Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Dumps - Google Cloud Certified - Associate Cloud Engineer PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
Associate-Cloud-Engineer
Exam Name:
Google Cloud Certified - Associate Cloud Engineer
269 Questions
Last Update Date : 08 April, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only Demo
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our Associate-Cloud-Engineer dumps are better than all other cheap Associate-Cloud-Engineer study material.

Only best way to pass your Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Google Google Cloud Certified exam question answers. Pass your Associate-Cloud-Engineer Google Cloud Certified - Associate Cloud Engineer with full confidence. You can get free Google Cloud Certified - Associate Cloud Engineer demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in Associate-Cloud-Engineer Exam with the help of Google Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Google Cloud Certified Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Google Cloud Certified Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 1

You have deployed an application on a single Compute Engine instance. The application writes logs to disk. Users start reporting errors with the application. You want to diagnose the problem. What should you do?


Options:

A. Navigate to Cloud Logging and view the application logs.
B. Connect to the instance’s serial console and read the application logs.
C. Configure a Health Check on the instance and set a Low Healthy Threshold value.
D. Install and configure the Cloud Logging Agent and view the logs from Cloud Logging.

Answer: D Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://cloud.google.com/error-reporting/docs/setup/compute-engine, ]

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 2

Your organization has strict requirements to control access to Google Cloud projects. You need to enable your Site Reliability Engineers (SREs) to approve requests from the Google Cloud support team when an SRE opens a support case. You want to follow Google-recommended practices. What should you do?


Options:

A. Add your SREs to roles/iam.roleAdmin role.
B. Add your SREs to roles/accessapproval approver role.
C. Add your SREs to a group and then add this group to roles/iam roleAdmin role.
D. Add your SREs to a group and then add this group to roles/accessapproval approver role.

Answer: B

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 3

Your company implemented BigQuery as an enterprise data warehouse. Users from multiple business units run queries on this data warehouse. However, you notice that query costs for BigQuery are very high, and you need to control costs. Which two methods should you use? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. Split the users from business units to multiple projects.
B. Apply a user- or project-level custom query quota for BigQuery data warehouse.
C. Create separate copies of your BigQuery data warehouse for each business unit.
D. Split your BigQuery data warehouse into multiple data warehouses for each business unit.
E. Change your BigQuery query model from on-demand to flat rate. Apply the appropriate number of slots to each Project.

Answer: B, F

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 4

You have sensitive data stored in three Cloud Storage buckets and have enabled data access logging. You want to verify activities for a particular user for these buckets, using the fewest possible steps. You need to verify the addition of metadata labels and which files have been viewed from those buckets. What should you do?


Options:

A. Using the GCP Console, filter the Activity log to view the information.
B. Using the GCP Console, filter the Stackdriver log to view the information.
C. View the bucket in the Storage section of the GCP Console.
D. Create a trace in Stackdriver to view the information.

Answer: B

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 5

Your development team needs a new Jenkins server for their project. You need to deploy the server using the fewest steps possible. What should you do?


Options:

A. Download and deploy the Jenkins Java WAR to App Engine Standard.
B. Create a new Compute Engine instance and install Jenkins through the command line interface.
C. Create a Kubernetes cluster on Compute Engine and create a deployment with the Jenkins Docker image.
D. Use GCP Marketplace to launch the Jenkins solution.

Answer: D Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://cloud.google.com/solutions/using-jenkins-for-distributed-builds-on-compute-engine, , , ]

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 6

Your company runs one batch process in an on-premises server that takes around 30 hours to complete. The task runs monthly, can be performed offline, and must be restarted if interrupted. You want to migrate this workload to the cloud while minimizing cost. What should you do?


Options:

A. Migrate the workload to a Compute Engine Preemptible VM.
B. Migrate the workload to a Google Kubernetes Engine cluster with Preemptible nodes.
C. Migrate the workload to a Compute Engine VM. Start and stop the instance as needed.
D. Create an Instance Template with Preemptible VMs On. Create a Managed Instance Group from the template and adjust Target CPU Utilization. Migrate the workload.

Answer: B Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://cloud.google.com/kubernetes-engine/docs/tutorials/migrating-node-pool, ]

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 7

Your company has an internal application for managing transactional orders. The application is used exclusively by employees in a single physical location. The application requires strong consistency, fast queries, and ACID guarantees for multi-table transactional updates. The first version of the application is implemented inPostgreSQL, and you want to deploy it to the cloud with minimal code changes. Which database is most appropriate for this application?


Options:

A. BigQuery
B. Cloud SQL
C. Cloud Spanner
D. Cloud Datastore

Answer: C

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 8

You are hosting an application from Compute Engine virtual machines (VMs) in us–central1–a. You want to adjust your design to support the failure of a single Compute Engine zone, eliminate downtime, and minimize cost. What should you do?


Options:

A. – Create Compute Engine resources in us–central1–b.–Balance the load across both us–central1–a and us–central1–b.
B. – Create a Managed Instance Group and specify us–central1–a as the zone.–Configure the Health Check with a short Health Interval.
C. – Create an HTTP(S) Load Balancer.–Create one or more global forwarding rules to direct traffic to your VMs.
D. – Perform regular backups of your application.–Create a Cloud Monitoring Alert and be notified if your application becomes unavailable.–Restore from backups when notified.

Answer: C Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://github.com/GoogleCloudPlatform/puppet-google-compute, ]

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 9

Your company is moving from an on-premises environment to Google Cloud Platform (GCP). You have multiple development teams that use Cassandra environments as backend databases. They all need a development environment that is isolated from other Cassandra instances. You want to move to GCP quickly and with minimal support effort. What should you do?


Options:

A. 1. Build an instruction guide to install Cassandra on GCP.2. Make the instruction guide accessible to your developers.
B. 1. Advise your developers to go to Cloud Marketplace.2. Ask the developers to launch a Cassandra image for their development work.
C. 1. Build a Cassandra Compute Engine instance and take a snapshot of it.2. Use the snapshot to create instances for your developers.
D. 1. Build a Cassandra Compute Engine instance and take a snapshot of it.2.Upload the snapshot to Cloud Storage and make it accessible to your developers.3.Build instructions to create a Compute Engine instance from the snapshot so that developers can do it themselves.

Answer: E

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 10

You want to deploy an application on Cloud Run that processes messages from a Cloud Pub/Sub topic. You want to follow Google-recommended practices. What should you do?


Options:

A. 1. Create a Cloud Function that uses a Cloud Pub/Sub trigger on that topic.2. Call your application on Cloud Run from the Cloud Function for every message.
B. 1. Grant the Pub/Sub Subscriber role to the service account used by Cloud Run.2. Create a Cloud Pub/Sub subscription for that topic.3. Make your application pull messages from that subscription.
C. 1. Create a service account.2. Give the Cloud Run Invoker role to that service account for your Cloud Run application.3. Create a Cloud Pub/Sub subscription that uses that service account and uses your Cloud Run application as the push endpoint.
D. 1. Deploy your application on Cloud Run on GKE with the connectivity set to Internal.2. Create a Cloud Pub/Sub subscription for that topic.3. In the same Google Kubernetes Engine cluster as your application, deploy a container that takes the messages and sends them to your application.

Answer: E

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 11

You have a Compute Engine instance hosting an application used between 9 AM and 6 PM on weekdays. You want to back up this instance daily for disaster recovery purposes. You want to keep the backups for 30 days. You want the Google-recommended solution with the least management overhead and the least number of services. What should you do?


Options:

A. 1. Update your instances’ metadata to add the following value: snapshot–schedule: 0 1 * * *2. Update your instances’ metadata to add the following value: snapshot–retention: 30
B. 1. In the Cloud Console, go to the Compute Engine Disks page and select your instance’s disk.2. In the Snapshot Schedule section, select Create Schedule and configure the following parameters:–Schedule frequency: Daily–Start time: 1:00 AM – 2:00 AM–Autodelete snapshots after 30 days
C. 1. Create a Cloud Function that creates a snapshot of your instance’s disk.2.Create a Cloud Function that deletes snapshots that are older than 30 days.3.Use Cloud Scheduler to trigger both Cloud Functions daily at 1:00 AM.
D. 1. Create a bash script in the instance that copies the content of the disk to Cloud Storage.2.Create a bash script in the instance that deletes data older than 30 days in the backup Cloud Storage bucket.3.Configure the instance’s crontab to execute these scripts daily at 1:00 AM.

Answer: C

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 12

You are deploying an application to a Compute Engine VM in a managed instance group. The application must be running at all times, but only a single instance of the VM should run per GCP project. How should you configure the instance group?


Options:

A. Set autoscaling to On, set the minimum number of instances to 1, and then set the maximum number of instances to 1.
B. Set autoscaling to Off, set the minimum number of instances to 1, and then set the maximum number of instances to 1.
C. Set autoscaling to On, set the minimum number of instances to 1, and then set the maximum number of instances to 2.
D. Set autoscaling to Off, set the minimum number of instances to 1, and then set the maximum number of instances to 2.

Answer: B

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 13

You are using Data Studio to visualize a table from your data warehouse that is built on top of BigQuery. Data is appended to the data warehouse during the day. At night, the daily summary is recalculated by overwriting the table. You just noticed that the charts in Data Studio are broken, and you want to analyze the problem. What should you do?


Options:

A. Use the BigQuery interface to review the nightly Job and look for any errors
B. Review the Error Reporting page in the Cloud Console to find any errors.
C. In Cloud Logging create a filter for your Data Studio report
D. Use Cloud Debugger to find out why the data was not refreshed correctly

Answer: E

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 14

You created a Google Cloud Platform project with an App Engine application inside the project. You initially configured the application to be served from the us-central region. Now you want the application to be served from the asia-northeast1 region. What should you do?


Options:

A. Change the default region property setting in the existing GCP project to asia-northeast1.
B. Change the region property setting in the existing App Engine application from us-central to asia-northeast1.
C. Create a second App Engine application in the existing GCP project and specify asia-northeast1 as the region to serve your application.
D. Create a new GCP project and create an App Engine application inside this new project. Specify asia-northeast1 as the region to serve your application.

Answer: D

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 15

You need to produce a list of the enabled Google Cloud Platform APIs for a GCP project using the gcloud command line in the Cloud Shell. The project name is my-project. What should you do?


Options:

A. Run gcloud projects list to get the project ID, and then run gcloud services list --project .
B. Run gcloud init to set the current project to my-project, and then run gcloud services list --available.
C. Run gcloud info to view the account value, and then run gcloud services list --account .
D. Run gcloud projects describe to verify the project value, and then run gcloud services list --available.

Answer: B

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 16

You need to create a copy of a custom Compute Engine virtual machine (VM) to facilitate an expected increase in application traffic due to a business acquisition. What should you do?


Options:

A. Create a Compute Engine snapshot of your base VM. Create your images from that snapshot.
B. Create a Compute Engine snapshot of your base VM. Create your instances from that snapshot.
C. Create a custom Compute Engine image from a snapshot. Create your images from that image.
D. Create a custom Compute Engine image from a snapshot. Create your instances from that image.

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: A custom image belongs only to your project. To create an instance with a custom image, you must first have a custom image.Reference: [Reference: https://cloud.google.com/compute/docs/instances/create-start-instance, ]

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 17

You have 32 GB of data in a single file that you need to upload to a Nearline Storage bucket. The WAN connection you are using is rated at 1 Gbps, and you are the only one on the connection. You want to use as much of the rated 1 Gbps as possible to transfer the file rapidly. How should you upload the file?


Options:

A. Use the GCP Console to transfer the file instead of gsutil.
B. Enable parallel composite uploads using gsutil on the file transfer.
C. Decrease the TCP window size on the machine initiating the transfer.
D. Change the storage class of the bucket from Nearline to Multi-Regional.

Answer: C

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 18

You want to configure autohealing for network load balancing for a group of Compute Engine instances that run in multiple zones, using the fewest possible steps. You need to configure re-creation of VMs if they are unresponsive after 3 attempts of 10 seconds each. What should you do?


Options:

A. Create an HTTP load balancer with a backend configuration that references an existing instance group. Set the health check to healthy (HTTP).
B. Create an HTTP load balancer with a backend configuration that references an existing instance group. Define a balancing mode and set the maximum RPS to 10.
C. Create a managed instance group. Set the Autohealing health check to healthy (HTTP).
D. Create a managed instance group. Verify that the autoscaling setting is on.

Answer: B

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 19

Your company has a single sign-on (SSO) identity provider that supports Security Assertion Markup Language (SAML) integration with service providers. Your company has users in Cloud Identity. You would like users to authenticate using your company’s SSO provider. What should you do?


Options:

A. In Cloud Identity, set up SSO with Google as an identity provider to access custom SAML apps.
B. In Cloud Identity, set up SSO with a third-party identity provider with Google as a service provider.
C. Obtain OAuth 2.0 credentials, configure the user consent screen, and set up OAuth 2.0 for Mobile & Desktop Apps.
D. Obtain OAuth 2.0 credentials, configure the user consent screen, and set up OAuth 2.0 for Web Server Applications.

Answer: D

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 20

You are assigned to maintain a Google Kubernetes Engine (GKE) cluster named dev that was deployed on Google Cloud. You want to manage the GKE configuration using the command line interface (CLI). You have just downloaded and installed the Cloud SDK. You want to ensure that future CLI commands by default address this specific cluster. What should you do?


Options:

A. Use the command gcloud config sot container/cluster dev
B. Use the command gcloud container clusters update dev
C. Create a file called gke. default in the -/ .gcloud folder that contains the cluster name
D. Create a file called defaults. j son in the -/.gcioud folder that contains the cluster name

Answer: C

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 21

You are building a new version of an application hosted in an App Engine environment. You want to test the new version with 1% of users before you completely switch your application over to the new version. What should you do?


Options:

A. Deploy a new version of your application in Google Kubernetes Engine instead of App Engine and then use GCP Console to split traffic.
B. Deploy a new version of your application in a Compute Engine instance instead of App Engine and then use GCP Console to split traffic.
C. Deploy a new version as a separate app in App Engine. Then configure App Engine using GCP Console to split traffic between the two apps.
D. Deploy a new version of your application in App Engine. Then go to App Engine settings in GCP Console and split traffic between the current version and newly deployed versions accordingly.

Answer: B

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 22

You recently deployed a new version of an application to App Engine and then discovered a bug in the release. You need to immediately revert to the prior version of the application. What should you do?


Options:

A. Run gcloud app restore.
B. On the App Engine page of the GCP Console, select the application that needs to be reverted and click Revert.
C. On the App Engine Versions page of the GCP Console, route 100% of the traffic to the previous version.
D. Deploy the original version as a separate application. Then go to App Engine settings and split traffic between applications so that the original version serves 100% of the requests.

Answer: D Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://medium.com/google-cloud/app-engine-project-cleanup-9647296e796a, , , ]

Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Sample Question 23

You need to enable traffic between multiple groups of Compute Engine instances that are currently running two different GCP projects. Each group of Compute Engine instances is running in its own VPC. What should you do?


Options:

A. Verify that both projects are in a GCP Organization. Create a new VPC and add all instances.
B. Verify that both projects are in a GCP Organization. Share the VPC from one project and request that the Compute Engine instances in the other project use this shared VPC.
C. Verify that you are the Project Administrator of both projects. Create two new VPCs and add all instances.
D. Verify that you are the Project Administrator of both projects. Create a new VPC and add all instances.

Answer: C


and so much more...