F5 201 Dumps - TMOS Administration PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
201
Exam Name:
TMOS Administration
254 Questions
Last Update Date : 15 April, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

F5 201 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best F5 201 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our 201 dumps are better than all other cheap 201 study material.

Only best way to pass your F5 201 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for F5 F5-CA exam question answers. Pass your 201 TMOS Administration with full confidence. You can get free TMOS Administration demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in 201 Exam with the help of F5 Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated F5-CA Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated F5-CA Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

F5 201 Sample Question 1

A 816-IP Administrator recently deployed an application Users are experiencing slow performance with

the application on some remote networks.

Which two modifications can the BIG-IP Administrator make to address this issue? (Choose two)


Options:

A. Apply dest addr profile to the Virtual Server
B. Apply f5-tcp-wan profile to the Virtual Server
C. Apply f5-tcp-lan profile to the Virtual Server
D. Apply source_addr profile to the Virtual Server
E. Apply fasti_4 profile to the Virtual Server

Answer: B, D

F5 201 Sample Question 2

A virtual server at 10.10.1.100:80 has the rule listed below applied.

when HTTP_REQUEST { if {[HTTP::uri] ends_with "htm" } { pool pool1 } else if {[HTTP::uri] ends_with "xt" } { pool pool2 }

If a user connects to http://10.10.1.100/foo.txt which pool will receive the request?


Options:

A. pool1
B. pool2
C. None. The request will be dropped.
D. Unknown. The pool cannot be determined from the information provided.

Answer: C

F5 201 Sample Question 3

The BIG-IP Administrator needs to ensure the correct health monitor is being used lor a new HTTP pool

named P_example.

Where should the BIG-IP Administrator validate these settings in the Configuration Utility?


Options:

A. Local Traffic > Nodes > Default Monitor
B. Local Traffic > Profiles > Services > HTTP > http
C. Local Traffic > Monitors > http
D. Local Traffic > Pools > P_ example

Answer: E

F5 201 Sample Question 4

A BIG-IP Administrator upgrades the BIG-IP LTM to a newer software version. After the administrator reboots into the new volume, the Configuration fails to load. Why is the Configuration failing to load?


Options:

A. The license needs to be reactivated before the upgrade.
B. The upgrade was performed on the standby unit.
C. A minimum of at least two reboots is required.
D. Connectivity to the DNS server failed to be established.

Answer: B

F5 201 Sample Question 5

Generally speaking, should the monitor templates be used as production monitors or should they be customized prior to use.


Options:

A. Most templates, such as http and tcp, are as effective as customized monitors.
B. Monitor template customization is only a matter of preference, not an issue of effectiveness or performance.
C. Most templates, such as https, should have the receive rule customized to make the monitor more robust.
D. While some templates, such as ftp, must be customized, those that can be used without modification are not improved by specific changes.

Answer: D

F5 201 Sample Question 6

A BIG-IP Administrator is performing maintenance on the active BIG-IP device of an HA pair. The BIG-IP

Administrator needs to minimize traffic disruptions.

What should the BIG-IP Administrator do to start the maintenance activity?


Options:

A. Reboot the BIG-IP device.
B. Move resources to a new Traffic Group.
C. Force the BIG-IP device to standby.
D. Disable switch ports of the BIG-IP device.

Answer: D

F5 201 Sample Question 7

A BIG-IP Administrator must configure the BIG-IP device to send system log messages to a remote syslog server In addition, the log messages need to be sent over TCP for guaranteed delivery. What should the BIG-IP Administrator configure?


Options:

A. syslog-ng
B. Request Logging Profile
C. HSL Logging
D. Remote Logging

Answer: E

F5 201 Sample Question 8

A BIG-IP Administrator is creating a new Trunk on the BIG-IP device. What objects should be added to the new Trunk being created?


Options:

A. Interfaces
B. Network routes
C. VLANS
D. IP addresses

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: trunk is a portchannel, you need to add a physical interface.

F5 201 Sample Question 9

A virtual server is configured to offload SSL from a pool of backend servers. When users connect to the virtual server, they successfully establish an SSL connection but no content is displayed. A packet trace performed on the server shows that the server receives and responds to the request. What should a BIG-IP Administrator do to resolve the problem?


Options:

A. enable Server SSL profile
B. disable Server SSL profile
C. disable SNAT
D. enable SNAT

Answer: C

F5 201 Sample Question 10

A development team needs to apply a software fix and troubleshoot one of its servers. The BIG-IP Administrator needs to immediately remove all connections from the BIG-IP system to the back end server. The BIG-IP Administrator checks the Virtual Server configuration and finds that a persistence profile is assigned to it. What should the 8IG-IP Administrator do to meet this requirement?


Options:

A. Set the pool member to a Forced Offline state and manually delete easting connections through the command line.
B. Set the pool member to a Forced Offline state.
C. Set the pool member to a Disabled state.
D. Set the pool member to a Disabled state and manually delete existing connections through the command line.

Answer: B

F5 201 Sample Question 11

A BIG-IP Administrator wants to add a new Self IP to the BIG-IP device. Which item should be assigned to the new Self IP being configured?


Options:

A. Interface
B. Route
C. VLAN
D. Trunk

Answer: D

F5 201 Sample Question 12

A 8IG-IP device is replaced with an RMA device. The BIG-IP Administrator renews the license and tries to restore the configuration from a previously generated UCS archive on the RMA device. The device configuration is NOT fully loading. What is causing the configuration load to fail?


Options:

A. The Device Group is NOT configured for Full Sync.
B. The US does NOT contain the full config
C. The clock is NOT set correctly
D. The Master Key is NOT restored

Answer: E

F5 201 Sample Question 13

The BIG-IP Administrator needs to perform a BIG-IP device upgrade to the latest version of TMOS. Where can the administrator obtain F5 documentation on upgrade requirements?


Options:

A. AskF5
B. DevCentral
C. Bug Tracker
D. iHealth

Answer: B

F5 201 Sample Question 14

A configuration change is made on the standby member of a device group.

What is displayed as "Recommended Action" on the Device Management Overview screen?


Options:

A. Force active member of device group to standby
B. Activate device with the most recent configuration
C. Synchronize the active member configuration to the group.
D. Synchronize the standby member configuration to the group

Answer: E

F5 201 Sample Question 15

A BIG-IP device sends out the following SNMP trap:

big-ipo.f5.com - bigipExternalLinkChange Link: 1.0 is DOWN

Where in the BIG-IP Configuration utility should the BIG-IP Administrator verify the current status of Link

1.0?


Options:

A. System > Platform
B. Network > Trunks > Trunk List
C. Statistics > Performance > System
D. Network > Interfaces > Interface List

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: 1.0 is a physical interface, you can see the interface status from the physical interface in the network.

F5 201 Sample Question 16

A 8IG-IP Administrator configures a node with a standard icmp Health Monitor. The Node shows as DOWN although the Backend Server is configured to answer ICMP requests. Which step should the administrator take next to find the root cause of this issue?


Options:

A. Run a curl Run a qkview
B. Run a qkview
C. Runatcpdump
D. Runanssldump

Answer: D

F5 201 Sample Question 17

During a high-demand traffic event, the BIG-IP Administrator needs to limit the number of new

connections per second allowed to a Virtual Server.

What should the administrator apply to accomplish this task?


Options:

A. An HTTP Compression profile to the Virtual Server
B. A connection rate limit to the Virtual Server
C. A connection limit to the Virtual Server
D. A OneConnect profile to the Virtual Server

Answer: C

F5 201 Sample Question 18

A BIG-IP Administrator assigns the default http health monitor to a pool that has three members listening on port 80 When the administrator connects to each pool member via the CURL utility, two of the members respond with a status of 404 Not Found while the third responds with 200 OK. What will the pool show for member availability?


Options:

A. All members offline.
B. Two members offline and one member online.
C. Two members online and one member offline.
D. All members online.

Answer: E

F5 201 Sample Question 19

Refer to the exhibit.

A BIG-IP Administrator needs to fall over the active device. The administrator logs into the Configuration

Unity and navigates to Device Management > Traffic Group. However, Force to Standby is greyed out

What is causing this issue?


Options:

A. The BIG-IP Administrator is NOT logged into command line to tail over
B. The BIG-IP Administrator is on the Standby Device
C. The BIG-IP Administrator is logged in as root
D. The BIG-IP Administrator is logged in as administrator

Answer: C

F5 201 Sample Question 20

Which is an advantage of terminating SSL communication at the BIGIP rather than the ultimate web server?


Options:

A. Terminating SSL at the BIG-IP can eliminate SSL processing at the web servers.
B. Terminating SSL at IP the eliminates BIG all unencrypted traffic from the internal network.
C. Terminating SSL at the BIG-IP eliminates the need to purchase SSL certificates from a certificate authority.
D. Terminating SSL at the BIG-IP eliminates the need to use SSL acceleration hardware anywhere in the network.

Answer: B

F5 201 Sample Question 21

A Standard Virtual Server configured for an application reports poor network performance. This

application is accessed mainly from computers on the Internet.

What should the BIG-IP Administrator configure on the Virtual Server to achieve better network

performance?


Options:

A. Protocol Profile (Client) with f5-tcp-wan and Protocol Profile (Server) with f5-tcp-lan
B. Protocol Profile (Client) with f5-tcp-lan
C. Protocol Profile (Client) with fS-tcp-lan and Protocol Profile (Server) with f5-tcp-wan
D. Protocol Profile (Client) with f5-tcp-optimized

Answer: B

F5 201 Sample Question 22

A BIG-IP Administrator suspects that one of the BIG-IP device power supplies is experiencing power

outages.

Which log file should the BIG-IP Administrator check to verify the suspicion?


Options:

A. /war /log/daemon.log
B. /var/log/kern.log
C. /var/log/ltm
D. /var/log/audit

Answer: D

F5 201 Sample Question 23

A BIG-IP Administrator is working with a BIG-IP device and discovers that one of the Interfaces on a

Trunk is DOWN.

What is the reason for this Interface status?


Options:

A. The switch is NOT connected to the Interface
B. There is NO transceiver installed on the Interface
C. There is NO default route configured for this trunk
D. The media speed of the interface has NOT been set

Answer: B

F5 201 Sample Question 24

Which type of Virtual Server requires the use of a FastL4 profile?


Options:

A. Performance (Layer 4)
B. Stateless
C. Performance (HTTP)
D. Standard

Answer: B

F5 201 Sample Question 25

Refer to the exhibit.

How long will the persistence record remain in the table?


Options:

A. 180 seconds after the last packet
B. 180 seconds after the initial table entry
C. 300 seconds after the initial table entry
D. 300 seconds after the last packet

Answer: E

F5 201 Sample Question 26

Refer to the exhibit.

The BIG-IP Administrator is investigating disk utilization on the BIG-IP device.

What should the BIG-IP Administrator check next?


Options:

A. Large files on the / file system
B. Results from the EUD test
C. Results from the platform diagnostics test
D. Large files on /usr file system

Answer: B

F5 201 Sample Question 27

Refer to the exhibit.

The BIG-IP Administrator has modified an iRule on one device of an HA pair. The BIG-IP Administrator

notices there is NO traffic on the BIG-IP device in which they are logged into.

What should the BIG-IP Administrator do to verify if the iRule works correctly?


Options:

A. Push configuration from this device to the group and start to monitor traffic on this device
B. Pull configuration to this device to the cluster and start to monitor traffic on this device
C. Log in to the other device in the cluster, push configuration from it, and start to monitor traffic on that device
D. Log in to the other device in the cluster, pull configuration to it, and start to monitor traffic on that device

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: The device in the picture is a standby machine, of course there is no traffic, you need to log in to thehost, and then pull the configuration to the host.

F5 201 Sample Question 28

Which parameters are set to the same value when a pair of BIG-IP devices are synchronized?


Options:

A. host names
B. system clocks
C. profile definitions
D. VLAN failsafe settings
E. MAC masquerade addresses

Answer: D

F5 201 Sample Question 29

A BIG-IP device is configured with both an internal external and two Corporate VLANs. The virtual server

has SNAT enabled and is set to listen on all VLANs Auto Last Hop is disabled. The Corporate users are on

10.0.0.0./24 and 172.16.0.0/12. The BIG-IP has a Self-IP on the 1.0.0.0.0./24 subnet.

Internet users are able to access the virtual server. Only some of the Corporate users are able to connect

to the virtual server A BIG-IP Administrator performs a tcpdump on the BIG-IP and verifies that traffic is

arriving from users in 10.0.0.0/24.

What should the BIG-IP Administrator do to correct this behaviour?


Options:

A. Disable the server on the internal VLAN
B. Add a static route for the 172.16.0.0/12 subnet
C. Change the default route to point to the extra firewall
D. Modify the default route of the servers to point to the BIG-IP device

Answer: C

F5 201 Sample Question 30

Refer to the exhibit.

How are new connections load balanced?


Options:

A. To the first two members listed with the same priority group
B. To the pool member with the least number of connections
C. To the pool member with a high priority group value defined
D. To the pool member with a low priority group value defined

Answer: C

F5 201 Sample Question 31

A BIG-IP Administrator receives an RMA replacement for a failed F5 device. The BIG-IP Administrator

tries to restore a UCS taken from the previous device, but the restore fails. The following error appears

inthe/var/log/itm.

mcpd [****J: •*****»;0; License is not operational (expired or digital signature does not match

contents.)

What should the BIG-IP Administrator do to avoid this error?


Options:

A. Use the appropriate tmsh command with the no-license option
B. Revoke the license prior to restoring
C. Reactivate the license on the new device using the manual activation method
D. Remove the license information from the UCS archive

Answer: B

F5 201 Sample Question 32

Active connections to pool members are unevenly distributed. The load balancing method is Least Connections (member) Priority Group Activation is disabled. What is a potential cause of the event distribution?


Options:

A. Priority Group Activation is disabled
B. SSL Profile Server is applied
C. Persistence profile is applied
D. incorrect load balancing method

Answer: D

F5 201 Sample Question 33

Users report that traffic is negatively affected every time a BIG-IP device fails over. The traffic becomes

stabilized after a few minutes.

What should the BIG-IP Administrator do to reduce the impact of future failovers?


Options:

A. Enable Failover Multicast Configuration
B. Set up Failover Method to HA Order
C. Configure MAC Masquerade
D. Configure a global SNAT Listener

Answer: D

F5 201 Sample Question 34

A BIG-IP Administrator needs to collect HTTP status code and HTTP method for traffic flowing through a

virtual server.

Which default profile provides this information?


Options:

A. HTTP
B. Analytics
C. Request Adapt
D. Statistics

Answer: B


and so much more...