Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Dumps - Salesforce Certified JavaScript Developer I (SP24) PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
JavaScript-Developer-I
Exam Name:
Salesforce Certified JavaScript Developer I (SP24)
219 Questions
Last Update Date : 20 June, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$58 $75.4
Test Engine Only Demo
$48 $62.4
PDF Only Demo
$38 $49.4

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our JavaScript-Developer-I dumps are better than all other cheap JavaScript-Developer-I study material.

Only best way to pass your Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Salesforce Salesforce Developer exam question answers. Pass your JavaScript-Developer-I Salesforce Certified JavaScript Developer I (SP24) with full confidence. You can get free Salesforce Certified JavaScript Developer I (SP24) demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in JavaScript-Developer-I Exam with the help of Salesforce Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Salesforce Developer Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Salesforce Developer Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 1

A developer is setting up a Node,js server and is creating a script at the root of the source code, index,js, that will start the server when executed. The developer declares a variable that needs the folder location that the code executes from.

Which global variable can be used in the script?


Options:

A. window.location
B. _filename
C. _dirname
D. this.path

Answer: C

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 2

Refer to code below:

Function muFunction(reassign){

Let x = 1;

var y = 1;

if( reassign ) {

Let x= 2;

Var y = 2;

console.log(x);

console.log(y);}

console.log(x);

console.log(y);}

What is displayed when myFunction(true) is called?


Options:

A. 2 2 1 1
B. 2 2 undefined undefined
C. 2 2 1 2
D. 2 2 2 2

Answer: D

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 3

Refer to code below:

console.log(0);

setTimeout(() => (

console.log(1);

});

console.log(2);

setTimeout(() => {

console.log(3);

), 0);

console.log(4);

In which sequence will the numbers be logged?


Options:

A. 01234
B. 02431
C. 02413
D. 13024

Answer: C

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 4

Which option is a core Node,js module?


Options:

A. Path
B. Ios
C. Memory
D. locate

Answer: B

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 5

Refer to the code below:

function changeValue(param) {

Param =5;

}

Let a =10;

Let b =5;

changeValue(b);

Const result = a+ “ - ”+ b;

What is the value of result when code executes?


Options:

A. 10 -10
B. 5 -5
C. 5 - 10
D. 10 - 5

Answer: B

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 6

A developer wants to set up a secure web server with Node.js. The developer creates a

directory locally called app-server, and the first file is app-server/index.js

Without using any third-party libraries, what should the developer add to index.js to create the

secure web server?


Options:

A. const https =require(‘https’);
B. const server =require(‘secure-server’);
C. const tls = require(‘tls’);
D. const http =require(‘http’);

Answer: B

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 7

What are two unique features of functions defined with a fat arrow as compared to normal function definition?

Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. The function generated its own this making it useful for separating the function’s scope from its enclosing scope.
B. The function receives an argument that is always in scope, called parentThis, which is the enclosing lexical scope. C. If the function has a single expression in the function body, the expression will be evaluated and implicit returned.
C. The function uses the this from the enclosing scope.

Answer: A, C

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 8

Which statement accurately describes the behaviour of the async/ await keyworks ?


Options:

A. The associated class contains some asynchronous functions.
B. The associated function will always return a promise
C. The associated function can only be called via asynchronous methods
D. The associated sometimes returns a promise.

Answer: C

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 9

Refer to the following code:

01 function Tiger(){

02 this.Type = ‘Cat’;

03 this.size = ‘large’;

04 }

05

06 let tony = new Tiger();

07 tony.roar = () =>{

08 console.log(‘They’re great1’);

09 };

10

11 function Lion(){

12 this.type = ‘Cat’;

13 this.size = ‘large’;

14 }

15

16 let leo = new Lion();

17 //Insert code here

18 leo.roar();

Which two statements could be inserted at line 17 to enable the function call on line 18?

Choose 2 answers.


Options:

A. Leo.roar = () => { console.log(‘They’re pretty good:’); };
B. Object.assign(leo,Tiger);
C. Object.assign(leo,tony);
D. Leo.prototype.roar = () => { console.log(‘They’re pretty good:’); };

Answer: A, D

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 10

Refer to the code below:

console.log(‘’start);

Promise.resolve(‘Success’) .then(function(value){

console.log(‘Success’);

});

console.log(‘End’);

What is the output after the code executes successfully?


Options:

A. EndStartSuccess
B. StartSuccessEnd
C. StartEndSuccess
D. SuccessStartEnd

Answer: D

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 11

A developer has a web server running with Node.js. The command to start the web server is node server.js. The web server started having

latency issues. Instead of a one second turnaround for web requests, the developer now sees a five second turnaround.

Which command can the web developer run to see what the module is doing during the latency period?


Options:

A. NODE_DEBUG=true node server.js
B. DEBUG=http, https node server.js
C. NODE_DEBUG=http,https node server.js
D. DEBUG=true node server.js

Answer: E

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 12

A class was written to represent items for purchase in an online store, and a second class

Representing items that are on sale at a discounted price. THe constructor sets the name to the

first value passed in. The pseudocode is below:

Class Item {

constructor(name, price) {

… // Constructor Implementation

}

}

Class SaleItem extends Item {

constructor (name, price, discount) {

...//Constructor Implementation

}

}

There is a new requirement for a developer to implement a description method that will return a

brief description for Item and SaleItem.

Let regItem =new Item(‘Scarf’, 55);

Let saleItem = new SaleItem(‘Shirt’ 80, -1);

Item.prototype.description = function () { return ‘This is a ’ + this.name;

console.log(regItem.description());

console.log(saleItem.description());

SaleItem.prototype.description = function () { return ‘This is a discounted ’ +

this.name; }

console.log(regItem.description());

console.log(saleItem.description());

What is the output when executing the code above ?


Options:

A. This is a ScarfUncaught TypeError: saleItem.description is not a functionThis is aScarfThis is a discounted Shirt
B. This is a ScarfThis is a ShirtThis is a ScarfThis is a discounted Shirt
C. This is a ScarfThis is a ShirtThis is a discounted ScarfThis is a discounted Shirt
D. This is aScarfUncaught TypeError: saleItem.description is not a functionThis is a ShirtThis is a did counted Shirt

Answer: C

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 13

A developer creates a simple webpage with an input field. When a user enters text in the input field and clicks the button, the actual value of the field must be displayed in the console.

Here is the HTML file content:

The developer wrote the javascript code below:

Const button = document.querySelector(‘button’);

button.addEvenListener(‘click’, () => (

Const input = document.querySelector(‘input’);

console.log(input.getAttribute(‘value’));

When the user clicks the button, the output is always “Hello”.

What needs to be done to make this code work as expected?


Options:

A. Replace line 04 with console.log(input .value);
B. Replace line 03 with const input = document.getElementByName(‘input’);
C. Replace line 02 with button.addCallback(“click”, function() {
D. Replace line 02 with button.addEventListener(“onclick”, function() {

Answer: B

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 14

A developer needs to test this function:

01 const sum3 = (arr) => (

02 if (!arr.length) return 0,

03 if (arr.length === 1) return arr[0],

04 if (arr.length === 2) return arr[0] + arr[1],

05 return arr[0] + arr[1] + arr[2],

06 );

Which two assert statements are valid tests for the function?

Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. console.assert(sum3(1, ‘2’)) == 12);
B. console.assert(sum3(0)) == 0);
C. console.assert(sum3(-3, 2 )) == -1);
D. console.assert(sum3(‘hello’, 2, 3, 4)) === NaN);

Answer: A, D

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 15

GIven a value, which three options can a developer use to detect if the value is NaN?

Choose 3 answers !


Options:

A. value == NaN
B. Object.is(value, NaN)
C. value === Number.NaN
D. value ! == value
E. Number.isNaN(value)

Answer: A, F

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 16

Refer to the following code:

function test (val) {

If (val === undefined) {

return ‘Undefined values!’ ;

}

if (val === null) {

return ‘Null value! ’;

}

return val;

}

Let x;

test(x);

What is returned by the function call on line 13?


Options:

A. Undefined
B. Line 13 throws an error.
C. ‘Undefined values!’
D. ‘Null value!’

Answer: D

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 17

Given two expressions var1 and var2. What are two valid ways to return the logical AND

of the two expressions and ensure it is data type Boolean ?

Choose 2 answers:


Options:

A. Boolean(var1 && var2)
B. var1 && var2
C. var1.toBoolean() && var2toBoolean()
D. Boolean(var1) && Boolean(var2)

Answer: A, E

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 18

developer wants to use a module named universalContainersLib and them call functions

from it.

How should a developer import every function from the module and then call the fuctions foo

and bar ?


Options:

A. import * ad lib from ‘/path/universalContainersLib.js’;lib.foo();lib.bar();
B. import (foo, bar) from ‘/path/universalContainersLib.js’;foo();bar();
C. import all from ‘/path/universalContaineraLib.js’;universalContainersLib.foo();universalContainersLib.bar();
D. import * from ‘/path/universalContaineraLib.js’;universalContainersLib.foo();universalContainersLib.bar();

Answer: B

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 19

Which javascript methods can be used to serialize an object into a string and deserialize

a JSON string into an object, respectively?


Options:

A. JSON.stringify and JSON.parse
B. JSON.serialize and JSON.deserialize
C. JSON.encode and JSON.decode
D. JSON.parse and JSON.deserialize

Answer: B

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 20

Refer to following code block:

Let array = [1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11,];

Let output =0;

For (let num of array){

if (output >0){

Break;

}

if(num % 2 == 0){

Continue;

}

Output +=num;

What is the value of output after the code executes?


Options:

A. 16
B. 36
C. 11
D. 25

Answer: B

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 21

developer is trying to convince management that their team will benefit from using

Node.js for a backend server that they are going to create. The server will be a web server that

handles API requests from a website that the team has already built using HTML, CSS, and

JavaScript.

Which three benefits of Node.js can the developer use to persuade their manager?

Choose 3 answers:


Options:

A. Installs with its own package manager to install and manage third-party libraries.
B. Ensures stability with one major release every few years.
C. Performs a static analysis on code before execution to look for runtime errors.
D. Executes server-side JavaScript code to avoid learning a new language.
E. Uses non-blocking functionality for performant request handling .

Answer: A, C, F

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 22

Refer to the code below:

const event = new CustomEvent(

//Missing Code

);

obj.dispatchEvent(event);

A developer needs to dispatch a custom event called update to send information about

recordId.

Which two options could a developer insert at the placeholder in line 02 to achieve this?

Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. ‘Update’ , (recordId : ‘123abc’(
B. ‘Update’ , ‘123abc’
C. { type : ‘update’, recordId : ‘123abc’ }
D. ‘Update’ , {Details : {recordId : ‘123abc’}}

Answer: A, E

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 23

Universal Container(UC) just launched a new landing page, but users complain that the

website is slow. A developer found some functions that cause this problem. To verify this, the

developer decides to do everything and log the time each of these three suspicious functions

consumes.

console.time(‘Performance’);

maybeAHeavyFunction();

thisCouldTakeTooLong();

orMaybeThisOne();

console.endTime(‘Performance’);

Which function can the developer use to obtain the time spent by every one of the three

functions?


Options:

A. console.timeLog()
B. console.getTime()
C. console.trace()
D. console.timeStamp()

Answer: B

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 24

Refer to following code block:

Let array = [1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11,];

Let output =0;

For (let num of array){

if (output >0){

Break;

}

if(num % 2 == 0){

Continue;

}

Output +=num;

What is the value of output after the code executes?


Options:

A. 16
B. 36
C. 11
D. 25

Answer: B

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 25

developer is trying to convince management that their team will benefit from using

Node.js for a backend server that they are going to create. The server will be a web server that

handles API requests from a website that the team has already built using HTML, CSS, and

JavaScript.

Which three benefits of Node.js can the developer use to persuade their manager?

Choose 3 answers:


Options:

A. Installs with its own package manager to install and manage third-party libraries.
B. Ensures stability with one major release every few years.
C. Performs a static analysis on code before execution to look for runtime errors.
D. Executes server-side JavaScript code to avoid learning a new language.
E. Uses non-blocking functionality for performant request handling .

Answer: A, C, F

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 26

Refer to the code below:

const event = new CustomEvent(

//Missing Code

);

obj.dispatchEvent(event);

A developer needs to dispatch a custom event called update to send information about

recordId.

Which two options could a developer insert at the placeholder in line 02 to achieve this?

Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. ‘Update’ , (recordId : ‘123abc’(
B. ‘Update’ , ‘123abc’
C. { type : ‘update’, recordId : ‘123abc’ }
D. ‘Update’ , {Details : {recordId : ‘123abc’}}

Answer: A, E

Salesforce JavaScript-Developer-I Sample Question 27

Universal Container(UC) just launched a new landing page, but users complain that the

website is slow. A developer found some functions that cause this problem. To verify this, the

developer decides to do everything and log the time each of these three suspicious functions

consumes.

console.time(‘Performance’);

maybeAHeavyFunction();

thisCouldTakeTooLong();

orMaybeThisOne();

console.endTime(‘Performance’);

Which function can the developer use to obtain the time spent by every one of the three

functions?


Options:

A. console.timeLog()
B. console.getTime()
C. console.trace()
D. console.timeStamp()

Answer: B


and so much more...