HP HPE6-A73 Dumps - Aruba Certified Switching Professional Exam PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
HPE6-A73
Exam Name:
Aruba Certified Switching Professional Exam
121 Questions
Last Update Date : 20 June, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only Demo
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

HP HPE6-A73 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best HP HPE6-A73 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our HPE6-A73 dumps are better than all other cheap HPE6-A73 study material.

Only best way to pass your HP HPE6-A73 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for HP Aruba Certified Switching Professional (ACSP) V1 exam question answers. Pass your HPE6-A73 Aruba Certified Switching Professional Exam with full confidence. You can get free Aruba Certified Switching Professional Exam demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in HPE6-A73 Exam with the help of HP Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Aruba Certified Switching Professional (ACSP) V1 Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Aruba Certified Switching Professional (ACSP) V1 Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

HP HPE6-A73 Sample Question 1

A network administrator wants to centralize the management of AOS-CX switches by implementing NetEdit.

How should the administrator purchase and/or install the NetEdit solution?


Options:

A. Install as a hardware appliance
B. Installed on a supported version of RedHat Enterprise Linux
C. Installed in a virtualized solution by using the Aruba-supplied OVA file
D. Installed on a supported version of Debian Linux

Answer: D

HP HPE6-A73 Sample Question 2

What is correct regarding multicasting and AOS-CX switches?


Options:

A. IGMP snooping is disabled, by default, on Layer-2 VLAN interfaces
B. IGMP query functions are enabled, by default, on Layer-2 VLAN interfaces
C. IGMP snooping is enabled, by default, on Layer-3 VLAN interfaces
D. IGMP-enabled AOS-CX switches flood unknown multicast destinations

Answer: B

HP HPE6-A73 Sample Question 3

How is NetEdit installed at a customer location?


Options:

A. Via an Aruba NetEdit hardware appliance
B. Via a DVD using a virtualized platform like Microsoft’s Hyper-V
C. Via the Aruba Central cloud solution
D. Via an OVA file and a virtualized platform like VMware’s ESXi

Answer: E

HP HPE6-A73 Sample Question 4

Which AOS-CX switches support weighted fair queuing (WFQ)?


Options:

A. Both 8320 and 8325
B. Both 6300 and 6400
C. 8400 only
D. 6300 only

Answer: D

HP HPE6-A73 Sample Question 5

A company is implementing AOS-CX switches at the access layer. The company wants to implement access control for employees and guests.

Which security features will require a ClearPass server to be installed and used by the company?


Options:

A. Downloadable user roles
B. Dynamic segmentation
C. User-based tunneling (UBT)
D. Change of authorization (CoA)

Answer: C

HP HPE6-A73 Sample Question 6

An administrator has an aggregation layer of 8325CX switches configured as a VSX pair. The administrator is

concerned that when OSPF network changes occur, the aggregation switches will respond to the changes

slowly, and this will affect network connectivity, especially VoIP calls, in the connected access layer switches.

What should the administrator do on the aggregation layer switches to alleviate this issue?D18912E1457D5D1DDCBD40AB3BF70D5D


Options:

A. Implement route aggregation
B. Implement bidirectional forwarding detection (BFD)
C. Reduce the hello and dead interval timers
D. Implement graceful restart

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: "BFD tests the connectivity between two IP addresses in a BFD session. BFD reports when connectivity is lost. The router (or routing switch) can then use that information to take the appropriate actions, depending on the functions to which you have tied BFD"

HP HPE6-A73 Sample Question 7

What is correct regarding the operation of VSX and multicasting with PIM-SM routing configured?


Options:

A. Each VSX peers runs PIM and builds its own group database. One of the VSX peers is elected as thedesignated router (DR) to forward multicast streams to a receiver VLAN
B. Each VSX peers runs PIM and creates a shared group database. Both VSX peers can forward multicaststreams to receivers in a VLAN, achieving load sharing
C. Each VSX peers runs PIM and builds its own group database. Both VSX peers can forward multicaststreams to receivers in a VLAN, achieving load sharing
D. Each VSX peers runs PIM and creates a shared group database. One of the VSX peers is elected as thedesignated router (DR) to forward multicast streams to a receiver VLAN

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: "both VSX switches as a PIM Designate Router (DR). One node is the actual DR, the other node is the proxy DR." "Only the actual DR performs multicast routing and forward traffic destined to groups to its downstream VLANs in the data-path." https://www.arubanetworks.com/techdocs/AOS-CX/10.07/HTML/5200-7888/Content/Chp_Pre_tra_loss/ip-mul-rou-10.htn

HP HPE6-A73 Sample Question 8

When implementing deficit weighted round robin queuing, what importance does the weight value have?


Options:

A. Prioritizing latency-sensitive traffic
B. Queue priority in processing traffic
C. Strict priority queue
D. Percentage of interface bandwidth

Answer: C

HP HPE6-A73 Sample Question 9

What is correct regarding the tunneling of user traffic between AOS-CX switches and Aruba Mobility

Controllers (MCs)?


Options:

A. Uses IPSec to protect the management and data traffic
B. Uses IPSec to protect the management traffic
C. Supports only port-based tunneling
D. Uses the same management protocol as Aruba APs

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: because both AP and Switch use PAPI . Moreover in AOS-CX switch currently not support port based tunnel. AOS-CX switch only support User Based Tunnel (UBT)

HP HPE6-A73 Sample Question 10

An administrator wants to leverage the Network Analysis Engine (NAE) feature on AOS-CX switches to perform root cause analysis and to assist in quickly identifying problems. Which two AOS-CX databases does the administrator have access to when implementing scripts? (Select two.)


Options:

A. Time-series
B. API
C. VSX
D. Configuration
E. Audit

Answer: A, D

HP HPE6-A73 Sample Question 11

How does PIM build the IP multicast routing table to route traffic between a multicast source and one or more receivers?


Options:

A. It uses the unicast routing table and reverse path forwarding (RPF)
B. It uses IGMP and calculates a shortest path tree (SPT)
C. It uses the shortest path first (SPF) algorithm derived from link state protocols
D. It uses the Bellman-Ford algorithm derived from distance vector protocols

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: "PIM also relies on the unicast routing tables to identify the path back to a multicast source. This routing method is known as reverse path forwarding (RPF). The unicast routing protocols create the unicast routing tables. With this information, PIM sets up the distribution tree for the multicast traffic.

HP HPE6-A73 Sample Question 12

An administrator is defining a VSX LAG on a pair of AOS-CX switches that are defined as primary and

secondary. The VSX LAG fails to establish successfully with a remote switch; however, after verification, the remote switch is configured correctly. The administrator narrows down the problem to the configuration on the AOS-CX switches.

What would cause this problem?


Options:

A. Local optimization was not enabled on the VSX LAG
B. The VSX LAG hash does not match the remote peer
C. The VSX LAG interfaces are in layer-3 mode
D. LACP was enabled in active mode on the VSX LAG

Answer: C


and so much more...