Microsoft AZ-140 Dumps - Configuring and Operating Windows Virtual Desktop on Microsoft Azure PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
AZ-140
Exam Name:
Configuring and Operating Windows Virtual Desktop on Microsoft Azure
181 Questions
Last Update Date : 21 May, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$55 $71.5
Test Engine Only Demo
$45 $58.5
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Microsoft AZ-140 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

AZ-140 Complete Exam Detail

Detail Information
Total Time 120 minutes
Exam Fee $165 USD
Passing Marks 700 out of 1000
Available Languages English
Exam Format Multiple choice, multiple answer, case studies, and hands-on labs
Skills Measured - Planning and Implementing an Azure Infrastructure
- Securing Identities and Access
- Managing Compliance and Security
- Deploying and Managing Apps
Prerequisites Azure Administrator Associate or equivalent experience
Exam Delivery Online or in-person through Pearson VUE

AZ-140 COMPLETE EXAM TOPICS BREAKDOWN

Exam Topic Description
Planning and Implementing an Azure Infrastructure - Implementing and managing virtual networking
- Implementing and managing hybrid identities
- Implementing and managing governance solutions
Securing Identities and Access - Implementing identity and access management
- Implementing platform protection and identity synchronization solutions
Managing Compliance and Security - Implementing and managing compliance and security solutions
- Managing threats and vulnerabilities
Deploying and Managing Apps - Implementing and managing applications and app services
- Implementing and managing containerized apps and serverless computing

Best Microsoft AZ-140 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our AZ-140 dumps are better than all other cheap AZ-140 study material.

Only best way to pass your Microsoft AZ-140 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Microsoft Microsoft Certified: Windows Virtual Desktop Specialty exam question answers. Pass your AZ-140 Configuring and Operating Windows Virtual Desktop on Microsoft Azure with full confidence. You can get free Configuring and Operating Windows Virtual Desktop on Microsoft Azure demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in AZ-140 Exam with the help of Microsoft Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Microsoft Certified: Windows Virtual Desktop Specialty Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Microsoft Certified: Windows Virtual Desktop Specialty Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Microsoft AZ-140 Sample Question 1

You deploy a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool named Pool1.

You have an Azure Storage account named store1 that stores FSLogix profile containers in a share named profiles.

You need to configure the path to the storage containers for the session hosts.

Which path should you use?


Options:

A. \store1.blob.core.windows.netprofiles
B. https://store1.file.core.windows.net/profiles
C. \store1.file.core.windows.netprofiles
D. https://store1.blob.core.windows.net/profiles

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/store-fslogix-profile Azure offers multiple storage solutions that you can use to store your FSLogix profile container. We recommend storing FSLogix profile containers on Azure Files for most of our customers.

Microsoft AZ-140 Sample Question 2

Which role should you assign to Operator2 to meet the technical requirements?


Options:

A. Desktop Virtualization Session Host Operator
B. Desktop Virtualization Host Pool Contributor
C. Desktop Virtualization User Session Operator
D. Desktop Virtualization Contributor

Answer: D Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/rbac, , ]

Microsoft AZ-140 Sample Question 3

You need to ensure the resiliency of the user profiles for the Boston office users. The solution must meet the user performance requirements.

What should you do?


Options:

A. Modify the Account kind setting of storage1.
B. Modify the replication settings of storage1.
C. Implement Azure Site Recovery.
D. Configure Cloud Cache.

Answer: D Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/architecture/example-scenario/wvd/windows-virtual-desktop-fslogix, , ]

Microsoft AZ-140 Sample Question 4

You need to implement network security to meet the security requirements and the performance requirements.

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.


Options:

A. Deploy two Azure Firewall instances and Azure Firewall Manager.
B. Filter traffic by using outbound rules.
C. Filter traffic by using infrastructure rules.
D. Filter traffic by using inbound rules.
E. Deploy a network security group (NSG) and two application security groups.
F. Deploy an Azure Firewall instance and Azure Firewall Manager.

Answer: A, B Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/firewall/protect-windows-virtual-desktop, ]

Microsoft AZ-140 Sample Question 5

You need to recommend an authentication solution that meets the performance requirements.

Which two actions should you include in the recommendation? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.


Options:

A. Join all the session hosts to Azure AD.
B. In each Azure region that will contain the Windows Virtual Desktop session hosts, create an Azure Active Directory Domain Service (Azure AD DS) managed domain.
C. Deploy domain controllers for the on-premises Active Directory domain on Azure virtual machines.
D. Deploy read-only domain controllers (RODCs) on Azure virtual machines.
E. In each Azure region that will contain the Windows Virtual Desktop session hosts, create an Active Directory site.

Answer: A, C Explanation: Explanation: https://www.compete366.com/blog-posts/how-to-implement-azure-windows-virtual-desktop-wvd/ https://do cs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/create-host-pools-azure-marketplacf

Microsoft AZ-140 Sample Question 6

Which setting should you modify for VNET4 before you can deploy Pool4?


Options:

A. Service endpoints
B. Address space
C. DNS servers
D. Access control (1AM)
E. Peerings

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: DNS should be configured to use an Active Directory Domain Controller.

Microsoft AZ-140 Sample Question 7

You have an Azure Virtual Desktop host pool in the US East Azure region.

You need to ensure that the host pool can fail over to the US West Azure region.

What should you do first?


Options:

A. Create a Recovery Services vault.
B. Create a virtual machine snapshot of each session host.
C. Create an Azure Storage account that uses geo-redundant storage (GRS).
D. Create a new host pool.

Answer: A Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/site-recovery/azure-to-azure-tutorial-enable-replication, , ]

Microsoft AZ-140 Sample Question 8

You have an Azure Virtual Desktop host pool. The pool contains session hosts that run Windows 10 Enterprise multi-session.

You connect to a Remote Desktop session on Pool1 and discover an issue with the frequency of screen updates.

You need to identify whether the issue relates to insufficient server, network, or client resources. The solution must minimize how long it takes to identify the resource type.

What should you do?


Options:

A. From within the current session, use the Azure Virtual Desktop Experience Estimator.
B. From Azure Cloud Shell, run the Get-AzOperationalInsightsWorkspaceUsage cmdlet and specify the DefaultProfile parameter.
C. From Azure Cloud Shell, run the Get-AzWvdUserSession cmdlet and specify the UserSessionId parameter.
D. From within the current session, use Performance Monitor to display the values of all the RemoteFX Graphics(*)Frames Skipped/Second counters.

Answer: D Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/remotefx-graphics-performance-counters, , , , ]

Microsoft AZ-140 Sample Question 9

Which three PowerShell modules should you install on Server1 to meet the technical requirements? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.


Options:

A. Pester
B. RemoteDesktop
C. ServerManager
D. ActiveDirectory
E. Hyper-V

Answer: A, D, E Explanation: Explanation: Contoso identifies the following technical requirements:From a server named Server1, convert the user profile disks to the FSLogix profile containers.The PowerShell modules for Hyper-V, Active Directory, and Pester are prerequisites to running the cmdlets to convert user profile disks to FSLogix.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/cloud-adoption-framework/migrate/azure-best-practices/contoso-migration-rds-to-wvd, , , ]

Microsoft AZ-140 Sample Question 10

You need to configure the device redirection settings. The solution must meet the technical requirements.

Where should you configure the settings?


Options:

A. Workspace1
B. MontrealUsers
C. Group1
D. Pool1

Answer: E


and so much more...