VEEAM VMCE2021 Dumps - Veeam Certified Engineer 2021 PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
VMCE2021
Exam Name:
Veeam Certified Engineer 2021
188 Questions
Last Update Date : 24 February, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only Demo
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

VEEAM VMCE2021 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best VEEAM VMCE2021 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our VMCE2021 dumps are better than all other cheap VMCE2021 study material.

Only best way to pass your VEEAM VMCE2021 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for VEEAM VMCE exam question answers. Pass your VMCE2021 Veeam Certified Engineer 2021 with full confidence. You can get free Veeam Certified Engineer 2021 demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in VMCE2021 Exam with the help of VEEAM Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated VMCE Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated VMCE Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 1

A backup administrator has replicated a virtual machine between two Hyper-V hosts and now would like to automatically verify the recoverability of the replica. What would they need to do?


Options:

A. It is not supported to perform SureBackup replica testing for Hyper-V
B. Create a virtual switch with no uplinks and start the virtual machine connected to the new switch
C. Create a virtual lab and an application group; create a SureBackup for the replica job and run it once a day
D. Start the virtual machine manually using the universal application item recovery wizard

Answer: B

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 2

A customer has a physical proxy configured for Direct Storage Access without failover to network mode. The backup fails. What could be the issue?


Options:

A. The disks being processed are IDE and/or SATA
B. The datastores are properly zoned and exposed to the proxy server but in read-only mode
C. The storage is not added into the storage infrastructure, inside the backup and replication console
D. Write access has not been enabled on the SAN
E. One or more of the VM disk(s) are on Wols

Answer: E Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backup/vsphere/direct_san_access.html?ver=100, ]

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 3

Which procedure is used to finalize replica failback?


Options:

A. Migrate to production
B. VMware Storage vMotion
C. Replica failback does not need to be finalized
D. Commit failback
E. Quick Migration

Answer: E

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 4

Which of the following Veeam Backup & Replication jobs can utilize storage snapshots on VMware vSphere?

Choose two options.


Options:

A. Replication
B. Backup copy
C. VeeamZIP
D. Backup
E. Tape
F. VM copy

Answer: A, E

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 5

Which of the following actions generated the data recommended when raising a technical support case regarding a failed Veeam Backup & Replication job?


Options:

A. Export the license file from the configuration options in Enterprise Manager
B. Generate a zip of log files using the Support Information function
C. Take a Veeam Zip of the VMs involved in the failed job
D. Manually run a Veeam configuration backup to generate a new .bco file

Answer: C

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 6

Veeam is used for replicating VMware VMs. The production environment is comprised of two networks: 192.168.1.0/24 and 172.16.0.0/16. A web application requires a database server (whose IP address is 172.21.0.12) to receive queries from a web client (whose IP address is 192.168.1.32). The replicas are spread over multiple hosts. A backup administrator needs to configure a virtual lab to test a web client to database server query. Which of the following virtual lab types must be configured?


Options:

A. Advanced multi-host
B. Advanced single-host
C. All virtual lab configurations would support that
D. Basic single-host

Answer: C

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 7

Which is a prerequisite in order for the CRC check to be executed during a SureBackup Job?


Options:

A. The .vbm file is corrupt.
B. The Backup file integrity check option was enabled in the SureBackup job setting.
C. One or more of the SureBackup recovery verification tests failed.
D. The repository where the backup is stored is a shared folder (CIFS/SMB).

Answer: C

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 8

A backup administrator is creating a SureBackup environment up using Hyper-V as the hypervisor. Which virtual labs are available for Hyper-V? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. Advanced multi-host (automatic configuration)
B. Advanced single-host (automatic configuration)
C. Basic single-host (automatic configuration)
D. Advanced multi-host (manual configuration)
E. Advanced single-host (manual configuration)

Answer: C, E Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backup/hyperv/surebackup_basic_vlab.html?ver=100, ]

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 9

To suppress Veeam ONE alarms under specific conditions or when a specific event occurs, which of these options can be selected? (Choose three.)


Options:

A. High CPU usage
B. Veeam backup activity
C. Snapshot creation
D. Storage snapshot deletion
E. Storage snapshot creation
F. Snapshot deletion

Answer: B, C, F Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/one/alarms/alarm_suppression.html?ver=100, ]

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 10

You want to deploy an On-Demand Sandbox. While creating the application group, which sources can be used to add virtual machines to the Application Group? (Choose three.)


Options:

A. Backup Copy in Backup repository
B. Replica on non-Cloud Connect VMware vSphere host
C. Replica on Cloud Connect VMware vSphere host
D. Backup in Cloud Repository
E. Storage Shapshot
F. Backup on Backup Repository

Answer: B, E, G

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 11

If you need to run a script to stop a service in order to get an application-consistent backup on a Windows server, where can the script be run?


Options:

A. In the guest processing setting of the job, enable application-aware processing and add a pre-freeze script to the VM
B. Configure the script to run on the Veeam Backup & Replication server using the Windows Task Scheduler
C. Copy the script to the VM and schedule the script to run prior to the start of the backup job using the Windows Task Scheduler in the VM
D. In the virtual machines setting of the job, add a script in the scripts tab under “Run the following script before the job:”

Answer: B

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 12

Which of the following scenarios properly applies the 3-2-1 rule to backup jobs?


Options:

A. Use a backup job to back up to a Scale-out Backup Repository configured with capacity tier using AWS S3 and enable move mode
B. Use a backup job to back up to a local repository; perform a backup copy job to a repository in another location
C. Use backup jobs to back up directly to tape; ship the tapes off site
D. Use a backup job to back up to a local repository; perform a backup copy job to the same repository

Answer: E

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 13

A backup administrator has replicated a virtual machine between two Hyper-V hosts and now would like to automatically verify the recoverability of the replica. What would they need to do?


Options:

A. It is not supported to perform SureBackup replica testing for Hyper-V
B. Create a virtual switch with no uplinks and start the virtual machine connected to the new switch
C. Create a virtual lab and an application group; create a SureBackup for the replica job and run it once a day
D. Start the virtual machine manually using the universal application item recovery wizard

Answer: B

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 14

A customer has a physical proxy configured for Direct Storage Access without failover to network mode. The backup fails. What could be the issue?


Options:

A. The disks being processed are IDE and/or SATA
B. The datastores are properly zoned and exposed to the proxy server but in read-only mode
C. The storage is not added into the storage infrastructure, inside the backup and replication console
D. Write access has not been enabled on the SAN
E. One or more of the VM disk(s) are on Wols

Answer: E Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backup/vsphere/direct_san_access.html?ver=100, ]

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 15

Which procedure is used to finalize replica failback?


Options:

A. Migrate to production
B. VMware Storage vMotion
C. Replica failback does not need to be finalized
D. Commit failback
E. Quick Migration

Answer: E

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 16

Which of the following Veeam Backup & Replication jobs can utilize storage snapshots on VMware vSphere?

Choose two options.


Options:

A. Replication
B. Backup copy
C. VeeamZIP
D. Backup
E. Tape
F. VM copy

Answer: A, E

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 17

Which of the following actions generated the data recommended when raising a technical support case regarding a failed Veeam Backup & Replication job?


Options:

A. Export the license file from the configuration options in Enterprise Manager
B. Generate a zip of log files using the Support Information function
C. Take a Veeam Zip of the VMs involved in the failed job
D. Manually run a Veeam configuration backup to generate a new .bco file

Answer: C

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 18

Veeam is used for replicating VMware VMs. The production environment is comprised of two networks: 192.168.1.0/24 and 172.16.0.0/16. A web application requires a database server (whose IP address is 172.21.0.12) to receive queries from a web client (whose IP address is 192.168.1.32). The replicas are spread over multiple hosts. A backup administrator needs to configure a virtual lab to test a web client to database server query. Which of the following virtual lab types must be configured?


Options:

A. Advanced multi-host
B. Advanced single-host
C. All virtual lab configurations would support that
D. Basic single-host

Answer: C

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 19

Which is a prerequisite in order for the CRC check to be executed during a SureBackup Job?


Options:

A. The .vbm file is corrupt.
B. The Backup file integrity check option was enabled in the SureBackup job setting.
C. One or more of the SureBackup recovery verification tests failed.
D. The repository where the backup is stored is a shared folder (CIFS/SMB).

Answer: C

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 20

A backup administrator is creating a SureBackup environment up using Hyper-V as the hypervisor. Which virtual labs are available for Hyper-V? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. Advanced multi-host (automatic configuration)
B. Advanced single-host (automatic configuration)
C. Basic single-host (automatic configuration)
D. Advanced multi-host (manual configuration)
E. Advanced single-host (manual configuration)

Answer: C, E Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backup/hyperv/surebackup_basic_vlab.html?ver=100, ]

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 21

To suppress Veeam ONE alarms under specific conditions or when a specific event occurs, which of these options can be selected? (Choose three.)


Options:

A. High CPU usage
B. Veeam backup activity
C. Snapshot creation
D. Storage snapshot deletion
E. Storage snapshot creation
F. Snapshot deletion

Answer: B, C, F Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/one/alarms/alarm_suppression.html?ver=100, ]

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 22

You want to deploy an On-Demand Sandbox. While creating the application group, which sources can be used to add virtual machines to the Application Group? (Choose three.)


Options:

A. Backup Copy in Backup repository
B. Replica on non-Cloud Connect VMware vSphere host
C. Replica on Cloud Connect VMware vSphere host
D. Backup in Cloud Repository
E. Storage Shapshot
F. Backup on Backup Repository

Answer: B, E, G

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 23

If you need to run a script to stop a service in order to get an application-consistent backup on a Windows server, where can the script be run?


Options:

A. In the guest processing setting of the job, enable application-aware processing and add a pre-freeze script to the VM
B. Configure the script to run on the Veeam Backup & Replication server using the Windows Task Scheduler
C. Copy the script to the VM and schedule the script to run prior to the start of the backup job using the Windows Task Scheduler in the VM
D. In the virtual machines setting of the job, add a script in the scripts tab under “Run the following script before the job:”

Answer: B

VEEAM VMCE2021 Sample Question 24

Which of the following scenarios properly applies the 3-2-1 rule to backup jobs?


Options:

A. Use a backup job to back up to a Scale-out Backup Repository configured with capacity tier using AWS S3 and enable move mode
B. Use a backup job to back up to a local repository; perform a backup copy job to a repository in another location
C. Use backup jobs to back up directly to tape; ship the tapes off site
D. Use a backup job to back up to a local repository; perform a backup copy job to the same repository

Answer: E


and so much more...