Nokia 4A0-C01 Dumps - Nokia NRS II Composite Exam PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
4A0-C01
Exam Name:
Nokia NRS II Composite Exam
852 Questions
Last Update Date : 24 February, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Nokia 4A0-C01 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best Nokia 4A0-C01 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our 4A0-C01 dumps are better than all other cheap 4A0-C01 study material.

Only best way to pass your Nokia 4A0-C01 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Nokia SRC Certification exam question answers. Pass your 4A0-C01 Nokia NRS II Composite Exam with full confidence. You can get free Nokia NRS II Composite Exam demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in 4A0-C01 Exam with the help of Nokia Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated SRC Certification Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated SRC Certification Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 1

Which of the following best describes the features of Classless Inter-Domain Routing (CIDR)?


Options:

A. Automatic summarization and the use of IP addresses that use any number of bits for the network portion of the address.
B. Manual summarization and the use of IP addresses that use any number of bits for the network portion of the address.
C. Automatic summarization and the use of IP addresses that use a fixed number of bits for the network portion of the address.
D. Manual summarization and the use of IP addresses that use a fixed number of bits for the network portion of the address.

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 2

Which one of the following statements regarding RSVP LSP configuration is true?


Options:

A. LSPs must always terminate on a system ID.
B. MPLS and RSVP must be enabled on all routers.
C. Interfaces must be individually created in RSVP.
D. Path definitions must include at least one hop entry.

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 3

Which of the following reservation styles can be used to prevent both the primary and secondary paths from booking resources on a common link?


Options:

A. Fixed filter
B. Shared explicit
C. Standby explicit LSP
D. Preemptive filter
E. Link capacity filter

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 4

Which of the following correctly describes an IPV6 header compared to an IPv4 header?


Options:

A. The IPv6 header has a header checksum field, header length field and no fragmentation offset field.
B. The IPv6 header has no header checksum field, no header length field and does have a fragmentation offset field.
C. The IPv6 header has a header checksum field, no header length field and no fragmentation offset field.
D. The IPv6 header has no header checksum field, no header length field and no fragmentation offset field.

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 5

Which field of an IPv6 header indicates an upper layer protocol carried in the packet?


Options:

A. Next Header
B. Traffic Class
C. Flow Label
D. Payload Length
E. Options

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 6

An Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR is configured with an export policy to redistribute a loopback prefix into OSPFv3.

What type of LSA advertises the prefix to the other OSPFv3 routers in the same area?


Options:

A. Router LSA
B. AS External LSA
C. Intra-Area Prefix LSA
D. Inter-Area Prefix LSA
E. Network LSA

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 7

An OSPF backbone area contains Type 5 LSAs. If an attached area receives only Summary LSAs from the backbone area, what type of area is the attached area?


Options:

A. Normal
B. Stub
C. Totally stubby
D. Totally NSSA

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 8

Which of the following is not included in a Router LSA?


Options:

A. Operationally down interfaces in OSPF
B. Fully adjacent virtual links
C. Waiting state broadcast links
D. Fully adjacent point-to-point links
E. Loopback Interfaces in OSPF

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 9

How have Traffic Engineering extensions to IS-IS been implemented?


Options:

A. By defining new LSAs for the IS-IS protocol.
B. By utilizing the OSPF opaque LSAs to maintain interoperability with OSPF routing domains
C. By defining new TE extension TLVs to the IS-IS protocol.
D. By enabling CSPF algorithm extensions that allow link state TE to be implemented.

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 10

Why does IPv6 not use ARP?


Options:

A. The ARP functionality has been replaced by the Neighbor Discovery protocol.
B. The ARP functionality is not needed due to the increased IPv6 address space.
C. ICMPv6 reduced its role to connectivity checking and auto-configuration only.
D. ICMFV6 replaced the ARP functionality with Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD).

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 11

Which of the following are characteristics of an LSP? (Choose two)


Options:

A. It is unidirectional.
B. It is bidirectional.
C. It must always have a secondary path.
D. It provides a specific tunnel for a FEC through the network.
E. It always follows the IGP best path.

Answer: A, E

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 12

True or False? MPLS may use an existing data link layer header field to identify a label, instead of using a specific MPLS header


Options:

A. TRUE
B. FALSE

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 13

Which of the following timers can be adjusted to reduce the time a router waits between attempts to re-establish an LSP after it has failed?


Options:

A. Isp retry-timer
B. Isp retry-limit
C. mpls resignal-timer
D. rsvp refresh-time
E. router rsvp keep-multiplier

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 14

Which tree in the CLI would you need to be in to add a QoS policy to a SAP?


Options:

A. config>router#
B. config>qos#
C. config>port#
D. config>service#

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 15

Which of the following about T-LDP on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR is FALSE?


Options:

A. T-LDP is used to provide an end-to-end session between two PE routers.
B. T-LDP is used to signal service labels for Layer 2 services.
C. T-LDP is used to establish transport tunnels for Layer 2 services.
D. T-LDP is used in LDP over RSVP solution.

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 16

Which of the following statements best describes the purpose of an MP-BGP in a VPRN?


Options:

A. Routes from different customers with the same IPv4 address prefix are treated as equivalents by MP-BGP.
B. Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR routers support MP-BGP for VPN label signaling in a VPRN service only if LDP is used for LSP signaling.
C. The multi-protocol nature of MP-BGP allows VPRN routes to be distributed within the provider core network as IPv4 routes.
D. MP-BGP is an enhanced version of BGP that can carry a service label, a tranpot label, and customer route prefixes.
E. None of the above statements describe the use of an MP-BGP in a VPRN.
F. All of the above statements describe the use of an MP-BGP in a VPRN.

Answer: F

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 17

An ES service can have both MAC and IP filters applied to it.


Options:

A. TRUE
B. FALSE

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 18

An LSP is enabled with one-to-one fast reroute and node protection. What action does the PLR take if node protection cannot be provided?


Options:

A. The PLR attempts to provide link protection.
B. The PLR disregards the request after three failed attempts.
C. The PLR changes the PATH message to request link protection.
D. The PLR brings down the primary LSP-path.

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 19

Which of the following is TRUE when the explicit null is implemented?


Options:

A. The penultimate router will forward packets to the eLER, based on the IP header.
B. The eLER will receive packets with a top label value of 0.
C. The eLER will receive packets with a top label value of 3.
D. The penultimate router will pop the top label from the packets.

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 20

A network consists of 4 PE routers. A customer requires a VPLS service and has sites connected to each PE. Each site must have direct connectivity with all other sites. How many SDPs must be configured on each PE?


Options:

A. 0
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 21

Which routing protocol cannot be run over an Ipipe?


Options:

A. OSPF
B. RIP
C. BGP
D. IS-IS

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 22

A customer requests that their Layer 2 Ethernet service be configured to forward frames up to 9000 bytes. The service provider is using MPLS encapsulation. What is the minimum MTU setting for the network ports?


Options:

A. 9000
B. 9004
C. 9008
D. 9022
E. 9036

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 23

Which of the following statements is NOT a valid reason to use MP-BGP as a routing protocol to transport VPRN routes?


Options:

A. The number of VPRN routes can become very large. MP-BGP can support a very large number of routes.
B. MP-BGP can carry routing information for a number of different address families.
C. MP-BGP is designed to exchange information between routers that are not directly connected. This feature keeps VPRN routing information out of P-routers.
D. MP-BGP can carry additional information attached to a route as an optional BGP attribute.
E. All of the above statements are valid reasons for using MP-BGP as a VPRN routing protocol.

Answer: F

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 24

Port 1/1/1 has been configured as an access port with encapsulation dot1q on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR. Which of the following statements are TRUE? (Choose 2)


Options:

A. The SAP 1/1/1 will forward all traffic transparently.
B. The SAP 1/1/1:0.* will forward all untagged traffic and traffic tagged with VLAN 0.
C. The SAP 1/1/1:* will forward untagged traffic but not tagged traffic.
D. TheSAP1/1/1:400 will forward customer traffic tagged with VLAN 400
E. The SAP 1/1/1:0 will forward untagged traffic and traffic tagged with VLAN 0

Answer: D, F

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 25

Which of the following most accurately describes the default behavior of a VPLS regarding the handling of a tagged frame at the ingress of SAP 1/1/1:100?


Options:

A. The FCS is verified and the customer frame is transported intact over the service provider network.
B. The FCS is verified and kept in the customer frame. The VLAN tag is removed for transport over the network.
C. The FCS is verified and removed from the frame. The VLAN tag is kept for transport over the network.
D. The FCS is verified and removed from the frame. The VLAN tag is removed for transport over the network.

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 26

Which of the following conditions are necessary in order for service labels to be signaled between two PE routers? (Choose 3)


Options:

A. LDP must be enabled on both PE routers.
B. RSVP must be enabled on both PE routers.
C. Traffic engineering must be enabled in the IGP.
D. The VC-ID must match between the two PE routers in both directions.
E. The transport tunnel must be operationally up between the two PE routers in both directions.
F. The SDP ID must match between the two PE routers in both directions.

Answer: A, D, F

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 27

Which of the following devices inspects the MPLS header in the received packet, and exchanges it for a new MPLS header?


Options:

A. iLER
B. LER
C. LSR
D. PE
E. eLER

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 28

Which of the following about the Link LDP discovery process on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR is FALSE?


Options:

A. LDP Hello messages are sent over TCP.
B. LDP Hello messages are sent to the All Routers address 224.0.0.2.
C. LDP Hello messages are exchanged between all directly connected LDP enabled routers.
D. Each LDP enabled router must have its own unique system IP address.

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 29

What is the default vc-type for an SDP on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?


Options:

A. vc-type null
B. vc-type ether
C. vc-type vlan
D. vc-type none

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 30

Which of the following about MPLS shortcuts for IGP on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR is FALSE?


Options:

A. An IGP route takes priority over a transport tunnel.
B. Both LDP and RSVP-TE based tunnels can be used.
C. MPLS tunnels can be used to resolve the prefixes learned via IGP.
D. Multiple MPLS tunnels can be installed in the FIB.

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 31

Which of the following about the use of RRO in fast reroute is FALSE?


Options:

A. RRO is used to report the protection tunnel status to the head-end router.
B. RRO contains the MP information that is required by a PLR for facility protection.
C. RRO contains the label information that is expected by an MP for facility protection.
D. RRO is used to inform downstream routers about the protection type requested.

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 32

Which of the following options are used to configure an MPLS signaling type to be used on an SDP? (Choose 2)


Options:

A. configure service sdp sdp-id gre create
B. configure service sdp sdp-id create
C. Idp
D. Isp Isp-name

Answer: C, E

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 33

Which of the following items can NOT be used as a mirror source?


Options:

A. A physical port.
B. ASAP.
C. Ingress MPLS frames with a specific label.
D. Entries that match an IP filter.
E. Entries that match a MAC filter.
F. All of the above can be used as a mirror source.

Answer: G

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 34

Initially, all ports on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR have 10Gbps bandwidth. RSVP configuration limits reservable bandwidth to 30 percent on all interfaces. An LSP is signaled reserving 1 Gbps bandwidth. How much unreserved bandwidth is left on the interface?


Options:

A. 10 Gbps
B. 7 Gbps
C. 3 Gbps
D. 2 Gbps

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 35

FRF.5 is a standard that describes which of the following requirements?


Options:

A. ATM to Frame Relay translation.
B. Frame Relay to Ethernet translation.
C. ATM tunneling over a Frame Relay core network.
D. Frame Relay tunneling over an ATM core network.
E. Frame Relay tunneling over an MPLS/IP core network

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 36

When configuring RSVP-TE for transport tunnels, which command enables RSVP by default?


Options:

A. configure router tunnel
B. configure router gre
C. configure router rsvp-te
D. configure router transport-tunnel
E. configure router mpls

Answer: F

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 37

On which object is ADSPEC enabled?


Options:

A. SDP
B. Network port
C. LSP
D. Service
E. RSVP

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 38

What happens by default on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR when a null encapsulated SAP receives a frame with a VLAN tag?


Options:

A. The original VLAN tag is removed.
B. The original VLAN tag is kept.
C. The VLAN tag is replaced by a provider tag.
D. The VLAN tag is kept and a provider tag is added.

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 39

By default, how does a VPLS handle a tagged frame received at the ingress of a null SAP on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?


Options:

A. The FCS is verified and kept in the customer frame. The VLAN tag is kept and transported over the network.
B. The FCS is verified and kept in the customer frame. The VLAN tag is removed for transport over the network.
C. The FCS is verified and removed from the frame. The VLAN tag is kept and transported over the network.
D. The FCS is verified and removed from the frame. The VLAN tag is removed for transport over the network.

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 40

An SDP using MPLS encapsulation is configured for an E-pipe service. The network port on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR used by the SDP has an MTU of 8000. What is the SDP path MTU?


Options:

A. 7958
B. 7978
C. 8022
D. 8042

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 41

On an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR, which of the following about IES interfaces is FALSE?


Options:

A. An IES can only have one interface.
B. An IES interface can have an SDP or a SAP.
C. An IES can perform fragmentation.
D. An IES must have an IP address assigned to it.

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 42

If the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR is rebooted after an "admin save' has been performed, which of the following about mirror services is TRUE?


Options:

A. Only the mirror source must be re-configured.
B. Only the mirror destination must be re-configured.
C. Both the mirror destination and mirror source must be re-configured.
D. Neither the mirror destination nor the mirror source must be re-configured.

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 43

Which of the following about the VPRN data plane is TRUE?


Options:

A. A packet receives a service label and a transport label at the ingress PE.
B. A packet has its service label swapped at each P router.
C. The egress PE pops the service label, and the transport label is forwarded.
D. The service label is popped by the remote CE.

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 44

Which of the following about dot1Q SAPs is FALSE?


Options:

A. The dot1Q default SAP (port: *) can be used to pass VLAN tags transparently through a network.
B. The dot1Q null SAP (port: 0) accepts all tagged frames and untagged frames.
C. The dot1Q default SAP (port: *) accepts all untagged frames and any frames with tag values that are not used as a service-delimiting value on another SAP.
D. A dot1q null SAP (port: 0) and a dot1q default SAP (port: *) cannot both be defined on the same port.

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 45

Which one of the following items CANNOT be used as a mirror source on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?


Options:

A. IP filter
B. MAC filter
C. Egress label
D. Ingress label

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 46

Which one of the following commands on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR can take a FEC as a parameter to verify if a packet for that FEC reaches the appropriate LER?


Options:

A. ping
B. sdp-ping
C. svc-ping
D. Isp-ping

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 47

Which protocol is used to signal the service label for a Layer 3 VPRN service?


Options:

A. L-LDP
B. T-LDP
C. RSVP-TE
D. MP-BGP

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 48

A customer requests that their Layer 2 Ethernet service be configured to forward frames up to 1514 bytes. The service provider is using MPLS encapsulation and RSVP-TE fast-reroute with facilities bypass on their redundant IP/MPLS network. What is the minimum MTU setting for the network ports?


Options:

A. 1514
B. 1528
C. 1536
D. 1540
E. 1560

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 49

What must be configured before a SAP can be created on an E-pipe?


Options:

A. The Ethernet port must be set to network mode, and the service must have a spoke SDP.
B. The Ethernet port must be set to network mode.
C. The Ethernet port must be set to access mode.
D. The Ethernet port must be set to access mode, and the service must have a spoke SDP.

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 50

Which of the following about 6VPE is FALSE?


Options:

A. To advertise VPN-IPv4 and VPN-IFV6 routes, two MP-BGP sessions are required.
B. PE routers must support both IPv4 and IPv6 addresses; customer routers can use either one.
C. MP-BGP is used to advertise IPv6 prefixes and the associated VPRN labels.
D. The provider core routers are IPv6-unaware.

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 51

How many service labels must be signaled to bring up a fully-meshed VPLS among three PE routers?


Options:

A. 1
B. 3
C. 6
D. 12

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 52

On an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR, which of the following about a VPLS is FALSE?


Options:

A. By default, the VC ID on the mesh SDPs of a VPLS are set to the service ID.
B. A VPLS appears to the customer as a direct Ethernet connection.
C. Mesh SDPs are used for VPLSes to avoid loops.
D. By default, T-LDP is used for signaling service labels.

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 53

Which of the following can be used to detect the smallest path MTU in an RSVP signaled MPLS tunnel?


Options:

A. ADSPEC
B. CSPF
C. Service ping
D. LSP trace

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 54

By default, what does an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR do to support VPLS services for different customers?


Options:

A. Dedicates a separate port for each customer.
B. Performs ARP look-ups for each service.
C. Maintains a different IP routing table for each service.
D. Maintains a different MAC Forwarding Database for each service.

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 55

Which of the following about route distinguishes on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR is TRUE?


Options:

A. Route distinguishes are appended to IPv4 prefixes to form IPv6 prefixes.
B. CE routers use a route distinguisher to indicate which VPRN they are associated to.
C. A route distinguisher combined with an IPv4 prefix produces a VPN-IPv4 prefix.
D. Route distinguishes are used to determine which routes a VPRN should import.

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 56

An E-pipe is configured with a service MTU of 5000. What is the minimum MTU value that should be set on an access port for a dot1q encapsulated SAP on this service?


Options:

A. 5000
B. 5004
C. 5008
D. 5014

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 57

Consider an E-pipe service configured with SAP 1/1/1:5 and SAP 1/1/1:6.7. If the SAP 1/1/1:5 accepts an ingress frame, which of the following is TRUE?


Options:

A. The frame egresses 1/1/1:6.7 with an outer VLAN tag of 6 and inner tag of 7.
B. The frame is dropped at the egress SAP 1/1/1:6.7.
C. The frame egresses 1/1/1:6.7 with VLAN tag 5.
D. The frame egresses 1/1/1:6.7 with VLAN tag 6.

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 58

Which protocol is used to signal the inner label for a L2-VPN service?


Options:

A. RSVP
B. IPCP
C. TLDP
D. PPP
E. Either RSVP or LDP
F. M-BGP

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 59

Which of the following about F-pipes is FALSE?


Options:

A. F-pipes use SAPs in the form of port: DLCI (e.g. 1/2/3:65).
B. To the customer, the PE appears as a native Frame Relay UNI (User Network Interface).
C. Multiple Frame Relay circuits can be mapped to a single F-pipe service on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR.
D. The MPLS control word is required because the Frame Relay header is not encapsulated in the frame.

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 60

On an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR, which vc-type will strip service delimiting tags at the ingress PE?


Options:

A. vc-type ether
B. vc-type vlan
C. vc-type dotlq
D. vc-type null

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 61

What is the minimum Ethernet physical network MTU required for a Layer 2 service on an MPLS encapsulated SDP with a service MTU of 1518?


Options:

A. 1520
B. 1540
C. 1548
D. 1556

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 62

Which of the following best describes the flooding of traffic on a PE when unknown traffic is received on a SAP of a VPLS?


Options:

A. Traffic is flooded to all SAPs in the service.
B. Traffic is flooded to all SAPs and spoke SDPs in the service.
C. Traffic is flooded to all SAPs and mesh SDPs in the service.
D. Traffic is flooded to all SAPs, spoke SDPs, and mesh SDPs in the service.
E. The traffic is not flooded.

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 63

What type of OSPF router generates a type 2 LSA?


Options:

A. Area Border Router
B. Autonomous System Boundary Router
C. Designated Router
D. All routers within an OSPF area.

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 64

Which of the following SAPs will forward all tagged and untagged frames on the port?


Options:

A. sap 1/1/1
B. sap 1/1/1:*.0
C. sap 1/1/1:0.*
D. 1/1/1:0

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 65

Which of the following OSPF area types are supported by the Alcatel- Lucent 7750 SR? Choose two answers.


Options:

A. Not so stubby areas
B. Level1 area WC
C. Stub areas
D. Partially stubby areas
E. Level 2 areas

Answer: A, D

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 66

At what point is the LSP SRM flag cleared when an LSP is sent on an IS-IS point-to-point link?

Choose two answers.


Options:

A. As soon as the LSP is transmitted.
B. When an acknowledgment is received in the form of PSNP.
C. When an older LSP is received.
D. When a newer or same aged LSP is received.
E. Only when a newer LSP is received

Answer: B, E

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 67

From the list below select the statements that describe the behavior of link state information aging. (Choose 2)


Options:

A. The age for newly created link state information is set to 0 for OSPF and 1200 for IS-IS
B. The age for newly created link state information is set to 1200 for OSPF and 0 for IS-IS
C. The age is incremented or decremented as it is flooded from router to router and as it is held in the topological database.
D. The age is incremented or decremented only as it is held in the topological database and not as it is flooded router to router.

Answer: A, D

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 68

Which of the following statements regarding area border routers in an OSPF network is true?


Options:

A. The term backbone router has the same definition as the term area border router.
B. An OSPF network needs at least one area border router to function.
C. Area border routers connect the backbone area to other areas in an OSPF network.
D. By definition, an area border router must perform route summarization between areas.

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 69

From the list below identify two matching criteria supported for IP filters on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR: (Choose two)


Options:

A. DSCP marking
B. Class of Service Marking
C. DSAP marking
D. ICMP type

Answer: A, E

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 70

When are virtual links used in OSPF?


Options:

A. When two areas need to communicate and there is no area 0.
B. When an area needs to traverse another area to reach area 0.
C. When two areas are connected to area 0, but there is no direct path between them.
D. When an area needs to connect directly to another area without using area 0.

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 71

Which of the following TLV fields is included in an IS-IS Hello packet?


Options:

A. Area addresses TLVIntermediate system neighborsTLV Authentication information TLV
B. Intermediate system neighborsTLV Area addressesTLV LSP entries TLV
C. The IP internal reachability informationTLV Area AddressesTLV Authentication Information TLV
D. The IP external reachability informationTLV Area addressesTLV Intermediate system neighbors TLV

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 72

Which one of the following is a valid IPv6 multicast address?


Options:

A. ff00::1:2
B. fe80::216:4dff:fe13:5cae
C. ::ffff:0:0.240.0.0.1
D. 2001:db8::30a:216:4dff:fe13:5cae
E. fd01:2234:5678::1

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 73

What is the default priority value used for electing the DR on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR running OSPF on an Ethernet?


Options:

A. Priority of 0
B. Priority of 1
C. Priority of 64
D. Priority of 255

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 74

Given the NSAP address of 49.0012.1234.1234.1234.00, what area does the IS-IS router reside in?


Options:

A. 49.0012.1234
B. 49.0012
C. 12.1234
D. 1234
E. 49.1234

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 75

How are LSPs acknowledged on IS-IS broadcast links?


Options:

A. The LSP is acknowledged by sending a PSNP PDU.
B. The LSP is acknowledged by sending an LSP PDU.
C. The LSP is acknowledged by sending a Hello PDU.
D. LSP are not acknowledged on broadcast links. The DIS sends periodic CSNPs to maintain database synchronization

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 76

What are the default Hello and Dead timer intervals for OSPF on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?


Options:

A. 5 and 15 seconds
B. 10 and 30 seconds
C. 5 and 20 seconds
D. 10 and 40 seconds

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 77

In which of the following types of areas does an OSPF router not set the E bit in its Type 1 LSA?


Options:

A. Not so stubby area
B. Stub area
C. Backbone area
D. Normal area

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 78

The Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR supports which two of the OSPF area types below?


Options:

A. Not So Stubby Areas
B. Level 1 Areas
C. Stub Areas
D. Partially Stubby Areas

Answer: A, D

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 79

When configuring a filter, where should the most explicit entries be placed?


Options:

A. At the bottom
B. In the middle
C. At the top
D. It does not matter where they are placed.

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 80

What are the similarities between OSPF and IS-IS? Choose two.


Options:

A. Metric is cost based
B. Slow convergence
C. Automatic summarization
D. Support CIDR

Answer: A, E

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 81

Which of the following statements regarding the election of the designated router (DR) by OSPF routers are true? (Choose two)


Options:

A. The router with the lowest priority is the DR.
B. The router with the highest priority is the DR.
C. If priorities are the same, the DR is chosen based on the lowest RID.
D. If priorities are the same, the DR is chosen based on the highest RID.

Answer: B, E

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 82

Which of the following conditions will prevent an OSPF adjacency from reaching the full state? Choose three answers.


Options:

A. MTU mismatch
B. Incorrect subnet mask
C. System interface not included in OSPF
D. Area ID not the same
E. Different metric set on each end of the link
F. Router ID not defined

Answer: A, B, E

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 83

A router is configured with the command "configure router ecmp 4". There are two best paths to a given destination with an equal cost in the IGP. Which of the following best describes the handling of traffic to this destination?


Options:

A. The router installs two routes for the destination with two different next hops. A hashing algorithm is used to distribute traffic over the two paths.
B. The router installs two routes for the destination with two different next hops. Traffic is evenly distributed over the two paths.
C. The router installs four routes for the destination with four different next hops. A hashing algorithm is used to distribute traffic over the four paths.
D. The router installs four routes for the destination with four different next hops. Traffic is evenly distributed over the four paths.
E. The router installs one route for the destination. Traffic is evenly distributed over the two paths.

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C01 Sample Question 84

What must be configured on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR for RIP to advertise locally attached links?


Options:

A. A policy statement within the router identifying what is to be advertised
B. Access-lists denoting what is to be advertised
C. Default metrics for each link
D. A group and neighbor statement for each peer

Answer: B


and so much more...