ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Dumps - ITIL 4 Foundation Exam PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
ITIL-4-Foundation
Exam Name:
ITIL 4 Foundation Exam
532 Questions
Last Update Date : 21 May, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only Demo
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our ITIL-4-Foundation dumps are better than all other cheap ITIL-4-Foundation study material.

Only best way to pass your ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for ITIL ITIL 4 exam question answers. Pass your ITIL-4-Foundation ITIL 4 Foundation Exam with full confidence. You can get free ITIL 4 Foundation Exam demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in ITIL-4-Foundation Exam with the help of ITIL Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated ITIL 4 Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated ITIL 4 Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 1

Which statement about problems is CORRECT?


Options:

A. Problems are not related to incidents.
B. Problems must be resolved quickly in order to restore normal business activity.
C. Problem analysis should focus on one of the four dimensions to achieve a fast diagnosis.
D. Problem prioritization involves risk assessment.

Answer: D Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-problem-management/, ]

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 2

What is defined as any financially valuable component that can contribute to the delivery of a service?


Options:

A. Configuration item
B. Product
C. IT asset
D. Event

Answer: D

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 3

Which statement about emergency changes is CORRECT?


Options:

A. Emergency changes are low risk and well understood
B. Authorization of emergency changes may be deferred until after implementation
C. It is necessary to complete all documentation before an emergency charge is implemented
D. Emergency changes are not usually recorded in the change schedule

Answer: E

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 4

Which is the BEST type of resource for investigating complex incidents?


Options:

A. Self-help systems
B. Knowledgeable support staff
C. Detailed work instructions
D. Disaster recovery plans

Answer: C

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 5

Which practice is responsible for moving new or changed components to live or other environments?


Options:

A. Release management
B. Deployment management
C. Change enablement
D. Supplier management

Answer: B Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://www.sysaid.com/blog/entry/itil-4-practices-whats-new-and-changed, ]

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 6

Identify the missing word in the following sentences.

A service is a means of enabling value co-creation by facilitating [?] that customers want to achieve, without the customer having to manage specific costs and risks.


Options:

A. utility
B. warranty
C. outcomes
D. outputs

Answer: D

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 7

Which two are considered part of the ‘organizations and people’ dimension of service management?

1.Systems of authority

2.Culture

3.Relationships between organizations

4.Workflows


Options:

A. 1 and 2
B. 2 and 3
C. 3 and 4
D. 1 and 4

Answer: B

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 8

Which TWO of the following are considerations of change enablement?

1. Managing the people aspects of change

2. Ensuring that organizational transformations are successful

3. Maximizing the number of successful service changes

4. Ensuring that changes are properly assessed


Options:

A. 1 and2
B. 2 and 3
C. 3 and 4
D. 1 and 4

Answer: B

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 9

Which is the addition, modification or removal of anything that could have an effect on services?


Options:

A. A change
B. An event
C. An incident
D. A problem

Answer: B

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 10

Which value chain activity ensures that ongoing service activity meets user expectations?


Options:

A. Plan
B. Engage
C. Obtain/build
D. Deliver and support

Answer: E

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 11

Which service level metrics are BEST for measuring user experience?


Options:

A. Single system-based metrics
B. Metrics for the percentage of uptime of a service
C. Operational metrics
D. Metrics linked to defined outcomes

Answer: E

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 12

Which is an activity of ‘problem identification’?


Options:

A. Analyzing information from software developers
B. Establishing problem workarounds
C. Analyzing the cause of problems
D. Establishing potential permanent solutions

Answer: B

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 13

Which activity is part of the ‘continual improvement practice?


Options:

A. handing compliments and complaints from user to identify improvements.
B. Improving relationships with and between stakeholders.
C. Prioritizing and creating business cases for improvement initiatives.
D. Identifying the cause unplanned interruptions to service.

Answer: D

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 14

Which is part of service provision?


Options:

A. The management of resources configured to deliver the service
B. The management of resources needed to consume the service
C. The grouping of one or more services based on one or more products
D. The joint activities performed to ensure continual value co-creation

Answer: B

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 15

How should automation be implemented?


Options:

A. By initially concentrating on the most complex tasks
B. By optimizing as much as possible first
C. By replacing human intervention wherever possible
D. By replacing the existing tools first

Answer: D

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 16

What is a recommendation of the ‘focus on value’ guiding principle?


Options:

A. Make ‘focus on value’ a responsibility of the management
B. Focus on the value of new and significant projects first
C. Focus on value for the service provider first
D. Focus on value at every step of the improvement

Answer: E

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 17

What are ’engage’, ‘plan’ and ‘improve’ examples of?


Options:

A. Service value chain activities
B. Service level management
C. Service value chain inputs
D. Change control

Answer: B

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 18

Which dimension includes a workflow management system?


Options:

A. Value streams and processes
B. Partners and suppliers
C. Information and technology
D. Organizations and people

Answer: B

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 19

Which practice has a purpose that includes ensuring that risks have been properly assessed?


Options:

A. Service configuration management
B. Problem management
C. Service level management
D. Change control

Answer: E

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 20

A major incident has been closed, but there is a risk that it might happen again. How should this be logged and managed?


Options:

A. As an event
B. As a problem
C. As a service request
D. As a change request

Answer: C

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 21

Which practices are typically involved in the implementation of a problem resolution?

1. Continual improvement

2. Service request management

3. Service level management

4. Change control


Options:

A. 1 and 2
B. 1 and 4
C. 3 and 4
D. 2 and 3

Answer: C

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 22

Which is included in the purpose of the ‘design and transition’ value chain activity?


Options:

A. Ensuring that service components are available when needed
B. Providing transparency and good stakeholder relationships
C. Supporting services according to specifications
D. Continually meeting stakeholder expectations for costs

Answer: E

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 23

Which practice provides a single point of contact for users?


Options:

A. Incident management
B. Change control
C. Service desk
D. Service request management

Answer: D

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 24

Which practice updates information relating to symptoms and business impact?


Options:

A. Service level management
B. Change control
C. Service request management
D. Incident management

Answer: E

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 25

Which practice has a purpose to support the quality of the service by handling all agreed user initiated service

requests?


Options:

A. Change control
B. IT asset management
C. Service desk
D. Service request management

Answer: E

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 26

In which TWO situations should the ITIL guiding principles be considered?

1. In every initiative

2. In relationships with all stakeholders

3. Only in specific initiatives where the principle is relevant

4. Only in specific stakeholder relationships where the principle is relevant


Options:

A. 1 and 2
B. 1 and 4
C. 2 and 3
D. 3 and 4

Answer: B

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 27

Which practice requires that staff demonstrate excellent customer service skills, such as empathy and emotional intelligence?


Options:

A. Release management
B. Service desk
C. Problem management
D. Supplier management

Answer: C

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 28

Which statement about service desks is CORRECT?


Options:

A. The service desk should work in close collaboration with support and development teams
B. The service desk should rely on self-service portals instead of escalation to support teams
C. The service desk should remain isolated from technical support teams
D. The service desk should escalate all technical issues to support and development teams

Answer: B

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 29

What is described by the service value system?


Options:

A. How to apply the systems approach of the guiding principle think and work holistically
B. Services based on one or more products, designed to address needs of a target consumer group
C. How all the components and activities of the organization work together as a system to enable value creation
D. Joint activities performed by a service provider and a service consumer to ensure continual value co-creation

Answer: D

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 30

Identify the missing word in the following sentence.

The purpose of the supplier management practice is to ensure that the organization’s suppliers and their [?]

are managed appropriately to support the seamless provision of quality products and services.


Options:

A. costs
B. users
C. value
D. performances

Answer: E

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 31

Which statement about metrics is CORRECT?


Options:

A. Process metrics can be used to measure end-to-end service performance
B. Technology metrics can be used to measure component performance and availability
C. Process metrics can be used to measure the utilization of a supplier’s network
D. Technology metrics can be used to determine the overall health of a process

Answer: C

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 32

Which practice would help a user gain access to an application that they need to use?


Options:

A. Service configuration management
B. Change enablement
C. Service request management
D. Service level management

Answer: C

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 33

What is a problem?


Options:

A. An addition or modification that could have an effect on services
B. Any change of state that has significance for the management of a configuration item
C. A cause or potential cause of one or more incidents
D. An unplanned reduction in the quality of a service

Answer: D

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 34

Which guiding principle helps to ensure that each improvement effort has more focus and is easier to maintain?


Options:

A. Start where you are
B. Collaborate and promote visibility
C. Progress iteratively with feedback
D. Think and work holistically

Answer: D

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 35

Which two practices use workarounds?


Options:

A. Change enablement and continual improvement
B. Change enablement and problem management
C. Problem management and incident management
D. Incident management and continual improvement

Answer: D

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 36

Which guiding principle recommends organizing work into smaller, manageable sections that can be executed and completed in a timely manner?


Options:

A. Focus on value
B. Start where you are
C. Collaborate and promote visibility
D. Progress iteratively with feedback

Answer: E

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 37

Which statement about the ‘continual improvement’ practice is CORRECT?


Options:

A. Continual improvement participation should be limited to a small dedicated team.
B. It is the role of senior management to authorize improvement initiatives.
C. Training should be provided to those involved in continual improvement.
D. A single continual improvement register should be maintained by senior management.

Answer: B Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://www.bmc.com/blogs/itil-continual-improvement/, ]

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 38

What should a release policy include?


Options:

A. The process owner and process manager for each type of release
B. The roles and responsibilities for incident and problem resolution
C. The naming convention and expected frequency of each type of release
D. The naming convention for all configuration items (CI) recorded in the configuration management system(CMS)

Answer: D

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 39

Which is intended to help an organization adopt and adapt ITIL guidance?


Options:

A. The four dimensions of service
B. Practices
C. The service value chain
D. The guiding principles

Answer: E

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 40

Which stage of the service lifecycle has the purpose of looking for ways to improve process efficiency and cost

effectiveness?


Options:

A. Service operation
B. Service transition
C. Continual service improvementD18912E1457D5D1DDCBD40AB3BF70D5D
D. Service strategy

Answer: D

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 41

Which ITIL practice recommends performing service reviews to ensure that services continue to meet the needs of the organization?


Options:

A. Service desk
B. Service request management
C. Service level management
D. Service configuration management

Answer: D

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 42

Which ITIL practice has the purpose to establish and nurture the links between the organization and its stakeholders at strategic and tactical levels?


Options:

A. Supplier management
B. Change enablement
C. Relationship management
D. Service desk

Answer: D

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 43

Which value chain activity communicates the current status of all four dimensions of service management?


Options:

A. Improve
B. Engage
C. Obtain/build
D. Plan

Answer: E

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 44

Which statement BEST describes the value of service strategy to the business?


Options:

A. It allows higher volumes of successful change
B. It reduces unplanned costs through optimized handling of service outages
C. It reduces the duration and frequency of service outages
D. It enables the service provider to understand what levels of service will make their customers successful

Answer: E

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 45

Which of the following should IT service continuity strategy be based on?

1. Design of the service metrics

2. Business continuity strategy

3. Business impact analysis (BIA)

4. Risk assessment


Options:

A. 1, 2 and 4 only
B. 1, 2 and 3 only
C. 2, 3 and 4 only
D. 1, 3 and 4 only

Answer: D

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 46

What happens if a workaround becomes the permanent way of dealing with a problem that cannot be resolved cost-effectively?


Options:

A. The problem record is deleted
B. The problem remains in the known error status
C. A change request is submitted to change control
D. Problem management restores the service as soon as possible

Answer: C

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 47

What is defined as a change of state that has significate for the management of an IT service?


Options:

A. Event
B. Incident
C. Problem
D. Known error

Answer: B

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 48

Which are phases of the release and deployment process?

1. Release build and test

2. Review and close

3. Categorize and record

4. Change authorization and schedule


Options:

A. 1 and 2
B. 1 and 3
C. 2 and 4
D. 3 and 4

Answer: B

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 49

Which role approves the cost of services?


Options:

A. User
B. Change authority
C. Sponsor
D. Customer

Answer: D

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 50

Which statement about the ‘four Ps’ of service design is CORRECT?


Options:

A. Processes refers to skill and training
B. Partners refers to suppliers and vendors
C. People refers to technology and tools
D. Products refers to producers and metrics

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: D18912E1457D5D1DDCBD40AB3BF70D5E

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 51

Which is an example of improving service utility using service management automation?


Options:

A. Pre-determined routing of a service request
B. Reducing the time to compile service data
C. Monitoring service availability
D. Faster resource allocation

Answer: E

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 52

Which two statements about the guiding principles are CORRECT?

1.The guiding principles support continual improvement

2.Each guiding principle applies to a selection of the available stakeholder groups

3.Organizations should decide which one of the guiding principles is relevant to them

4.Organizations should consider how the guiding principles interact with each other


Options:

A. 1 and 2
B. 2 and 3
C. 3 and 4
D. 1 and 4

Answer: E

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 53

Which dimension of service management considers how activities are coordinated?


Options:

A. Organizations and people
B. Information and technology
C. Partners and suppliers
D. Value streams and processes

Answer: E

ITIL ITIL-4-Foundation Sample Question 54

Which practice is MOST LIKELY to make use of artificial intelligence, robotic process automation, and chatbots?


Options:

A. Service desk
B. Continual improvement
C. Problem management
D. Incident management

Answer: B


and so much more...