Splunk SPLK-1002 Dumps - Splunk Core Certified Power User Exam PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
SPLK-1002
Exam Name:
Splunk Core Certified Power User Exam
264 Questions
Last Update Date : 21 May, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$55 $71.5
Test Engine Only Demo
$45 $58.5
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Splunk SPLK-1002 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best Splunk SPLK-1002 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our SPLK-1002 dumps are better than all other cheap SPLK-1002 study material.

Only best way to pass your Splunk SPLK-1002 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Splunk Splunk Core Certified Power User exam question answers. Pass your SPLK-1002 Splunk Core Certified Power User Exam with full confidence. You can get free Splunk Core Certified Power User Exam demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in SPLK-1002 Exam with the help of Splunk Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Splunk Core Certified Power User Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Splunk Core Certified Power User Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Splunk SPLK-1002 Sample Question 1

Which of the following Statements about macros is true? (select all that apply)


Options:

A. Arguments are defined at execution time.
B. Arguments are defined when the macro is created.
C. Argument values are used to resolve the search string at execution time.
D. Argument values are used to resolve the search string when the macro is created.

Answer: B, D

Splunk SPLK-1002 Sample Question 2

When creating a Search workflow action, which field is required?


Options:

A. Search string
B. Data model name
C. Permission setting
D. An eval statement

Answer: A Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.3/Knowledge/Setupasearchworkflowaction, , ]

Splunk SPLK-1002 Sample Question 3

Data model fields can be added using the Auto-Extracted method. Which of the following statements describe Auto-Extracted fields? (select all that apply)


Options:

A. Auto-Extracted fields can be hidden in Pivot.
B. Auto-Extracted fields can have their data type changed.
C. Auto-Extracted fields can be given a friendly name for use in Pivot.
D. Auto-Extracted fields can be added if they already exist in the dataset with constraints.

Answer: A, B, C, E

Splunk SPLK-1002 Sample Question 4

Which of the following statements describes macros?


Options:

A. A macro is a reusable search string that must contain the full search.
B. A macro is a reusable search string that must have a fixed time range.
C. A macro Is a reusable search string that may have a flexible time range.
D. A macro Is a reusable search string that must contain only a portion of the search.

Answer: C Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.3/Knowledge/Definesearchmacros, , , ]

Splunk SPLK-1002 Sample Question 5

Which of the following statements describes field aliases?


Options:

A. Field alias names replace the original field name.
B. Field aliases can be used in lookup file definitions.
C. Field aliases only normalize data across sources and sourcetypes.
D. Field alias names are not case sensitive when used as part of a search.

Answer: C

Splunk SPLK-1002 Sample Question 6

Which of the following statements about tags is true?


Options:

A. Tags are case insensitive.
B. Tags are created at index time.
C. Tags can make your data more understandable.
D. Tags are searched by using the syntax tag: :

Answer: D

Splunk SPLK-1002 Sample Question 7

The gauge command:


Options:

A. creates a single-value visualization
B. allows you to set colored ranges for a single-value visualization
C. creates a radial gauge visualization

Answer: C

Splunk SPLK-1002 Sample Question 8

Which of the following statements describes Search workflow actions?


Options:

A. By default. Search workflow actions will run as a real-time search.
B. Search workflow actions can be configured as scheduled searches,
C. The user can define the time range of the search when created the workflow action.
D. Search workflow actions cannot be configured with a search string that includes the transaction command

Answer: D

Splunk SPLK-1002 Sample Question 9

These users can create global knowledge objects. (Select all that apply.)


Options:

A. users
B. power users
C. administrators

Answer: B, D

Splunk SPLK-1002 Sample Question 10

When using | timechart by host, which field is represented in the x-axis?


Options:

A. date
B. host
C. time
D. _time

Answer: D Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.4/SearchReference/Timechart, , ]

Splunk SPLK-1002 Sample Question 11

The Splunk CIM Add-on includes data models in a __________ format.

Select your answer.


Options:

A. MySQL
B. XML
C. JSON

Answer: D

Splunk SPLK-1002 Sample Question 12

What is a limitation of searches generated by workflow actions?


Options:

A. Searches generated by workflow action cannot use macros.
B. Searches generated by workflow actions must be less than 256 characters long.
C. Searches generated by workflow action must run in the same app as the workflow action.
D. Searches generated by workflow action run with the same permissions as the user running them.

Answer: E

Splunk SPLK-1002 Sample Question 13

Which of the following statements describes the use of the Field Extractor (FX)?


Options:

A. The Field Extractor automatically extracts all fields at search time.
B. The Field Extractor uses PERL to extract fields from the raw events.
C. Fields extracted using the Field Extractor persist as knowledge objects.
D. Fields extracted using the Field Extractor do not persist and must be defined for each search.

Answer: D

Splunk SPLK-1002 Sample Question 14

This function of the stats command allows you to return the middle-most value of field X.


Options:

A. Median(X)
B. Eval by X
C. Fields(X)
D. Values(X)

Answer: B

Splunk SPLK-1002 Sample Question 15

Which type of visualization shows relationships between discrete values in three dimensions?


Options:

A. Pie chart
B. Line chart
C. Bubble chart
D. Scatter chart

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: https://docs .splunk.com/Documentation/DashApp/0.9.0/DashApp/chartsBuc

Splunk SPLK-1002 Sample Question 16

Which of the following are valid options with the chart command ?(select all that apply)


Options:

A. usenull=f
B. useother=f
C. split=t
D. transcation=t

Answer: A, C

Splunk SPLK-1002 Sample Question 17

The limit attribute will___________.


Options:

A. override default of 10
B. only work with top command
C. override default of 20
D. override default of 15

Answer: B

Splunk SPLK-1002 Sample Question 18

This is what Splunk uses to categorize the data that is being indexed.


Options:

A. sourcetype
B. index
C. source
D. host

Answer: B

Splunk SPLK-1002 Sample Question 19

This function of the stats command allows you to identify the number of values a field has.


Options:

A. max
B. distinct_count
C. fields
D. count

Answer: E

Splunk SPLK-1002 Sample Question 20

What does the fillnull command replace null values with, if the value argument is not specified?


Options:

A. 0
B. N/A
C. NaN
D. NULL

Answer: B

Splunk SPLK-1002 Sample Question 21

Which of the following can be used with the eval command tostring function (select all that apply)


Options:

A. ‘’hex’’
B. ‘’commas’’
C. ‘’Decimal’’
D. ‘’duration’’

Answer: A, B, D Explanation: Explanation: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.1.0/SearchReference/ConversionFunctions#tostring.28X.2CY.30

Splunk SPLK-1002 Sample Question 22

What is the correct syntax to search for a tag associated with a value on a specific fields?


Options:

A. Tag-
B. Tag
C. Tag=::
D. Tag::=

Answer: D Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.3/Knowledge/TagandaliasfieldvaluesinSplunkWeb, , ]


and so much more...