Nutanix NCS-Core Dumps - Nutanix Certified Services Core Infrastructure Professional PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
NCS-Core
Exam Name:
Nutanix Certified Services Core Infrastructure Professional
191 Questions
Last Update Date : 15 April, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Nutanix NCS-Core This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best Nutanix NCS-Core Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our NCS-Core dumps are better than all other cheap NCS-Core study material.

Only best way to pass your Nutanix NCS-Core is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Nutanix NCS Professional exam question answers. Pass your NCS-Core Nutanix Certified Services Core Infrastructure Professional with full confidence. You can get free Nutanix Certified Services Core Infrastructure Professional demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in NCS-Core Exam with the help of Nutanix Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated NCS Professional Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated NCS Professional Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Nutanix NCS-Core Sample Question 1

An administrator needs to configure snapshots for DRscenarios. The databases get refreshed on Friday nights regularly. The search service application re-indexes the new application on Saturday nights regularly. The remaining front-end and middle tier VMs are static but do get minor version updates weekly.

The administrator needs to have 2 weeks of daily snapshots for all the VMs in an app group and 2 weeks application consist local snapshots only on Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays on the same group of VMs.

Which two options should the administrator use to configure snapshots?


Options:

A. Create a schedule in a protection domain for all applicable VMs to snap daily with application consistency enabled with 6 days of retention and with no application consistency and 14 days local retention.
B. Create two consistency groups in a protection domain, one for front-end and middle tier apps with no application consistency, one for database and Search apps with application consistency, and apply the correct schedule to both groups.
C. Create one protection domain for all VMsin an application group with scheduled daily non-application consistent snapshots and another protection domain for all VMs in an application group with scheduled Friday. Saturday, Sunday application consistent snapshots.
D. Create a protection domain forall VMs

Answer: E

Nutanix NCS-Core Sample Question 2

An existing Nutanix customer has several clusters in production and is adding a new cluster. The customer wants to create an AHV cluster that has already been racked and powered on remotely, with the factory image, using Prism Central.

Which step should the consultant take next?


Options:

A. Build the cluster with the Foundation Applet
B. Build the cluster with the Foundation VM.
C. Bare metal image the nodes with the Foundation VM.
D. Build the cluster with Foundation Central.

Answer: B

Nutanix NCS-Core Sample Question 3

A customer wants to expand an existing cluster with three additional nodes. After running the Foundation process on the new nodes, the customer realizes that the wrong IPs where used and the nodes are configured on a different network. The customer decides to create a new cluster instead.

Which method should be used to recreate the cluster?


Options:

A. Log into IPMI and use cluster create command to create the cluster.
B. Log into CVM and use cluster create command to create the cluster.
C. Log into Hypervisor and use cluster create command to create the cluster.
D. Foundation all nodes again and create the cluster.

Answer: C

Nutanix NCS-Core Sample Question 4

An administrator needs to initiate a new VDI project within a couple of months. Prism Central reports there are no storage resources to accommodate such workloads.

The administrator sees many powered-off VMs and has the authority to delete test VMs powered off at least for 30 days. Test VMs belong to the Test category.

Using Prism Central, which steps are required to identify the correct VMs tobe deleted?


Options:

A. Use Capacity Runway to filter by Test and Powered-off VMs
B. Filter VMs list, choose Test category and Inactive under Efficiency
C. Create a new Scenario selecting Test VMs. filter by uptime
D. Create a new Project selecting Test VMs,sorting by power state

Answer: C

Nutanix NCS-Core Sample Question 5

A customer has a four-node cluster and is using Volume Groups toprovide storage services to a SQL cluster.

In the event of a CVM failure in the cluster, what is the expected IO path of the volume group’s iSCSI targets?


Options:

A. vDisk directed at failure CVM are redirected to Data Services IP until CVM is reconnected
B. vDisk directed to CVM that failed to disconnect and will not reconnect without manual intervention
C. vDisk directed to failed CVM are redirected to another CVM and automatically reconnect
D. vDisk directed at failed CVM will disconnect and reconnect when thefailed CVM comes back online

Answer: D

Nutanix NCS-Core Sample Question 6

An administrator migrates a VM onto a new Nutanix cluster. After the migration, the administrator observes the following conditions:

• Cluster memory utilization: 64%

• Cluster CPU utilization: 19%

• Clusterstorage utilization: 32%

• Average VM CPU utilization: 25%

• Average VM CPU ready%: 24%

• Average VM memory utilization: 60%

Which two changes should the administrator make to improve VM performance? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. Add more memory to the VMs.
B. Reduce the number of vCPUs assigned to VMs.
C. Replace high core count CPUs with high clock rate CPUs. (also can be but is physical invas)
D. Reduce the number of VMs on the hosts.

Answer: B, D Explanation: Explanation: refhttp://www.joshodgers.com/tag/cpu-ready/

Nutanix NCS-Core Sample Question 7

For several days, an administrator notices the following alerts:

• CVM NIC Speed Low Warning Alerts

• Warning Alerts of CVM NIC not performing at optimal speed

• CVM is disconnected from the network Critical Alert

• Network Visualization page shows excessive dropped packets on CVM/Host

Which steps should be taken to determine which problem should be addressed first?


Options:

A. • Access the Hardware Page to verifyresources are available• Analyze ail CVM Speed Alerts in the Alerts/Events page• Analyze output for the network and interface properties and connectivity issues
B. • Verify Host/CVM connectivity on the Network Visualization page• Use toverify the bridge and bond configuration• Review alerts/events page for the CVM disconnected error
C. • Review Alerts page for NIC speed alerts and alert timing• Analyze the genesis.out log file for process failures• Assess the NIC properties inthe Network Visualization > Host Properties page
D. • Restart networking services on the CVM• Determine the current configuration of the affected CVM via output• Access the Alerts/Events page for the CVM network connection failures

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Ref:https://portal.nutanix.com/page/documents/kbs/details?targetId=kA00e000000CuaDCAT

Nutanix NCS-Core Sample Question 8

A consultant is planning an installation and needs to collect configuration items to be used during the install. The data needed from the customer are IP addresses, Gateway, DNS servers, and NTP Servers.

Which Cluster Deployment document must be completed with the customer?


Options:

A. Project Plan
B. Operations Guide
C. Questionnaire
D. Technical Checklist

Answer: E

Nutanix NCS-Core Sample Question 9

An administrator is updating disk firmware using LCM and receives the following message:

“there have been 10 or more cluster services restarts within 15 minutes in the Controller VM”

The message appears as each drive is upgraded.

What is the reason this message isbeing generated?


Options:

A. A node has been rebalanced
B. A drive has been reformatted
C. A node has been rebooted
D. A drive has been ejected

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: Ref:https://portal.nutanix.com/page/documents/kbs/details?targetId=kA032000000TT8DCAX

Nutanix NCS-Core Sample Question 10

An administrator is deploying Nutanix Files 3.5 and needs to configure the sizing of the FSVMs for an increased number of concurrent SMB connections over the default 750.

What should the administrator do?


Options:

A. Deploy the Files VMs.power down the three FSVMs. change the CPU and RAM via Prism, and then power the three FSVMs back up
B. During installation, click Customize on the File Server Installation screen, change the number of connections, and finish the installation
C. Complete the default installation change the CPU and RAM m Prism, and then log into the File Server dashboard and change the Filer Server Properties
D. During installation, input the correct number of connections in the File Server Installation screen and complete the installation

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Ref:https://portal.nutanix.com/page/documents/details?targetId=Files-v3_6:fil-file-server-manage-c.html QUESTIONNO: 75An administrator receives a notification that storage in a Nutanix cluster is unavailable. The cluster consists of five nodes and is configured with a Fault-Tolerance level of 1 (FT-1).Upon investigation, the administrator finds the following:• All AHV hosts are powered on and the CVMs are running• Nodes A, B, and C are connected to one top of rack switch• Nodes D and E are connected to a second top of rack switch• The cluster status command run on Node A shows that CVM services on nodes D and E are downWhich issue is causing the storage outage?A. The default gateway for the CVMs and AHV hosts is down.B. The switch connecting Nodes D and E is down.C. The genesis process is down on both Nodes D and E.D. Nodes D and E are inmaintenance mode.Answer: Bhttps://hyperhci.com/2020/07/29/nutanix-cluster-services-down-troubleshooting/

Nutanix NCS-Core Sample Question 11

A consultant is setting up a new Hyper-V cluster. The customer requirements are as follows:

* VMs should automatically failover to another host if the host crashes

* Host CPU and Memory resources should be evenly balanced

* New VMs should be placed on the host with the most resources available

Which two Hyper-V features can be used to meet the requirements? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. Performance Resource Optimization
B. Failover Clustering
C. High Availability
D. Distributed Resource Scheduler

Answer: A, C

Nutanix NCS-Core Sample Question 12

A consultant is preparing to foundation over a customer network that has the following criteria:

* VLAN segmented network

* VLAN tags on the nodes must be imaged prior to starting the foundation process.

For each node, the consultant has done the following:

* Connected to the Network Crash Cart of the Node

* Logged in using “root” credentials

What should the consultant do next?


Options:

A. 1. CD to /root/nutanix-network-crashcart/2. Start Network Utility tool by running: ./network_configuration3. Change Values
B. 1. CD to /home/data/nutanix/nutanix-network-crashcart/2. Start Network Utility tool by running: ./network_configuration3. Change Values
C. 1. Log into CVM using nutanix@192.168.5.2542. CD to /root/Nutanix-network-crashcart/3. Start Network Utility tool by running: ./network_configuration4. Change Values
D. 1. Log into CVM using nutanix@192.168.5.2542. CD to /home/data/nutanix/nutanix-network-crashcart/3. Start Network Utility tool by running: ./network_configuration4. Change Values

Answer: B

Nutanix NCS-Core Sample Question 13

During the Knowledge Transfer, the customer askes where to find the details about their Nutanix environment, such as IP addresses, storage containers, and configuration.

Where can the consultant find this information?


Options:

A. Support Portal
B. As-Built Guide
C. Test Plan
D. Tech Checklist

Answer: C

Nutanix NCS-Core Sample Question 14

An administrator manages the following two Nutanix AOS 5.15 cluster environment:

• Corp-cluster-01

• Corp-cluster-02

The VM images must be available only onCorp-cluster-01, but cannot be checked out to cluster Corp-cluster-02. The images also cannot be checked out to any other clusters that are registered with Prism Central in the future.

Which two configuration settings must the administrator choose when creating the image placement policy that satisfies the stated requirements? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. Create an image placement policy that identifies cluster Corp-cluster-01 as the target cluster
B. Set the policy enforcement to Soft.
C. Set the policy enforcement toHard.
D. Create an image placement policy that identifies cluster Corp-cluster-02 as the target cluster.

Answer: A, C Explanation: Explanation: Ref:https://next.nutani x.com/community-blog-40/nutanix-just-made-ahv-image-management-painless-33145

Nutanix NCS-Core Sample Question 15

A consultant creates a new cluster using ESXi as the hypervisor. After creating the cluster, the consultant begins to run Life Cycle Manager (LCM) updates. During the LCM upgrade pre-checks, an error is returned.

Which configuration is causing this issue?


Options:

A. ESXi cluster admission control is disabled.
B. ESXi cluster DRS is enabled.
C. ESXi cluster HA is enabled.
D. ESXi cluster admission control is enabled.

Answer: E

Nutanix NCS-Core Sample Question 16

Asystems administrator needs to add more VMs to their Nutanix cluster.

Which two actions should the administrator perform to determine if the current cluster can accommodate the new VMs? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. Perform an Inventory with Life Cycle Management.
B. Determine utilization with Cluster Runway.
C. Enable Deduplication and Erasure Coding.
D. Utilize Optimize Resources for VM efficiency.

Answer: B, D Explanation: Explanation: Ref:

Nutanix NCS-Core Sample Question 17

A customer has a G6 AHV cluster with 4x10GbE NICs on each node and the following configuration:

* Networking is set to default

* Only two NICs are connected

The customer receives the following critical message:

The NIC is disconnected from the switch, or the switchport is failing.

What should the consultant verify to resolve the issue?


Options:

A. The NICs are configured for active-backup.
B. The VLANs are configured correctly on the switch or tagged on the cluster.
C. The other two 10GbE connections are removed from the default bond.
D. The NICs are connected for balance-slb.

Answer: B

Nutanix NCS-Core Sample Question 18

Which Nutanix feature creation is described in the Knowledge Transfer?


Options:

A. Calm Blueprints
B. REST API
C. Self Service Portal
D. Data Protection Domain

Answer: E

Nutanix NCS-Core Sample Question 19

Where in the Support Portal is the Best Practices guide for vSphere Networking located?


Options:

A. Product Notices
B. Solutions Documentation
C. Software Documentation
D. Knowledge Base

Answer: C

Nutanix NCS-Core Sample Question 20

An administrator is supporting a business critical environment and deploys metro availability to achieve a zero data loss configuration. The two clusters are connected by a 1GbE connection. A new workload is going to be deployed to this cluster. This workload requires a sustained 150MB/S of write throughput and 20MB/s of read throughput.

Which change must be made to deploy the workload successfully on this cluster?


Options:

A. The bandwidth must be increased tosupport this workload.
B. The workload must be configured to read at greater than 12.5MB/S.
C. The replication frequency must be less than 60 minutes.
D. Zero data loss nearsync must be used to support this workload.

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: Ref:

Nutanix NCS-Core Sample Question 21

A consultant is planning a new cluster installation and needs to locate the Shared IPMI port for each of the specific nodes that the customer has bought.

Which Support Portal location contains the document that would identify the port?


Options:

A. Solutions Documentation
B. Hardware Replacement Documentation
C. Software Documentation
D. Knowledge Base

Answer: C

Nutanix NCS-Core Sample Question 22

A guest VM is reported to have poor storage performance. It has an I/O profile of 80%read. 20% write, and the HDDs form more than 50% of the read source.

What should an administrator do to resolve this issue?


Options:

A. Increase SSD capacity
B. Increase the OPLOG
C. Increase the write cache
D. Use HDDs with higher RPM

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: Ref: https://portal.nutanix.com/page/documents/solutions/details?targetId=BP-2126-SAS-on-Nutanix:BP-2126-SAS-on-Nutaniy


and so much more...