Splunk SPLK-3001 Dumps - Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin Exam PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
SPLK-3001
Exam Name:
Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin Exam
99 Questions
Last Update Date : 08 April, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$55 $71.5
Test Engine Only Demo
$45 $58.5
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Splunk SPLK-3001 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best Splunk SPLK-3001 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our SPLK-3001 dumps are better than all other cheap SPLK-3001 study material.

Only best way to pass your Splunk SPLK-3001 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Splunk Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin exam question answers. Pass your SPLK-3001 Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin Exam with full confidence. You can get free Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin Exam demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in SPLK-3001 Exam with the help of Splunk Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Splunk Enterprise Security Certified Admin Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Splunk SPLK-3001 Sample Question 1

Which column in the Asset or Identity list is combined with event security to make a notable event’s urgency?


Options:

A. VIP
B. Priority
C. Importance
D. Criticality

Answer: B Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/User/Howurgencyisassigned, ]

Splunk SPLK-3001 Sample Question 2

Following the installation of ES, an admin configured users with the ess_user role the ability to close notable events.

How would the admin restrict these users from being able to change the status of Resolved notable events to Closed?


Options:

A. In Enterprise Security, give the ess_user role the Own Notable Events permission.
B. From the Status Configuration window select the Closed status. Remove ess_user from the statustransitions for the Resolved status.
C. From the Status Configuration window select the Resolved status. Remove ess_user from the status transitions for the Closed status.
D. From Splunk Access Controls, select the ess_user role and remove the edit_notable_eventscapability.

Answer: D

Splunk SPLK-3001 Sample Question 3

How should an administrator add a new lookup through the ES app?


Options:

A. Upload the lookup file in Settings -> Lookups -> Lookup Definitions
B. Upload the lookup file in Settings -> Lookups -> Lookup table files
C. Add the lookup file to /etc/apps/SplunkEnterpriseSecuritySuite/lookups
D. Upload the lookup file using Configure -> Content Management -> Create New Content -> Managed Lookup

Answer: D Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Createlookups, ]

Splunk SPLK-3001 Sample Question 4

Which columns in the Assets lookup are used to identify an asset in an event?


Options:

A. src, dvc, dest
B. cidr, port, netbios, saml
C. ip, mac, dns, nt_host
D. host, hostname, url, address

Answer: C Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.4.1/Admin/Formatassetoridentitylist, , ]

Splunk SPLK-3001 Sample Question 5

What role should be assigned to a security team member who will be taking ownership of notable events in the incident review dashboard?


Options:

A. ess_user
B. ess_admin
C. ess_analyst
D. ess_reviewer

Answer: B Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/User/Triagenotableevents, ]

Splunk SPLK-3001 Sample Question 6

What is the maximum recommended volume of indexing per day, per indexer, for a non-cloud (on-prem) ES deployment?


Options:

A. 50 GB
B. 100 GB
C. 300 GB
D. 500 MB

Answer: B Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ITSI/4.4.2/Install/Plan, ]

Splunk SPLK-3001 Sample Question 7

A security manager has been working with the executive team en long-range security goals. A primary goal for the team Is to Improve managing user risk in the organization. Which of the following ES features can help identify users accessing inappropriate web sites?


Options:

A. Configuring the identities lookup with user details to enrich notable event Information for forensic analysis.
B. Make sure the Authentication data model contains up-to-date events and is properly accelerated.
C. Configuring user and website watchlists so the User Activity dashboard will highlight unwanted user actions.
D. Use the Access Anomalies dashboard to identify unusual protocols being used to access corporate sites.

Answer: D

Splunk SPLK-3001 Sample Question 8

How is notable event urgency calculated?


Options:

A. Asset priority and threat weight.
B. Alert severity found by the correlation search.
C. Asset or identity risk and severity found by the correlation search.
D. Severity set by the correlation search and priority assigned to the associated asset or identity.

Answer: D Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/User/Howurgencyisassigned, ]

Splunk SPLK-3001 Sample Question 9

What do threat gen searches produce?


Options:

A. Threat Intel in KV Store collections.
B. Threat correlation searches.
C. Threat notables in the notable index.
D. Events in the threat_activity index.

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.4.1/Admin/Createthreatmatchspect

Splunk SPLK-3001 Sample Question 10

Which of the following lookup types in Enterprise Security contains information about known hostile IP addresses?


Options:

A. Security domains.
B. Threat intel.
C. Assets.
D. Domains.

Answer: B Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.4.1/Admin/Manageinternallookups, , ]

Splunk SPLK-3001 Sample Question 11

At what point in the ES installation process should Splunk_TA_ForIndexes.spl be deployed to the indexers?


Options:

A. When adding apps to the deployment server.
B. Splunk_TA_ForIndexers.spl is installed first.
C. After installing ES on the search head(s) and running the distributed configuration management tool.
D. Splunk_TA_ForIndexers.spl is only installed on indexer cluster sites using the cluster master and the splunk apply cluster-bundle command.

Answer: C Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Install/InstallTechnologyAdd-ons, ]


and so much more...