IAPP CIPM Dumps - Certified Information Privacy Manager (CIPM) PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
CIPM
Exam Name:
Certified Information Privacy Manager (CIPM)
180 Questions
Last Update Date : 08 April, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only Demo
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

IAPP CIPM This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

CIPM COMPLETE EXAM DETAIL

Exam Component Details
Total Time 2.5 hours (150 minutes)
Exam Fee $550 for non-members, $375 for IAPP members
Passing Marks 300 out of 500 (60%)
Available Languages English, French, German, Spanish, Brazilian Portuguese, Japanese, Korean, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese
Other Details
  • Consists of 90 multiple-choice and scenario-based questions
  • Administered via computer-based testing through Pearson VUE
  • Open book format – only the IAPP CIPM Body of Knowledge is allowed during the exam
  • Requires a minimum of 24 months of professional experience in privacy

CIPM COMPLETE EXAM TOPICS BREAKDOWN

Exam Domain Percentage of Exam
Domain 1: Privacy Program Governance 24%
Domain 2: Privacy Operational Life Cycle 33%
Domain 3: Privacy in Practice 33%
Domain 4: Issues and Trends 10%

Best IAPP CIPM Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our CIPM dumps are better than all other cheap CIPM study material.

Only best way to pass your IAPP CIPM is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for IAPP Certified Information Privacy Professional exam question answers. Pass your CIPM Certified Information Privacy Manager (CIPM) with full confidence. You can get free Certified Information Privacy Manager (CIPM) demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in CIPM Exam with the help of IAPP Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Certified Information Privacy Professional Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Certified Information Privacy Professional Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

IAPP CIPM Sample Question 1

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which situation would be LEAST likely to require a Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA)?


Options:

A. A health clinic processing its patients’ genetic and health data
B. The use of a camera system to monitor driving behavior on highways
C. A Human Resources department using a tool to monitor its employees’ internet activity
D. An online magazine using a mailing list to send a generic daily digest to marketing emails

Answer: E

IAPP CIPM Sample Question 2

Which of the following is TRUE about the Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) process as required under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)?


Options:

A. The DPIA result must be reported to the corresponding supervisory authority.
B. The DPIA report must be published to demonstrate the transparency of the data processing.
C. The DPIA must include a description of the proposed processing operation and its purpose.
D. The DPIA is required if the processing activity entails risk to the rights and freedoms of an EU individual.

Answer: E

IAPP CIPM Sample Question 3

SCENARIO

Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:

As they company’s new chief executive officer, Thomas Goddard wants to be known as a leader in data

protection. Goddard recently served as the chief financial officer of Hoopy.com, a pioneer in online video viewing with millions of users around the world. Unfortunately, Hoopy is infamous within privacy protection circles for its ethically Questionable practices, including unauthorized sales of personal data to marketers. Hoopy also was the target of credit card data theft that made headlines around the world, as at least two million credit card numbers were thought to have been pilfered despite the company’s claims that “appropriate” data protection safeguards were in place. The scandal affected the company’s business as competitors were quick to market an increased level of protection while offering similar entertainment and media content. Within three weeks after the scandal broke, Hoopy founder and CEO Maxwell Martin, Goddard’s mentor, was forced to step down.

Goddard, however, seems to have landed on his feet, securing the CEO position at your company, Medialite, which is just emerging from its start-up phase. He sold the company’s board and investors on his vision of Medialite building its brand partly on the basis of industry-leading data protection standards and procedures. He may have been a key part of a lapsed or even rogue organization in matters of privacy but now he claims to be reformed and a true believer in privacy protection. In his first week on the job, he calls you into his office and explains that your primary work responsibility is to bring his vision for privacy to life. But you also detect some reservations. “We want Medialite to have absolutely the highest standards,” he says. “In fact, I want us to be able to say that we are the clear industry leader in privacy and data protection. However, I also need to be a responsible steward of the company’s finances. So, while I want the best solutions across the board, they also need to be cost effective.”

You are told to report back in a week’s time with your recommendations. Charged with this ambiguous mission, you depart the executive suite, already considering your next steps.

What metric can Goddard use to assess whether costs associated with implementing new privacy protections are justified?


Options:

A. Compliance ratio
B. Cost-effective mean
C. Return on investment
D. Implementation measure

Answer: D

IAPP CIPM Sample Question 4

Under which circumstances would people who work in human resources be considered a secondary audience for privacy metrics?


Options:

A. They do not receive training on privacy issues
B. They do not interface with the financial office
C. They do not have privacy policy as their main task
D. They do not have frequent interactions with the public

Answer: D

IAPP CIPM Sample Question 5

SCENARIO

Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:

For 15 years, Albert has worked at Treasure Box – a mail order company in the United States (U.S.) that used to sell decorative candles around the world, but has recently decided to limit its shipments to customers in the 48 contiguous states. Despite his years of experience, Albert is often overlooked for managerial positions. His frustration about not being promoted, coupled with his recent interest in issues of privacy protection, have motivated Albert to be an agent of positive change.

He will soon interview for a newly advertised position, and during the interview, Albert plans on making executives aware of lapses in the company’s privacy program. He feels certain he will be rewarded with a promotion for preventing negative consequences resulting from the company’s outdated policies and procedures.

For example, Albert has learned about the AICPA (American Institute of Certified Public Accountans)/CICA (Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants) Privacy Maturity Model (PMM). Albert thinks the model is a useful way to measure Treasure Box’s ability to protect personal data. Albert has noticed that Treasure Box fails to meet the requirements of the highest level of maturity of this model; at his interview, Albert will pledge to assist the company with meeting this level in order to provide customers with the most rigorous security available.

Albert does want to show a positive outlook during his interview. He intends to praise the company’s commitment to the security of customer and employee personal data against external threats. However, Albert worries about the high turnover rate within the company, particularly in the area of direct phone marketing. He sees many unfamiliar faces every day who are hired to do the marketing, and he often hears complaints in the lunch room regarding long hours and low pay, as well as what seems to be flagrant disregard for company procedures.

In addition, Treasure Box has had two recent security incidents. The company has responded to the incidents with internal audits and updates to security safeguards. However, profits still seem to be affected and anecdotal evidence indicates that many people still harbor mistrust. Albert wants to help the company recover. He knows there is at least one incident the public in unaware of, although Albert does not know the details. He believes the company’s insistence on keeping the incident a secret could be a further detriment to its reputation. One further way that Albert wants to help Treasure Box regain its stature is by creating a toll-free number for customers, as well as a more efficient procedure for responding to customer concerns by postal mail.

In addition to his suggestions for improvement, Albert believes that his knowledge of the company’s recent business maneuvers will also impress the interviewers. For example, Albert is aware of the company’s intention to acquire a medical supply company in the coming weeks.

With his forward thinking, Albert hopes to convince the managers who will be interviewing him that he is right for the job.

The company may start to earn back the trust of its customer base by following Albert’s suggestion regarding which handling procedure?


Options:

A. Access
B. Correction
C. Escalation
D. Data Integrity

Answer: E

IAPP CIPM Sample Question 6

Which of the following best supports implementing controls to bring privacy policies into effect?


Options:

A. The internal audit department establishing the audit controls which test for policy effectiveness.
B. The legal department or outside counsel conducting a thorough review of the privacy program and policies.
C. The Chief Information Officer as part of the Senior Management Team creating enterprise privacy policies to ensure controls are available.
D. The information technology (IT) group supporting and enhancing the privacy program and privacy policy by developing processes and controls.

Answer: B

IAPP CIPM Sample Question 7

What is one reason the European Union has enacted more comprehensive privacy laws than the United States?


Options:

A. To ensure adequate enforcement of existing laws.
B. To ensure there is adequate funding for enforcement.
C. To allow separate industries to set privacy standards.
D. To allow the free movement of data between member countries.

Answer: E

IAPP CIPM Sample Question 8

Which of the following controls does the PCI DSS framework NOT require?


Options:

A. Implement strong asset control protocols.
B. Implement strong access control measures.
C. Maintain an information security policy.
D. Maintain a vulnerability management program.

Answer: B

IAPP CIPM Sample Question 9

An organization’s internal audit team should do all of the following EXCEPT?


Options:

A. Implement processes to correct audit failures.
B. Verify that technical measures are in place.
C. Review how operations work in practice.
D. Ensure policies are being adhered to.

Answer: C

IAPP CIPM Sample Question 10

When implementing Privacy by Design (PbD), what would NOT be a key consideration?


Options:

A. Collection limitation.
B. Data minimization.
C. Limitations on liability.
D. Purpose specification.

Answer: D

IAPP CIPM Sample Question 11

Which will best assist you in quickly identifying weaknesses in your network and storage?


Options:

A. Running vulnerability scanning tools.
B. Reviewing your privacy program metrics.
C. Reviewing your role-based access controls.
D. Establishing a complaint-monitoring process.

Answer: B

IAPP CIPM Sample Question 12

What is the main function of the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation Privacy Framework?


Options:

A. Enabling regional data transfers.
B. Protecting data from parties outside the region.
C. Establishing legal requirements for privacy protection in the region.
D. Marketing privacy protection technologies developed in the region.

Answer: A Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://iapp.org/resources/article/apec-privacy-framework/, ]

IAPP CIPM Sample Question 13

SCENARIO

Please use the following to answer the next QUESTION:

Your organization, the Chicago (U.S.)-based Society for Urban Greenspace, has used the same vendor to operate all aspects of an online store for several years. As a small nonprofit, the Society cannot afford the higher-priced options, but you have been relatively satisfied with this budget vendor, Shopping Cart Saver (SCS). Yes, there have been some issues. Twice, people who purchased items from the store have had their credit card information used fraudulently subsequent to transactions on your site, but in neither case did the investigation reveal with certainty that the Society’s store had been hacked. The thefts could have been employee-related.

Just as disconcerting was an incident where the organization discovered that SCS had sold information it had collected from customers to third parties. However, as Jason Roland, your SCS account representative, points out, it took only a phone call from you to clarify expectations and the “misunderstanding” has not occurred again.

As an information-technology program manager with the Society, the role of the privacy professional is only one of many you play. In all matters, however, you must consider the financial bottom line. While these problems with privacy protection have been significant, the additional revenues of sales of items such as shirts and coffee cups from the store have been significant. The Society’s operating budget is slim, and all sources of revenue are essential.

Now a new challenge has arisen. Jason called to say that starting in two weeks, the customer data from the store would now be stored on a data cloud. “The good news,” he says, “is that we have found a low-cost provider in Finland, where the data would also be held. So, while there may be a small charge to pass through to you, it won’t be exorbitant, especially considering the advantages of a cloud.”

Lately, you have been hearing about cloud computing and you know it’s fast becoming the new paradigm for various applications. However, you have heard mixed reviews about the potential impacts on privacy protection. You begin to research and discover that a number of the leading cloud service providers have signed a letter of intent to work together on shared conventions and technologies for privacy protection. You make a note to find out if Jason’s Finnish provider is signing on.

What is the best way to prevent the Finnish vendor from transferring data to another party?


Options:

A. Restrict the vendor to using company security controls
B. Offer company resources to assist with the processing
C. Include transfer prohibitions in the vendor contract
D. Lock the data down in its current location

Answer: D

IAPP CIPM Sample Question 14

How are individual program needs and specific organizational goals identified in privacy framework development?


Options:

A. By employing metrics to align privacy protection with objectives.
B. Through conversations with the privacy team.
C. By employing an industry-standard needs analysis.
D. Through creation of the business case.

Answer: B

IAPP CIPM Sample Question 15

Which is TRUE about the scope and authority of data protection oversight authorities?


Options:

A. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) of Canada has the right to impose financial sanctions onviolators.
B. All authority in the European Union rests with the Data Protection Commission (DPC).
C. No one agency officially oversees the enforcement of privacy regulations in the United States.
D. The Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Privacy Frameworks require all member nations to designate a national data protection authority.

Answer: B


and so much more...