Microsoft AZ-900 Dumps - Microsoft Azure Fundamentals PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
AZ-900
Exam Name:
Microsoft Azure Fundamentals
476 Questions
Last Update Date : 21 May, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$55 $71.5
Test Engine Only Demo
$45 $58.5
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Microsoft AZ-900 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

AZ-900 Complete Exam Detail

Exam Information Details
Total Time 60 minutes
Exam Fee $99 USD
Passing Marks 700 out of 1000
Available Languages English, Japanese, Chinese (Simplified), Korean, Spanish, German, French, Portuguese (Brazil)
Skills Measured
  • Understand cloud concepts (15-20%)
  • Understand core Azure services (30-35%)
  • Understand security, privacy, compliance, and trust (25-30%)
  • Understand Azure pricing and support (25-30%)

AZ-900 Complete Exam Topics Breakdown

Exam Topic Percentage
Understand cloud concepts 15-20%
Understand core Azure services 30-35%
Understand security, privacy, compliance, and trust 25-30%
Understand Azure pricing and support 25-30%

Best Microsoft AZ-900 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our AZ-900 dumps are better than all other cheap AZ-900 study material.

Only best way to pass your Microsoft AZ-900 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Microsoft Microsoft Azure exam question answers. Pass your AZ-900 Microsoft Azure Fundamentals with full confidence. You can get free Microsoft Azure Fundamentals demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in AZ-900 Exam with the help of Microsoft Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Microsoft Azure Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Microsoft Azure Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 1

Fill in the blank

Requiring a user to enter a password and answer a security question when signing-in to Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) is an example of (____________________________)


Options:

Answer: Answer: multi-factor authentication (MFA).

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 2

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these

questions will not appear in the review screen.

You plan to deploy several Azure virtual machines. You need to ensure that the services running on the virtual machines are available if a single data center fails.

Solution: You deploy the virtual machines to two or more scale sets.

Does this meet the goal?


Options:

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Azure virtual machine scale sets let you create and manage a group of load balanced VMs. The number of VM instances can automatically increase or decrease in response to demand or a defined schedule. Scale sets provide high availability to your applications, and allow you to centrally manage, configure, and update many VMs.Virtual machines in a scale set can be deployed across multiple update domains and fault domains to maximize availability and resilience to outages due to data center outages, and planned or unplanned maintenance events.https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machine-scale-sets/availabilitz

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 3

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

If a resource group named RG1 has a delete lock, only a member of the global administrators group can delete RG1.

Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.


Options:

A. No change is needed
B. the delete lock must be removed before an administrator can delete RG1.
C. an Azure policy must be modified before an administrator can delete RG1.
D. an Azure tag must be added before an administrator can delete RG1.

Answer: C

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 4

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have

more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these

questions will not appear in the review screen.

Your company plans to migrate all its data and resources to Azure.

The company’s migration plan states that only platform as a service (PaaS) solutions must be used in Azure.

You need to deploy an Azure environment that supports the planned migration.

Solution: You create an Azure App Service and Azure virtual machines that have Microsoft SQL Server.

installed.

Does this meet the goal?


Options:

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Azure App Service is a PaaS (Platform as a Service) service. However, Azure virtual machines are an IaaS (Infrastructure as a Service) service. Therefore, this solution does not meet the goal.

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 5

You have an Azure environment that contains multiple Azure virtual machines.

You plan to Implement a solution that enables the client computers on your on-premises network to communicate to the Azure virtual machines.

You need to recommend which Azure resources must be created for the planned solution.

Which two Azure resources should you Include in the recommendation? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.


Options:

A. a load balancer
B. a virtual network
C. an application gateway
D. a gateway subnet
E. a virtual network gateway

Answer: C

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 6

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

A support plan solution that gives you best practice information, health status and notifications, and 24/7 access to billing information at the lowest possible cost is a Standard support plan.

Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.


Options:

A. No change is needed
B. Developer
C. Basic
D. Premier

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: A basic support plan provides:24x7 access to billing and subscription support, online self-help, documentation, whitepapers, and support forumsBest practices: Access to full set of Azure Advisor recommendationsHealth Status and Notifications: Access to personalized Service Health Dashboard & Health APIReferences:https:// azure.microsoft.com/en-us/support/plans/

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 7

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

An Azure service is available to all Azure customers when it is in public preview

Instructions: Review the underlined text If it makes the statement correct, select "No change is needed." If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.


Options:

A. No change is needed.
B. private preview
C. development
D. an Enterprise Agreement (EA) subscription

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: References:https://www.neowin.net/news/several-more-azure-services-now-available-in-private-public-preview/ Public Preview means that the service is in public beta and can be tried out by anyone with an Azure subscription. Services in public preview are often offered at a discount price. Public previews are excluded from SLAs and in some cases, no support is offered.

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 8

Your company has an Azure environment that contains resources in several regions.

A company policy states-that administrators must only be allowed to create additional Azure resources in a region in the country where their office is located.

You need to create the Azure resource that must be used to meet the policy requirement.

What should you create?


Options:

A. a read-only lock
B. a reservation
C. an Azure policy
D. a management group

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: Azure policies can be used to define requirements for resource properties during deployment and for already existing resources. Azure Policy controls properties such as the types or locations of resources.Azure Policy is a service in Azure that you use to create, assign, and manage policies. These policies enforce different rules and effects over your resources, so those resources stay compliant with your corporate standards and service level agreements. Azure Policy meets this need by evaluating your resources for non-compliance with assigned policies. All data stored by Azure Policy is encrypted at rest.Azure Policy offers several built-in policies that are available by default. In this question, we would use the ‘Allowed Locations’ policy to define the locations where resources can be deployed.References:https://docs.micros oft.com/en-us/azure/governance/policy/overviex

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 9

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

You deploy an Azure resource. The resource becomes unavailable for an extended period due to a service outage. Microsoft will automatically refund your bank account.

Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.


Options:

A. No change is needed.
B. automatically migrate the resource to another subscription
C. automatically credit your account
D. send you a coupon code that you can redeem for Azure credits

Answer: D

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 10

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

An Azure administrator plans to run a PowerShell script that creates Azure resources.

You need to recommend which computer configuration to use to run the script.

Solution: Run the script from a computer that runs macOS and has PowerShell Core 6.0 installed.

Does this meet the goal?


Options:

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: Section: Understand Core Azure Servicet

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 11

A team has an Azure Cosmos DB account. A solution needs to be in place to generate an alert from Azure Log Analytics when a query request charge exceeds 40 units more than 10 times during a 10-minute window.

Which of the following would you recommend? (Choose two)


Options:

A. Create a search query to identify when the requestCharge_s exceeds 10.
B. Configure a period of 10 and a frequency of 10.
C. Create a search query to identify when the requestCharge_s exceeds
D. Create a search query to identify when the duration_s exceeds 10.

Answer: B, D

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 12

Where does Azure Monitor store performance data?


Options:

A. a Log Analytics workspace
B. an Azure Storage account
C. Azure Event Hubs E3
D. an event subscription

Answer: B

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 13

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.

When you are implementing a software as a service (SaaS) solution, you are responsible for configuring high availability.

Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.


Options:

A. No change is needed.
B. defining scalability rules
C. installing the SaaS solution
D. configuring the SaaS solution

Answer: E

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 14

You have a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2016. VM1 is in the East US Azure region.

Which Azure service should you use from the Azure portal to view service failure notifications that can affect the availability of VM1?


Options:

A. Azure Service Fabric
B. Azure Monitor
C. Azure virtual machines
D. Azure Advisor

Answer: C

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 15

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these

questions will not appear in the review screen.

You plan to deploy several Azure virtual machines.

You need to ensure that the services running on the virtual machines are available if a single data center fails.

Solution: You deploy the virtual machines to two or more resource groups.

Does this meet the goal?


Options:

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: A resource group is a logical container for Azure resources. When you create a resource group, you specify which location to create the resource group in. However, when you create a virtual machine and place it in the resource group, the virtual machine can still be in a different location (different datacenter). Therefore, creating multiple resource groups, even if they are in separate datacenters does not ensure that the services running on the virtual machines are available if a single data center fails.https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-resource-manager/management/overview#resource-groupt

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 16

You plan to migrate a web application to Azure. The web application is accessed by external users.

You need to recommend a cloud deployment solution to minimize the amount of administrative effort used to manage the web application.

What should you include in the recommendation?


Options:

A. software as a service (SaaS)
B. platform as a service (PaaS)
C. infrastructure as a service (IaaS)
D. database as a service (DaaS)

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Azure App Service is a platform-as-a-service (PaaS) offering that lets you create web and mobile apps for any platform or device and connect to data anywhere, in the cloud or on-premises. App Service includes the web and mobile capabilities that were previously delivered separately as Azure Websites and Azure Mobile Services.https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/security/fundamentals/paas-applications-using-app-servicet

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 17

Which Azure service should you use to store certificates?


Options:

A. Azure Security Center
B. an Azure Storage account
C. Azure Key Vault
D. Azure Information Protection

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: Azure Key Vault is a secure store for storage various types of sensitive information including passwords and certificates.Azure Key Vault can be used to Securely store and tightly control access to tokens, passwords, certificates, API keys, and other secrets.Secrets and keys are safeguarded by Azure, using industry-standard algorithms, key lengths, and hardware security modules (HSMs). The HSMs used are Federal Information Processing Standards (FIPS) 140-2 Level 2 validated.Access to a key vault requires proper authentication and authorization before a caller (user or application) can get access. Authentication establishes the identity of the caller, while authorization determines the operations that they are allowed to perform.References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/az ure/key-vault/key-vault-overviex

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 18

Azure distributed denial of service (DDoS) protection is an example of protection that is implemented at the (_______________________).


Options:

Answer: Answer: networking layes

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 19

Your company has several business units.

Each business unit requires 20 different Azure resources for daily operation. All the business units require the same type of Azure resources.

You need to recommend a solution to automate the creation of the Azure resources.

What should you include in the recommendations?


Options:

A. Azure Resource Manager templates
B. virtual machine scale sets
C. the Azure API Management service
D. management groups

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: You can use Azure Resource Manager templates to automate the creation of the Azure resources. Deploying resource through templates is known as ‘Infrastructure as code’.To implement infrastructure as code for your Azure solutions, use Azure Resource Manager templates. The template is a JavaScript Object Notation (JSON) file that defines the infrastructure and configuration for your project. The template uses declarative syntax, which lets you state what you intend to deploy without having to write the sequence of programming commands to create it. In the template, you specify the resources to deploy and the properties for those resources.References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-resource-manager/templates/overviex

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 20

Your company plans to deploy several custom applications to Azure. The applications will provide invoicing services to the customers of the company. Each application will have several prerequisite applications and services installed.

You need to recommend a cloud deployment solution for all the applications.

What should you recommend?


Options:

A. Software as a Service (SaaS)
B. Platform as a Service (PaaS)
C. Infrastructure as a Service (laaS)

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: Infrastructure as a service (IaaS) is an instant computing infrastructure, provisioned and managed over the internet. The IaaS service provider manages the infrastructure, while you purchase, install, configure, and manage your own softwarf

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 21

A team of developers at your company plans to deploy, and then remove, 50 customized virtual machines each week. Thirty of the virtual machines run Windows Server 2016 and 20 of the virtual machines run Ubuntu Linux.

You need to recommend which Azure service will minimize the administrative effort required to deploy and remove the virtual machines.

What should you recommend?


Options:

A. Azure virtual machine scale sets
B. Microsoft Managed Desktop
C. Azure DevTest Labs
D. Azure Reserved Virtual Machine (VM) Instances

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: DevTest Labs creates labs consisting of pre-configured bases or Azure Resource Manager templates. By using DevTest Labs, you can test the latest versions of your applications by doing the following tasks: Quickly provision Windows and Linux environments by using reusable templates and artifacts.Easily integrate your deployment pipeline with DevTest Labs to provision on-demand environments.Scale up your load testing by provisioning multiple test agents and create pre-provisioned environments for training and demoshttps://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/lab-services/devtest-lab-overviex

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 22

Your company uses management groups to manage resources in your Azure tenant more efficiently. User1 should be able to assign access and assign policies to management groups. You need to determine to which role-based access control (RBAC) role User1 should be added.

Your solution should follow the principle of least privilege. To which role should you add User1?


Options:

A. Owner
B. User Access Administrator
C. Management Group Contributor
D. Contributor

Answer: C

Microsoft AZ-900 Sample Question 23

In which Azure support plans can you open a new support request?


Options:

A. Premier and Professional Direct only
B. Premier, Professional Direct, and Standard only
C. Premier, Professional Direct, Standard, and Developer only
D. Premier, Professional Direct, Standard, Developer, and Basic

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-portal/supportability/how-to-create-azure-support-requesu


and so much more...