HP HPE0-V14 Dumps - Building HPE Hybrid IT Solutions (Rev. 19.41) PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
HPE0-V14
Exam Name:
Building HPE Hybrid IT Solutions (Rev. 19.41)
303 Questions
Last Update Date : 24 February, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only Demo
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

HP HPE0-V14 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best HP HPE0-V14 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our HPE0-V14 dumps are better than all other cheap HPE0-V14 study material.

Only best way to pass your HP HPE0-V14 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for HP HPE ATP - Hybrid IT Solutions V2 exam question answers. Pass your HPE0-V14 Building HPE Hybrid IT Solutions (Rev. 19.41) with full confidence. You can get free Building HPE Hybrid IT Solutions (Rev. 19.41) demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in HPE0-V14 Exam with the help of HP Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated HPE ATP - Hybrid IT Solutions V2 Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated HPE ATP - Hybrid IT Solutions V2 Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 1

Where would a customer go to run the SSD wear Gauge report on an HPE ProLiant server?


Options:

A. OneView Standard
B. UEFI System Bios
C. insight Diagnostics
D. Smart Storage Administrator

Answer: E

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 2

A customer just purchased a ProLiant DL385Gemo Plus and warns 10 team more about HPE intelligent Provisioning features.

Which task can the customer complete using HPE Intelligent Provisioning?


Options:

A. configure OS networking
B. install supported ESXt operating system
C. configure iLO Federation groups
D. deploy OS patches

Answer: E

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 3

A customer acquires an HPE 3PAR Storeserv 8200 Solution for a data center environment with the following configuration:

  • 2 Controllers Nodes
  • Physical Service Processor
  • 2-tier configuration using 16 SSD and 12 NL HDD
  • 2 SN3000 San Switch each with 24 FC ports

After installation and configuration, the storage is put in production. When tiering with the Adaptive Optimization SW is being performed, the customer encountered performance differential issue.

What could be the cause of this issue?


Options:

A. Disk enclosure are insufficient.
B. File Controllers is missing.
C. All-inclusive Multi-system software is missing.
D. Solid State Drives and Nearline Drives are mixed.

Answer: D Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://d8tadude.com/2015/03/10/3par-adaptive-optimization-design/, ]

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 4

When configuring a single ProLiant Gen10 server, which embedded tool can be used to deploy a reliable and consistent configuration?


Options:

A. HPE iLO Amplifier Pack
B. HPE OneView
C. Smart Update Manager
D. Intelligent Provisioning

Answer: D Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://support.hpe.com/hpesc/public/docDisplay? docId=a00026391en_us&docLocale=en_US#:~:text=Intelligent%20Provisioning%20is%20a%20single,later% 20includes%20HPE%20SMB%20Setup., ]

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 5

Which storage array feature allows replication between the data center and AWS and Microsoft Azure?


Options:

A. Fully Provisioned Virtual Volume
B. Catalyst Copy
C. Cloud volumes
D. Thin Provisioned Virtual Volume

Answer: D

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 6

A customer needs a virtual desktop infrastructure environment to quickly deploy new desktop images to more than 70 onsite contractors. They plan to use HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen10 servers running VMware ESXi connected to a shared storage device. The customer requires deduplication because they are concerned about the required storage capacity for the full clone images.

Which storage device would best address their concerns?


Options:

A. HPE MSA 1040
B. HPE MSA 2052
C. HPE Nimble AF20
D. HPE Nimble HF20C

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: https://h20195.www 2.hpe.com/v2/getdocument.aspx?docname=a00008274enx

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 7

A small, expanding law firm wants to replace its single Windows server

The server will be kept in their library without a rack. They want a server that allows for internal storage growth and is capable of adding PCI adapters.

Which HPE server model type should you recommend?


Options:

A. HPE BL
B. HPE XL
C. HPE DL
D. HPE ML

Answer: E

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 8

When should you choose to populate a server with LRDlMMs?


Options:

A. when error correction is the most important factor
B. when price is the most important factor
C. when memory capacity is the most important factor
D. when memory speed is the most important factor

Answer: E

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 9

A customer requires a management solution that will provide email notifications if hardware errors occur on their servers. Which management solution provides this functionality?


Options:

A. Embedded UEFI diagnostics
B. HPE Intelligent Provisioning
C. HPE Oneview
D. iLO Standard Edition

Answer: E

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 10

A client needs a data center network for a highly-virtualized server environment. They have the following requirements

• 25 Gb connectivity from the servers to the top-of-rack switches

• support for iSCSl storage

• lowest possible latency between their VM farms, which are contained In separate cabinets and connected to different top-of-rack switches within the data center

• support for Python script interpretation and open APIs

Which networking product line and architecture should you recommend?


Options:

A. ArubaOS-Swrtch configured in a spine/leaf architecture with 5406R switches at the spine and 2930M leaf switches
B. ArubaOS-CX configured in a spine/leaf architecture with 8325 switches at the spine and 8320 leaf switches utilizing VSX between cabinets
C. ArubaOS-CX configured in spine/leaf architecture with 8325 switches at the spine and leaf
D. HPE FlexFabicc configured in a traditional two-tier architecture with 5950 switches at the core and 5940 access switches configured using IRF stacks per cabinet

Answer: B

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 11

While troubleshooting a HPE ProLiant Gen10 rack-mount server, you determine that the current and backup system ROMs are corrupt.

What should be the next step to fix the server?


Options:

A. Restore the system firmware from a USB drive
B. Restore the system firmware from a UEFI shell prompt
C. Replace the CMOS battery
D. Restore the system firmware from the iLO repository
E. Replace the system board

Answer: F

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 12

A customer has a VMware environment with HPE ProLiant servers and Nimble storage. They have been using a Windows VM to provide file services for their employees.

The customer is experiencing performance issues with the solution due to memory constraints on the virtual environment.

What could be added to the existing environment that will provide dedicated file services with better performance that would still utilize the existing storage and backup solutions?


Options:

A. HPE StoreEver 30750
B. HPE Storage Performance File Controller
C. HPE StoreEasy 1460 Storage
D. HPE StoreEasy 1650 Expanded Storage

Answer: C

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 13

A customer environment is being managed and monitored with HPE OneView. A review of the OneView log shows that there have been several trap storm events.

Which series of events must take place for OneView to insert a Trap Storm event entry into the log of system events?


Options:

A. SNMP traps from three or more identical hosts have been logged within the past 256 seconds.
B. Four or more identical SNMP traps have been logged within the past 30 seconds.
C. Three or more SNMP trap messages have been logged with increasingly critical variable string values.
D. Four or more ports on the same network switch have reported sequential SNMP trap mesages

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: https://community.hpe.com/t5/hpe-oneview/snmp-trap-storm-handling/td-p/676 3380#.XvfE_ChKiM9

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 14

A customer needs the devices in their non-secure network to communicate in a secure manner. They are considering implementing Kerberos network authentication in their environment.

Which impact will this have when using iLO 5 with their HPE ProLiant Gen10 servers?


Options:

A. It will enable two-factor authentication when users log on to iLO.
B. It will enhance iLO security by leveraging the key stored in the silicon root of trust.
C. It will allow the servers’ iLO to detect compromised firmware code.
D. It will enable Zero Sign In to log in to iLO without entering a user name and password.

Answer: E

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 15

A system administrator’s performing the BIOS/Platform configuration of a DL380 Gen10 server. You notice the amber health LED.

The health status of which solution components can be verified with embedded UEFI Diagnostics? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. UEFI shell
B. Memory
C. Fans
D. Nimble controller
E. iSCSI HBA

Answer: A, E

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 16

A customer recently installed a VMware environment with HPE ProLiants, HPE MSA storage, and Aruba switches.

What should you recommend to the customer to manage their support contracts with HPE?


Options:

A. HPE InfoSight
B. HPE Recovery Manager Central
C. Service Pack for ProLiant
D. HPE Insight Online

Answer: E

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 17

A customer just purchased a ProLiant 300 series Gen10 server and wants to install the latest version of Windows.

Which feature of this server will assist the customer with the initial Windows installation?


Options:

A. HPE SSA Diagnostics
B. HPE SmartStart
C. Smart Storage Administrator
D. Intelligent Provisioning

Answer: D Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://community.hpe.com/t5/Alliances/Get-HPE-Gen10-Servers-with-Windows-Server-2019-up- and-Running-in/ba-p/7066128#.XnxeVG5RWQ4, ]

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 18

A customer requires an entry-level, all-flash system with predictable performance at the lowest possible price. They have performance-sensitive workloads that require speed and efficiency.

Which HPE storage system needs the customer’s requirements?


Options:

A. Nimble CS1000
B. Nimble SFA
C. Nimble AF1000
D. Nimble AF5000

Answer: D

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 19

A company plans to purchase new HPE servers. The company needs to maximize local storage capacity within the servers.

Which HPE servers should the company install?


Options:

A. ProLiant BL460c Gen10
B. ProLiant DL380 Gen10
C. ProLiant ML110 Gen 9
D. ProLiant DL360 Gen 9

Answer: C

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 20

A customer requires a storage platform for their department data. They have a limited budget and will be sharing files among their Microsoft Windows environment.

Which HPE storage platform meets the customer’s needs?


Options:

A. Nimble
B. StoreOnce
C. 3PAR StoreServ
D. StoreEasy

Answer: E

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 21

A customer requires a recovery strategy that provides multiple rollback points during the day for their Microsoft SQL database. The customer needs to be able to recover data instantly.

Which method meets this requirement?


Options:

A. offsite log shipping
B. tape copy
C. storage replication
D. snapshot

Answer: E

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 22

A customer requires an entry-level, all-flash storage system with predictable performance at the lowest possible price. They have performance-sensitive workloads that require speed and efficiency.

Which HPE storage system meets the customer’s requirements?


Options:

A. 3PAR 8450
B. MSA 2052
C. StoreVirtual 4335
D. Nimble AF 1000

Answer: B

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 23

You are designing a server solution that requires a significant amount of memory.

Which guideline should you keep in mind when working with memory channels?


Options:

A. Install memory DIMMs of different speeds and sizes in pairs in adjoining sockets on the same memory data bus
B. To maximize performance, balance the total memory capacity across all installed processors, and load the channels similarly
C. On a single-CPU server, install the first memory DIMM in channel one, the second in channel two, the third in channel three, and so on
D. For the best reliability, install DIMMs of different speeds and sizes in a single memory channel

Answer: C

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 24

A customer wants to safeguard their server firmware and asks you about the HPE ProLiant Gen10 features that provide this level of security.

Which Gen10 feature best addresses the customer’s concern?


Options:

A. The Secure Boot feature in Gen10 servers checks the signature of the firmware drivers and other files to ensure that the firmware is trusted by the operating system.
B. Gen10 servers use silicon root of trust to validate and detect corrupted firmware, and authentication to block unauthorized updates.
C. Gen10 servers support data encryption at rest, which uses cryptography on the database housing the data and on the physical storage where the databases are stored.
D. The Trusted Platform Module (TPM) in Gen10 servers protects firmware by using public and private key encryption.

Answer: C

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 25

You are troubleshooting a POST error on a HPE ProLiant rack-mount server. HPE support has directed you to test a minimum hardware configuration.

Which components should you remove? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. CMOS battery
B. all cooling fans
C. all expansion boards
D. all external storage media
E. redundant processors

Answer: D, F

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 26

When should you use the HPE Switch Selector?


Options:

A. when you need to list the price information of the switches
B. when you need to select a switch VLAN configuration
C. when you need to compare features between multiple switches
D. when you need to perform a competitive analysis between vendors

Answer: D

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 27

A fast-growing customer with a NAS-based storage solution is evaluating Fibre Channel storage for their VMware environment.

How would this customer benefit from adding 16 Gb Fibre Channel storage to their environment? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. increased performance
B. simplified connectivity
C. increased simplicity
D. reduced latency
E. simplified administration

Answer: A, E

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 28

You are troubleshooting server issues and need to troubleshoot when online and offline.

Which HPE tool should you use?


Options:

A. Integrated Management Log
B. Insight Diagnostics
C. Insight Remote Support
D. Active Health System

Answer: C

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 29

A server administrator needs to see the 24-hour history of the power consumed by an installed HPE ProLiant server.

Which HPE tool can the admin use to gather this information?


Options:

A. IMC
B. Power Advisor
C. iLO
D. UEFI

Answer: D

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 30

You are upgrading firmware on two SN6000 switches in a fabric with a CLI connection. You did not wait for the upgrade to be activated on the first switch before beginning to install the firmware on the second switch.

What must you do to install the firmware on the second switch?


Options:

A. Perform a hot reset on the first switch to initiate the installation on the second switch
B. Reactivate the upgrade on the first switch before attempting to update the firmware on the second switch
C. Reinitialize the devices attached to the first switch before installing the firmware on the second switch
D. Perform a hot reset on the second switch after the first switch is activated

Answer: E

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 31

A customer wants to decrease problem resolution time on their HPE infrastructure.

Why would this customer benefit from Insight Remote Support?


Options:

A. It provides event diagnosis and automatic, secure submission of hardware event notifications to HPE.
B. It provides health monitoring and alerting and suggests resolutions for common issues.
C. It monitors 1600 system parameters and applies analytics to predict problems before they can lead to system or component failure.
D. It maintains an up-to-date change log by recording hardware and system changes in real-time.

Answer: B

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 32

You are troubleshooting an HPE ProLiant rack-mount server. You need to run diagnostic tests on local storage.

Which HPE tool should you use?


Options:

A. iLO
B. Intelligent Management Center
C. Smart Storage Administrator
D. OneView

Answer: C

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 33

What has HPE implemented in the HPE ProLiant Gen10 to prevent malware?


Options:

A. jitter smoothing
B. application isolation control
C. persistent memory
D. silicon root of trust

Answer: E

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 34

A customer is planning an upgrade to their network infrastructure. They want to move to an open networking solution, and they want to install a network switch that supports their choice of network operating system.

Which HPE product family will meet the customer’s needs?


Options:

A. Altoline
B. FlexFabric
C. Arista
D. Aruba

Answer: B

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 35

A customer needs to connect two switches without VLANs or Spanning Tree. To which mode should the switches be set?


Options:

A. Routing Mode
B. Bridge Mode
C. Switch Mode
D. Gateway Mode

Answer: E

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 36

You are designing a solution to run a Citrix XenDesktop workload.

Which HPE planning and designing resource contains a detailed example of this type of solution, including a list of all the hardware and software components?


Options:

A. Sales Builder for Windows
B. Product Bulletin
C. Smart Selling Tool
D. Reference Architecture

Answer: E

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 37

A customer has an application that consumes 500 GB storage and requires an RTO and PRO of 15 minutes.

Which backup and recovery technology enables the customer to meet their requirements in the most cost-effective manner?


Options:

A. offsite tape backup
B. remote storage replication
C. log shipping
D. disk-to-disk appliance

Answer: E

HP HPE0-V14 Sample Question 38

A customer requests a quote for an HPE storage solution that meets these requirements

• fully redundant dual-controller storage array with no single points of failure

• 1 Gb or 10 Gb ISCSI connectivity

• at least four host-facing ISCSI ports

• capable of expanding usable capacity in small increments of one-to-two disks

Which HPE storage solution should be proposed?


Options:

A. D3000
B. MSA 1050
C. Nimble AF20Q
D. Nimble HF20

Answer: C


and so much more...