Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Dumps - Pega Certified System Architect (PCSA) 87V1 PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
PEGAPCSA87V1
Exam Name:
Pega Certified System Architect (PCSA) 87V1
253 Questions
Last Update Date : 04 July, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our PEGAPCSA87V1 dumps are better than all other cheap PEGAPCSA87V1 study material.

Only best way to pass your Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Pegasystems Pega CSA exam question answers. Pass your PEGAPCSA87V1 Pega Certified System Architect (PCSA) 87V1 with full confidence. You can get free Pega Certified System Architect (PCSA) 87V1 demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in PEGAPCSA87V1 Exam with the help of Pegasystems Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Pega CSA Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Pega CSA Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 1

In a Human Resources (HR) application, a business architect has developed a new process for the Onboarding case type. You want to test the process and the fields to verify the Ul elements collect expected results.


Options:

A. Add explicit assertions on the Ul elements
B. Create a unit test for the Onboarding case type
C. Create a scenario test for the Onboarding case type
D. Add validations on the Ul elements

Answer: A, D

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 2

You are configuring duplicate case search logic in a case type. How do you ensure that resolved cases are not evaluated as potential duplicates?


Options:

A. Add a must match condition where the work status of the current case does not contain "Resolved"
B. Add a weighted condition where the work status of potential duplicates does not contain "Resolved"
C. Add a weighted condition that evaluates the work status of current and existing cases where work status equals "Resolved" and has a weight of "0"
D. Add a must match condition where the work status of potential duplicates does not contain "Resolved".

Answer: C

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 3

While testing a business process to approve an expense report, you receive an error. Which toolallows you to review the rule execution to determine the source of the error?


Options:

A. The Tracer
B. The Clipboard tool
C. The Application Profiler
D. The Dependency Analyzer

Answer: B

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 4

A requirement states When a customer applies for a credit card, a credit check must be completed in order for the credit card to be approved.

Select the case type relationship that satisfies the requirement.


Options:

A. Make both loan request and credit check top cases.
B. Make credit check a spin-off case of credit card request.
C. Make credit check a child case of credit card request.
D. Make credit card request a child case of credit check.

Answer: E

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 5

Direct Capture of Objectives (DCO) aims to increase which two aspects of application delivery? (Choose Two)


Options:

A. Accuracy
B. Coding
C. Speed
D. Performance

Answer: A, D

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 6

Which two dependencies do you directly enforce with a Wait step? (Choose


Options:

A. Pausing a case until a predetermined time expires
B. Pausing a case until a user submits a specified value
C. Pausing a case until another case reaches a specified status
D. Pausing a case until a new child case is created

Answer: A, D

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 7

A manager requests a report that contains the following columns: Create Date, Case ID, Create Operator, and World Status. You must sort the cases so the case with the most recent create date appears at the top of the list and descends in order.

How do you design the report definition to support this requirement?


Options:

A. Select Lowest to Highest sort type for Create Date.
B. Add a filter condition where Create Date is greater than the current date.
C. Select Highest to Lowest sort type for Create Date.
D. Make the Create Date the first column in the report.

Answer: D

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 8

A door manufacturer offers a finite list of colors on all its doors. As part of the order, customers can select the color of the door. Select the data page definition configuration settings to source a color drop-down list to minimize memory usage.

Object Type » ACME-Products-Data-Color or ACME-Products-Work-Color or ACME-Products-Work-ColorFeedback

Edit Mode » Readonly Or Editable Or Savable

Scope » Thread Or Requestor Or Node


Options:

A. Page, ACME-Products-Data-Color,ReadOnly,Node
B. List, ACME-Products-Data-Color,ReadOnly,Thread
C. Page, ACME-Products-Data-Color,ReadOnly,Requestor
D. List, ACME-Products-Work-Color,ReadOnly,Node
E. List, ACME-Products-Work-ColorFeedback,ReadOnly,Node
F. List, ACME-Products-Data-Color,ReadOnly,Node

Answer: G

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 9

Which three use cases demonstrate the Pega dynamic Ul behavior? (Choose Three)


Options:

A. Display a message upon form submission that a date field must be in the future.
B. Unmask a password field when users click an icon.
C. Automatically calculate order total when users change quantities.
D. Display partner information fields when a screen loads for married applicants.
E. Display a shipping address section when users select the Different than billing address check box.

Answer: B, D, F

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 10

To qualify for an instant loan, an applicant must earn a monthly income of at least GBP2000 and cannot exceed GBP20000 in total liability. How do you enforce these restrictions when requesting an instant loan?


Options:

A. Use a Validate rule to call two Edit validate rules: one for income and one for liability.
B. Use two Edit Validate rules: one for income and one for liability.
C. Use a single Validate rule with two conditions: one for income and one for liability.
D. Use Ul controls to validate the entries in the income and liability fields.

Answer: D

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 11

While running a process, you notice that a read-only field on a form contains a value.

Which tool allows you to determine if a declare expression was used to calculate the value?


Options:

A. Declarative network
B. Clipboard tool
C. The Tracer
D. Live Ul

Answer: E

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 12

A reservation process allows customers to reserve a flight, hotel room, and rental car as partof a travel itinerary. Which configuration displays a check box to allow users to select travel insurance only if the itinerary includes a flight?


Options:

A. A visible when condition applied to the check box
B. An action set applied to the check box
C. A declare expression configured for forward chaining
D. A validate rule applied to the flow action

Answer: B

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 13

An international online car parts business wants customers to find parts for any vehicle easily. You are asked to implement the following requirement: Customers muse select a make, model, and year to initiate a vehicle-specific search. How do you configure the data storage in the application to implement the requirement?


Options:

A. Configure a data page to store the make, model, and year vehicle data.
B. Configure a connection to an external system of record that contains the make, model, and year vehicle data.
C. Configure a static list of the make, model, and year vehicle data.
D. Configure a local data storage of the make, model, and year vehicle data.

Answer: C

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 14

An airline has the following requirement:

A passenger requiring a service animal must document the type of animal, the size of the animal, and any relevant medical information the crew may need during the flight. The application prompts the passenger for this information when the passenger declares travel with a service animal.

Which case life cycle configuration meets this requirement?


Options:

A. Add a process to the case life cycle for service animal accommodation and apply a condition to determine when to, run the process.
B. Apply an optional action to the appropriate stage to allow the passenger to provide the information as needed.
C. Configure a stage in the case life cycle for service animal accommodation and apply a stage validation condition.
D. Create a child case for service animal accommodation to automatically resolve unless the passenger requires the accommodation.

Answer: B

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 15

You want your application to have consistent styling across portals. You want the

backgroundcolor of all buttons in your application to be blue. You want the background color of the buttons to be easily updated in case corporate branding changes. Which attribute do you modify to set the background color?


Options:

A. The application skin
B. The buttons format
C. The controls format
D. The background mixin

Answer: C

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 16

Which source do you select for a data page that contains the details of single record for a data type?


Options:

A. Report definition
B. Data transform
C. Connector
D. Lookup

Answer: E

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 17

How do you route an assignment so that any available member of the department can perform the t ask?


Options:

A. Route the assignment to a work list.
B. Route the assignment to the admin user I
C. Route the assignment separately to all members.
D. Route the assignment to a work queue.

Answer: E

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 18

Several Development teams work on different enhancements.

The release date for each enhancement is uncertain. Which two options allow each team to keep its work separate? (Choose Two)


Options:

A. Create a new ruleset version for each team.
B. Set up a branch ruleset for each team
C. Create a new application for each team
D. Create a production ruleset for each team.

Answer: A, C

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 19

You need to localize correspondence into a language that is unavailable in the Pega language pack. Which option satisfies the requirement?


Options:

A. Leverage translation services SOAP calls and enable records for translation.
B. Configure a field value record that contains the correspondence text.
C. Create the Translation rule manually and include the rule in the application ruleset.
D. Run the Localization wizard and add translations to Translation.html.

Answer: E

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 20

Which two statements demonstrate the role of a report? (Choose Two)


Options:

A. Reports are used to assess process performance.
B. Reports are used to update data in a database.
C. Reports are used to select items from a list while working in an assignment.
D. Reports are used to source a list of selectable items while working in an assignment

Answer: A, D

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 21

Which scenario is a use case for the Wait step?


Options:

A. The customer cannot complete an application for a checking account until a bank representative reviews their credit report.
B. An agent needs to send a confirmation email to an insured customer after they complete a form.
C. A payroll user cannot process a salary increase until the department manager approves the increase.
D. The customer needs to log in to their account before receiving a membership discount on an online purchase.

Answer: D

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 22

You create an application for employees to submit timesheets. Employees enter

work, vacation, and sick time for a particular week. On the entry form, employees see a summary of the total hours entered. After the employee submits the timesheet, the application displays remaining vacation and sick time for the employee. You configure the user view that displays remaining vacation and sick time. The balance calculates by subtracting the vacation time and sick time for the week from the current vacation and sick time balances. Which configuration option is used to summarize the remaining vacation and sick time?


Options:

A. Use a When rule. When the application references the remaining vacation and sick time, each value calculates.
B. Use declarative processing. Whenever the vacation time or sick time entries change, the remaining vacation and sick time calculate.
C. Use pyDefault and pySetFieldDefaults. When the process invokes the data transforms, the remaining vacation and sick time calculate.
D. Use procedural processing with a data transform. Remaining vacation and sick time calculate after the user submits a timesheet.

Answer: C

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 23

. A customer refund case type requires that an auditor receives an email notification if the refund is greater than twice the price of the item. Which participant role do you select to configure this requirement?


Options:

A. Customer
B. Interested individual
C. Owner
D. Work queue

Answer: C

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 24

You want to unit test a rule. To ensure that the rule executes as intended, you need to populate the clipboard with valid data. Which two options allow you to populate the clipboard before testing the rule? (Choose Two)


Options:

A. Configure an assertion to define the required data.
B. Configure a validate rule to populate the needed data.
C. Run a data transform to create the test page.
D. Copy data from an existing clipboard page.

Answer: C, E

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 25

An order form provides four options from which customers select one option.

According to best practice, which of the following two UI control types can be used to minimize clutter on the order form? (Choose Two)


Options:

A. Dropdown
B. Checkbox
C. Radio buttons
D. Autocomplete

Answer: A, E

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 26

In a Human Resources (HR) application, a business architect has developed a new process for the Onboarding case type. You want to test the process and the fields to verify the Ul elements collect expected results.


Options:

A. Add explicit assertions on the Ul elements
B. Create a unit test for the Onboarding case type
C. Create a scenario test for the Onboarding case type
D. Add validations on the Ul elements

Answer: A, D

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 27

You are configuring duplicate case search logic in a case type. How do you ensure that resolved cases are not evaluated as potential duplicates?


Options:

A. Add a must match condition where the work status of the current case does not contain "Resolved"
B. Add a weighted condition where the work status of potential duplicates does not contain "Resolved"
C. Add a weighted condition that evaluates the work status of current and existing cases where work status equals "Resolved" and has a weight of "0"
D. Add a must match condition where the work status of potential duplicates does not contain "Resolved".

Answer: C

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 28

While testing a business process to approve an expense report, you receive an error. Which toolallows you to review the rule execution to determine the source of the error?


Options:

A. The Tracer
B. The Clipboard tool
C. The Application Profiler
D. The Dependency Analyzer

Answer: B

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 29

A requirement states When a customer applies for a credit card, a credit check must be completed in order for the credit card to be approved.

Select the case type relationship that satisfies the requirement.


Options:

A. Make both loan request and credit check top cases.
B. Make credit check a spin-off case of credit card request.
C. Make credit check a child case of credit card request.
D. Make credit card request a child case of credit check.

Answer: E

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 30

Direct Capture of Objectives (DCO) aims to increase which two aspects of application delivery? (Choose Two)


Options:

A. Accuracy
B. Coding
C. Speed
D. Performance

Answer: A, D

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 31

Which two dependencies do you directly enforce with a Wait step? (Choose


Options:

A. Pausing a case until a predetermined time expires
B. Pausing a case until a user submits a specified value
C. Pausing a case until another case reaches a specified status
D. Pausing a case until a new child case is created

Answer: A, D

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 32

A manager requests a report that contains the following columns: Create Date, Case ID, Create Operator, and World Status. You must sort the cases so the case with the most recent create date appears at the top of the list and descends in order.

How do you design the report definition to support this requirement?


Options:

A. Select Lowest to Highest sort type for Create Date.
B. Add a filter condition where Create Date is greater than the current date.
C. Select Highest to Lowest sort type for Create Date.
D. Make the Create Date the first column in the report.

Answer: D

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 33

A door manufacturer offers a finite list of colors on all its doors. As part of the order, customers can select the color of the door. Select the data page definition configuration settings to source a color drop-down list to minimize memory usage.

Object Type » ACME-Products-Data-Color or ACME-Products-Work-Color or ACME-Products-Work-ColorFeedback

Edit Mode » Readonly Or Editable Or Savable

Scope » Thread Or Requestor Or Node


Options:

A. Page, ACME-Products-Data-Color,ReadOnly,Node
B. List, ACME-Products-Data-Color,ReadOnly,Thread
C. Page, ACME-Products-Data-Color,ReadOnly,Requestor
D. List, ACME-Products-Work-Color,ReadOnly,Node
E. List, ACME-Products-Work-ColorFeedback,ReadOnly,Node
F. List, ACME-Products-Data-Color,ReadOnly,Node

Answer: G

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 34

Which three use cases demonstrate the Pega dynamic Ul behavior? (Choose Three)


Options:

A. Display a message upon form submission that a date field must be in the future.
B. Unmask a password field when users click an icon.
C. Automatically calculate order total when users change quantities.
D. Display partner information fields when a screen loads for married applicants.
E. Display a shipping address section when users select the Different than billing address check box.

Answer: B, D, F

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 35

To qualify for an instant loan, an applicant must earn a monthly income of at least GBP2000 and cannot exceed GBP20000 in total liability. How do you enforce these restrictions when requesting an instant loan?


Options:

A. Use a Validate rule to call two Edit validate rules: one for income and one for liability.
B. Use two Edit Validate rules: one for income and one for liability.
C. Use a single Validate rule with two conditions: one for income and one for liability.
D. Use Ul controls to validate the entries in the income and liability fields.

Answer: D

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 36

While running a process, you notice that a read-only field on a form contains a value.

Which tool allows you to determine if a declare expression was used to calculate the value?


Options:

A. Declarative network
B. Clipboard tool
C. The Tracer
D. Live Ul

Answer: E

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 37

A reservation process allows customers to reserve a flight, hotel room, and rental car as partof a travel itinerary. Which configuration displays a check box to allow users to select travel insurance only if the itinerary includes a flight?


Options:

A. A visible when condition applied to the check box
B. An action set applied to the check box
C. A declare expression configured for forward chaining
D. A validate rule applied to the flow action

Answer: B

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 38

An international online car parts business wants customers to find parts for any vehicle easily. You are asked to implement the following requirement: Customers muse select a make, model, and year to initiate a vehicle-specific search. How do you configure the data storage in the application to implement the requirement?


Options:

A. Configure a data page to store the make, model, and year vehicle data.
B. Configure a connection to an external system of record that contains the make, model, and year vehicle data.
C. Configure a static list of the make, model, and year vehicle data.
D. Configure a local data storage of the make, model, and year vehicle data.

Answer: C

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 39

An airline has the following requirement:

A passenger requiring a service animal must document the type of animal, the size of the animal, and any relevant medical information the crew may need during the flight. The application prompts the passenger for this information when the passenger declares travel with a service animal.

Which case life cycle configuration meets this requirement?


Options:

A. Add a process to the case life cycle for service animal accommodation and apply a condition to determine when to, run the process.
B. Apply an optional action to the appropriate stage to allow the passenger to provide the information as needed.
C. Configure a stage in the case life cycle for service animal accommodation and apply a stage validation condition.
D. Create a child case for service animal accommodation to automatically resolve unless the passenger requires the accommodation.

Answer: B

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 40

You want your application to have consistent styling across portals. You want the

backgroundcolor of all buttons in your application to be blue. You want the background color of the buttons to be easily updated in case corporate branding changes. Which attribute do you modify to set the background color?


Options:

A. The application skin
B. The buttons format
C. The controls format
D. The background mixin

Answer: C

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 41

Which source do you select for a data page that contains the details of single record for a data type?


Options:

A. Report definition
B. Data transform
C. Connector
D. Lookup

Answer: E

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 42

How do you route an assignment so that any available member of the department can perform the t ask?


Options:

A. Route the assignment to a work list.
B. Route the assignment to the admin user I
C. Route the assignment separately to all members.
D. Route the assignment to a work queue.

Answer: E

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 43

Several Development teams work on different enhancements.

The release date for each enhancement is uncertain. Which two options allow each team to keep its work separate? (Choose Two)


Options:

A. Create a new ruleset version for each team.
B. Set up a branch ruleset for each team
C. Create a new application for each team
D. Create a production ruleset for each team.

Answer: A, C

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 44

You need to localize correspondence into a language that is unavailable in the Pega language pack. Which option satisfies the requirement?


Options:

A. Leverage translation services SOAP calls and enable records for translation.
B. Configure a field value record that contains the correspondence text.
C. Create the Translation rule manually and include the rule in the application ruleset.
D. Run the Localization wizard and add translations to Translation.html.

Answer: E

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 45

Which two statements demonstrate the role of a report? (Choose Two)


Options:

A. Reports are used to assess process performance.
B. Reports are used to update data in a database.
C. Reports are used to select items from a list while working in an assignment.
D. Reports are used to source a list of selectable items while working in an assignment

Answer: A, D

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 46

Which scenario is a use case for the Wait step?


Options:

A. The customer cannot complete an application for a checking account until a bank representative reviews their credit report.
B. An agent needs to send a confirmation email to an insured customer after they complete a form.
C. A payroll user cannot process a salary increase until the department manager approves the increase.
D. The customer needs to log in to their account before receiving a membership discount on an online purchase.

Answer: D

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 47

You create an application for employees to submit timesheets. Employees enter

work, vacation, and sick time for a particular week. On the entry form, employees see a summary of the total hours entered. After the employee submits the timesheet, the application displays remaining vacation and sick time for the employee. You configure the user view that displays remaining vacation and sick time. The balance calculates by subtracting the vacation time and sick time for the week from the current vacation and sick time balances. Which configuration option is used to summarize the remaining vacation and sick time?


Options:

A. Use a When rule. When the application references the remaining vacation and sick time, each value calculates.
B. Use declarative processing. Whenever the vacation time or sick time entries change, the remaining vacation and sick time calculate.
C. Use pyDefault and pySetFieldDefaults. When the process invokes the data transforms, the remaining vacation and sick time calculate.
D. Use procedural processing with a data transform. Remaining vacation and sick time calculate after the user submits a timesheet.

Answer: C

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 48

. A customer refund case type requires that an auditor receives an email notification if the refund is greater than twice the price of the item. Which participant role do you select to configure this requirement?


Options:

A. Customer
B. Interested individual
C. Owner
D. Work queue

Answer: C

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 49

You want to unit test a rule. To ensure that the rule executes as intended, you need to populate the clipboard with valid data. Which two options allow you to populate the clipboard before testing the rule? (Choose Two)


Options:

A. Configure an assertion to define the required data.
B. Configure a validate rule to populate the needed data.
C. Run a data transform to create the test page.
D. Copy data from an existing clipboard page.

Answer: C, E

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 50

An order form provides four options from which customers select one option.

According to best practice, which of the following two UI control types can be used to minimize clutter on the order form? (Choose Two)


Options:

A. Dropdown
B. Checkbox
C. Radio buttons
D. Autocomplete

Answer: A, E

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 51

In a Human Resources (HR) application, a business architect has developed a new process for the Onboarding case type. You want to test the process and the fields to verify the Ul elements collect expected results.


Options:

A. Add explicit assertions on the Ul elements
B. Create a unit test for the Onboarding case type
C. Create a scenario test for the Onboarding case type
D. Add validations on the Ul elements

Answer: A, D

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 52

You are configuring duplicate case search logic in a case type. How do you ensure that resolved cases are not evaluated as potential duplicates?


Options:

A. Add a must match condition where the work status of the current case does not contain "Resolved"
B. Add a weighted condition where the work status of potential duplicates does not contain "Resolved"
C. Add a weighted condition that evaluates the work status of current and existing cases where work status equals "Resolved" and has a weight of "0"
D. Add a must match condition where the work status of potential duplicates does not contain "Resolved".

Answer: C

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 53

While testing a business process to approve an expense report, you receive an error. Which toolallows you to review the rule execution to determine the source of the error?


Options:

A. The Tracer
B. The Clipboard tool
C. The Application Profiler
D. The Dependency Analyzer

Answer: B

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 54

A requirement states When a customer applies for a credit card, a credit check must be completed in order for the credit card to be approved.

Select the case type relationship that satisfies the requirement.


Options:

A. Make both loan request and credit check top cases.
B. Make credit check a spin-off case of credit card request.
C. Make credit check a child case of credit card request.
D. Make credit card request a child case of credit check.

Answer: E

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 55

Direct Capture of Objectives (DCO) aims to increase which two aspects of application delivery? (Choose Two)


Options:

A. Accuracy
B. Coding
C. Speed
D. Performance

Answer: A, D

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 56

Which two dependencies do you directly enforce with a Wait step? (Choose


Options:

A. Pausing a case until a predetermined time expires
B. Pausing a case until a user submits a specified value
C. Pausing a case until another case reaches a specified status
D. Pausing a case until a new child case is created

Answer: A, D

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 57

A manager requests a report that contains the following columns: Create Date, Case ID, Create Operator, and World Status. You must sort the cases so the case with the most recent create date appears at the top of the list and descends in order.

How do you design the report definition to support this requirement?


Options:

A. Select Lowest to Highest sort type for Create Date.
B. Add a filter condition where Create Date is greater than the current date.
C. Select Highest to Lowest sort type for Create Date.
D. Make the Create Date the first column in the report.

Answer: D

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 58

A door manufacturer offers a finite list of colors on all its doors. As part of the order, customers can select the color of the door. Select the data page definition configuration settings to source a color drop-down list to minimize memory usage.

Object Type » ACME-Products-Data-Color or ACME-Products-Work-Color or ACME-Products-Work-ColorFeedback

Edit Mode » Readonly Or Editable Or Savable

Scope » Thread Or Requestor Or Node


Options:

A. Page, ACME-Products-Data-Color,ReadOnly,Node
B. List, ACME-Products-Data-Color,ReadOnly,Thread
C. Page, ACME-Products-Data-Color,ReadOnly,Requestor
D. List, ACME-Products-Work-Color,ReadOnly,Node
E. List, ACME-Products-Work-ColorFeedback,ReadOnly,Node
F. List, ACME-Products-Data-Color,ReadOnly,Node

Answer: G

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 59

Which three use cases demonstrate the Pega dynamic Ul behavior? (Choose Three)


Options:

A. Display a message upon form submission that a date field must be in the future.
B. Unmask a password field when users click an icon.
C. Automatically calculate order total when users change quantities.
D. Display partner information fields when a screen loads for married applicants.
E. Display a shipping address section when users select the Different than billing address check box.

Answer: B, D, F

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 60

To qualify for an instant loan, an applicant must earn a monthly income of at least GBP2000 and cannot exceed GBP20000 in total liability. How do you enforce these restrictions when requesting an instant loan?


Options:

A. Use a Validate rule to call two Edit validate rules: one for income and one for liability.
B. Use two Edit Validate rules: one for income and one for liability.
C. Use a single Validate rule with two conditions: one for income and one for liability.
D. Use Ul controls to validate the entries in the income and liability fields.

Answer: D

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 61

While running a process, you notice that a read-only field on a form contains a value.

Which tool allows you to determine if a declare expression was used to calculate the value?


Options:

A. Declarative network
B. Clipboard tool
C. The Tracer
D. Live Ul

Answer: E

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 62

A reservation process allows customers to reserve a flight, hotel room, and rental car as partof a travel itinerary. Which configuration displays a check box to allow users to select travel insurance only if the itinerary includes a flight?


Options:

A. A visible when condition applied to the check box
B. An action set applied to the check box
C. A declare expression configured for forward chaining
D. A validate rule applied to the flow action

Answer: B

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 63

An international online car parts business wants customers to find parts for any vehicle easily. You are asked to implement the following requirement: Customers muse select a make, model, and year to initiate a vehicle-specific search. How do you configure the data storage in the application to implement the requirement?


Options:

A. Configure a data page to store the make, model, and year vehicle data.
B. Configure a connection to an external system of record that contains the make, model, and year vehicle data.
C. Configure a static list of the make, model, and year vehicle data.
D. Configure a local data storage of the make, model, and year vehicle data.

Answer: C

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 64

An airline has the following requirement:

A passenger requiring a service animal must document the type of animal, the size of the animal, and any relevant medical information the crew may need during the flight. The application prompts the passenger for this information when the passenger declares travel with a service animal.

Which case life cycle configuration meets this requirement?


Options:

A. Add a process to the case life cycle for service animal accommodation and apply a condition to determine when to, run the process.
B. Apply an optional action to the appropriate stage to allow the passenger to provide the information as needed.
C. Configure a stage in the case life cycle for service animal accommodation and apply a stage validation condition.
D. Create a child case for service animal accommodation to automatically resolve unless the passenger requires the accommodation.

Answer: B

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 65

You want your application to have consistent styling across portals. You want the

backgroundcolor of all buttons in your application to be blue. You want the background color of the buttons to be easily updated in case corporate branding changes. Which attribute do you modify to set the background color?


Options:

A. The application skin
B. The buttons format
C. The controls format
D. The background mixin

Answer: C

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 66

Which source do you select for a data page that contains the details of single record for a data type?


Options:

A. Report definition
B. Data transform
C. Connector
D. Lookup

Answer: E

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 67

How do you route an assignment so that any available member of the department can perform the t ask?


Options:

A. Route the assignment to a work list.
B. Route the assignment to the admin user I
C. Route the assignment separately to all members.
D. Route the assignment to a work queue.

Answer: E

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 68

Several Development teams work on different enhancements.

The release date for each enhancement is uncertain. Which two options allow each team to keep its work separate? (Choose Two)


Options:

A. Create a new ruleset version for each team.
B. Set up a branch ruleset for each team
C. Create a new application for each team
D. Create a production ruleset for each team.

Answer: A, C

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 69

You need to localize correspondence into a language that is unavailable in the Pega language pack. Which option satisfies the requirement?


Options:

A. Leverage translation services SOAP calls and enable records for translation.
B. Configure a field value record that contains the correspondence text.
C. Create the Translation rule manually and include the rule in the application ruleset.
D. Run the Localization wizard and add translations to Translation.html.

Answer: E

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 70

Which two statements demonstrate the role of a report? (Choose Two)


Options:

A. Reports are used to assess process performance.
B. Reports are used to update data in a database.
C. Reports are used to select items from a list while working in an assignment.
D. Reports are used to source a list of selectable items while working in an assignment

Answer: A, D

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 71

Which scenario is a use case for the Wait step?


Options:

A. The customer cannot complete an application for a checking account until a bank representative reviews their credit report.
B. An agent needs to send a confirmation email to an insured customer after they complete a form.
C. A payroll user cannot process a salary increase until the department manager approves the increase.
D. The customer needs to log in to their account before receiving a membership discount on an online purchase.

Answer: D

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 72

You create an application for employees to submit timesheets. Employees enter

work, vacation, and sick time for a particular week. On the entry form, employees see a summary of the total hours entered. After the employee submits the timesheet, the application displays remaining vacation and sick time for the employee. You configure the user view that displays remaining vacation and sick time. The balance calculates by subtracting the vacation time and sick time for the week from the current vacation and sick time balances. Which configuration option is used to summarize the remaining vacation and sick time?


Options:

A. Use a When rule. When the application references the remaining vacation and sick time, each value calculates.
B. Use declarative processing. Whenever the vacation time or sick time entries change, the remaining vacation and sick time calculate.
C. Use pyDefault and pySetFieldDefaults. When the process invokes the data transforms, the remaining vacation and sick time calculate.
D. Use procedural processing with a data transform. Remaining vacation and sick time calculate after the user submits a timesheet.

Answer: C

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 73

. A customer refund case type requires that an auditor receives an email notification if the refund is greater than twice the price of the item. Which participant role do you select to configure this requirement?


Options:

A. Customer
B. Interested individual
C. Owner
D. Work queue

Answer: C

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 74

You want to unit test a rule. To ensure that the rule executes as intended, you need to populate the clipboard with valid data. Which two options allow you to populate the clipboard before testing the rule? (Choose Two)


Options:

A. Configure an assertion to define the required data.
B. Configure a validate rule to populate the needed data.
C. Run a data transform to create the test page.
D. Copy data from an existing clipboard page.

Answer: C, E

Pegasystems PEGAPCSA87V1 Sample Question 75

An order form provides four options from which customers select one option.

According to best practice, which of the following two UI control types can be used to minimize clutter on the order form? (Choose Two)


Options:

A. Dropdown
B. Checkbox
C. Radio buttons
D. Autocomplete

Answer: A, E


and so much more...