Microsoft AZ-305 Dumps - Designing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solutions PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
AZ-305
Exam Name:
Designing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solutions
307 Questions
Last Update Date : 04 July, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$55 $71.5
Test Engine Only Demo
$45 $58.5
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Microsoft AZ-305 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

AZ-305 Complete Exam Detail

Details Information
Total Time 120 minutes
Exam Fee $165 USD
Passing Marks 700 out of 1000
Available Languages English, Japanese, Chinese (Simplified), Korean, German, French, Spanish, Portuguese (Brazil)
Skills Measured
  • Implementing and monitoring Azure infrastructure
  • Implementing management and security solutions
  • Implementing solutions for apps
  • Implementing and managing data platforms
  • Implementing DevOps and developing solutions

AZ-305 Complete Exam Topics Breakdown

Exam Topics Description
Implementing and monitoring Azure infrastructure Implementing solutions that use virtual machines, Azure App Services, Azure Kubernetes Service (AKS), and Azure Functions.
Implementing management and security solutions Implementing Azure policies for VMs, configuring Azure Monitor, implementing Azure Security Center policies, and configuring security settings.
Implementing solutions for apps Implementing solutions that use Azure Logic Apps, Azure Functions, Azure Event Grid, and Azure API Management.
Implementing and managing data platforms Implementing Azure SQL Database, Azure SQL Managed Instance, Azure Cosmos DB, and Azure Synapse Analytics.
Implementing DevOps and developing solutions Implementing CI/CD pipelines using Azure DevOps, implementing scripts to manage resources, and implementing ARM templates.

Best Microsoft AZ-305 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our AZ-305 dumps are better than all other cheap AZ-305 study material.

Only best way to pass your Microsoft AZ-305 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Microsoft Microsoft Certified: Azure Solutions Architect Expert exam question answers. Pass your AZ-305 Designing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solutions with full confidence. You can get free Designing Microsoft Azure Infrastructure Solutions demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in AZ-305 Exam with the help of Microsoft Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Microsoft Certified: Azure Solutions Architect Expert Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Microsoft Certified: Azure Solutions Architect Expert Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Microsoft AZ-305 Sample Question 1

A company is planning on deploying an application onto Azure. The application will be based on the .Net core programming language. The application would be hosted using Azure Web apps. Below is part of the various requirements for the application

Give the ability to correlate Azure resource usage and the performance data with the actual application configuration and performance data

Give the ability to visualize the relationships between application components

Give the ability to track requests and exceptions to specific lines of code from within the application Give the ability to actually analyse how uses return to an application and see how often they only select a particular drop-down value

Which of the following service would be best suited for fulfilling the requirement of

“Give the ability to correlate Azure resource usage and the performance data with the actual application configuration and performance data”


Options:

A. Azure Application Insights
B. Azure Service Map
C. Azure Log Analytics
D. Azure Activity Log

Answer: D

Microsoft AZ-305 Sample Question 2

You plan to migrate App1 to Azure.

You need to recommend a network connectivity solution for the Azure Storage account that will host the App1 data. The solution must meet the security and compliance requirements.

What should you include in the recommendation?


Options:

A. a private endpoint
B. a service endpoint that has a service endpoint policy
C. Azure public peering for an ExpressRoute circuit
D. Microsoft peering for an ExpressRoute circuit

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: Private Endpoint securely connect to storage accounts from on-premises networks that connect to the VNet using VPN or ExpressRoutes with private-peering.Private Endpoint also secure your storage account by configuring the storage firewall to block all connections on the public endpoint for the storage service.https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/expressr oute/expressroute-faqs#microsoft-peerinh

Microsoft AZ-305 Sample Question 3

You need to implement the Azure RBAC role assignments for the Network Contributor role. The solution must meet the authentication and authorization requirements.

What is the minimum number of assignments that you must use?


Options:

A. 1
B. 2
C. 5
D. 10
E. 15

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: Scenario: The Network Contributor built-in RBAC role must be used to grant permissions to the network administrators for all the virtual networks in all the Azure subscriptions.RBAC roles must be applied at the highest level possible.

Microsoft AZ-305 Sample Question 4

You need to recommend a solution that meets the data requirements for App1.

What should you recommend deploying to each availability zone that contains an instance of App1?


Options:

A. an Azure Cosmos DB that uses multi-region writes
B. an Azure Storage account that uses geo-zone-redundant storage (GZRS)
C. an Azure Data Lake store that uses geo-zone-redundant storage (GZRS)
D. an Azure SQL database that uses active geo-replication

Answer: B

Microsoft AZ-305 Sample Question 5

You migrate App1 to Azure. You need to ensure that the data storage for App1 meets the security and compliance requirement

What should you do?


Options:

A. Create an access policy for the blob
B. Modify the access level of the blob service.
C. Implement Azure resource locks.
D. Create Azure RBAC assignments.

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: Scenario: Once App1 is migrated to Azure, you must ensure that new data can be written to the app, and the modification of new and existing data is prevented for a period of three years.As an administrator, you can lock a subscription, resource group, or resource to prevent other users in your organization from accidentally deleting or modifying critical resources. The lock overrides any permissions the user might have.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-resource-manager/management/lock-resources, , ]

Microsoft AZ-305 Sample Question 6

You need to recommend a solution that meets the data requirements for App1.

What should you recommend deploying to each availability zone that contains an instance of App1?


Options:

Answer: Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: Scenario: App1 has the following data requirements:Each instance will write data to a data store in the same availability zone as the instance.Data written by any App1 instance must be visible to all App1 instances.Azure Cosmos DB: Each partition across all the regions is replicated. Each region contains all the data partitions of an Azure Cosmos container and can serve reads as well as serve writes when multi-region writes is enabled.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/cosmos-db/high-availability, , ]

Microsoft AZ-305 Sample Question 7

You need to recommend an App Service architecture that meets the requirements for Appl. The solution must minimize costs.

What should few recommend?


Options:

A. one App Service Environment (ASE) per availability zone
B. one App Service plan per availability zone
C. one App Service plan per region
D. one App Service Environment (ASE) per region

Answer: B

Microsoft AZ-305 Sample Question 8

You have an Azure subscription. The subscription has a blob container that contains multiple blobs. Ten users in the finance department of your company plan to access the blobs during the month of April. You need to recommend a solution to enable access to the blobs during the month of April only. Which security solution should you include in the recommendation?


Options:

A. shared access signatures (SAS)
B. access keys
C. conditional access policies
D. certificates

Answer: A Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-sas-overview, , , , ]

Microsoft AZ-305 Sample Question 9

You have an Azure subscription. The subscription has a blob container that contains multiple blobs. Ten users in the finance department of your company plan to access the blobs during the month of April. You need to recommend a solution to enable access to the blobs during the month of April only. Which security solution should you include in the recommendation?


Options:

A. shared access signatures (SAS)
B. access keys
C. conditional access policies
D. certificates

Answer: A Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-sas-overview, , This allows for limited-time fine grained access control to resources. So you can generate URL, specify duration (for month of April) and disseminate URL to 10 team members. On May 1, the SAS token is automatically invalidated, denying team members continued access., , , ]

Microsoft AZ-305 Sample Question 10

You have an Azure subscription.

Your on-premises network contains a file server named Server1. Server 1 stores 5 TB of company files that are accessed rarely.

You plan to copy the files to Azure Storage.

You need to implement a storage solution for the files that meets the following requirements:

• The files must be available within 24 hours of being requested.

• Storage costs must be minimized.

Which two possible storage solutions achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.


Options:

A. Create a general-purpose v1 storage account. Create a blob container and copy the files to the blob container.
B. Create a general-purpose v2 storage account that is configured for the Hot default access tier. Create a blob container, copy the files to the blob container, and set each file to the Archive access tier.
C. Create a general-purpose v1 storage account. Create a file share in the storage account and copy the files to the file share.
D. Create a general-purpose v2 storage account that is configured for the Cool default access tier. Create a file share in the storage account and copy the files to the file share.
E. Create an Azure Blob storage account that is configured for the Cool default access tier. Create a blob container, copy the files to the blob container, and set each file to the Archive access tier.

Answer: B, E Explanation: Explanation: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/s torage/blobs/manage-access-tier?tabs=portam

Microsoft AZ-305 Sample Question 11

You need to recommend a data storage strategy for WebApp1.

What should you include in in the recommendation?


Options:

A. an Azure SQL Database elastic pool
B. a vCore-based Azure SQL database
C. an Azure virtual machine that runs SQL Server
D. a fixed-size DTU AzureSQL database.

Answer: C

Microsoft AZ-305 Sample Question 12

You need to recommend a strategy for the web tier of WebApp1. The solution must minimize What should you recommend?


Options:

A. Create a runbook that resizes virtual machines automatically to a smaller size outside of business hours.
B. Configure the Scale Up settings for a web app.
C. Deploy a virtual machine scale set that scales out on a 75 percent CPU threshold.
D. Configure the Scale Out settings for a web app.

Answer: B

Microsoft AZ-305 Sample Question 13

You need to recommend a strategy for migrating the database content of WebApp1 to Azure. What should you include in the recommendation?


Options:

A. Use Azure Site Recovery to replicate the SQL servers to Azure.
B. Use SQL Server transactional replication.
C. Copy the BACPAC file that contains the Azure SQL database file to Azure Blob storage.
D. Copy the VHD that contains the Azure SQL database files to Azure Blob storage

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: Before you upload a Windows virtual machine (VM) from on-premises to Azure, you must prepare the virtual hard disk (VHD or VHDX).Scenario: WebApp1 has a web tier that uses Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) and a database tier that runs Microsoft SQL Server 2016. The web tier and the database tier are deployed to virtual machines that run on Hyper-V.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/prepare-for-upload-vhd-image, , , , ]

Microsoft AZ-305 Sample Question 14

You need to recommend a solution to meet the database retention requirement. What should you recommend?


Options:

A. Configure a long-term retention policy for the database.
B. Configure Azure Site Recovery.
C. Configure geo replication of the database.
D. Use automatic Azure SQL Database backups.

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/long-term-retention-overview In Azure SQL Database, you can configure a database with a long-term backup retention policy (LTR) to automatically retain the database backups in separate Azure Blob storage containers for up to 10 yeart

Microsoft AZ-305 Sample Question 15

What should you include in the identity management strategy to support the planned changes?


Options:

A. Move all the domain controllers from corp.fabrikam.com to virtual networks in Azure.
B. Deploy domain controllers for corp.fabrikam.com to virtual networks in Azure.
C. Deploy a new Azure AD tenant for the authentication of new R&D projects.
D. Deploy domain controllers for the rd.fabrikam.com forest to virtual networks in Azure.

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Directory synchronization between Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) and corp.fabrikam.com must not be affected by a link failure between Azure and the on-premises network. (This requires domain controllers in Azure)Users on the on-premises network must be able to authenticate to corp.fabrikam.com if an Internet link fails. (This requires domain controllers on-premises)


and so much more...