IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Dumps - Business Knowledge for Internal Auditing PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
IIA-CIA-Part3
Exam Name:
Business Knowledge for Internal Auditing
340 Questions
Last Update Date : 21 May, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only Demo
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our IIA-CIA-Part3 dumps are better than all other cheap IIA-CIA-Part3 study material.

Only best way to pass your IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for IIA Certified Internal Auditor exam question answers. Pass your IIA-CIA-Part3 Business Knowledge for Internal Auditing with full confidence. You can get free Business Knowledge for Internal Auditing demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in IIA-CIA-Part3 Exam with the help of IIA Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Certified Internal Auditor Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Certified Internal Auditor Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Sample Question 1

According to IIA guidance on IT, which of the following best describes a situation where data backup plans exist to ensure that critical data can be restored at some point in the future, but recovery and restore processes have not been defined?


Options:

A. Hot recovery plan
B. Warm recovery plan
C. Cold recovery plan
D. Absence of recovery plan

Answer: E

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Sample Question 2

Which of the following is true of bond financing, compared to common stock, when alJ other variables are equal?


Options:

A. Lower shareholder control
B. lower indebtedness
C. Higher company earnings per share.
D. Higher overall company earnings

Answer: D

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Sample Question 3

Which of the following is a likely result of outsourcing?


Options:

A. Increased dependence on suppliers.
B. Increased importance of market strategy.
C. Decreased sensitivity to government regulation
D. Decreased focus on costs

Answer: D

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Sample Question 4

What is the primary purpose of an Integrity control?


Options:

A. To ensure data processing is complete, accurate, and authorized.
B. To ensure data being processed remains consistent and intact.
C. To monitor the effectiveness of other controls
D. To ensure the output aligns with the intended result.

Answer: B

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Sample Question 5

With regard to disaster recovery planning, which of the following would most likely involve stakeholders from several departments?


Options:

A. Determining the frequency with which backups will be performed.
B. Prioritizing the order in which business systems would be restored.
C. Assigning who in the IT department would be involved in the recovery procedures.
D. Assessing the resources needed to meet the data recovery objectives.

Answer: C

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Sample Question 6

Which of the following is a disadvantage in a centralized organizational structure?


Options:

A. Communication conflicts
B. Slower decision making.
C. Loss of economies of scale
D. Vulnerabilities in sharing knowledge

Answer: D

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Sample Question 7

Which of the following application controls, implemented by management, monitors data being processed to ensure the data remains consistent and accurate?


Options:

A. Management trail controls
B. Output controls.
C. Integrity controls
D. input controls

Answer: D

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Sample Question 8

Which of the following is a sound network configuration practice to enhance information security?


Options:

A. Change management practices to ensure operating system patch documentation is retained.
B. User role requirements are documented in accordance with appropriate application-level control needs.
C. Validation of intrusion prevention controls is performed to ensure intended functionality and data integrity.
D. Interfaces reinforce segregation of duties between operations administration and database development.

Answer: D

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Sample Question 9

Management is pondering the following question:

"How does our organization compete?"

This question pertains to which of the following levels of strategy?


Options:

A. Functional-level strategy
B. Corporate-level strategy.
C. Business-level strategy,
D. DepartmentsHevet strategy

Answer: D

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Sample Question 10

Which of the following is an example of an application control?


Options:

A. Automated password change requirements.
B. System data backup process.
C. User testing of system changes.
D. Formatted data fields

Answer: E

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Sample Question 11

Which of the following is true regarding the use of remote wipe for smart devices?


Options:

A. It can restore default settings and lock encrypted data when necessary.
B. It enables the erasure and reformatting of secure digital (SD) cards.
C. It can delete data backed up to a desktop for complete protection if required.
D. It can wipe data that is backed up via cloud computing

Answer: C

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Sample Question 12

In accounting, which of the following statements is true regarding the terms debit and credit?


Options:

A. Debit indicates the right side of an account and credit the left side
B. Debit means an increase in an account and credit means a decrease.
C. Credit indicates the right side of an account and debit the left side.
D. Credit means an increase in an account and debit means a decrease

Answer: E

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Sample Question 13

Which of the following organization structures would most likely be able to cope with rapid changes and uncertainties?


Options:

A. Decentralized
B. Centralized
C. Departmentalized
D. Tall structure

Answer: B

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Sample Question 14

What relationship exists between decentralization and the degree, importance, and range of lower-level decision making?


Options:

A. Mutually exclusive relationship.
B. Direct relationship.
C. Intrinsic relationship.
D. Inverse relationship.

Answer: C

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Sample Question 15

Which of the following concepts of managerial accounting is focused on achieving a point of low or no inventory?


Options:

A. Theory of constraints.
B. Just-in-time method.
C. Activity-based costing.
D. Break-even analysis

Answer: D

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Sample Question 16

Which of the following attributes of data are cybersecurity controls primarily designed to protect?


Options:

A. Veracity, velocity, and variety.
B. Integrity, availability, and confidentiality.
C. Accessibility, accuracy, and effectiveness.
D. Authorization, logical access, and physical access.

Answer: D

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Sample Question 17

For which of the following scenarios would the most recent backup of the human resources database be the best source of information to use?


Options:

A. An incorrect program fix was implemented just prior to the database backup.
B. The organization is preparing to train all employees on the new self-service benefits system.
C. There was a data center failure that requires restoring the system at the backup site.
D. There is a need to access prior year-end training reports for all employees in the human resources database

Answer: D

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Sample Question 18

An organization had a gross profit margin of 40 percent in year one and in year two. The net profit margin was 18 percent in year one and 13 percent in year two. Which of the following could be the reason for the decline in the net profit margin for year two?


Options:

A. Cost of sales increased relative to sales.
B. Total sales increased relative to expenses.
C. The organization had a higher dividend payout rate in year two.
D. The government increased the corporate tax rate

Answer: E

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Sample Question 19

After purchasing shoes from an online retailer, a customer continued to receive additional unsolicited offers from the retailer and other retailers who offer similar products.

Which of the following is the most likely control weakness demonstrated by the seller?


Options:

A. Excessive collecting of information
B. Application of social engineering
C. Retention of incomplete information.
D. Undue disclosure of information

Answer: E

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Sample Question 20

Which of the following items represents the first thing that should be done with obtained dote in the data analytics process?


Options:

A. Verify completeness and accuracy.
B. Verify existence and accuracy.
C. Verify completeness and integrity.
D. Verify existence and completeness.

Answer: C

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Sample Question 21

Which of the following application controls is the most dependent on the password owner?


Options:

A. Password selection
B. Password aging
C. Password lockout
D. Password rotation

Answer: B

IIA IIA-CIA-Part3 Sample Question 22

Which of the following accounting methods is an investor organization likely to use when buying 40 percent of the stock of another organization?


Options:

A. Cost method.
B. Equity method .
C. Consolidation method.
D. Fair value method.

Answer: C


and so much more...