Microsoft MD-101 Dumps - Managing Modern Desktops PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
MD-101
Exam Name:
Managing Modern Desktops
356 Questions
Last Update Date : 21 May, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$55 $71.5
Test Engine Only Demo
$45 $58.5
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Microsoft MD-101 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

MD-101 Complete Exam Detail

Detail Information
Total Time 120 minutes
Exam Fee $165 USD
Passing Marks 700 out of 1000
Available Languages English, Japanese, Chinese (Simplified), Korean, German, Spanish, French, Portuguese (Brazil), and Russian

MD-101 COMPLETE EXAM TOPICS BREAKDOWN

Domain Percentage
Deploy and update operating systems (15-20%) 15-20%
Manage policies and profiles (35-40%) 35-40%
Manage and protect devices (15-20%) 15-20%
Manage apps and data (25-30%) 25-30%

Microsoft MD-101 Sample Questions

Question: Which of the following are true about Windows Update for Business?

  • a. Windows Update for Business can be used with all versions of Windows 10 except Windows 10 Home.
  • b. Windows Update for Business can be configured with Group Policy, Mobile Device Management, or Systems Center Configuration Manager.
  • c. Windows Update for Business provides the latest features for your Windows 10 devices, including security upgrades.

Answer: A,B,C

Best Microsoft MD-101 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our MD-101 dumps are better than all other cheap MD-101 study material.

Only best way to pass your Microsoft MD-101 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Microsoft Windows 10 Release 1809 and later exam question answers. Pass your MD-101 Managing Modern Desktops with full confidence. You can get free Managing Modern Desktops demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in MD-101 Exam with the help of Microsoft Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Windows 10 Release 1809 and later Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Windows 10 Release 1809 and later Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Microsoft MD-101 Sample Question 1

What should you upgrade before you can configure the environment to support co-management?


Options:

A. the domain functional level
B. Configuration Manager
C. the domain controllers
D. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sccm/comanage/tutorial-co-manage-clientt

Microsoft MD-101 Sample Question 2

What should you use to meet the technical requirements for Azure DevOps?


Options:

A. An app protection policy
B. Windows Information Protection (WIP)
C. Conditional access
D. A device configuration profile

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/devops/organizations/accounts/manage-conditional-access? view=azure-devopt

Microsoft MD-101 Sample Question 3

You need to meet the device management requirements for the developers.

What should you implement?


Options:

A. folder redirection
B. Enterprise State Roaming
C. home folders
D. known folder redirection in Microsoft OneDrive

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Litware identifies the following device management requirements:Ensure that Microsoft Edge Favorites are accessible from all computers to which the developers sign in.Enterprise State Roaming allows for the synchronization of Microsoft Edge browser setting, including favorites and reading list, across devices.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/devices/enterprise-state-roaming-windows-settings-reference, , , , ]

Microsoft MD-101 Sample Question 4

You need to prepare for the deployment of the Phoenix office computers.

What should you do first?


Options:

A. Generalize the computers and configure the Mobility (MDM and MAM) settings from the Azure Active Directory admin center.
B. Extract the hardware ID information of each computer to a CSV file and upload the file from the Microsoft Intune blade in the Azure portal.
C. Extract the hardware ID information of each computer to an XML file and upload the file from the Devices settings in Microsoft Store for Business.
D. Extract the serial number information of each computer to a CSV file and upload the file from the Microsoft Intune blade in the Azure portal.

Answer: A Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/windows-autopilot/existing-devices, , ]

Microsoft MD-101 Sample Question 5

You need to meet the technical requirements for the IT department.

What should you do first?


Options:

A. From the Azure Active Directory blade in the Azure portal, enable Seamless single sign-on.
B. From the Configuration Manager console, add an Intune subscription.
C. From the Azure Active Directory blade in the Azure portal, configure the Mobility (MDM and MAM) settings.
D. From the Microsoft Intune blade in the Azure portal, configure the Windows enrollment settings.

Answer: C Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sccm/comanage/tutorial-co-manage-clients, , ]

Microsoft MD-101 Sample Question 6

You need to meet the requirements for the MKG department users.

What should you do?


Options:

A. Assign the MKG department users the Purchaser role in Microsoft Store for Business
B. Download the APPX file for App1 from Microsoft Store for Business
C. Add App1 to the private store
D. Assign the MKG department users the Basic Purchaser role in Microsoft Store for Business
E. Acquire App1 from Microsoft Store for Business

Answer: E Explanation: Explanation: References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-sto re/distribute-apps-from-your-private-storf

Microsoft MD-101 Sample Question 7

You need to prepare for the deployment of the Phoenix office computers.

What should you do first?


Options:

A. Extract the hardware ID information of each computer to a CSV file and upload the file from the Devices settings in Microsoft Store for Business.
B. Generalize the computers and configure the Mobility (MDM and MAM) settings from the Azure ActiveDirectory blade in the Azure portal.
C. Generalize the computers and configure the Device settings from the Azure Active Directory blade in the Azure portal.
D. Extract the hardware ID information of each computer to an XLSX file and upload the file from the Devices settings in Microsoft Store for Business.

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-store/add-profile-to-devices#mana ge-autopilot-deployment-profilet

Microsoft MD-101 Sample Question 8

You need to meet the technical requirements for the iOS devices.

Which object should you create in Intune?


Options:

A. A compliance policy
B. An app protection policy
C. A Deployment profile
D. A device profile

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/intune/device-restrictions-configure https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/intune/device-restrictions-iot

Microsoft MD-101 Sample Question 9

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

Your company has an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant named contoso.com and a Microsoft Intune subscription.

Contoso.com contains a user named user1@contoso.com.

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8.1.

You need to perform an in-place upgrade of Computer1 to Windows 10.

Solution: You assign an Enterprise Mobility + Security license to User1. You instruct User1 to sign in to Computer1.

Does this meet the goal?


Options:

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: C

Microsoft MD-101 Sample Question 10

Your company uses Microsoft Intune to manage devices. You need to ensure that only Android devices that use Android work profiles can enroll in Intune.

Which two configurations should you perform in the device enrollment restrictions? Each correct answer

presents part of the solution.

NOTE: each correct selection is worth one point.


Options:

A. From Select platforms, set Android work profile to Allow.
B. From Configure platforms, set Android Personally Owned to Block.
C. From Configure platforms, set Android Personally Owned to Allow.
D. From Select platforms, set Android to Block.

Answer: A, D Explanation: Explanation: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/InTune/enrollment-restrictions-seu

Microsoft MD-101 Sample Question 11

You enable controlled folder access in audit mode for several computers that run Windows 10. You need to review the events audited by controlled folder access. Which Event Viewer log should you view?


Options:

A. Applications and ServicesMicrosoftWindowsKnown FoldersOperational
B. Applications and ServicesMicrosoftWindowsWindows DefenderOperational
C. WindowsSecurity

Answer: B Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/security/defender-endpoint/evaluate-controlled-folder-access?view=o365-worldwide, , , ]

Microsoft MD-101 Sample Question 12

Which user can enroll Device6 in Intune?


Options:

A. User4 and User2 only
B. User4 and User 1 only
C. User1, User2, User3, and User4
D. User4. User Land User2 only

Answer: C

Microsoft MD-101 Sample Question 13

You have 100 computers that run Windows 8.1.

You need to identify which computers can be upgraded to Windows 10.

What should you use?


Options:

A. Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT)
B. Update Compliance Azure
C. Windows Assessment Toolkit
D. Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit.

Answer: D Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://www.techielass.com/using-maps-azure-readiness/, , , ]

Microsoft MD-101 Sample Question 14

You have a server that runs the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT). You have computers that run Windows

8.1 or Windows 10.

You have a Microsoft 365 tenant. Microsoft 365 Enterprise E5 licenses are assigned to all users.

You need to recommend a strategy to install Windows 10 on the Windows 8.1 computers. The installation must

retain the user files, settings, and supported applications.

What should you recommend?


Options:

A. Refresh the Window 8.1 computers by using Windows 10 and use the User State Migration Tool (USMT).
B. Perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 8.1 to Windows 10.
C. Refresh the Window 8.1 computers by using Windows 10 and use Windows Autopilot white glove service tofinalize the installation.
D. Refresh the Window 8.1 computers by using Windows 10 and use Windows Autopilot user-driven mode.

Answer: B Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/deploy-m365, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/upgrade/windows-10-upgrade-paths, , ]

Microsoft MD-101 Sample Question 15

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these

questions will not appear in the review screen.

You need to ensure that feature and quality updates install automatically during a maintenance window.

Solution: From the Windows Update settings, you enable Configure Automatic Updates, select 3 – Auto

download and notify for Install, and then enter a time.

Does this meet the goal?


Options:

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sccm/sum/deploy-use/automatically-deploy-software-updatet

Microsoft MD-101 Sample Question 16

Your company has an internal portal that uses a URL of http://contoso.com.

The network contains computers that run Windows 10. The default browser on all the computers is Microsoft

Edge.

You need to ensure that all users only use Internet Explorer to connect to the internal portal. The solution must

ensure that Microsoft Edge can be used to connect to all other websites.

What should you do from each computer?


Options:

A. From Internet Explorer, configure the Compatibility View settings
B. From the local policy, configure Enterprise Mode
C. From Microsoft Edge, configure the Advanced Site Settings
D. From the Settings app, configure the default web browser settings

Answer: B Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-edge/deploy/emie-to-improve-compatibility, , , ]


and so much more...