CMT Association CMT-Level-II Dumps - CMT Level II Exam PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
CMT-Level-II
Exam Name:
CMT Level II Exam
262 Questions
Last Update Date : 24 February, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only Demo
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

CMT Association CMT-Level-II This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best CMT Association CMT-Level-II Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our CMT-Level-II dumps are better than all other cheap CMT-Level-II study material.

Only best way to pass your CMT Association CMT-Level-II is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for CMT Association CMT Program exam question answers. Pass your CMT-Level-II CMT Level II Exam with full confidence. You can get free CMT Level II Exam demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in CMT-Level-II Exam with the help of CMT Association Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated CMT Program Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated CMT Program Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 1

According to Charles Dow, what has been the main downfall of Wall Street investors?


Options:

A. Independent thinking
B. Failure to stay the course
C. Pride of opinion
D. Failure to abide by classic trading rules

Answer: D

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 2

Which of the following is a true statement according to Elliott Wave Theory?


Options:

A. Wave four should not overlap wave one
B. The theory is composed of time, ratios and wave forms, in that order of importance
C. The theory was originally applied to individual stocks and does not work as well for indices
D. The theory works best in commodity markets traded primarily by professional traders such agricultural futures

Answer: B

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 3

Which of the following is true of volume and open interest?


Options:

A. Volume is not used in futures, only open interest
B. Contract volume and total open interest are used in bonds
C. Declining volume and open interest suggest the trend will continue
D. Increasing volume and open interest suggest the trend will continue

Answer: E

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 4

If 300 shares traded at a certain price which of the following conclusions cant be drawn from this given situation?


Options:

A. Traders could determine the price at which supply and demand were equalized
B. Traders would record four bars at that price
C. Traders could determine the support
D. Traders could determine the resistance zones

Answer: C

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 5

What would be the price objective for a head and shoulders pattern with a neckline at 63, top of the first shoulder at 72, top of the head at 96 and top of the second shoulder at 78?


Options:

A. 10
B. 96
C. 48
D. 30

Answer: E

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 6

What two characteristics MUST a cycle possess in order for it to be traded rationally:


Options:

A. There must be a reason for its existence and it must have regular intervals between peaks
B. There must be confidence that the cycle will continue and it must be synchronized with another cycle
C. There must be a reason for its existence and confidence that it will continue
D. There must be a way to forecast it and it must be synchronized with another cycle

Answer: D

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 7

Which is the CORRECT interpretation of the candlestick umbrella pattern?


Options:

A. They can be bullish or bearish depending on the market
B. They are bearish after a rally
C. They are called hammers after a downtrend
D. All of the above

Answer: E

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 8

Which of the following is an INCORRECT statement regarding the inverted hammer pattern?


Options:

A. The color of the real body is of utmost importance to its significance
B. It has the same form as the shooting star pattern
C. It comes at the end of a market downtrend
D. It is a bottom reversal signa

Answer: B

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 9

Which of the following is considered a continuation pattern?


Options:

A. Head and shoulders
B. Inverse head and shoulders
C. Triangle
D. Double top

Answer: D

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 10

Technicians refer to the speed of price movement as:


Options:

A. Volume
B. Trend
C. Slope or momentum
D. Ratio of two prices

Answer: D

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 11

_______uses the distribution of daily trading range to create a new indicator.


Options:

A. TRIX
B. Money Flow Index
C. True Strength Index
D. Intraday Intensity

Answer: E

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 12

Which of the following is true of contrary opinion as a technical analysis technique?


Options:

A. Contrary opinion can be used as the sole decision source in entering into new trading positions
B. Contrarians trade against the consensus even when it is within a normal range
C. Contrary opinion is more useful in deciding when to exit positions than as a timing tool
D. Once all long positions have been set, there is diminishing influence by the bulls

Answer: E

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 13

Which of the following is NOT a basic principle of cycles?


Options:

A. Summation
B. Synchronicity
C. Harmonicity
D. Alternation

Answer: E

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 14

Which of the following is true of moving averages?


Options:

A. Moving averages provide the most valid trade signals in sideways markets
B. Moving averages provide the most valid trade signals in trending markets
C. Moving averages always provide more valid trade signals than oscillators
D. Oscillators always provide more valid trade signals than moving averages

Answer: C

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 15

What is the measuring objective for flags and pennants?


Options:

A. There is a different measuring objective for each
B. Flags fly at half mast and pennants are considered reversal patterns
C. The move after the pattern will be equal to the move before the pattern
D. Half the distance of the preceding move from breakout to the flag or pennant

Answer: D

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 16

A security has just broken out of its trading range to the upside. Over the course of the next 2 days, it rises an additional 5% from the point of the breakout. It then returns to its prior resistance line, before continuing the uptrenD. What term best describes this phenomenon?


Options:

A. Failure
B. Shortfall
C. Throwback
D. Premature Breakout

Answer: D

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 17

Which of the following methods is not used to portray the volume of trade?


Options:

A. Point-and-Figure
B. Equivolume
C. Leaf and stem
D. Bar/candle

Answer: D

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 18

Most of these indicators measure what uninformed investors are doing.


Options:

A. Sentiment indicators
B. Breadth indicators
C. Flow of Funds indicators
D. Cycle indicators

Answer: B

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 19

In tweezers tops patterns, which aspects of the two candles MUST match?


Options:

A. Both candles must have shaven tops
B. Both candles must have the same high price
C. Both candles must have the same color real bodies
D. The tops of both real bodies must be the same

Answer: C

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 20

Which of the following are valid interpretations of the put-call ratio?


Options:

A. It is the major sentiment index used for options trading
B. It is used as a contrary indicator
C. Extreme levels are trading signals
D. All of the above

Answer: E

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 21

Central tendency is:


Options:

A. Statistical jargon for the typical outcome
B. The midpoint of a trading range
C. A popular Elliott Wave guideline
D. A common pitfall of novice traders

Answer: B

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 22

A trend based trading system where signals occur when the current high or low price exceeds the previous high or low price:


Options:

A. Simple moving average
B. Point and figure
C. Swing breakout
D. N-day breakou

Answer: C

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 23

Tick volume refers to:


Options:

A. the number of contracts traded at each price tick.
B. the number of contracts traded at each time interval.
C. the change in open interest during a particular time interval.
D. the number of recorded price changes during a particular time interval.

Answer: E

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 24

Which of the following is typically a period of heavier volume?


Options:

A. First day of the week
B. Day before a holiday
C. Triple witching days
D. Summer days

Answer: D

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 25

Which intermarket relationship may NOT hold when commodity prices decline (i.e., during periods of deflation)?


Options:

A. The link between the dollar and commodities
B. The link between commodities and bonds
C. Intermarket analysis is unaffected by deflation
D. The link between the equity and bond markets

Answer: E

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 26

Which of the following scale is used where the vertical distance on the graph always represents the same dollar amount?


Options:

A. Logarithmic scale
B. Linear scale
C. Exponential scale
D. Arithmetic scale

Answer: B

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 27

The bias under which, when an event has not occurred recently, the event is perceived as having zero or negligible probability of occurring in future, is categorized as:


Options:

A. Saliency bias
B. Framing bias
C. Sunk-cost bias
D. Anchoring bias

Answer: B

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 28

Which of the following best helps quantify the risk of a trading system?


Options:

A. Maximum Cumulative Drawdown
B. Maximum Favorable Excursions
C. Longest Flat Time
D. Length of Average Winning Trade

Answer: B

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 29

___________ is used for comparing the long-term performance of one system against another.


Options:

A. Beta
B. Sharpe Ratio
C. Calmar ratio
D. Treynor Ratio

Answer: D

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 30

A trend based trading system where the trend is the slope of a straight line found using a least squares regression:


Options:

A. Point and figure
B. Simple moving average
C. Linear regression slope
D. N-day breakout

Answer: D

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 31

Which of the following BEST characterizes the Theory of Contrary Opinion?


Options:

A. When virtually everyone takes the position that the market is headed in a certain direction, there is no one left to push the trend any further
B. Always trade against the prevailing trend
C. The future can be extrapolated based on present trends
D. Fundamental analysis is always wrong

Answer: B

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 32

When small cap stocks have abnormal strength, this can be attributed to the:


Options:

A. The January Barometer
B. The January Effect
C. Kondratieff K-Wave
D. Hindenburg Omen

Answer: C

CMT Association CMT-Level-II Sample Question 33

The MTA Code of Ethics applies to:


Options:

A. Members only
B. Affiliates only
C. CMT candidates
D. All of the above

Answer: E


and so much more...