B

CIMA F3 Sample Question 14

A company plans to raise $12 million to finance an expansion project using a rights issue.

Relevant data:

• Shares will be offered at a 20% discount to the present market price of $15.00 per share.

• There are currently 2 million shares in issue.

• The project is forecast to yield a positive NPV of $6 million.

What is the yield-adjusted Theoretical Ex-Rights Price following the announcement of the rights issue?


Options:

A. $16.00
B. $14.00
C. $9.00
D. $11.00

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: Calc_Set4

CIMA F3 Sample Question 15

PYP is a listed courier company. It is looking to raise new finance to fit each of its delivery vans with new equipment to allow improved parcel tracking for customers The senior management team of PYP have decided on a 10-year secured bond to finance this investment-

Which TWO of the following variables are most likely to decrease the yield to maturity of the bond?


Options:

A. Changing the term of the bond from 1 0 years to 5 years to match the expected life of the new equipment
B. The announcement of a new contract for PYP that will increase operating profits by 5°/o over the next 5 years.
C. The senior management team decide to issue a convertible bond rather than a conventional bond
D. The senior management team decide to issue an unsecured bond rather than a secured bond

Answer: A, D

CIMA F3 Sample Question 16

A listed company is planning to raise $21.6 million to finance a new project with a positive net present value of $5 million.  The finance is to be raised via a rights issue at a 10% discount to the current share price.  There are currently 100 million shares in issue, trading at $2.00 each.

 

Taking the new project into account,  what would the theoretical ex-rights price be?

 

Give your answer to two decimal places.

 

$ ?  


Options:

Answer: Answer: 2.02, 2.04

CIMA F3 Sample Question 17

A company is undertaking a lease-or-buy evaluation, using the post-tax cost of bank borrowing as the discount rate.

 

Details of the two alternatives are as follows:

 

Buy option:

   • To be financed by a bank loan

   • Tax depreciation allowances are available on a reducing-balance basis

   • Assets depreciated on a straight-line basis

Lease option:

   • Finance lease

   • Maintenance to be paid by the lessee

   • Tax relief available on interest payments and book depreciation

Which THREE of the following are relevant cashflows in the lease-or-buy appraisal?


Options:

A. Tax relief on tax depreciation allowances
B. Bank loan payments
C. Maintenance payments
D. Lease payments
E. Tax relief on the book depreciation

Answer: A, D, F

CIMA F3 Sample Question 18

A listed company with a growing share price plans to finance a four-year research project with debt. 

The main criterion for the finance is to minimise the annual cashflow payments on the debt.

The research will be sold at the end of the project.

 

Which of the following would be the most suitable financing method for the company?

 


Options:

A. Bonds with warrants
B. Finance lease
C. Standard bonds
D. Bank loan

Answer: B

CIMA F3 Sample Question 19

M is an accountant who wishes to take out a forward rate agreement as a hedging instrument but the company treasurer has advised that a short-term interest rate future would be a better option.

Which of the following is true of a short-term interest rate future?


Options:

A. It can be tailored to the exact reeds of the company.
B. It interest rates have gone down the price of the future will have fallen.
C. It must be kept for ne whole duration of the contract
D. The date is flexible and the position can be closed quickly and easily.

Answer: D

CIMA F3 Sample Question 20

A company is concerned about the interest rate that it will be required to pay on a planned bond issue.

It is considering issuing bonds with warrants attached.

 

Advise the directors which of the following statements about warrants is NOT correct?


Options:

A. Warrants are a debt sweetener attached to the bond to drive down the interest rate payable on the bond.
B. Warrants give the holder the right to buy ordinary shares in the company at a fixed price at a future date.
C. Warrants can be sold back to the issuing company for the nominal value of the share if no longer required by the bond holder.
D. Warrants can potentially be very expensive because they can involve the issue of shares at a discount in the future if exercised.

Answer: D


and so much more...