Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Dumps - Salesforce Certified Marketing Cloud Consultant Exam (SP24) PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
Marketing-Cloud-Consultant
Exam Name:
Salesforce Certified Marketing Cloud Consultant Exam (SP24)
156 Questions
Last Update Date : 21 May, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$58 $75.4
Test Engine Only Demo
$48 $62.4
PDF Only Demo
$38 $49.4

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our Marketing-Cloud-Consultant dumps are better than all other cheap Marketing-Cloud-Consultant study material.

Only best way to pass your Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Salesforce Marketing Cloud Consultant exam question answers. Pass your Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Salesforce Certified Marketing Cloud Consultant Exam (SP24) with full confidence. You can get free Salesforce Certified Marketing Cloud Consultant Exam (SP24) demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Exam with the help of Salesforce Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Marketing Cloud Consultant Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Marketing Cloud Consultant Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 1

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) wants to use Marketing Cloud to solicit customer service feedback. If a customer indicates they are unhappy with the service they have received, NTO wants a new case to be created in Service Cloud. NTO is unsure of what is possible within Marketing Cloud but would like to use as much native functionality as possible.

What approach would a consultant recommend?


Options:

A. Use an Engagement Split to capture positive responses, and a Case Activity to create a new case in Service Cloud.
B. Use Automation Studio to capture positive or negative responses, and a Case Activity to create a new case in Service Cloud.
C. Use an AppExchange package to create a customized API integration between Marketing Cloud and Service Cloud.
D. Use an Engagement Split to capture positive or negative responses, and a Custom Activity to create a new case in Service Cloud.

Answer: E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 2

A customer wants to import the previous 10 years of customer purchase data in their Marketing Cloud account. Through discovery, it is determined there are over 200 million records they plan to upload via the REST API, and this volume will continue to grow as the current purchase data is added.

Which two questions should be asked for further discovery?

Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. Does their License include support for REST APIs?
B. How many API calls are included in their License?
C. Does their License include the Large Data Extensions feature?
D. Why do they require 10 years of historical data in Marketing Cloud?

Answer: B, E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 3

A financial services customer states that families often share email addresses across multiple checking, savings, loan, and credit accounts. The customer needs to allow individual accounts to use the same email address in Marketing Cloud but maintain separate subscriber attributes.

Which component should be discussed with the customer to allow for this use case?


Options:

A. Subscriber Key
B. Contact ID
C. Member Record
D. Data Extensions

Answer: B

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 4

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to include the body of marketing email replies captured by Reply Mail Management (RMM) within auto-forwarded messages to their Customer Success team.

How could they accomplish this?


Options:

A. Check the Include Replies as Attachments' box in the RMM settings.
B. Use RMM dynamic content blocks to render the email reply body.
C. Query the RMM data view for the reply body and reference it from a data extension.
D. Use RMM personalization strings to render the email reply body.

Answer: E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 5

A consultant is configuring Marketing Cloud Connect in Marketing Cloud. The customer requires that integrated users only have access to Sales Cloud data visible to them in their Salesforce account.

How would the consultant ensure that this requirement is met?


Options:

A. Check the Scope by User box in Marketing Cloud.
B. Create a User in Sales Cloud with a System Administrator Profile.
C. Ensure that the User has the correct profile in Marketing Cloud.
D. Ensure that the User is assigned as System Administrator in Sales Cloud.

Answer: B

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 6

Northern Trail Outfitters is growing and acquiring other organizations, each with its own instance of Sales Cloud. They are debating whether to upgrade Marketing Cloud Connect to Multi-Org.

What consideration could be provided to help with the decision?


Options:

A. Shared Salesforce Data Extensions will be enabled in up to 5 business units.
B. Custom profile and subscription centers will not be required.
C. Once an account is upgraded to Multi-Org, it cannot be turned off.
D. Existing accounts cannot be upgraded to Multi-Org.

Answer: D

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 7

A user receives a message stating that there is an error binding data bound member when testing an Entry Event in Journey Builder.

What can a user do to ensure that contacts enter this interaction successfully based on the error message?

Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. Select a source DE with a root relationship to the contact.
B. Make sure the contact is above the High Water Mark on the source data.
C. Import new subscribers to the All Subscribers table.
D. Fire the event in both Automation Studio and the Entry Event.

Answer: A, C

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 8

The customer has the following requirements for storing engagement data in their data warehouse:

*All email open and click activity must be pulled daily from Marketing Cloud.

*Output files must meet the specific requirements for the data warehouse.

*All the activity must be provided via SFTP in one file.

Which automation workflow meets the customer requirements?


Options:

A. Data Extract Activity of Tracking Extracts that combines data into required file > File Transfer Activity
B. Report activity that generates Recent Send Summary report > Report delivered directly to SFTP
C. SQL Query Activity to pull data view information > Data Extract Activity of data extension > File Transfer Activity
D. Data Extract Activity of data view tables > SQL Query Activity to create the required file > File Transfer Activity

Answer: D

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 9

A customer needs to import data from an SFTP site. The customer wants to:

•Segment the contents of the file and then send emails.

•Transfer the file to the SFTP site at various times daily.

•Send to data extensions.

What sequence of automation activities should meet these requirements?


Options:

A. Scheduled: Import File > SQL Query(s) > Send Email(s)
B. Scheduled: Transfer File > Import File > SQL Query(s) > Send Email(s)
C. File Drop: Import File > SQL Query(s) > Send Email(s)
D. File Drop: Import File > Group Refresh > Send Email(s)

Answer: D

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 10

A retail company’s database of record resides at a third-party company which also keeps track of purchase history. Their database only updates once a day where new records can be created and merged. The database uses the unique identifier “Customer ID”.

The company wants to send real-time Welcome emails to newly registered website users who provide their email address in exchange for getting 10% off their first order, and ensure this send is connected to “Customer ID” in the database.

Which three key issues should be addressed?

Choose 3 answers


Options:

A. What publication lists will be used?
B. Will the company need a custom preference center?
C. How will Marketing Cloud and the database synchronize?
D. Will new users have a “Customer ID”?
E. What will be used as Subscriber Key?

Answer: C, D, F

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 11

Northern Trail Outfitters and its subsidiaries use Sales Cloud and Marketing Cloud to send customers frequest email communications of new products and updates on their portfolios. They have noticed the messages and branding being sent varies greatly and would like to create a bether customer experience.

What extension product should be considered to unify the messaging and branding of these communications while still allowing personalization and timing of campaigns?


Options:

A. Distributed Marketing
B. Einstein Content Selection
C. Marketing Cloud Connect
D. Distributed Sending

Answer: B

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 12

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to have a periodic, dynamic newsletter send to a set data extension, but the data in this data extension will be regularly updated and the subscribers inside could be removed/added multiple times.

What option should speed up the delivery while meeting these criteria?


Options:

A. Journey that allows re-entry after exiting
B. Scheduled Automation utilizing Triggered Send Emails
C. Scheduled Automation using a Send Activity
D. Single Send Journey

Answer: D

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 13

For security reasons, Northern Trail Outfitters indicates they cannot store PII directly within their Marketing Cloud account. They are considering implementing Tokenized Sending to pull PII from their data warehouse at send time. They indicate they send several large, time-sensitive emails per year.

Which two considerations should be made about Tokenized Sending? (Choose 2 answers)


Options:

A. Journey Builder Decision Splits provide a method to access data of Tokenized data natively.
B. Personalization Strings still allow PII to be displayed within an email.
C. Service Level Agreements for email sends are unsupported with the inclusion of outside servers.
D. Tokenized Sending should be combined with field-level data encryption for additional security.

Answer: B, D

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 14

A start-up meal delivery company recently launched in Canada to great success. Customers can order individual meal kits for up to six people or subscribe to a weekly meal kit delivery. As a new company, resources are limited, but demand is taxing their manual processes for sending out eCommerce messages, such as order confirmation and subscription confirmations.

What recommendation would provide a scalable solution for the start-up?


Options:

A. A scheduled automation to send daily transactional messages.
B. A file drop automation to send transactional messages.
C. A manual email send for each transactional message.
D. Triggered email sends to deliver transactional messages.

Answer: E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 15

Which three statements about Send Log Data is correct?


Options:

A. Uses Measures, filters and programs
B. Accessed using query
C. Can be viewed in standard report
D. Can be stored for periods of time
E. Added to a standard view

Answer: A, B, E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 16

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) has a requirement to create a distinction between marketing and transactional emails in terms of From Name and IP Address for reputation purposes.

Which two actions should NTO take to create Send Classifications? Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. Define a Sender Profile
B. Define a Subscriber-specific From Name
C. Define custom Reply Mail Management
D. Define a Delivery Profile

Answer: A, E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 17

Northern Trail Outfitters is investigating implementing MobileConnect to allow SMS messaging in their UK, Germany, and Swiss subsidiaries. Each subsidiary has its own business unit and they are trying to determine if a single long code could be used for all markets.

What functionality would tie to additional long code Implementation?


Options:

A. Do they need to support UTF-8 characters in their SMS?
B. Do they need to support different From Names by country?
C. Do they need to have independent reporting on SMS sends by country?
D. Do they need to support inbound messages in each country?

Answer: E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 18

What statements are correct regarding Attribute Groups?

Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. They link data extensions to subscriber lists.
B. They link data extensions to contacts.
C. They link data extensions to other data extensions.
D. They link subscriber lists to contacts.

Answer: B, D

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 19

A customer needs to link demographic information to its model in Contact Builder.

What type of relationship should be used?


Options:

A. One-to-Many
B. One-to-One
C. Many-to-One
D. Many-to-Many

Answer: C

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 20

The Corporate Apparel Division of Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) is moving to Marketing Cloud and will be using NTO’s existing account. The Corporate Apparel team has asked for a recommendation on whether they should have a separate Business Unit.

Which consideration warrants the creation of a separate Business Unit for Corporate Apparel’s instance of Marketing Cloud?


Options:

A. Brand guidelines for Corporate Apparel is different from NTO
B. Managing Unsubscribes for the Corporate Apparel Division only
C. Sending from a separate IP Address and Domain
D. Using different From Name and Email Address settings

Answer: C

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 21

Northern Trail Outfitters is using Journey Builder to send emails to loyalty members based on recent activity. They anticipate that approximately half of their contacts will meet the entry criteria for their journey.

How should they configure their entry source?


Options:

A. Use an Import Activity in Automation studio to filter the data as a Data Extension Entry Source.
B. Use a Query Activity in Automation Studio to create a segment before entering the journey.
C. Use a Contact Data Entry Source to segment the data configured in Attribute Groups in Contact Builder.
D. Use a Data Extension Entry Source with an applied filter based on recent member activity.

Answer: C

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 22

Northern Trail Outfitters recently upgraded their preference center to allow customers to indicate which products they are interested in and to have the ability to opt up and down in send volume. They would like to configure the Delivery Options in a Journey Builder Email Activity to take these new data points into account.

Which two options could allow them to meet the requirement?

Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. Suppression List
B. Publication List
C. Auto-Suppression List
D. Domain Exclusion

Answer: A, C

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 23

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to import new contacts gathered from an external web form. The entries are being collected at high frequency, potentially thousands per minutes. The data does not need to be immediately ingested into Marketing Cloud as it is used in a daily scheduled automation.

What Should be recommended?


Options:

A. Create this as a Journey Data Source via Journey Builder.
B. Push each new record into Marketing Cloud vis Platform Event API on form submit.
C. Perform a daily bulk export to SFTP for import via Automation.
D. Recreate this external web form inside Marketing Cloud.

Answer: D

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 24

A company is hosting a series of events and wants its customers who register to enter into a journey.

Which two methods are viable configurations for entry? Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. A form hosted on the company website that fires the entry event via REST API.
B. A Smart Capture form hosted in CloudPages that updates a Profile attribute.
C. A Smart Capture form hosted in CloudPages that populates the entry source.
D. A form hosted on the company website that fires the entry event via SOAP API.

Answer: C, E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 25

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to send special discount offer to engaged customers on their email list.

What should be resolved prior to generating the audience?


Options:

A. What the offer will be
B. When to send the email
C. Who the offer come from
D. How to determine engagement

Answer: B

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 26

Northern Trail Outfitters is having their regional supplier conference and wants to allow attendees to request event-specific safety notifications, schedule or room changes, and surprise pop-up sessions.

Which solution should they use?


Options:

A. Keyword opt in and SMS Messaging
B. Smart Capture and Triggered email messaging
C. CloudPages opt in to Event Journey
D. Existing Email Event Notification Subscription

Answer: B

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 27

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to provide near real-time data in a 30-day welcome journey.

Which data setup should they use for decision splits?


Options:

A. Journey Data queried from main data extension
B. Contact Data Mapped through Salesforce Marketing Cloud Profile Attributes
C. Journey Data using CRM Report Import Activity to Salesforce Data Extension
D. Contact Data using Synchronized Data Sources

Answer: E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 28

A customer executes a large number of sends via Marketing Cloud connect and is concerned about API limits. What should the consultant suggest to minimize the impact of Marketing Cloud Connect on daily API limits? Choose Two


Options:

A. Upgrade the MC account to ConnectedApp
B. Turn off link details tracking
C. Filter data
D. Turn off Individual Level Tracking

Answer: A, E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 29

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) wants to use Marketing Cloud to solicit customer service feedback. If a customer indicates they are unhappy with the service they have received, NTO wants a new case to be created in Service Cloud. NTO is unsure of what is possible within Marketing Cloud but would like to use as much native functionality as possible.

What approach would a consultant recommend?


Options:

A. Use an Engagement Split to capture positive responses, and a Case Activity to create a new case in Service Cloud.
B. Use Automation Studio to capture positive or negative responses, and a Case Activity to create a new case in Service Cloud.
C. Use an AppExchange package to create a customized API integration between Marketing Cloud and Service Cloud.
D. Use an Engagement Split to capture positive or negative responses, and a Custom Activity to create a new case in Service Cloud.

Answer: E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 30

A customer wants to import the previous 10 years of customer purchase data in their Marketing Cloud account. Through discovery, it is determined there are over 200 million records they plan to upload via the REST API, and this volume will continue to grow as the current purchase data is added.

Which two questions should be asked for further discovery?

Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. Does their License include support for REST APIs?
B. How many API calls are included in their License?
C. Does their License include the Large Data Extensions feature?
D. Why do they require 10 years of historical data in Marketing Cloud?

Answer: B, E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 31

A financial services customer states that families often share email addresses across multiple checking, savings, loan, and credit accounts. The customer needs to allow individual accounts to use the same email address in Marketing Cloud but maintain separate subscriber attributes.

Which component should be discussed with the customer to allow for this use case?


Options:

A. Subscriber Key
B. Contact ID
C. Member Record
D. Data Extensions

Answer: B

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 32

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to include the body of marketing email replies captured by Reply Mail Management (RMM) within auto-forwarded messages to their Customer Success team.

How could they accomplish this?


Options:

A. Check the Include Replies as Attachments' box in the RMM settings.
B. Use RMM dynamic content blocks to render the email reply body.
C. Query the RMM data view for the reply body and reference it from a data extension.
D. Use RMM personalization strings to render the email reply body.

Answer: E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 33

A consultant is configuring Marketing Cloud Connect in Marketing Cloud. The customer requires that integrated users only have access to Sales Cloud data visible to them in their Salesforce account.

How would the consultant ensure that this requirement is met?


Options:

A. Check the Scope by User box in Marketing Cloud.
B. Create a User in Sales Cloud with a System Administrator Profile.
C. Ensure that the User has the correct profile in Marketing Cloud.
D. Ensure that the User is assigned as System Administrator in Sales Cloud.

Answer: B

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 34

Northern Trail Outfitters is growing and acquiring other organizations, each with its own instance of Sales Cloud. They are debating whether to upgrade Marketing Cloud Connect to Multi-Org.

What consideration could be provided to help with the decision?


Options:

A. Shared Salesforce Data Extensions will be enabled in up to 5 business units.
B. Custom profile and subscription centers will not be required.
C. Once an account is upgraded to Multi-Org, it cannot be turned off.
D. Existing accounts cannot be upgraded to Multi-Org.

Answer: D

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 35

A user receives a message stating that there is an error binding data bound member when testing an Entry Event in Journey Builder.

What can a user do to ensure that contacts enter this interaction successfully based on the error message?

Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. Select a source DE with a root relationship to the contact.
B. Make sure the contact is above the High Water Mark on the source data.
C. Import new subscribers to the All Subscribers table.
D. Fire the event in both Automation Studio and the Entry Event.

Answer: A, C

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 36

The customer has the following requirements for storing engagement data in their data warehouse:

*All email open and click activity must be pulled daily from Marketing Cloud.

*Output files must meet the specific requirements for the data warehouse.

*All the activity must be provided via SFTP in one file.

Which automation workflow meets the customer requirements?


Options:

A. Data Extract Activity of Tracking Extracts that combines data into required file > File Transfer Activity
B. Report activity that generates Recent Send Summary report > Report delivered directly to SFTP
C. SQL Query Activity to pull data view information > Data Extract Activity of data extension > File Transfer Activity
D. Data Extract Activity of data view tables > SQL Query Activity to create the required file > File Transfer Activity

Answer: D

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 37

A customer needs to import data from an SFTP site. The customer wants to:

•Segment the contents of the file and then send emails.

•Transfer the file to the SFTP site at various times daily.

•Send to data extensions.

What sequence of automation activities should meet these requirements?


Options:

A. Scheduled: Import File > SQL Query(s) > Send Email(s)
B. Scheduled: Transfer File > Import File > SQL Query(s) > Send Email(s)
C. File Drop: Import File > SQL Query(s) > Send Email(s)
D. File Drop: Import File > Group Refresh > Send Email(s)

Answer: D

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 38

A retail company’s database of record resides at a third-party company which also keeps track of purchase history. Their database only updates once a day where new records can be created and merged. The database uses the unique identifier “Customer ID”.

The company wants to send real-time Welcome emails to newly registered website users who provide their email address in exchange for getting 10% off their first order, and ensure this send is connected to “Customer ID” in the database.

Which three key issues should be addressed?

Choose 3 answers


Options:

A. What publication lists will be used?
B. Will the company need a custom preference center?
C. How will Marketing Cloud and the database synchronize?
D. Will new users have a “Customer ID”?
E. What will be used as Subscriber Key?

Answer: C, D, F

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 39

Northern Trail Outfitters and its subsidiaries use Sales Cloud and Marketing Cloud to send customers frequest email communications of new products and updates on their portfolios. They have noticed the messages and branding being sent varies greatly and would like to create a bether customer experience.

What extension product should be considered to unify the messaging and branding of these communications while still allowing personalization and timing of campaigns?


Options:

A. Distributed Marketing
B. Einstein Content Selection
C. Marketing Cloud Connect
D. Distributed Sending

Answer: B

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 40

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to have a periodic, dynamic newsletter send to a set data extension, but the data in this data extension will be regularly updated and the subscribers inside could be removed/added multiple times.

What option should speed up the delivery while meeting these criteria?


Options:

A. Journey that allows re-entry after exiting
B. Scheduled Automation utilizing Triggered Send Emails
C. Scheduled Automation using a Send Activity
D. Single Send Journey

Answer: D

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 41

For security reasons, Northern Trail Outfitters indicates they cannot store PII directly within their Marketing Cloud account. They are considering implementing Tokenized Sending to pull PII from their data warehouse at send time. They indicate they send several large, time-sensitive emails per year.

Which two considerations should be made about Tokenized Sending? (Choose 2 answers)


Options:

A. Journey Builder Decision Splits provide a method to access data of Tokenized data natively.
B. Personalization Strings still allow PII to be displayed within an email.
C. Service Level Agreements for email sends are unsupported with the inclusion of outside servers.
D. Tokenized Sending should be combined with field-level data encryption for additional security.

Answer: B, D

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 42

A start-up meal delivery company recently launched in Canada to great success. Customers can order individual meal kits for up to six people or subscribe to a weekly meal kit delivery. As a new company, resources are limited, but demand is taxing their manual processes for sending out eCommerce messages, such as order confirmation and subscription confirmations.

What recommendation would provide a scalable solution for the start-up?


Options:

A. A scheduled automation to send daily transactional messages.
B. A file drop automation to send transactional messages.
C. A manual email send for each transactional message.
D. Triggered email sends to deliver transactional messages.

Answer: E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 43

Which three statements about Send Log Data is correct?


Options:

A. Uses Measures, filters and programs
B. Accessed using query
C. Can be viewed in standard report
D. Can be stored for periods of time
E. Added to a standard view

Answer: A, B, E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 44

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) has a requirement to create a distinction between marketing and transactional emails in terms of From Name and IP Address for reputation purposes.

Which two actions should NTO take to create Send Classifications? Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. Define a Sender Profile
B. Define a Subscriber-specific From Name
C. Define custom Reply Mail Management
D. Define a Delivery Profile

Answer: A, E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 45

Northern Trail Outfitters is investigating implementing MobileConnect to allow SMS messaging in their UK, Germany, and Swiss subsidiaries. Each subsidiary has its own business unit and they are trying to determine if a single long code could be used for all markets.

What functionality would tie to additional long code Implementation?


Options:

A. Do they need to support UTF-8 characters in their SMS?
B. Do they need to support different From Names by country?
C. Do they need to have independent reporting on SMS sends by country?
D. Do they need to support inbound messages in each country?

Answer: E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 46

What statements are correct regarding Attribute Groups?

Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. They link data extensions to subscriber lists.
B. They link data extensions to contacts.
C. They link data extensions to other data extensions.
D. They link subscriber lists to contacts.

Answer: B, D

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 47

A customer needs to link demographic information to its model in Contact Builder.

What type of relationship should be used?


Options:

A. One-to-Many
B. One-to-One
C. Many-to-One
D. Many-to-Many

Answer: C

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 48

The Corporate Apparel Division of Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) is moving to Marketing Cloud and will be using NTO’s existing account. The Corporate Apparel team has asked for a recommendation on whether they should have a separate Business Unit.

Which consideration warrants the creation of a separate Business Unit for Corporate Apparel’s instance of Marketing Cloud?


Options:

A. Brand guidelines for Corporate Apparel is different from NTO
B. Managing Unsubscribes for the Corporate Apparel Division only
C. Sending from a separate IP Address and Domain
D. Using different From Name and Email Address settings

Answer: C

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 49

Northern Trail Outfitters is using Journey Builder to send emails to loyalty members based on recent activity. They anticipate that approximately half of their contacts will meet the entry criteria for their journey.

How should they configure their entry source?


Options:

A. Use an Import Activity in Automation studio to filter the data as a Data Extension Entry Source.
B. Use a Query Activity in Automation Studio to create a segment before entering the journey.
C. Use a Contact Data Entry Source to segment the data configured in Attribute Groups in Contact Builder.
D. Use a Data Extension Entry Source with an applied filter based on recent member activity.

Answer: C

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 50

Northern Trail Outfitters recently upgraded their preference center to allow customers to indicate which products they are interested in and to have the ability to opt up and down in send volume. They would like to configure the Delivery Options in a Journey Builder Email Activity to take these new data points into account.

Which two options could allow them to meet the requirement?

Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. Suppression List
B. Publication List
C. Auto-Suppression List
D. Domain Exclusion

Answer: A, C

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 51

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to import new contacts gathered from an external web form. The entries are being collected at high frequency, potentially thousands per minutes. The data does not need to be immediately ingested into Marketing Cloud as it is used in a daily scheduled automation.

What Should be recommended?


Options:

A. Create this as a Journey Data Source via Journey Builder.
B. Push each new record into Marketing Cloud vis Platform Event API on form submit.
C. Perform a daily bulk export to SFTP for import via Automation.
D. Recreate this external web form inside Marketing Cloud.

Answer: D

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 52

A company is hosting a series of events and wants its customers who register to enter into a journey.

Which two methods are viable configurations for entry? Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. A form hosted on the company website that fires the entry event via REST API.
B. A Smart Capture form hosted in CloudPages that updates a Profile attribute.
C. A Smart Capture form hosted in CloudPages that populates the entry source.
D. A form hosted on the company website that fires the entry event via SOAP API.

Answer: C, E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 53

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to send special discount offer to engaged customers on their email list.

What should be resolved prior to generating the audience?


Options:

A. What the offer will be
B. When to send the email
C. Who the offer come from
D. How to determine engagement

Answer: B

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 54

Northern Trail Outfitters is having their regional supplier conference and wants to allow attendees to request event-specific safety notifications, schedule or room changes, and surprise pop-up sessions.

Which solution should they use?


Options:

A. Keyword opt in and SMS Messaging
B. Smart Capture and Triggered email messaging
C. CloudPages opt in to Event Journey
D. Existing Email Event Notification Subscription

Answer: B

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 55

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to provide near real-time data in a 30-day welcome journey.

Which data setup should they use for decision splits?


Options:

A. Journey Data queried from main data extension
B. Contact Data Mapped through Salesforce Marketing Cloud Profile Attributes
C. Journey Data using CRM Report Import Activity to Salesforce Data Extension
D. Contact Data using Synchronized Data Sources

Answer: E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Consultant Sample Question 56

A customer executes a large number of sends via Marketing Cloud connect and is concerned about API limits. What should the consultant suggest to minimize the impact of Marketing Cloud Connect on daily API limits? Choose Two


Options:

A. Upgrade the MC account to ConnectedApp
B. Turn off link details tracking
C. Filter data
D. Turn off Individual Level Tracking

Answer: A, E


and so much more...