F5 101 Dumps - Application Delivery Fundamentals PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
101
Exam Name:
Application Delivery Fundamentals
240 Questions
Last Update Date : 15 April, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

F5 101 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best F5 101 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our 101 dumps are better than all other cheap 101 study material.

Only best way to pass your F5 101 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for F5 F5 Networks exam question answers. Pass your 101 Application Delivery Fundamentals with full confidence. You can get free Application Delivery Fundamentals demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in 101 Exam with the help of F5 Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated F5 Networks Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated F5 Networks Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

F5 101 Sample Question 1

A load balancing decision needs to be made based on custom a What is the most appropriate F5 feature (or this purpose?


Options:

A. iApps
B. Scale
C. iControl
D. iRules

Answer: E

F5 101 Sample Question 2

An administrator needs to connect a new device to a switched network. The interconnect must be both redundant and combined bandwidth than a single link Which low-level protocol will help facilitate this?


Options:

A. Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
B. Link Allocation & Configuration Protocol (LACP)
C. Link Local Distribution Protocol (LLDP)
D. Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LDP)

Answer: B

F5 101 Sample Question 3

In an active/standby high-availability mode, what causes a standby unit to assume the active role?


Options:

A. Hashed unit iD
B. management MAC address
C. resource utilization
D. heartbeat detection

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: https://supportf5.com/csP/article/K95002128

F5 101 Sample Question 4

An IPV6 clients tries to connect to http://myserver.com

Wh.cn type of DNS request should the client send to its configured server?


Options:

A. type MX
B. type AAAA
C. type NS
D. type A

Answer: C

F5 101 Sample Question 5

What does response code HTTP 302 represent?


Options:

A. The server encountered an unexpected condition that prevented it from Milling the request.
B. The server has not found anything matching the Request URI
C. The request has succeeded.
D. The requested resource resides temporary under a different URI

Answer: E

F5 101 Sample Question 6

A BIG-IP Administrator wants to send packets from one subnet to another. What device is required to allow this to function?


Options:

A. switch
B. Router
C. HUP
D. Bridge

Answer: C

F5 101 Sample Question 7

The BIG IP device is connected to the same network as a server

Which communication protocol will the BIG IP device use to discover the link layer address of the server?


Options:

A. Ping
B. ICMP
C. RARP
D. ARP

Answer: E

F5 101 Sample Question 8

Host A sends 10 TCP packets to Host B. All packets arrive at Host B quickly, but some arrive out of order.

What will Host B do?


Options:

A. ACK only packets that are in order
B. drop all packets and wait for arrival in order
C. drop any packets that arrive out of order
D. ACK all packets and place them in order

Answer: E

F5 101 Sample Question 9

Which two protocol are used for the retrieval of email? (Choose two)


Options:

A. ICAP
B. SMTP
C. IMAP
D. POP3
E. SNMP

Answer: C, E

F5 101 Sample Question 10

A certificate chain can be used for which purpose?


Options:

A. Creating anonymous connections on the internet
B. anchoring the geographic location of a client or server
C. Ensuring multiple layers of decryption and encryption
D. Determining a client or server should be trusted

Answer: E

F5 101 Sample Question 11

The 2001:db8: : IP6 address block is allocated to a load balancer for use as virtual server addresses. The address block is routed to a balancer self IP address using a static route. What is the correct representation for the last address in the address block that a virtual server can use?


Options:

A. 2001:db8
B. 2001:db8: : 255
C. 2001:db8: : ffff:ffff:ffff:fffe
D. 2001:db8: :ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff

Answer: D

F5 101 Sample Question 12

What should the BIG-IP Administrator configure to perform SSL offloading when the certificate is already imported on the BIG-IP device?


Options:

A. HTTP profile using client SSL profile
B. Virtual server using client SSL profile configured to use the certificate
C. Virtual server using server SSL profile configured to use the certificate
D. HTTP profile using server SSL profile

Answer: C

F5 101 Sample Question 13

In the context of load balancing, what does the term persistence" refer to?


Options:

A. Ensuring requests from a single source always end up being handled by the same server.
B. the ability to associate different HTTP requests to a single user so that activity can be tracked.
C. Keeping TLS session key information in memory so sessions can be quickly resumed
D. the ability to keep idle connections open as long as possible by sending dummy traffic periodically

Answer: B

F5 101 Sample Question 14

In 200 db8 IPv6 address block is allocated to a load balancer for use as virtual server addresses. The address block balancer set ip address using a static route. What is the representation for the last address in the address block that a virtual server can use?


Options:

A. 2001 db8 :: ffff, ffff, ffff, ffff
B. 2001 db8::
C. 2001 db8 :: 255
D. 2001 db8 ffff, ffff, ffff, ffff

Answer: E

F5 101 Sample Question 15

An administrator configures a default gateway for the host. What is the purpose of a default gateway?


Options:

A. to replace the destination IP address with the default gateway
B. to pass all traffic to the default gateway
C. to forward packets to remote networks
D. to populate the ARP table

Answer: D

F5 101 Sample Question 16

What is a primary reason to choose hardware over virtual devices?


Options:

A. failure isolation
B. HA capabilities
C. management capabilities
D. SSL performance

Answer: E

F5 101 Sample Question 17

An administrator connects two devices using an Ethernet cable. The link fails to come up on either device, which setting could prevent the link from being established?


Options:

A. Proxy settings
B. IP configuration
C. Link speed
D. DNS resolvers

Answer: D

F5 101 Sample Question 18

A company recentlyopened a new branch site. The site needs to access the internet through a link to HQ.Therouter at the branch Branch1 the router at HQ is Called core1. The computers at the branch site reside on the network 192 168 1 0/24 directly connected to Branch1 Users at HQ can already access the Internet.What routing must be configured to achieve the required internet connectivity for the branch site?


Options:

A. a route for 0. 0. 0.0/0 on Branch1 to Core1, and a route for 192 168 1 0/24 from Core 1 to Branch1
B. a route for 0. 0. 0.0/0 on Core 1 to Branch1. and a route (or 192 168 1.0/24 from Branch 1 to Core.
C. only a route for 192 168 0 0724 from Corel to Branch1
D. only a route for 0. 0.0.0/0 on Branch1 to Core1

Answer: B

F5 101 Sample Question 19

A company is creating a new department for Security Engineering and needs to create a segregated network segment with only 24 IPS.

What should be configured?


Options:

A. configure a new VLAN and assign a netmask of /29
B. use an existing VLAN and assign a netmask of /28
C. use an existing VLAN and assign a netmask of /30
D. configure a new VLAN and assign a netmask of /27

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: a /28contains 14 usable IPs and a 127contains 30 usable IPt

F5 101 Sample Question 20

in which scenario is a full proxy TCP connection required?


Options:

A. when SSL offloading is used
B. when Traffic is routed
C. when administrators manage the servers directly
D. when 3 server responds directly to the client

Answer: B

F5 101 Sample Question 21

A load balancer receives a TCP SYN packet from a client and immediately sends the packet on to a server.

This is an example of which type of solution?


Options:

A. packet forwarding architecture
B. Full proxy architecture
C. TCP compression
D. TCP optimization

Answer: B

F5 101 Sample Question 22

What does the HTTP status code 404 mean?


Options:

A. Not Acceptable
B. Forbidden
C. Request Timeout
D. Not found

Answer: E

F5 101 Sample Question 23

Which two OSI layers map lo IP subnetting and TCP window sizing functions? (Choose two)


Options:

A. Application
B. Data Link
C. Transport
D. Network Session

Answer: E

F5 101 Sample Question 24

Which security model provides protection from unknown attacks?


Options:

A. ACL Security model
B. closed security model
C. Negative security model
D. Positive security model

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: https //www.owasp.org/index.php/Posilrve_security_modem

F5 101 Sample Question 25

An administrator needs a remote VPN solution for corporate users. The existing network infrastructure has web-based services. The administrator needs to select the VPN that is the least complicated to deploy.

Which VPN solution should the administrator choose?


Options:

A. IPSec
B. L2TP
C. SSL
D. PPTP

Answer: B

F5 101 Sample Question 26

A Network Administrator needs a new networking device can perform NAT to connect several devices on a computer network.

What is the most appropriate device for this requirement?


Options:

A. Switch
B. Router
C. Bridges
D. Hub

Answer: C

F5 101 Sample Question 27

An administrator suspects that a BIG IP appliance is experiencing performing issue due to spikes in CPU usage checks the performance issues does to spikes in CPU usage checks the performance report in the BIG-IP UI on CPU spikes are evident in the graphs. Which section in the BIG IP UI can the administrator check to troubleshoot the issue further?


Options:

A. Statistics > Utilization
B. System . Utilization
C. Statics > Dashboard
D. System > Services

Answer: D

F5 101 Sample Question 28

Client traffic for a web application is managed by load balancers in a high availability configuration. After a failover event all clients ant forced to login again to the application.

What is the most like reason this occurred?


Options:

A. Clients were sending request to failed load balancer
B. correction mirroring configuration was NOT configured on the loadbalancer
C. The server was responding to the failed load balancer
D. SSL offloading was NOT configured on the load balancer

Answer: C

F5 101 Sample Question 29

A BIG-IP Administrator needs a solution to tunnel traffic and transmit encrypted connections over the Internet using only a standard browser and common ports and protocols. Which solution should the administrator select?


Options:

A. GRE Tunnel
B. iPsec VPN
C. SSH Tunnel
D. SSL VPN

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: This is APMs use of the netscape plugin api (NPAPI) that most browsers have deprecated at this point.

F5 101 Sample Question 30

A load balancing decision needs to be made based on custom a What is the most appropriate F5 feature (or this purpose?


Options:

A. iApps
B. Scale
C. iControl
D. iRules

Answer: E

F5 101 Sample Question 31

An administrator needs to connect a new device to a switched network. The interconnect must be both redundant and combined bandwidth than a single link Which low-level protocol will help facilitate this?


Options:

A. Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
B. Link Allocation & Configuration Protocol (LACP)
C. Link Local Distribution Protocol (LLDP)
D. Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LDP)

Answer: B

F5 101 Sample Question 32

In an active/standby high-availability mode, what causes a standby unit to assume the active role?


Options:

A. Hashed unit iD
B. management MAC address
C. resource utilization
D. heartbeat detection

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: https://supportf5.com/csP/article/K95002128

F5 101 Sample Question 33

An IPV6 clients tries to connect to http://myserver.com

Wh.cn type of DNS request should the client send to its configured server?


Options:

A. type MX
B. type AAAA
C. type NS
D. type A

Answer: C

F5 101 Sample Question 34

What does response code HTTP 302 represent?


Options:

A. The server encountered an unexpected condition that prevented it from Milling the request.
B. The server has not found anything matching the Request URI
C. The request has succeeded.
D. The requested resource resides temporary under a different URI

Answer: E

F5 101 Sample Question 35

A BIG-IP Administrator wants to send packets from one subnet to another. What device is required to allow this to function?


Options:

A. switch
B. Router
C. HUP
D. Bridge

Answer: C

F5 101 Sample Question 36

The BIG IP device is connected to the same network as a server

Which communication protocol will the BIG IP device use to discover the link layer address of the server?


Options:

A. Ping
B. ICMP
C. RARP
D. ARP

Answer: E

F5 101 Sample Question 37

Host A sends 10 TCP packets to Host B. All packets arrive at Host B quickly, but some arrive out of order.

What will Host B do?


Options:

A. ACK only packets that are in order
B. drop all packets and wait for arrival in order
C. drop any packets that arrive out of order
D. ACK all packets and place them in order

Answer: E

F5 101 Sample Question 38

Which two protocol are used for the retrieval of email? (Choose two)


Options:

A. ICAP
B. SMTP
C. IMAP
D. POP3
E. SNMP

Answer: C, E

F5 101 Sample Question 39

A certificate chain can be used for which purpose?


Options:

A. Creating anonymous connections on the internet
B. anchoring the geographic location of a client or server
C. Ensuring multiple layers of decryption and encryption
D. Determining a client or server should be trusted

Answer: E

F5 101 Sample Question 40

The 2001:db8: : IP6 address block is allocated to a load balancer for use as virtual server addresses. The address block is routed to a balancer self IP address using a static route. What is the correct representation for the last address in the address block that a virtual server can use?


Options:

A. 2001:db8
B. 2001:db8: : 255
C. 2001:db8: : ffff:ffff:ffff:fffe
D. 2001:db8: :ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff

Answer: D

F5 101 Sample Question 41

What should the BIG-IP Administrator configure to perform SSL offloading when the certificate is already imported on the BIG-IP device?


Options:

A. HTTP profile using client SSL profile
B. Virtual server using client SSL profile configured to use the certificate
C. Virtual server using server SSL profile configured to use the certificate
D. HTTP profile using server SSL profile

Answer: C

F5 101 Sample Question 42

In the context of load balancing, what does the term persistence" refer to?


Options:

A. Ensuring requests from a single source always end up being handled by the same server.
B. the ability to associate different HTTP requests to a single user so that activity can be tracked.
C. Keeping TLS session key information in memory so sessions can be quickly resumed
D. the ability to keep idle connections open as long as possible by sending dummy traffic periodically

Answer: B

F5 101 Sample Question 43

In 200 db8 IPv6 address block is allocated to a load balancer for use as virtual server addresses. The address block balancer set ip address using a static route. What is the representation for the last address in the address block that a virtual server can use?


Options:

A. 2001 db8 :: ffff, ffff, ffff, ffff
B. 2001 db8::
C. 2001 db8 :: 255
D. 2001 db8 ffff, ffff, ffff, ffff

Answer: E

F5 101 Sample Question 44

An administrator configures a default gateway for the host. What is the purpose of a default gateway?


Options:

A. to replace the destination IP address with the default gateway
B. to pass all traffic to the default gateway
C. to forward packets to remote networks
D. to populate the ARP table

Answer: D

F5 101 Sample Question 45

What is a primary reason to choose hardware over virtual devices?


Options:

A. failure isolation
B. HA capabilities
C. management capabilities
D. SSL performance

Answer: E

F5 101 Sample Question 46

An administrator connects two devices using an Ethernet cable. The link fails to come up on either device, which setting could prevent the link from being established?


Options:

A. Proxy settings
B. IP configuration
C. Link speed
D. DNS resolvers

Answer: D

F5 101 Sample Question 47

A company recentlyopened a new branch site. The site needs to access the internet through a link to HQ.Therouter at the branch Branch1 the router at HQ is Called core1. The computers at the branch site reside on the network 192 168 1 0/24 directly connected to Branch1 Users at HQ can already access the Internet.What routing must be configured to achieve the required internet connectivity for the branch site?


Options:

A. a route for 0. 0. 0.0/0 on Branch1 to Core1, and a route for 192 168 1 0/24 from Core 1 to Branch1
B. a route for 0. 0. 0.0/0 on Core 1 to Branch1. and a route (or 192 168 1.0/24 from Branch 1 to Core.
C. only a route for 192 168 0 0724 from Corel to Branch1
D. only a route for 0. 0.0.0/0 on Branch1 to Core1

Answer: B

F5 101 Sample Question 48

A company is creating a new department for Security Engineering and needs to create a segregated network segment with only 24 IPS.

What should be configured?


Options:

A. configure a new VLAN and assign a netmask of /29
B. use an existing VLAN and assign a netmask of /28
C. use an existing VLAN and assign a netmask of /30
D. configure a new VLAN and assign a netmask of /27

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: a /28contains 14 usable IPs and a 127contains 30 usable IPt

F5 101 Sample Question 49

in which scenario is a full proxy TCP connection required?


Options:

A. when SSL offloading is used
B. when Traffic is routed
C. when administrators manage the servers directly
D. when 3 server responds directly to the client

Answer: B

F5 101 Sample Question 50

A load balancer receives a TCP SYN packet from a client and immediately sends the packet on to a server.

This is an example of which type of solution?


Options:

A. packet forwarding architecture
B. Full proxy architecture
C. TCP compression
D. TCP optimization

Answer: B

F5 101 Sample Question 51

What does the HTTP status code 404 mean?


Options:

A. Not Acceptable
B. Forbidden
C. Request Timeout
D. Not found

Answer: E

F5 101 Sample Question 52

Which two OSI layers map lo IP subnetting and TCP window sizing functions? (Choose two)


Options:

A. Application
B. Data Link
C. Transport
D. Network Session

Answer: E

F5 101 Sample Question 53

Which security model provides protection from unknown attacks?


Options:

A. ACL Security model
B. closed security model
C. Negative security model
D. Positive security model

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: https //www.owasp.org/index.php/Posilrve_security_modem

F5 101 Sample Question 54

An administrator needs a remote VPN solution for corporate users. The existing network infrastructure has web-based services. The administrator needs to select the VPN that is the least complicated to deploy.

Which VPN solution should the administrator choose?


Options:

A. IPSec
B. L2TP
C. SSL
D. PPTP

Answer: B

F5 101 Sample Question 55

A Network Administrator needs a new networking device can perform NAT to connect several devices on a computer network.

What is the most appropriate device for this requirement?


Options:

A. Switch
B. Router
C. Bridges
D. Hub

Answer: C

F5 101 Sample Question 56

An administrator suspects that a BIG IP appliance is experiencing performing issue due to spikes in CPU usage checks the performance issues does to spikes in CPU usage checks the performance report in the BIG-IP UI on CPU spikes are evident in the graphs. Which section in the BIG IP UI can the administrator check to troubleshoot the issue further?


Options:

A. Statistics > Utilization
B. System . Utilization
C. Statics > Dashboard
D. System > Services

Answer: D

F5 101 Sample Question 57

Client traffic for a web application is managed by load balancers in a high availability configuration. After a failover event all clients ant forced to login again to the application.

What is the most like reason this occurred?


Options:

A. Clients were sending request to failed load balancer
B. correction mirroring configuration was NOT configured on the loadbalancer
C. The server was responding to the failed load balancer
D. SSL offloading was NOT configured on the load balancer

Answer: C

F5 101 Sample Question 58

A BIG-IP Administrator needs a solution to tunnel traffic and transmit encrypted connections over the Internet using only a standard browser and common ports and protocols. Which solution should the administrator select?


Options:

A. GRE Tunnel
B. iPsec VPN
C. SSH Tunnel
D. SSL VPN

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: This is APMs use of the netscape plugin api (NPAPI) that most browsers have deprecated at this point.


and so much more...