Juniper JN0-104 Dumps - Junos - Associate (JNCIA-Junos) PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
JN0-104
Exam Name:
Junos - Associate (JNCIA-Junos)
141 Questions
Last Update Date : 21 May, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only Demo
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Juniper JN0-104 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best Juniper JN0-104 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our JN0-104 dumps are better than all other cheap JN0-104 study material.

Only best way to pass your Juniper JN0-104 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Juniper JNCIA exam question answers. Pass your JN0-104 Junos - Associate (JNCIA-Junos) with full confidence. You can get free Junos - Associate (JNCIA-Junos) demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in JN0-104 Exam with the help of Juniper Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated JNCIA Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated JNCIA Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 1

A device receives a route update for network 172.19.0.0/16 from two different routing information sources.

In this scenario, which parameter will determine the active route?


Options:

A. the route learned from the next hop with the highest IP address
B. the route learned with the lowest default route preference
C. the route learned from the next hop with the lowest IP address
D. the route with the lowest metric

Answer: C

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 2

You want to temporarily apply a candidate configuration to the active configuration and automatically roll back after 10 minutes

In this scenario, which command will accomplish this task?


Options:

A. commit at
B. commit confirmed
C. commit check
D. commit

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: [edit]user@host# commit confirmed commit confirmed will be automatically rolled back in 10 minutes unless confirmedcommit complete#commit confirmed will be rolled back in 10 minutes[edit]user@host#https://www.juniper.net/documentation/us/en/software/junos/cli/topics/topic-map/junos-configuration-commit.htmm

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 3

You just received a new factory-default Junos device.

Which two steps must be completed to connect and log in to the device? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. Connect to the device using an SSH connection.
B. Log in with the user root and no password.
C. Connect to the device using the console connection.
D. Log in with the user root and password of root123.

Answer: B, D

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 4

By default, which Junos directory contains the primary syslog file?


Options:

A. /var/syslog
B. /var/home
C. /var/log
D. /var/tmp

Answer: D

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 5

What are two characteristics of UDP? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. UDP is connection-oriented.
B. UDP packets are sent best-effort.
C. UDP is more reliable than TCP.
D. UDP operates at the transport layer.

Answer: B, E

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 6

What are two functions of the PFE? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. to maintain the forwarding tables
B. to apply the class of service function
C. to forward transit traffic
D. to monitor the chassis

Answer: A, D

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 7

Which two statements about login classes are correct? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. Login class permissions can be overridden for certain commands.
B. Users can be members of multiple login classes.
C. Login classes define access privileges for a user.
D. There are no system-defined login classes.

Answer: A, D

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 8

Which statement about the Junos OS forwarding table is correct?


Options:

A. The forwarding table consolidates routes from multiple sources.
B. The forwarding table is populated with active routes from the routing table
C. The forwarding table is responsible for identifying and selecting active routes.
D. The forwarding table is only stored on the Routing Engine.

Answer: C

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 9

What information is provided by the show route forwarding-table command?


Options:

A. the routing table stored on the RE
B. the protocol from where the route was learned
C. the outgoing interface(s) associated with the destination prefixes
D. the number of routes that are active, hidden, or in a hold-down state

Answer: D

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 10

You have configuration groups applied on your router.

Which command would you use to see all components of the interface hierarchy?


Options:

A. show configuration interfaces | display detail
B. show configuration interfaces | display changed
C. show configuration interfaces | display set
D. show configuration interfaces | display inheritance

Answer: E

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 11

What is the purpose of the discard action of a firewall filter?


Options:

A. The system drops the packet and logs the entry.
B. The system drops the packet and sends an ICMP message.
C. The system silently drops the packet.
D. The system evaluates the next term in the policy.

Answer: D

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 12

When a system process encounters an error, how does the Junos OS protect the other processes

from being impacted?


Options:

A. The Junos OS executes only one process at a time.
B. Each routing protocol runs as an individual process.
C. Each process operates in its own shared memory space.
D. The Junos OS executes multiple processes simultaneously.

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: http://juniper-basic.blogspot.com/2017/02/juniper-basic.html Junos OS functionality is compartmentalized into multiple software processes.Each process handles a portion of the device’s functionality. Each process runs in its own protected memory space, ensuring that one process cannot directly interfere with another. When a single process fails, the entire system does not necessarily fail.This modularity also ensures that new features can be added with less likelihood of breaking current functionality.The Junos OS is the trusted, secure network operating system powering the high-performance network infrastructure offered by Juniper Networks. The Junos kernel is based on the FreeBSD UNIX operating system, which is an open-sourcesoftware system.

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 13

Which parameter must be included when executing operational mode commands from within configuration mode?


Options:

A. run
B. prompt
C. insert
D. do

Answer: B

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 14

The marketing team needs access to a server on subnet 172.0.46.0/24. The next- hop router is 10.0.4.2/30. A static route on their gateway has been configured to accomplish the task. You want to keep the static route from being redistributed into dynamic routing protocols.

Which command will satisfy this requirement?


Options:

A. set routing-options static route 172.0.46.0/24 next-hop 10.0.4.2/30
B. set routing-options static route 172.0.46.0/24 next-hop 10.0.4.2/30 no-resolve
C. set routing-options static route 172.0.46.0/24 next-hop 10.0.4.2/30 no-redistribute
D. set routing-options static route 172.0.46.0/24 next-hop 10.0.4.2/30 no readvertise

Answer: B

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 15

Which two commands would you use to reset the candidate configuration to the active configuration?

(Choose two.)


Options:

A. rollback 0
B. rollback 1
C. rollback 2
D. rollback

Answer: A, E

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 16

Which of the following protocols uses both TCP and UDP?


Options:

A. FTP
B. SMTP
C. Telnet
D. DNS

Answer: E

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 17

How would you change the display so the display so that 40 lines will be displayed in the terminal

program when you are logged into a Junos device?


Options:

A. Issue the set cli screen-length 40 command from configuration mode.
B. Set the display options in your terminal program.
C. Issue the set cli screen-length 40 command from operational mode.
D. Set the windows size of your terminal program.

Answer: D

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 18

How does the PFE determine how to forward transit traffic?


Options:

A. The PFE performs a destination lookup based on its own routing table.
B. The PFE determines network destinations itself based on the RE’s routing table.
C. The PFE uses the following table provided by the RE.
D. The PFE uses the routing table provided by the RE.

Answer: D

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 19

Which two statements describe IPv4 default behavior for BGP? Choose Two


Options:

A. All Active BGP routes are exported to configured EBGP neighbors
B. All BGP routes are exported to configured EBGP neighbors
C. All BGP routes are imported into the inet.0 routing table
D. All BGP routes are imported into the inet4.0 routing table

Answer: A, D

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 20

What is the decimal equivalent of 00000100?


Options:

A. 2
B. 4
C. 9
D. 12

Answer: C

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 21

What are three interface prefixes for a 40-gigabit interface? (Choose three.)


Options:

A. et
B. es
C. fte
D. xe
E. xle

Answer: A, B, F

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 22

You issue a "request system zeroize" command. Which statement is correct in this scenario?


Options:

A. All data files remain unchanged but all configuration settings returned to factory defaults.
B. All data files are deleted and all configuration settings are returned to factory defaults.
C. All data files are deleted and all configuration settings remain unchanged
D. Disk space is freed by rotating log files and a proposed list of files to be deleted is presented.

Answer: C

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 23

What configuration parameter on a Junos device modifies the default next-hop resolution behavior

of a static route?


Options:

A. Resolve
B. No-readvertise
C. Passive
D. Preference

Answer: B

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 24

What’s is the minimum system-defined user class required to issue clear commands?


Options:

A. read-only
B. operator
C. authorized
D. super-user

Answer: C

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 25

You are asked to configure filter-based forwarding

Which routing-instance type would you use?


Options:

A. VRF
B. virtual router
C. non-forwarding
D. forwarding

Answer: E

Juniper JN0-104 Sample Question 26

What are two benefits of class of service (CoS)? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. CoS can increase the performance of a slow network.
B. CoS can manage traffic congestion
C. CoS can prioritize latency-sensitive traffic
D. CoS can increase network bandwidth.

Answer: B, D


and so much more...