Microsoft PL-300 Dumps - Microsoft Power BI Data Analyst PDF Sample Questions

Exam Code:
PL-300
Exam Name:
Microsoft Power BI Data Analyst
295 Questions
Last Update Date : 20 March, 2023
PDF + Test Engine
$99 $128.7
Test Engine Only Demo
$79 $102.7
PDF Only Demo
$59 $76.7

Microsoft PL-300 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best Microsoft PL-300 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our PL-300 dumps are better than all other cheap PL-300 study material.

Only best way to pass your Microsoft PL-300 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Microsoft Microsoft Certified: Power BI Data Analyst Associate exam question answers. Pass your PL-300 Microsoft Power BI Data Analyst with full confidence. You can get free Microsoft Power BI Data Analyst demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in PL-300 Exam with the help of Microsoft Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Microsoft Certified: Power BI Data Analyst Associate Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Microsoft Certified: Power BI Data Analyst Associate Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 1

Which two types of visualizations can be used in the balance sheet reports to meet the reporting goals? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.


Options:

A. a line chart that shows balances by quarter filtered to account categories that are long-term liabilities.
B. a clustered column chart that shows balances by date (x-axis) and account category (legend) withoutfilters.
C. a clustered column chart that shows balances by quarter filtered to account categories that are long-term liabilities.
D. a pie chart that shows balances by account category without filters.
E. a ribbon chart that shows balances by quarter and accounts in the legend.

Answer: A, E Explanation: Explanation: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/visuals/power-bi-visualization-types-for-reports-and-q-and-b

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 2

You need to configure access for the sales department users. The solution must me meet the security requirements. What should you do?


Options:

A. Add the sales department as a member of the reports workspace
B. Add the Azure Active Directory group of the sales department as an Admin of the reports workspace.
C. Distribute an app to the users in the Azure Active Directory group of the sales department.
D. Share each report to the Azure Active Directory group of the sales department.

Answer: E

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 3

You need to minimize me size of the dataset. The solution must meet the report requirements What should you do?


Options:

A. Change lite OrderlD column in the Orders table to the text data type.
B. Filter out discontinued products while importing the Product table.
C. Remove the QuantityPerUnit column from the Products table
D. Group the Categories table by the CategorylD column.

Answer: E

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 4

You need to design the data model to meet the report requirements.

What should you do in Power BI Desktop?


Options:

A. From Power Query, use a DAX expression to add columns to the Orders table to calculate the calendar quarter of the OrderDate column, the calendar month of the OrderDate column, the calendar quarter of the ShippedDate column, and the calendar month of the ShippedDate column.
B. From Power Query, add columns to the Orders table to calculate the calendar quarter and the calendar month of the OrderDate column.
C. From Power Bl Desktop, use the Auto date/time option when creating the reports.
D. From Power Query, add a date table. Create an active relationship to the OrderDate column in the Orders table and an inactive relationship to the ShippedDate column in the Orders table.

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Use Power Query to calculate calendar quarter and calendar month.Scenario:A single dataset must support all three reports:- The Top Customers report will show the top 20 customers based on the highest sales amounts in a selected order month or quarter, product category, and sales region.- The Top Products report will show the top 20 products based on the highest sales amounts sold in a selected order month or quarter, sales region, and product category.The data model must minimize the size of the dataset as much as possible, while meeting the report requirements and the technical requirements.

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 5

You have a custom connector that returns ID, From, To, Subject, Body, and Has Attachments for every email sent during the past year. More than 10 million records are returned.

You build a report analyzing the internal networks of employees based on whom they send emails to.

You need to prevent report recipients from reading the analyzed emails. The solution must minimize the model size.

What should you do?


Options:

A. Implement row-level security (RLS) so that the report recipients can only see results based on the emails they sent.
B. Remove the Subject and Body columns during the import.
C. From Model view, set the Subject and Body columns to Hidden.

Answer: C

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 6

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You create a parameter named DataSourceExcel that holds the file name and location of a Microsoft Excel data source.

You need to update the query to reference the parameter instead of multiple hard-coded copies of the location within each query definition.

Solution: You add a Power Apps custom visual to the report.

Does this meet the goal?


Options:

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 7

You need to provide a user with the ability to add members to a workspace. The solution must use the

principle of least privilege.

Which role should you assign to the user?


Options:

A. Viewer
B. Contributor
C. Member
D. Admin

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: A Member can add members or others with lower permissions.Note:

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 8

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You create a parameter named DataSourceExcel that holds the file name and location of a Microsoft Excel data source.

You need to update the query to reference the parameter instead of multiple hard-coded copies of the location within each query definition.

Solution: You create a new query that references DataSourceExcel.

Does this meet the goal?


Options:

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Instead modify the source step of the queries to use DataSourceExcel as the file path.Note: Parameterising a Data Source could be used in many different use cases. From connecting to different data sources defined in Query Parameters to load different combinations of columns.Reference: [Reference:, https://www.biinsight.com/power-bi-desktop-query-parameters-part-1/, ]

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 9

You have a Power BI report that uses a dataset based on an Azure Analysis Services live connection.

You need to ensure that users can use Q&A from the Power BI service for the dataset.

What should you do?


Options:

A. From the Power BI service, add an enterprise gateway to the dataset.
B. From Power BI Desktop, add synonyms and suggested questions.
C. From Power BI Desktop, add a Q&A visual to the report.
D. From the Power Bi service, select Turn on Q& A for this dataset.

Answer: E

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 10

You need to create a relationship between the Weekly_Returns table and the Date table to meet the reporting requirements of the regional managers. What should you do?


Options:

A. In the Weekly.Returns table, create a new calculated column named date-id in a format of yyyymmdd and use the calculated column to create a relationship to the Date table.
B. Add the Weekly_Returns data to the Sales table by using related DAX functions.
C. Create a new table based on the Date table where date-id is unique, and then create a many-to-many relationship to Weekly_Return.

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: Scenario: Region managers require a visual to analyze weekly sales and returns.To relate the two tables we need a common column.

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 11

What should you create to meet the reporting requirements of the sales department?


Options:

A. a measure that uses a formula of SUM (Sales [sales_id])
B. a calculated column that use a formula of COUNTA(sales [sales_id])
C. a measure that uses a formula of COUNTROWS (Sales)
D. a calculated column that uses a formula of SUM (Sales [sales_id])

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: The sale department requires reports that contain the number of sales transactions.The COUNTROWS function counts the number of rows in the specified table, or in a table defined by an expression.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dax/countrows-function-dax, , , ]

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 12

You need to address the data concerns before creating the data model. What should you do in Power Query Editor?


Options:

A. Select Column distribution.
B. Select the sales_amount column and apply a number filter.
C. Select Column profile, and then select the sales_amount column.
D. Transform the sales_amount column to replace negative values with 0.

Answer: D

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 13

You need to provide a solution to provide the sales managers with the required access.

What should you include in the solution?


Options:

A. Create a security role that has a table filter on the Sales_Manager table whereusername = UserName()
B. Create a security role that has a table filter on the Region_Manager table wheresales_manager_id = UserPrincipalName().
C. Create a security role that has a table filter on the Sales_Manager table wherename = UserName().
D. Create a security role that has a table filter on the Sales_Manager table whereusername = sales_manager_id.

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: https://powerbi.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/using-u sername-in-dax-with-row-level-security/

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 14

You need to minimize me size of the dataset. The solution must meet the report requirements What should you do?


Options:

A. Change lite OrderlD column in the Orders table to the text data type.
B. Filter out discontinued products while importing the Product table.
C. Remove the QuantityPerUnit column from the Products table
D. Group the Categories table by the CategorylD column.

Answer: E

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 15

You need to design the data model to meet the report requirements.

What should you do in Power BI Desktop?


Options:

A. From Power Query, use a DAX expression to add columns to the Orders table to calculate the calendar quarter of the OrderDate column, the calendar month of the OrderDate column, the calendar quarter of the ShippedDate column, and the calendar month of the ShippedDate column.
B. From Power Query, add columns to the Orders table to calculate the calendar quarter and the calendar month of the OrderDate column.
C. From Power Bl Desktop, use the Auto date/time option when creating the reports.
D. From Power Query, add a date table. Create an active relationship to the OrderDate column in the Orders table and an inactive relationship to the ShippedDate column in the Orders table.

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Use Power Query to calculate calendar quarter and calendar month.Scenario:A single dataset must support all three reports:- The Top Customers report will show the top 20 customers based on the highest sales amounts in a selected order month or quarter, product category, and sales region.- The Top Products report will show the top 20 products based on the highest sales amounts sold in a selected order month or quarter, sales region, and product category.The data model must minimize the size of the dataset as much as possible, while meeting the report requirements and the technical requirements.

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 16

You have a custom connector that returns ID, From, To, Subject, Body, and Has Attachments for every email sent during the past year. More than 10 million records are returned.

You build a report analyzing the internal networks of employees based on whom they send emails to.

You need to prevent report recipients from reading the analyzed emails. The solution must minimize the model size.

What should you do?


Options:

A. Implement row-level security (RLS) so that the report recipients can only see results based on the emails they sent.
B. Remove the Subject and Body columns during the import.
C. From Model view, set the Subject and Body columns to Hidden.

Answer: C

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 17

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You create a parameter named DataSourceExcel that holds the file name and location of a Microsoft Excel data source.

You need to update the query to reference the parameter instead of multiple hard-coded copies of the location within each query definition.

Solution: You add a Power Apps custom visual to the report.

Does this meet the goal?


Options:

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 18

You need to provide a user with the ability to add members to a workspace. The solution must use the

principle of least privilege.

Which role should you assign to the user?


Options:

A. Viewer
B. Contributor
C. Member
D. Admin

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: A Member can add members or others with lower permissions.Note:

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 19

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You create a parameter named DataSourceExcel that holds the file name and location of a Microsoft Excel data source.

You need to update the query to reference the parameter instead of multiple hard-coded copies of the location within each query definition.

Solution: You create a new query that references DataSourceExcel.

Does this meet the goal?


Options:

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Instead modify the source step of the queries to use DataSourceExcel as the file path.Note: Parameterising a Data Source could be used in many different use cases. From connecting to different data sources defined in Query Parameters to load different combinations of columns.Reference: [Reference:, https://www.biinsight.com/power-bi-desktop-query-parameters-part-1/, ]

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 20

You have a Power BI report that uses a dataset based on an Azure Analysis Services live connection.

You need to ensure that users can use Q&A from the Power BI service for the dataset.

What should you do?


Options:

A. From the Power BI service, add an enterprise gateway to the dataset.
B. From Power BI Desktop, add synonyms and suggested questions.
C. From Power BI Desktop, add a Q&A visual to the report.
D. From the Power Bi service, select Turn on Q& A for this dataset.

Answer: E

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 21

You need to create a relationship between the Weekly_Returns table and the Date table to meet the reporting requirements of the regional managers. What should you do?


Options:

A. In the Weekly.Returns table, create a new calculated column named date-id in a format of yyyymmdd and use the calculated column to create a relationship to the Date table.
B. Add the Weekly_Returns data to the Sales table by using related DAX functions.
C. Create a new table based on the Date table where date-id is unique, and then create a many-to-many relationship to Weekly_Return.

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: Scenario: Region managers require a visual to analyze weekly sales and returns.To relate the two tables we need a common column.

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 22

What should you create to meet the reporting requirements of the sales department?


Options:

A. a measure that uses a formula of SUM (Sales [sales_id])
B. a calculated column that use a formula of COUNTA(sales [sales_id])
C. a measure that uses a formula of COUNTROWS (Sales)
D. a calculated column that uses a formula of SUM (Sales [sales_id])

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: The sale department requires reports that contain the number of sales transactions.The COUNTROWS function counts the number of rows in the specified table, or in a table defined by an expression.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dax/countrows-function-dax, , , ]

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 23

You need to address the data concerns before creating the data model. What should you do in Power Query Editor?


Options:

A. Select Column distribution.
B. Select the sales_amount column and apply a number filter.
C. Select Column profile, and then select the sales_amount column.
D. Transform the sales_amount column to replace negative values with 0.

Answer: D

Microsoft PL-300 Sample Question 24

You need to provide a solution to provide the sales managers with the required access.

What should you include in the solution?


Options:

A. Create a security role that has a table filter on the Sales_Manager table whereusername = UserName()
B. Create a security role that has a table filter on the Region_Manager table wheresales_manager_id = UserPrincipalName().
C. Create a security role that has a table filter on the Sales_Manager table wherename = UserName().
D. Create a security role that has a table filter on the Sales_Manager table whereusername = sales_manager_id.

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: https://powerbi.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/using-u sername-in-dax-with-row-level-security/


and so much more...