Nutanix NCP-5.15 Dumps - Nutanix Certified Professional - Multi cloud Infrastructure (NCP-MCI 5.15) PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
NCP-5.15
Exam Name:
Nutanix Certified Professional - Multi cloud Infrastructure (NCP-MCI 5.15)
278 Questions
Last Update Date : 24 February, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only Demo
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Nutanix NCP-5.15 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best Nutanix NCP-5.15 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our NCP-5.15 dumps are better than all other cheap NCP-5.15 study material.

Only best way to pass your Nutanix NCP-5.15 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Nutanix Nutanix Certified Professional (NCP) | NCP-MCI exam question answers. Pass your NCP-5.15 Nutanix Certified Professional - Multi cloud Infrastructure (NCP-MCI 5.15) with full confidence. You can get free Nutanix Certified Professional - Multi cloud Infrastructure (NCP-MCI 5.15) demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in NCP-5.15 Exam with the help of Nutanix Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Nutanix Certified Professional (NCP) | NCP-MCI Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Nutanix Certified Professional (NCP) | NCP-MCI Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 1

Which Nutanix cluster service manages VM access to the Distributed Storage Fabric?


Options:

A. Medusa
B. Stargate
C. Pithos
D. Acropolis

Answer: C

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 2

An administrator has an existing Nutanix cluster that is configured to protect VMs using. Time Stream. The administrator now needs to add support for protecting these VMs in AWs.

Which two changes must be made to the cluster to meet this requirement? (Choose two)


Options:

A. Configure protection domains with a 15-minute schedule.
B. Add the remote site to the existing protection domains.
C. Configure a remote site.
D. Deploy a remote site for another cluster.

Answer: B, D Explanation: Explanation: https://p ortal.nutanix.com/page/documents/details/?targetId=Web-Console-Guide-Prism-v55:wc-dr-management-wc-c.htmm

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 3

Which two levels of encryption are supported in a Nutanix cluster running third-party hypervisor? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. Node
B. Cluster
C. Container
D. VM

Answer: B, D

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 4

What is the default level of Verbosity used when enabling Nutanix Pulse?


Options:

A. Nothing
B. Basis
C. Basis Coredump
D. Verbose

Answer: D

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 5

An administrator is configuring a container for a VM that will perform a data processing workload. Which compression technology is preferred for this type of workload?


Options:

A. Deduplication
B. Post-process Compression
C. Erasure Coding
D. Inline Compression

Answer: C

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 6

Which Nutanix product or feature would support the replacement of a storage appliance for shared home directories?


Options:

A. Storage container
B. Volumes
C. Files
D. Leap

Answer: D

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 7

An administrator wants to secure an application running on an AHV cluster by limiting incoming and outgoing traffic destinations. The administrator creates a security policy for the application.

What is the next step?


Options:

A. Apply the Security Policy
B. Create an isolation policy
C. Add the Security policy to an existing isolation policy
D. Restart the VM hosting application

Answer: B

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 8

When destroying a Nutanix cluster, what is the end result?


Options:

A. All drives in the nodes are set to Common Criteria EAL 2+ standard.
B. All nodes in the cluster are set to the default factory configuration.
C. All guest VM data is unrecoverable after destroying the cluster. The cluster configuration data is retained.
D. All drives in the nodes are sanitized with the DoD 5220.22-M standard, assuring all data is destroyed.

Answer: C

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 9

An administrator needs to determine current CPU usage across multiple clusters.

Which method should the administrator use to generate this type of report?


Options:

A. Prism Central, Explore, Clusters
B. Prism Central, Home, Manage Dashboards
C. Prism Central, Home, Add Widgets
D. Prism Central, Explore, Hosts

Answer: D

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 10

Which service performs snapshots in an AOS 5.15 implementations?


Options:

A. Prism
B. Stargate
C. Zookeeper
D. Medusa

Answer: E

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 11

An administrator needs to view and compare IOPs for VMs across multiple clusters.

Which two dashboards can the administrator use to find this information? (Choose two)


Options:

A. Planning
B. Apps
C. Explore
D. Analysis
E. Home

Answer: D, F

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 12

An administrator is trying to create an additional account on the Nutanix cluster in Prism Element but is unable to create new users.


Options:

A. The OpenLDAP server was temporarily down for maintenance.
B. The cluster has reached the minimum number of accounts.
C. The administrator’s account is assigned a Cluster Admin role.
D. The connection to Active Directory server is disconnected.

Answer: C Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://next.nutanix.com/prism-infrastructure-management-26/user-management-and-ldap-s-setupin-prism-element-and-prism-central-37338?postid=50119, , , , , , , , , ]

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 13

Which three drivers are included in the Nutanix virtio package? (choose three)


Options:

A. SCSI drivers
B. memory Balloon driver
C. USB driver
D. Video driver
E. NIC Drivers

Answer: A, B, F

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 14

An administrator needs to shut down and relocate a Nutanix cluster.

Which step should the administrator take after shutting down all guest VMs on the cluster?


Options:

A. Change the node and CVM IP addresses if necessary
B. Execute the command: cluster stop on a CVM
C. Put each host into maintenance mode
D. Execute the command: cluster restart_genesis on a CVM

Answer: C

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 15

An administrator is creating a Protection Domain to back up multiple application environments.

Which mechanism does Nutanix use to aggregate VMs with common backup and restore objectives?


Options:

A. Consistency Groups
B. Application Pools
C. Availability Domains
D. Policy-based Backups

Answer: B

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 16

An administrator has configured an Active-Active policy on the brO uplink of an AHV host. The host is experiencing connectivity issues. What step should be taken?


Options:

A. Remove any 1GB NICs from br0
B. Upgrade to AOS 5.11
C. Set the host to Compute-Only
D. Configure the top-of-rack switches for LAG and LACP

Answer: E

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 17

Which two methods can be used to create VMs with UEFI firmware? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. Prism web console
B. PowerCLI
C. aCLI commands
D. vCenter 6.7

Answer: A, D

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 18

An administrator is configuring data protection and DR for a multi-tier application. All VMs must be protected at the same time.

What must the administrator do to meet this requirement?


Options:

A. Create a consistency group for each VM with identical schedules
B. Create a consistency group for the application and place all VMs in it
C. Create a protection domain for the application and select auto-protect related entities
D. Create a protection domain for each VM with identical schedules

Answer: C

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 19

A Nutanix cluster is equipped with four nodes. Four VMs on this cluster have been configured with a VM-VM anti-affinity policy and are each being hosted by a different node.

What occurs to the cluster and these VMs during an AHV upgrade?


Options:

A. One node hosts two VMs while the node being upgraded is in maintenance mode.
B. One VM out of the four powers down when the node hosting it reboots.
C. The AHV pre-upgrade checks fail until the administrator disables the anti-affinity policy.
D. The AHV pre-upgrade checks fail until the four VMs are powered off.

Answer: D

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 20

Prism Central will be installed manually on an AHV cluster.

Which three disk images must be downloaded from the portal for the Prism Central VM? (Choose three.)


Options:

A. var
B. tmp
C. boot
D. home
E. data

Answer: C, D, E Explanation: Explanation: https://portal.nutanix.com/page/documents/details?targetId=Prism-Central-Guide-Prism-v5_10:mul-pc-install-scratch-c.htmm

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 21

What is Prism Central primarily used for?


Options:

A. Multi-cluster network configuration
B. Container creation
C. Multi-cluster Single Sign On
D. Data reduction configuration

Answer: D

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 22

An administrator adds a node with older generation processors to an existing AHV cluster with newer generation processors. What is the effect on live migration?


Options:

A. Live migration continues to function as expected and VMs can move to any AHV host.
B. Live migration is prevented until the administrator enables the legacy migration option.
C. Live migration is prevented until the administrator manually changes the newer processor level.
D. Live migration of VMs is prevented between newer and older processors.

Answer: E

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 23

Which three cluster operations require an administrator to reclaim licenses?(Choose three)


Options:

A. Destroy a cluster.
B. Upgrade a cluster
C. Migrate a cluster
D. Remove a Node from a cluster
E. Move Nodes between clusters.

Answer: A, D, E Explanation: Explanation: https://portal.nutanix.com/page/documents/details/?targetId=Web_Console_Guide-Prism_v4_7:lic_licensing_managing_c.htmlReclaiming Licenses (Including License Renewal)You can reclaim and optionally re-apply licenses for nodes in your clusters:You must reclaim licenses when you plan to destroy a cluster. First reclaim the licenses, then destroy the cluster. You do not need to reclaim Starter licenses. These licenses are automatically applied whenever you create a cluster, including after you have destroyed a cluster.Return licenses to your inventory when you remove one or more nodes from a cluster. Also, if you move nodes from one cluster to another, first reclaim the licenses, move the nodes, then re-apply the licenses.You can reclaim licenses for nodes in your clusters in cases where you want to make modifications or downgrade licenses. For example, applying an Ultimate license to all nodes in a cluster where some nodes are currently licensed as Pro and some nodes are licensed as Ultimate. You might also want to transition nodes from Ultimate to Pro licensing.You must reclaim licenses when you renew licenses. First reclaim the expired licenses, then apply new licenses.

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 24

A cluster has RF2. The cluster loses two drives on different nodes in the same storage tier.

What is the effect on the replicas of the VMs?


Options:

A. Some VM data may be lost
B. No VMs lose data if the node has two or more SSDs
C. Some VMs may reboot and gain access to data
D. No VMs lose data because of RF2

Answer: A Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://next.nutanix.com/how-it-works-22/disk-fault-tollerance-8822, ]

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 25

How many SSL certificates are used by Prism Element on a Nutanix cluster?


Options:

A. 1
B. 5
C. 256
D. 2048

Answer: B

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 26

What is the expected operation during node addition when the new node has a different AOS version?


Options:

A. The entire cluster is upgraded to the latest one-click release.
B. The node is added and a separate upgrade operation must be performed.
C. The addition fails and forces the administrator to image using standalone Foundation.
D. The node is automatically re-imaged using the software currently running in the cluster.

Answer: D

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 27

Which three upgrades should an administrator be able to perform using Lifecycle Management? (Choose Three)


Options:

A. AOS
B. BMC
C. BIOS
D. Hypervisor
E. HBA Firmware

Answer: B, C, E Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://portal.nutanix.com/page/documents/kbs/details?targetId=kA00e000000LMgICAW, ]

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 28

A configuration is single domain, single forest, and does not use SSL.

Which port number should be used to configure LDAP?


Options:

A. 389
B. 3269
C. 636
D. 3268

Answer: B

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 29

Where should an administrator unregister Prism Element from Prism Central?


Options:

A. From a Host SSH session
B. From the Prism Central web console
C. From the Prism Element web console
D. From a CVM SSH session

Answer: E

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 30

How will an HDD failure affect VMs with data on the failed device?


Options:

A. The VMs will crash, and will be restarted once the failed HDD has been replaced and the data has been restored.
B. A live migration will be initiated, moving the affected VMs to a host that contains the replica data.
C. The VMs will remain operational on that host and continue to function normally with no noticeable impact
D. An HA event will occur, causing the affected VMs to restart on a node that contains the replica data.

Answer: D

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 31

CPU utilization climbs above 90% on several VMs. This causes performance degradation for a business-critical application.

How can alerts be configured to notify the administrator before VM CPU utilization hits 90%?


Options:

A. On a CVM, use ncli to set the VM CPU Check threshold for the critical VMs to a value below 90%.
B. On the Health dashboard, locate the VM CPU Check and lower the alert threshold below 90%.
C. On a CVM, configure a cron job to run the VM CPU Check more frequently and email the result.
D. On the Alerts dashboard, ensure that the VM CPU usage alert is not set to auto-resolve.

Answer: B Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://portal.nutanix.com/page/documents/details?targetId=Web-Console-Guide-Prismv5_16:Web-Console-Guide-Prism-v5_16, , ]

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 32

In which two scenarios is Native Key Management Server supported? (Choose two)


Options:

A. XenServer and AHV mixed cluster.
B. Hyper-V and AHV mixed cluster.
C. KVM and AHV mixed cluster.
D. ESXi and AHV mixed cluster.

Answer: B, E

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 33

When creating a VM on an AHV cluster, how is the initial placement of the VM determined?


Options:

A. AHV uses a round robin algorithm, placing new VMs onto hosts based on the numerical order of their UUID
B. The administrator right clicks on the desired host and selects Power on VM from the dropdown menu
C. The Acropolis Dynamic Scheduler selects a host which provides adequate resources for the VMs configuration
D. Placement is determined by the host that holds the new_VM token at the time of VM creation

Answer: D

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 34

Which two private key types are supported by the Nutanix SSL certificate implementation? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. ECDSA
B. ECDH
C. ED25519
D. RSA

Answer: A, E

Nutanix NCP-5.15 Sample Question 35

The customer is seeing high memory utilization on a mission critical VM. Users report that the application is unavailable. The guest OS does not support hot add components.

How should the administrator fix this issue?


Options:

A. Access the CVM on the host that is running the VM:*Open acli*Run a command to increase the amount of RAM assigned to the VM
B. From the Prism web console:*Go to the VM dashboard*Select the VM from the VMs list*Choose Update*Adjust the amount of memory assigned to the VM
C. Go to Control Panel in the VM:*Select the Computer Properties*Increase the amount of RAM assigned
D. During the next maintenance window:*Select the VM from the VMs list*Perform a graceful shutdown

Answer: E


and so much more...