Nokia 4A0-C02 Dumps - Nokia SRA Composite Exam PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
4A0-C02
Exam Name:
Nokia SRA Composite Exam
639 Questions
Last Update Date : 20 June, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Nokia 4A0-C02 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best Nokia 4A0-C02 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our 4A0-C02 dumps are better than all other cheap 4A0-C02 study material.

Only best way to pass your Nokia 4A0-C02 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Nokia Nokia Service Routing Architect exam question answers. Pass your 4A0-C02 Nokia SRA Composite Exam with full confidence. You can get free Nokia SRA Composite Exam demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in 4A0-C02 Exam with the help of Nokia Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Nokia Service Routing Architect Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Nokia Service Routing Architect Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 1

How many bits does DSCP use to provide QoS marking options?


Options:

A. 8
B. 16
C. 6
D. 4
E. 3

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 2

Which of the following statements about G.8032 Ethernet Ring Protection is FALSE?


Options:

A. Uses standard Ethernet dot1q and QinQ encapsulation.
B. Requires IS-1S as the protocol to carry control information.
C. Ethernet Ring APS is a defined ITU standard.
D. Standard Ethernet forwarding, learning, and flooding rules apply.

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 3

A queue is configured with the following attributes:

MBS = 10KB

CBS = 5KB

High-Priority-Only = 20%

Assume that there is no CBS overbooking and that the slope-policy is disabled. If the current queue depth is 3KB, what will happen to an out-of-profile packet arriving at an egress queue?


Options:

A. It will be queued in the reserved portion of the buffer pool and remain out-of-profile.
B. It will be queued in the reserved portion of the buffer pool if there are no in-profile packets already in the queue.
C. It will be queued in the reserved portion of the buffer pool and be in-profile.
D. It will be queued in the shared portion of the buffer pool but contend for shared buffer space with packets from other queues.
E. It will be queued in the shared portion of the buffer pool but may be dropped if the buffer utilization exceeds the start-average value of the low slope.

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 4

Which of the following is uniquely identified by the VPLS-ID in an LDP VPLS using Auto-Discovery^*


Options:

A. VPLS switch identifier.
B. VPLS service identifier.
C. VPLS router identifier to all PEs.
D. A locally unique VPLS service identifier.

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 5

Which of the following statements BEST describes an MBS parameter?


Options:

A. It specifies the maximum rate at which a queue can be serviced.
B. It specifies the maximum depth of a queue beyond which packets will be dropped.
C. It specifies the portion of a queue that is taken from the reserved buffer pool.
D. It specifies the threshold beyond which only in-profile packets will be queued.
E. It specifies the peak bandwidth that can be attained by the incoming traffic.

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 6

To implement Hierarchical-QoS (Multi-tiered scheduling), which of the following actions must be undertaken? (Choose three)


Options:

A. H-QoS capabilities must be enabled globally on the router
B. A scheduler-policy must be configured.
C. The queues in the SAP-ingress and SAP-egress policies do not require additional configuration attributes to make use of the hierarchical schedulers.
D. The network queue policy must be configured to make use of the scheduler-policy.
E. The scheduler-policy must be referenced in the SAP-ingress and SAP-egress policies.
F. The scheduler-policy must be applied on the service SAP.

Answer: B, E, G

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 7

Which of the following statements is considered best practice when changing a network policy that has been associated with an interface?


Options:

A. The policy should be placed in a "shutdown" state before changes are made.
B. A new network policy should be created and applied to the interface, overwriting the previous policy.
C. The policy must first be removed from the interface, then modified and re-applied to the interface.
D. Before the policy can be changed, it must be deleted with the no network qos command.
E. Before any changes are made to the policy, all network interfaces where the policy is applied have to be shut down.

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 8

If a packet is marked on a SAP-ingress, it will be remarked at the first network egress point (if remarking is enabled in the network egress policy).


Options:

A. TRUE
B. FALSE

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 9

Which of the following statements regarding egress FC and profile over-ride are TRUE? (Choose two)


Options:

A. Packets can be classified into 16 different FCs when using priority mode queuing.
B. This feature is available on egress SAPs within any service.
C. MPLS EXP bits can be changed based on multi-field classification.
D. If a Behavior Aggregate (BA) and Multi-field (MF) match occurs, only the MF override parameters will take effect.
E. If a Behavior Aggregate (BA) and Multi-field (MF) match occurs, the BA classification can override the forwarding class while the MF classification can override the profile.

Answer: B, F

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 10

WRED can be used to help avoid TCP slow-start synch problems.


Options:

A. TRUE
B. FALSE

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 11

Which of the following statements is FALSE when providing Internet access using route leaking between a VRF and the global routing table? :>


Options:

A. It is best used when a single VPN is required to provide Internet access, as well as to maintain VPN connectivity between different customer sites.
B. If there is no requirement for the VRF to contain the full Internet routing table, a default route to the Internet gateway router is sufficient.
C. Only one interface on the CE is required for both VPN and Internet connectivity.
D. The Nokia 7750 SR supports route leaking in full mesh and extranet VPRN topologies only.

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 12

A physical port has three associated buffer pools. Which of the following buffer pool combinations is associated to a physical port?


Options:

A. Access ingress, access egress, network egress
B. Access ingress, network ingress, network egress
C. Port ingress, port egress, shared bi-directional
D. Port ingress, port egress, network egress
E. Port ingress, network ingress, network egress

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 13

For what does a Layer 2 switch use the SA in the Ethernet frame?


Options:

A. MAC learning
B. SA filtering
C. Routing table population
D. Frame forwarding

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 14

When deploying an Alcatel-Lucent MPLS network with QoS, how are the EXP bits set?


Options:

A. The first 3 bits of the DSCP value are copied directly into the EXP field on the first network egress.
B. The EXP bits are set on the first network egress, based on a combination of the SAP-ingress classification and the network policy applied.
C. The 3 priority bits are copied directly from the dot1p header into the EXP field of the first MPLS header.
D. The EXP bits are set based on a default map that translates DSCP codes into internal forwarding classes on SAP-ingress.

Answer: A, C

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 15

Which of the following are major components of QoS functionality on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR? (Choose three)


Options:

A. Microflow reservations using RSVP
B. DSCP to EXP translation
C. Traffic classification
D. Automatic profiling and policy configuration
E. Buffer memory management
F. Traffic scheduling

Answer: C, E, G

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 16

On the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR, how many queues per FC are available for multipoint traffic within a VPLS on service ingress?


Options:

A. 64
B. 8
C. 3
D. 16
E. 1

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 17

Complete the following statement. In a VPRN, the label signaled by RSVP-TE is used to ______________.


Options:

A. Identify the egress PE in the MPLS domain
B. Signal the egress VPRN ID
C. Identify the ingress PE in the MPLS domain
D. Transport route updates between PEs

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 18

When using the AS-override method to prevent BGP loops in VPRNs, where should the "as-override" CLI command be configured?


Options:

A. On the PE facing the CE neighbor
B. On the CE facing the PE neighbor
C. On the P facing the PE neighbor
D. On the PE facing the PE neighbor

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 19

In a VPRN, which of the following are supported as PE-CE routing methods on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR? (Choose four).


Options:

A. Static
B. RIP
C. OSPF
D. IS-IS
E. MP-BGP
F. BGP

Answer: A, B, C, G

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 20

Which of the following about scaling techniques for route reflectors is FALSE?


Options:

A. Logical Partitioning of route reflectors works best when PEs are partitioned to support different VPRNs.
B. Logical Partitioning of route reflectors is simple and scalable, but requires more hardware.
C. Filtering at route reflectors requires either inbound filtering at the route reflector or outbound filtering at the PE routers.
D. Filtering at route reflectors allows the route reflector to filter routes received from PEs and only accept routes with a certain route distinguisher.

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 21

When a Service Provider offers VPRN services to its customers, which of the following functions are expected to be the responsibility of the Service Provider? (Choose three)


Options:

A. Distributing the customer generated labels between sites
B. Distributing the customer routing information between
C. Forwarding the customer originated data packets to the appropriate destination
D. Forwarding the provider originated data packets to the appropriate customer site
E. Providing secure layer 3 routing exchange between sites

Answer: B, C, F

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 22

Which of the following is NOT a viable option when implementing inter-AS VPRN?


Options:

A. MP-eBGP exchange of VPN-IPv4 routes between ASBRs residing in different autonomous systems.
B. MP-eBGP exchange of labeled IPv4 routes between route reflectors residing in different autonomous systems.
C. A VRF-to-VRF connection at the autonomous system border routers.
D. MP-eBGP exchange of VPN-IPv4 routes between PEs residing in different autonomous systems.

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 23

Which of the following about the maximum number of routes that can be accepted in a VRF for a VPRN service on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR is FALSE?


Options:

A. The Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR allows the setting of the maximum number of routes that can be accepted in a VRF for a VPRN service.
B. The "maximum-routes" command is used to specify the maximum number of remote routes that can be held within a VRF for a VPRN service.
C. When the "maximum-routes" command is used with the "log-only" parameter, new routes are still learned.
D. Once the "threshold" value is reached, no new routes are added to the VRF.

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 24

Which of the following about BGP Site of Origin (SoO) is FALSE?


Options:

A. The SoO attribute can be used to uniquely identify the site from which a PE learns routes.
B. Before a PE redistributes a VPN-IPv4 route, it can assign an SoO attribute to the route.
C. The SoO attribute can be used to prevent loops from a single site with multiple CE-PE connections.
D. The SoO attribute can be used as matching criteria when redistributing routes from the CE to the PE.

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 25

Which of the following is NOT a BGP message type?


Options:

A. Route-Refresh
B. OpenSent
C. Notification
D. Update
E. Keepalive

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 26

What is the purpose of configuring a triggered-policy on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?


Options:

A. Policy changes are delayed until the peer router with the affected routes reboots.
B. Policy changes are delayed until route updates for affected BGP routes are received from peers.
C. Policy changes are delayed until BGP sessions are cleared or BGP is reset.
D. Policy changes are delayed until the router reboots.

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 27

Which of the following organizations would an ISP based in Europe approach for an IP prefix assignment?


Options:

A. ARIN
B. ICANN
C. RIPE NCC
D. LACNIC
E. APNIC

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 28

An Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR receives a route from an iBGP peer with a MED value of 500. What

MED value is sent to eBGP peers?


Options:

A. 100
B. The IGP cost
C. 500
D. None

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 29

What happens to a route that is rejected by an import policy on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?


Options:

A. The route is discarded.
B. The route is kept in the RIB-In, but marked as an invalid route.
C. The route is moved to the LOC-RIB, but not marked as a used route.
D. The route is moved to the route table, but not to the FIB.

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 30

Which of the following statements regarding BGP control plane convergence is FALSE?


Options:

A. Core and edge node failure recovery depends on IGP convergence.
B. Edge neighbor failure is detected by the eBGP session timeout.
C. BGP control plane convergence is independent of number of affected prefixes.
D. Upon BGP control plane convergence, an optimal path is installed in the FIB.

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 31

An Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR receives two updates for the same route with local preferences 200 and 300, respectively. What local preference is sent to eBGP peers?


Options:

A. 100
B. 200
C. 300
D. None

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 32

What class of attribute is Originator_ID?


Options:

A. Well-known mandatory.
B. Well-known discretionary.
C. Optional transitive.
D. Optional non-transitive.

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 33

Which of the following regarding the atomic aggregate attribute is TRUE?


Options:

A. It is an optional transitive attribute.
B. It is an optional non-transitive attribute.
C. The atomic aggregate flag is always set if the aggregator attribute is set.
D. The atomic aggregate flag is always set if the AS Path information is lost due to aggregation.

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 34

An Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR receives a route from an eBGP peer without a MED. What MED value is sent to iBGP peers?


Options:

A. 100
B. 250
C. The IGP cost
D. None

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 35

Which of the following statements regarding the Originator_ID attribute is TRUE?


Options:

A. The BGP router that originates an update sets the Originator_ID.
B. The Originator_IDis set to the ClusterJD of the advertising router reflector.
C. Both confederation and route reflector topologies use the Originator_ID.
D. A BGP router ignores an update that contains its own BGP router ID as Originator_ID.

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 36

Which of the following best describes the purpose of advertise-external?


Options:

A. It enables a BGP speaker to advertise multiple external routes to iBGP peers.
B. It enables a BGP speaker to advertise its best external route to iBGP peers when the best overall route is internal.
C. It enables a BGP speaker to advertise its best external route to eBGP peers without an import policy.
D. It enables a BGP speaker to advertise its best internal route to eBGP peers without an export policy.

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 37

How are policy direction and data flow related on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?


Options:

A. Import policies affect ingress data flow.
B. Export policies affect ingress data flow.
C. Both import and export policies affect ingress data flow.
D. Policy direction and data flow are independent.

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 38

A router receives two routes from its neighbors: a route from OSPF for 10.0.0.0/24, and a route from BGP for 10.0.0.0/8. Both routes have reachable next hops. Which of the following is TRUE?


Options:

A. Only the BGP route is in the route table.
B. Both routes are in the route table.
C. None of the routes is in the route table.
D. Only the OSPF route is in the route table.

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 39

Which of the following statements regarding the Internet is FALSE?


Options:

A. It is a global network relying on interconnections provided by Internet service providers.
B. It is a continuous and interconnected set of public IP networks, advertised and shared across the globe.
C. It is a settlement-free global network that provides interconnection between Internet service providers.
D. It is a network that allows any Internet service provider to reach every other Internet service provider in the world.

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 40

What will happen if an update is received with an unrecognized optional non-transitive attribute?


Options:

A. The router will accept the update and send a notification.
B. The router will not accept the update and send a notification.
C. The router will accept the update and ignore the attribute.
D. The router will accept the update and propagate the attribute.

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 41

Which of the following describes the overhead added to a customer frame on an Ethernet link in a VPLS service on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?


Options:

A. The overhead consists of 26 bytes. 14 DLC + 2 Ethertype + 8 for mpls labels + 2 for GRE
B. The overhead consists of 14 bytes for DLC.
C. The overhead consists of 18 bytes. 14 DLC +4 for mpls labels
D. The overhead consists of 22 bytes. 14 DLC + 8 for mpls labels

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 42

Why is MAC explosion a factor to be considered when designing a large VPLS network? (Choose 2)


Options:

A. The time to relearn thousands of MAC addresses may result in excessive flooding or loss of packets.
B. If the FDB reaches the limit, the router will discard frames.
C. Discarding frames when the FDB limit is reached could deny SLA guarantees.
D. It could take several seconds to relearn thousands of MAC addresses denying QoS/SLA guarantees.

Answer: A, E

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 43

What of the following is a key benefit of Active/Standby pseudowires?


Options:

A. The MDU does not need to support MPLS.
B. Can be used in ring networks of 4 or more nodes
C. Does not require the use of a layer 2 loop prevention protocol such as RSTP
D. The MDU does not have to be aware of the active/standby configuration

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 44

When a PE node receives a PBB encapsulated frame on a B-VPLS, how does the PE determine which l-VPLS it belongs to?


Options:

A. The l-TAG in the l-SID is inspected to determine where the frame should be delivered.
B. When the B-MAC header is stripped the customer MAC address is then looked up in the FDB
C. The l-SID in the l-TAG is inspected to determine where the frame should be delivered.
D. The PE inspects the service label in the MPLS header before stripping the B-MAC header.

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 45

Which of the following is NOT a feature of the IEEE 802.3ah EFM standard?


Options:

A. Discovery and auto-negotiation of OAM capabilities.
B. Link monitoring via event notifications.
C. Remote failure indication (RFI).
D. Remote Loopback
E. Latency and jitter across a service.

Answer: F

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 46

In Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, a Backup Port is on the same switch as a Designated Port?


Options:

A. TRUE
B. FALSE

Answer: B

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 47

Which of the following are required for an operational mesh-sdp binding for bidirectional traffic when signaling is enabled within the SDP? (Choose 3)


Options:

A. LDP must be enabled.
B. RSVP must be enabled.
C. An SDP must be configured on the far-end.
D. Service MTU must match.
E. SDP ID must match.

Answer: A, C, E

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 48

What is the default remote-age timer of a B-VPLS?


Options:

A. The same timer is used in all VPLS types.
B. Higher than the default timer of an I-VPLS.
C. Lower than the default timer of an l-VPLS.
D. The same timer as an l-VPLS.

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 49

The following question relates to this command syntax: "config>service# vpls 9000 customer 6 create". Which of the following statements are correct? (Choose 2)


Options:

A. The customer-id in this command is 9000.
B. The service-id in this command is 9000.
C. This value 9000 should be unique across the network as a best practice.
D. The vc-id will be 6 for the service by default.
E. The egress vc-label will be 9000.

Answer: B, D

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 50

A LAG is configured with LACP passive mode enabled. When will LACP packets be sent?


Options:

A. On initialization and then every hello-interval.
B. Only after receiving LACP packets.
C. Every 1 second.
D. Never.

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 51

The "discard-unknown" command has been enabled at the VPLS level. Which of the following statements is true? (Choose 2)


Options:

A. Broadcast traffic will be flooded.
B. If the unicastSA has not been learned in the FDB, the frame will be dropped.
C. If the unicast DA has not been learned in the FDB, the frame will be dropped.
D. All traffic will be dropped, including multicast and broadcast.
E. Broadcast traffic will be dropped.

Answer: A, D

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 52

What is the default service-mtu for a VPLS service?


Options:

A. 1500
B. 1514
C. 1518
D. It depends on the access port MTU.
E. It depends on the network port MTU.

Answer: C

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 53

What is the DA address used for in the Ethernet Header?


Options:

A. MAC learning
B. SA filtering
C. Routing table population
D. Frame forwarding

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 54

How does PBB forward broadcast, unknown-unicast and multicast traffic from a B-VPLS to an l-VPLS?


Options:

A. The receiving PE checks the l-TAG in the l-SID to determine if there is a local l-VPLS on the node.
B. The receiving PE checks the l-SID in the l-TAG to determine if there is a local l-VPLS on the node.
C. The receiving PE checks the service label in the mpls header to determine if there is a local l-VPLS on the node.
D. The receiving PE checks the multicast B-DA to see if an l-SID has been mapped to the B-DA that matches a local l-VPLS on the node.

Answer: E

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 55

Which of the following statements is false?


Options:

A. VPLS is a bridged LAN service.
B. VPLS provides L2 VPN services to CEs.
C. VPLS is a point-to-point service where CEs are presented with point-to-point virtual circuits.
D. CEs that are members of the same VPLS service instance communicate with each other as if they are connected via a bridged LAN.

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 56

Which protocol is used to signal the status of the active links between the PE and the CE in MC-LAG?


Options:

A. MSTP
B. MCLAG
C. LACP
D. DHCP
E. A proprietary protocol

Answer: D

Nokia 4A0-C02 Sample Question 57

Which of the following best describes the difference between VPWS and VPLS?


Options:

A. Unlike VPLS. VPWS appears as a multi-hop network to the customers.
B. Unlike VPLS, VPWS allows CEs that are member of the same service instance to communicate with each other as if they are connected via a bridged LAN.
C. Unlike VPWS, VPLS allows customers to view the network as a routed network.
D. Unlike VPWS, VPLS is a service where customer MAC addresses are learned.

Answer: E


and so much more...