Citrix 1Y0-312 Dumps - Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops 7 Advanced Administration PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
1Y0-312
Exam Name:
Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops 7 Advanced Administration
118 Questions
Last Update Date : 21 May, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only Demo
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Citrix 1Y0-312 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best Citrix 1Y0-312 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our 1Y0-312 dumps are better than all other cheap 1Y0-312 study material.

Only best way to pass your Citrix 1Y0-312 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Citrix CCP-V exam question answers. Pass your 1Y0-312 Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops 7 Advanced Administration with full confidence. You can get free Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops 7 Advanced Administration demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in 1Y0-312 Exam with the help of Citrix Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated CCP-V Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated CCP-V Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Citrix 1Y0-312 Sample Question 1

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has implemented a multi-zone Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops site. The setup is as follows:

The Primary zone has been implemented in Sweden.

The Satellite zones have been implemented in Finland, Norway and Denmark.

The Application named ‘Sys-QA’ is hosted on Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines which are available in all the Satellite zones only.

The Application home zone for Sys-CA has been configured as Finland.

A user with user ID ‘test1’ has a disconnected session for Sys-QA in Norway.

Where will the session launch, if user test1 tries to reconnect to application Sys-QA?


Options:

A. Denmark
B. Finland
C. Norway
D. Sweden

Answer: D

Citrix 1Y0-312 Sample Question 2

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has two datacenters: Site A, the main datacenter and Site B, the secondary datacenter. Both datacenters have Citrix App Layering 4.3 installed.

How can the engineer ensure that all layers are available in Site A and Site B?


Options:

A. Reconfigure ELM Site A and ELM Site B to use DFSR for all layers
B. Configure layer synchronization directly between ELM Site A and ELM Site B using the Citrix App Layering console
C. Export all the Standard Layers directly from ELM Site A to ELM Site B and export all other layers to a Windows Share, then import them to Site B
D. Export all layers from ELM Site A to a Windows Share, then import them to Site B

Answer: B

Citrix 1Y0-312 Sample Question 3

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is maintaining a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The engineer has deployed Workspace Environment Management (WEM) within the infrastructure. The engineer has recently noticed that the two most commonly used applications are consuming excessive disk contention and causing bottlenecks on the servers.

Which WEM System Optimization does the engineer need to use to address this issue?


Options:

A. Session-Based Computing/Hosted Virtual Desktop (SBC/HVD) Tuning
B. Memory Management
C. Process Management
D. I/O Management

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: SBC/HVD (Session-Based Computing/Hosted Virtual Desktop) tuning allows you to optimize the performance of sessions running on Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops. While designed to improve performance, some of the options might result in slight degradation of the user experience.Reference: [Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/workspace-environment-management/current-release/user-interface-description/policies-and-profiles/environmental-settings.html#:~:text=SBC%2FHVD%20(Session%2DBased,degradation%20of%20the%20user%20experience., ]

Citrix 1Y0-312 Sample Question 4

Which three statements are true about building multiple Elastic Layers? (Choose three.)


Options:

A. There is no limit on how many Elastic Layers can be built as long as there is adequate SMB storage space and network bandwidth.
B. They are usually built to perform the majority of the application layer workload for users.
C. They appear identical to other application layers from a user perspective
D. They greatly reduce the number of golden images required to be managed by Citrix App Layering.
E. They are primarily for applications with compatibility issues for specific users or groups.

Answer: B, D, F

Citrix 1Y0-312 Sample Question 5

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is working on ICA policies to restrict sharing of client clipboard data to user sessions. However, the engineer wants to allow some specific formats to be shared.

Which two policies should the engineer configure to allow this? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. Client clipboard write allowed formats
B. Restrict session clipboard write
C. Restrict client clipboard write
D. Session clipboard write allowed formats

Answer: A, C Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops/policies/reference/ica-policy-settings.html, ]

Citrix 1Y0-312 Sample Question 6

Which three considerations are accurate regarding the Enterprise Layer Manager (ELM) server? (Choose three.)


Options:

A. It hosts the SMB file share for the Elastic Layers data.
B. It manages and maintains copies of all layers and layered images.
C. It is a Windows-based virtual appliance maintained on the hypervisor.
D. It hosts the Citrix App Layering Management Web Console.
E. It coordinates all communication within the Citrix App Layering imaging process.
F. It hosts the secondary file share for User Layer profile data.

Answer: B, D, E Explanation: Explanation: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-app-layering/4/manage/appliance-settings.htmm

Citrix 1Y0-312 Sample Question 7

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to use Citrix App Layering to create layered images for use with a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment.

The environment requires the following (MCS) Machine Creation Services-provisioned images:

  • Windows 10 Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines with App A, App B, and App C installed
  • Windows Server 2016 VDA machines with App A, App B, and App C installed

The environment is in the middle of long-term hypervisor migration and uses both Citrix Hypervisor and Microsoft Hyper-V to host VDA machines. The images must be available on both hypervisor types.

The engineer has determined that Elastic and User Layers will NOT be used in this environment.

In this scenario the engineer will needlayered image(s) andOS Layer

(s) to meet the image requirements while minimizing administrative effort.


Options:

A. 4; 4
B. 4; 1
C. 2; 1
D. 2; 2
E. 4; 2
F. 2; 4

Answer: C, F

Citrix 1Y0-312 Sample Question 8

Which FlexCast Management Architecture (FMA) service failure can cause issues, when accessing Citrix Studio?


Options:

A. Citrix Analytics
B. Citrix Configuration Logging Service
C. Citrix Broker Service
D. Citrix Configuration Service

Answer: D

Citrix 1Y0-312 Sample Question 9

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is maintaining a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment with both internal and external users and has deployed Workspace Environment Management (WEM) within the infrastructure to provide resources to users within their sessions.

The engineer has recently added a network printer to WEM under the Actions node, using the New Network Printer dialog tab, and wants to limit this printer usage to internal Citrix users, as shown below:

  • Internal users utilize Windows 10 only
  • External users Windows 10 and Windows 2016 machines
  • The server network IP address range is from 192.168.10.1 to 192.168.10.200
  • Citrix LAN users are all within IP address scope of 192.168.20.50 to 192.168.20.90
  • The external users are on a public domain
  • The Everyone group has already been added to the Assignments node within the WEM console

The engineer needs to create a Condition based onfrom within the Filters node and

the Matching Result field within WEM to complete this task.


Options:

A. OS Platform type; select Windows 10 from
B. Client IP Address Match; add the IP address range 192.168.20.50 to 192.168.20.90 to
C. IP Address Match; add the IP address range 192.168.10.1 to 192.168.10.200 to
D. Client OS; select Windows 10 from

Answer: C

Citrix 1Y0-312 Sample Question 10

In which two ways can a Citrix Engineer encrypt communication between the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines and Citrix Workspace app? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. Install a certificate on the Delivery Controllers.
B. Enable TLS on the VDA machines.
C. Install a certificate on the VDA machines.
D. Enable TLS on the StoreFront servers.

Answer: B, C Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/storefront/downloads/end-to-end-encryption-with-xenapp-and- xendesktop.pdf, ]

Citrix 1Y0-312 Sample Question 11

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer manages a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops on-premises environment, which includes the following Citrix infrastructure servers running in the datacenter:

  • Two Citrix Gateway servers
  • Two StoreFront servers
  • Two Delivery Controllers
  • One Citrix Director server
  • One Citrix License Server
  • Two SQL servers

The engineer needs to move the Control Layer to Citrix Cloud as part of the business goals for this year. Which statement is true regarding Citrix Gateway for this environment?


Options:

A. The Citrix Cloud Connector acts as a Secure Ticket Authority (STA) server on the Citrix Gateway
B. Citrix Gateway must be moved to Citrix Cloud
C. Citrix StoreFront must be moved to Citrix Cloud
D. The Delivery Controllers act as Secure Ticket Authority (STA) servers on the Citrix Gateway

Answer: C

Citrix 1Y0-312 Sample Question 12

Which tool can a Citrix Engineer use as a first step in reviewing issues with Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) session launch status?


Options:

A. Citrix Diagnostic Facility (CDF) control utility
B. Citrix XDPING utility
C. Citrix Health Assistant
D. Citrix Policy Reporter tool

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX207625

Citrix 1Y0-312 Sample Question 13

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is maintaining a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The engineer has recently deployed a new Workspace Environment Management (WEM) configuration to help improve the performance of published applications and desktops.

In which two ways can the new WEM deployment benefit the user experience? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. Improved overall logon performance for both applications and desktops.
B. Optimized application availability through advanced traffic management.
C. Pro-active monitoring of system resources to provide optimal performance.
D. Enhanced network compression capabilities for both applications and desktops.
E. Improved Single Sign-on capabilities for both applications and desktops.

Answer: A, D

Citrix 1Y0-312 Sample Question 14

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is managing a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The engineer has initiated a failover in the environment and wants to redirect the users to a different StoreFront server.

How can the engineer accomplish this task?


Options:

A. Provide users with default ICA files.
B. Redirect the StoreFront URL to a different web page.
C. Copy the web.config file to the Disaster Recovery StoreFront server.
D. Provide users with custom ICA files.

Answer: B


and so much more...