Salesforce PDI Dumps - Platform Developer I (WI24) PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
PDI
Exam Name:
Platform Developer I (WI24)
235 Questions
Last Update Date : 24 February, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only Demo
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Salesforce PDI This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best Salesforce PDI Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our PDI dumps are better than all other cheap PDI study material.

Only best way to pass your Salesforce PDI is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Salesforce Developers exam question answers. Pass your PDI Platform Developer I (WI24) with full confidence. You can get free Platform Developer I (WI24) demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in PDI Exam with the help of Salesforce Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Developers Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Developers Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 1

A team of developers is working on a source-driven project that allows them to work independently, with many different org configurations. Which type of Salesforce orgs should they use for their development?


Options:

A. Developer sandboxes
B. Scratch orgs
C. Full Copy sandboxes
D. Developer orgs

Answer: C

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 2

Which code in a Visualforce page and/or controller might present a security vulnerability?


Options:

A.
B.
C.
D.

Answer: C

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 3

A developer created a child Lightning web component nested inside a parent Lightning web component, parent component needs to pass a string value to the child component.

In which two ways can this be accomplished?

Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. The parent component can use a custom event to pass the data to the child component,
B. The parent component can use the Apex controller class to send data to the child component.
C. The parent component can invoke a method in the child component
D. The parent component can use a public property to pass the data to the child component.

Answer: A, E

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 4

Cloud Kicks Fitness, an ISV Salesforce partner, is developing a managed package application. One of the application modules allows the user to calculate body fat using the Apex class, BodyFat, and its method, calculateBodyFat(). The product owner wants to ensure this method is accessible by the consumer of the application when developing customizations outside the ISV’s package namespace.

Which approach should a developer take to ensure calculateBodyFat() is accessible outside the package namespace?


Options:

A. Declare the class and method using the public access modifier.
B. Declare the class as global and use the public access modifier on the method.
C. Declare the class as public and use the global access modifier on the method.
D. Declare the class and method using the global access modifier.

Answer: E

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 5

An org has two custom objects:

* Plan_c, that has a master-detail relationship to the Account object.

* Plan_item_c, that has a master-detail relationship to the plan_C object.

What should a developer use to create a Visualforce section in the Account page layout that displays all of the plan.. Account and all of the Plan_item_c records related to those plan_c records.


Options:

A. A controller extension with a custom controller
B. A standard controller with a custom controller
C. A standard controller with a controller extension
D. A custom controller by itself

Answer: D

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 6

What should a developer do to check the code coverage of a class after running all tests?


Options:

A. View the Code Coverage column in the view on the Apex Classes page.
B. View the Class test Coverage tab on the Apex Class record.
C. view the overall Code Coverage panel of the tab in the Developer Console.
D. Select and run the class on the Apex Test Execution page

Answer: C

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 7

The following automations already exist on the Account object;

• A workflow rule that updates a field when a certain criteria is met

• A custom validation on a field

• A How that updates related contact records

A developer created a trigger on the Account object.

What should the developer consider while testing the trigger code?


Options:

A. The flow may be launched multiple times.
B. Workflow rules will fire only after the trigger has committed all DML operations to the database.
C. A workflow rule field update will cause the custom validation to run again.
D. The trigger may fire multiple times during a transaction.

Answer: E

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 8

Which code displays the content of Visualforce page as PDF?


Options:

A.
B.
C.
D.

Answer: B

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 9

A credit card company needs to Implement the functionality for a service agent to process damaged credit cards. When the customers call In, the service agent must gather many pieces of information Is tasked to Implement this functionality.

What should the developer use to satisfy this requirement In the most efficient manner?


Options:

A. Flow Builder
B. Lightning Component
C. Approval Process
D. Apex Trigger

Answer: E

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 10

How does the Lightning Component framework help developers implement solutions faster?


Options:

A. By providing an Agile process with default steps
B. By providing code review standards and processes
C. By providing device-awareness for mobile and desktops
D. By providing change history and version control

Answer: D

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 11

A developer created a Lightning web component called statusComponent to be inserted into the Account record page.

Which two things should the developer do to make the component available?


Options:

A. Add true to the statusComponent.js-meta ml file.
B. Add lighting _RecordPage to the statusComponent.js-meta ml file.
C. Add AccountLabel> to the statusComponent.js-meta ml file.
D. Add Lightning_RecordPage to the statusComponent.js file.

Answer: A, C

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 12

What are three techniques that a developer can use to invoke an anonymous block of code? (Choose three.)


Options:

A. Use the SOAP API to make a call to execute anonymous code.
B. Create a Visualforce page that uses a controller class that is declared without sharing.
C. Run code using the Anonymous Apex feature of the Developer’s IDE.
D. Type code into the Developer Console and execute it directly.
E. Create and execute a test method that does not specify a runAs() call.

Answer: A, C, E

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 13

In the Lightning UI, where should a developer look to find information about a Paused Flow Interview?


Options:

A. On the Paused Row Interviews related List for a given record
B. In the Paused Interviews section of the Apex Flex Queue
C. In the system debug log by Altering on Paused Row Interview
D. On the Paused Row Interviews component on the Home page

Answer: C

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 14

Universal Container uses Service Cloud with a custom field, stage_c, on the Case object.

Management wants to send a follow-up email reminder 6 hours after the stage_c field is set to ‘’;Waiting on customer’’ The …. Administrator wants to ensure the solution used is bulk safe.

Which two automation tools should a developer recommend to meet these business requirements?

Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. Scheduled Flow
B. Einstein Next Best Action
C. Record_Triggered Flow
D. Process Builder

Answer: A, D

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 15

A developer migrated functionality from JavaScript Remoting to a Lightning web component and … existing getOpportunities method to provide data.


Options:

A. The method must be decorated with (cacheable=true).
B. The method must be decorated with @AuraEnabied.
C. The method must return a JSON Object.
D. The method must return a String of a serialized JSON Array.

Answer: B

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 16

Which two statements accurately represent the MVC framework implementation in Salesforce? Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. Validation rules enforce business rules and represent the Controller (C) part of the MVC framework
B. Lightning component HTML files represent the Model (M) part of the MVC framework.
C. Triggers that create records represent the Model (M) part of the MVC framework.
D. Standard and Custom objects used in the app schema represent the View (V) part of the MVC framework

Answer: A, D

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 17

What can used to delete components from production?


Options:

A. A change set deployment with the delete option checked
B. An ant migration tool deployment with destructivechanges xml file and the components to delete in the package .xml file
C. A change set deployment with a destructivechanges XML file
D. An ant migration tool deployment with a destructivechanges XML file and an empty package .xml file

Answer: C

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 18

A developer is creating a test coverage for a class and needs to insert records to validate functionality. Which method annotation should be used to create records for every method in the test class?


Options:

A. @BeforeTest
B. @isTest(SeeAllData=True)
C. @TestSetup
D. @PreTest

Answer: D

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 19

A Salesforce developer wants to review their code changes immediately and does not want to install anything on their computer or on the org.

Which tool is best suited?


Options:

A. Developer Console
B. Salesforce Extension for VSCode
C. Setup Menu
D. Third-party apps from App Exchange

Answer: B

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 20

Which standard field is required when creating a new contact record?


Options:

A. LastName
B. Name
C. AccountId
D. FirstName

Answer: B

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 21

Which two are phases in the Aura application event propagation framework? Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. Emit
B. Control
C. Default
D. Bubble

Answer: C, E

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 22

What are two use cases for executing Anonymous Apex code? Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. To delete 15,000 inactive Accounts In a single transaction after a deployment
B. To schedule an Apex class to run periodically
C. To run a batch Apex class to update all Contacts
D. To add unit test code coverage to an org

Answer: B, D

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 23

An Apex method, getAccounts, that returns a List of Accounts given a search Term, is available for Lighting Web components to use. What is the correct definition of a Lighting Web component property that uses the getAccounts method?


Options:

A. @AuraEnabled(getAccounts, ‘$searchTerm’)accountList;
B. @wire(getAccounts, ‘$searchTerm’)accountList;
C. @AuraEnabled(getAccounts, {searchTerm: ‘$searchTerm’})accountList;
D. @wire(getAccounts, {searchTerm: ‘$searchTerm’})accountList;

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: https://developer.salesfo rce.com/docs/component-library/documentation/en/48.0/lwc/lwc.data_wire_service_abouu

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 24

What is the result of the following code?


Options:

A. The record will not be created and a exception will be thrown.
B. The record will be created and a message will be in the debug log.
C. The record will not be created and no error will be reported.
D. The record will be created and no error will be reported.

Answer: D

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 25

A developer must implement a CheckPaymentProcessor class that provides check processing payment capabilities that adhere to what defined for payments in the PaymentProcessor interface. public interface PaymentProcessor { void pay(Decimal amount); } Which is the correct implementation to use the PaymentProcessor interface class?


Options:

A. Public class CheckPaymentProcessor implements PaymentProcessor {public void pay(Decimal amount) {}}
B. Public class CheckPaymentProcessor implements PaymentProcessor {public void pay(Decimal amount);}
C. Public class CheckPaymentProcessor extends PaymentProcessor {public void pay(Decimal amount);}
D. Public class CheckPaymentProcessor extends PaymentProcessor {public void pay(Decimal amount) {}}

Answer: C

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 26

An Approval Process is defined In the Expense__item__c object. A business rule dictates that whenever a … clients the Status to Submitted on an Expense_Item__c record related to the expense report must enter the approval process individually.

A developers asked to explore if this automation can be implemented without writing any Apex code.

Which statement is true regarding this automation request?


Options:

A. This can only be automated with Apex code.
B. The developer can use a record triggered flow with Actions.
C. This approval step cannot be automated and must be done manually.
D. The developer can use Einstein Next Best Actions

Answer: B

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 27

Universal Containers wants Opportunities to no longer be editable when it reaches the Closed/Won stage.

Which two strategies can a developer use to accomplish this?

Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. Use the Process Automation settings.
B. Use an after-save flow.
C. Use a trigger.
D. Use a validation rule.

Answer: C, E

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 28

Universal Containers has implemented an order management application. Each Order can have one or more Order Line items. The Order Line object is related to the Order via a master-detail relationship. For each Order Line item, the total price is calculated by multiplying the Order Line item price with the quantity ordered.

What is the best practice to get the sum of all Order Line item totals on the Order record?


Options:

A. Roll-up summary field
B. Quick action
C. Apex trigger
D. Formula field

Answer: B

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 29

Which three code lines are required to create a Lightning component on a Visualforce page? Choose 3 answers


Options:

A. $Lightning.createComponent
B.
C. $Lightning.useComponent
D. $Lightning.use
E.

Answer: A, D, F

Salesforce PDI Sample Question 30

A developer Is Integrating with a legacy on-premise SQL database.

What should the developer use to ensure the data being Integrated is matched to the right records in Salesforce?


Options:

A. Lookup field
B. External ID field
C. Formula field
D. External Object

Answer: C


and so much more...