Amazon SAP-C02 Dumps - AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Professional PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
SAP-C02
Exam Name:
AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Professional
435 Questions
Last Update Date : 21 May, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only Demo
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Amazon SAP-C02 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

If you are preparing for the AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Professional (SAP-C02) exam, In that case, you may be wondering about the best study materials and resources to help you pass the SAP-C02 exam on the first attempt. One of the most popular resources for exam preparation is AWS Certified Solutions Architect Professional dumps.

What are SAP-C02 Dumps?

SAP-C02 dumps are practice questions and answers designed to help you prepare for the SAP-C02 exam. These dumps are created by experts with extensive knowledge of the exam topics and are based on the exam questions.

Why use SAP-C02 Practice Test?

Using AWS SAP-C02 Practice test can provide you with several benefits, including:

  • Practice: SAP-C02 Study Material can help you practice answering questions in a simulated exam environment, which can help you get familiar with the exam format and types of questions you may encounter.
  • Time-saving: SAP-C02 Braindumps can save you time by providing you with targeted practice questions, so you can focus on areas where you need the most improvement.
  • Confidence: AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Professional Practice Test can help you build your confidence by allowing you to test your knowledge and identify areas where you need to improve.
  • Updated information: SAP-C02 Question Answers are regularly updated to reflect changes in the exam content and format, so you can be sure you are preparing with the most current information.

Where To Find SAP-C02 Dumps?

You can find SAP-C02 dumps from Realexamdumps.com Choosing a reputable source that provides reliable and up-to-date dumps is important.

AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Professional Exam Details:

  • Exam Name: AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Professional
  • Exam Code: SAP-C02
  • Exam Duration: 180 minutes
  • Exam Format: Multiple-choice and multiple-response questions
  • Passing Score: 750 out of 1000
  • Exam Fee: $300

User's FAQs:

  1. Who is the SAP-C02 exam for?
    Answer: The SAP-C02 exam is intended for IT professionals with experience designing and deploying AWS-based applications and systems. This exam is designed for individuals seeking to advance their careers and demonstrate their expertise in AWS.
  2. How can I prepare for the SAP-C02 exam?
    Answer: You can prepare for the SAP-C02 exam using various resources, including SAP-C02 dumps, official AWS training courses, practice exams, and study groups. Choosing a method that suits your learning style and provides the most effective preparation is important.
  3. How much does the SAP-C02 certification cost?
    Answer: The cost of the SAP-C02 exam is $300. However, the cost of preparation materials and training courses may vary.

How Much Can A Candidate Earn After This Certification?

The AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Professional (SAP-C02) certification is a highly regarded credential in the IT industry. According to salary data from PayScale, the average salary for an AWS Solutions Architect is $119,000 per year in the United States. However, the salary range may vary depending on experience, location, and industry.

Overall, obtaining the SAP-C02 certification can be a valuable investment in your career, as it can demonstrate your expertise in AWS and open up opportunities for advancement and higher salaries.

Best Amazon SAP-C02 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our SAP-C02 dumps are better than all other cheap SAP-C02 study material.

Only best way to pass your Amazon SAP-C02 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Amazon AWS Certified Professional exam question answers. Pass your SAP-C02 AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Professional with full confidence. You can get free AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Professional demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in SAP-C02 Exam with the help of Amazon Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated AWS Certified Professional Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated AWS Certified Professional Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 1

A company has registered 10 new domain names. The company uses the domains for online marketing. The company needs a solution that will redirect online visitors to a specific URL for each domain. All domains and target URLs are defined in a JSON document. All DNS records are managed by Amazon Route 53.

A solutions architect must implement a redirect service that accepts HTTP and HTTPS requests.

Which combination of steps should the solutions architect take to meet these requirements with the LEAST amount of operational effort? (Choose three.)


Options:

A. Create a dynamic webpage that runs on an Amazon EC2 instance. Configure the webpage to use the JSON document in combination with the event message to look up and respond with a redirect URL.
B. Create an Application Load Balancer that includes HTTP and HTTPS listeners.
C. Create an AWS Lambda function that uses the JSON document in combination with the event message to look up and respond with a redirect URL.
D. Use an Amazon API Gateway API with a custom domain to publish an AWS Lambda function.
E. Create an Amazon CloudFront distribution. Deploy a Lambda@Edge function.
F. Create an SSL certificate by using AWS Certificate Manager (ACM). Include the domains as Subject Alternative Names.

Answer: C, E, F Explanation: Explanation: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonCloudFront/latest/DeveloperGuide/lambda-edge-how-it-works-tutorial.htmm

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 2

A company provides a centralized Amazon EC2 application hosted in a single shared VPC. The centralized application must be accessible from client applications running in the VPCs of other business units. The centralized application front end is configured with a Network Load Balancer (NLB) for scalability.

Up to 10 business unit VPCs will need to be connected to the shared VPC. Some of the business unit VPC CIDR blocks overlap with the shared VPC. and some overlap with each other. Network connectivity to the centralized application in the shared VPC should be allowed from authorized business unit VPCs only.

Which network configuration should a solutions architect use to provide connectivity from the client applications in the business unit VPCs to the centralized application in the shared VPC?


Options:

A. Create an AW5 Transit Gateway. Attach the shared VPC and the authorized business unit VPCs to the transit gateway. Create a single transit gateway route table and associate it with all of the attached VPCs. Allow automatic propagation of routes from the attachments into the route table. Configure VPC routing tables to send traffic to the transit gateway.
B. Create a VPC endpoint service using the centralized application NLB and enable (he option to require endpoint acceptance. Create a VPC endpoint in each of the business unit VPCs using the service name of the endpoint service. Accept authorized endpoint requests from the endpoint service console.
C. Create a VPC peering connection from each business unit VPC to Ihe shared VPC. Accept the VPC peering connections from the shared VPC console. Configure VPC routing tables to send traffic to the VPC peering connection.
D. Configure a virtual private gateway for the shared VPC and create customer gateways for each of the authorized business unit VPCs. Establish a Sile-to-Site VPN connection from the business unit VPCs to the shared VPC. Configure VPC routing tables to send traffic to the VPN connection.

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Amazon Transit Gateway doesn’t support routing between Amazon VPCs with overlapping CIDRs. If you attach a new Amazon VPC that has a CIDR which overlaps with an already attached Amazon VPC, Amazon Transit Gateway will not propagate the new Amazon VPC route into the Amazon Transit Gateway route table.https://docs.aws.amazon.com/elasticloadbalancing/latest/net work/load-balancer-target-groups.html#client-ip-preservatioo

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 3

A solutions architect is responsible (or redesigning a legacy Java application to improve its availability, data durability, and scalability. Currently, the application runs on a single high-memory Amazon EC2 instance. It accepts HTTP requests from upstream clients, adds them to an in-memory queue, and responds with a 200 status. A separate application thread reads items from the queue, processes them, and persists the results to an Amazon RDS MySQL instance. The processing time for each item takes 90 seconds on average, most of which is spent waiting on external service calls, but the application is written to process multiple items in parallel.

Traffic to this service is unpredictable. During periods of high load, items may sit in the internal queue for over an hour while the application processes the backlog. In addition, the current system has issues with availability and data loss if the single application node fails.

Clients that access this service cannot be modified. They expect to receive a response to each HTTP request they send within 10 seconds before they will time out and retry the request.

Which approach would improve the availability and durability of (he system while decreasing the processing latency and minimizing costs?


Options:

A. Create an Amazon API Gateway REST API that uses Lambda proxy integration to pass requests to an AWS Lambda function. Migrate the core processing code to a Lambda function and write a wrapper class that provides a handler method that converts the proxy events to the internal application data model and invokes the processing module.
B. Create an Amazon API Gateway REST API that uses a service proxy to put items in an Amazon SOS queue. Extract the core processing code from the existing application and update it to pull items from Amazon SOS instead of an in-memory queue. Deploy the new processing application to smaller EC2 instances within an Auto Scaling group that scales dynamically based on the approximate number of messages in the Amazon SOS queue.
C. Modify the application to use Amazon DynamoDB instead of Amazon RDS. Configure Auto Scaling for the DynamoDB table. Deploy the application within an Auto Scaling group with a scaling policy based on CPU utilization. Back the in-memory queue with a memory-mapped file to an instance store volume and periodically write that file to Amazon S3.
D. Update the application to use a Redis task queue instead of the in-memory queue. 8uild a Docker container image for the application. Create an Amazon ECS task definition that includes the application container and a separate container to host Redis. Deploy the new task definition as an ECS service using AWS Fargate, and enable Auto Scaling.

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: The obvious challenges here are long workloads, scalability based on queue load, and reliability. Almost always the defacto answer to queue related workload is SQS. Since the workloads are very long (90 minutes) Lambdas cannot be used (15 mins max timeout). So, autoscaled smaller EC2 nodes that wait on external services to complete the task makes more sense. If the task fails, the message is returned to the queue and retried.

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 4

A solution architect is designing an AWS account structure for a company that consists of multiple terms. All the team will work in the same AWS Region. The company needs a VPC that is connected to the on-premises network. The company expects less than 50 Mbps of total to and from the on-premises network.

Which combination of steps will meet these requirements MOST cost-effectively? (Select TWO)


Options:

A. Create an AWS CloudFormation template that provisions a VPC and the required subnets. Deploy the template to each AWS account
B. Create an AWS CloudFormabon template that provisions a VPC and the required subnets. Deploy the template to a shared services account. Share the subnets by using AWS Resource Access Manager
C. Use AWS Transit Gateway along with an AWS Site-to-Site VPN for connectivity to the on-premises network. Share the transit gateway by using AWS Resource Access Manager
D. Use AWS Site-to-Site VPN for connectivity to the on-premises network
E. Use AWS Direct Connect for connectivity to the on-premises network.

Answer: B, E

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 5

A company uses a service to collect metadata from applications that the company hosts on premises. Consumer devices such as TVs and internet radios access the applications. Many older devices do not support certain HTTP headers and exhibit errors when these headers are present in responses. The company has configured an on-premises load balancer to remove the unsupported headers from responses sent to older devices, which the company identified by the User-Agent headers.

The company wants to migrate the service to AWS, adopt serverless technologies, and retain the ability to support the older devices. The company has already migrated the applications into a set of AWS Lambda functions.

Which solution will meet these requirements?


Options:

A. Create an Amazon CloudFront distribution for the metadata service. Create an Application Load Balancer (ALB). Configure the CloudFront distribution to forward requests to the ALB. Configure the ALB to invoke the correct Lambda function for each type of request. Create a CloudFront function to remove the problematic headers based on the value of the User-Agent header.
B. Create an Amazon API Gateway REST API for the metadata service. Configure API Gateway to invoke the correct Lambda function for each type of request. Modify the default gateway responses to remove the problematic headers based on the value of the User-Agent header.
C. Create an Amazon API Gateway HTTP API for the metadata service. Configure API Gateway to invoke the correct Lambda function for each type of request. Create a response mapping template to remove the problematic headers based on the value of the User-Agent. Associate the response data mapping with the HTTP API.
D. Create an Amazon CloudFront distribution for the metadata service. Create an Application Load Balancer (ALB). Configure the CloudFront distribution to forward requests to the ALB. Configure the ALB to invoke the correct Lambda function for each type of request. Create a Lambda@Edge function that will remove the problematic headers in response to viewer requests based on the value of the User-Agent header.

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/A mazonCloudFront/latest/DeveloperGuide/lambda-examples.htmm

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 6

A company hosts a web application that tuns on a group of Amazon EC2 instances that ate behind an Application Load Balancer (ALB) in a VPC. The company wants to analyze the network payloads lo reverse-engineer a sophisticated attack of the application.

Which approach should the company take to achieve this goal?


Options:

A. Enable VPC Flow Logs. Store the flow logs in an Amazon S3 bucket for analysis.
B. Enable Traffic Mirroring on the network interface of the EC2 instances. Send the mirrored traffic lo a target for storage and analysis.
C. Create an AWS WAF web ACL. and associate it with the ALB. Configure AWS WAF logging.
D. Enable logging for the ALB. Store the logs in an Amazon S3 bucket for analysis.

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Traffic Mirroring allows to copy network traffic from a network interface to a destination network interface, Amazon EC2 instance or Amazon S3 bucket. The company can use Traffic Mirroring to analyze network payloads, detect sophisticated attacks and reverse-engineer the same.Reference: [Reference: AWS Certified Solutions Architect Professional Official Text Book, Chapter 9: Networking and Content Delivery, section: VPC Traffic Mirroring, , ]

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 7

A large payroll company recently merged with a small staffing company. The unified company now has multiple business units, each with its own existing AWS account.

A solutions architect must ensure that the company can centrally manage the billing and access policies for all the AWS accounts. The solutions architect configures AWS Organizations by sending an invitation to all member accounts of the company from a centralized management account.

What should the solutions architect do next to meet these requirements?


Options:

A. Create the OrganizationAccountAccess IAM group in each member account. Include the necessary IAM roles for each administrator.
B. Create the OrganizationAccountAccessPolicy IAM policy in each member account. Connect the member accounts to the management account by using cross-account access.
C. Create the OrganizationAccountAccessRole IAM role in each member account. Grant permission to the management account to assume the IAM role.
D. Create the OrganizationAccountAccessRole IAM role in the management account Attach the Administrator Access AWS managed policy to the IAM role. Assign the IAM role to the administrators in each member account.

Answer: D

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 8

A solutions architect is designing an application to accept timesheet entries from employees on their mobile devices. Timesheets will be submitted weekly, with most of the submissions occurring on Friday. The data must be stored in a format that allows payroll administrators to run monthly reports. The infrastructure must be highly available and scale to match the rate of incoming data and reporting requests.

Which combination of steps meets these requirements while minimizing operational overhead? (Select TWO.)


Options:

A. Deploy the application to Amazon EC2 On-Demand Instances With load balancing across multiple Availability Zones. Use scheduled Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling to add capacity before the high volume of submissions on Fridays.
B. Deploy the application in a container using Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) with load balancing across multiple Availability Zones. Use scheduled Service Auto Scaling to add capacity before the high volume of submissions on Fridays.
C. Deploy the application front end to an Amazon S3 bucket served by Amazon CloudFront. Deploy the application backend using Amazon API Gateway with an AWS Lambda proxy integration.
D. Store the timesheet submission data in Amazon Redshift. Use Amazon OuickSight to generate the reports using Amazon Redshift as the data source.
E. Store the timesheet submission data in Amazon S3. Use Amazon Athena and Amazon OuickSight to generate the reports using Amazon S3 as the data source.

Answer: A, F

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 9

A public retail web application uses an Application Load Balancer (ALB) in front of Amazon EC2 instances running across multiple Availability Zones (AZs) in a Region backed by an Amazon RDS MySQL Multi-AZ deployment. Target group health checks are configured to use HTTP and pointed at the product catalogue page. Auto Scaling is configured to maintain the web fleet size based on the ALB health check.

Recently, the application experienced an outage. Auto Scaling continuously replaced the instances during the outage. A subsequent investigation determined that the web server metrics were within the normal range, but the database tier was experiencing high load, resulting in severely elevated query response times.

Which of the following changes together would remediate these issues while improving monitoring capabilities for the availability and functionality of the entire application stack for future growth? (Select TWO.)


Options:

A. Configure read replicas for Amazon RDS MySQL and use the single reader endpoint in the web application to reduce the load on the backend database tier.
B. Configure the target group health check to point at a simple HTML page instead of a product catalog page and the Amazon Route 53 health check against the product page to evaluate full application functionality. Configure Amazon CloudWatch alarms to notify administrators when the site fails.
C. Configure the target group health check to use a TCP check of the Amazon EC2 web server and the Amazon Route 53 health check against the product page to evaluate full application functionality. Configure Amazon CloudWatch alarms to notify administrators when the site fails.
D. Configure an Amazon CloudWatch alarm for Amazon RDS with an action to recover a high-load, impaired RDS instance in the database tier.
E. Configure an Amazon ElastiCache cluster and place it between the web application and RDS MySQL instances to reduce the load on the backend database tier.

Answer: B, E Explanation: Explanation: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/Route53/latest/D eveloperGuide/health-checks-types.htmm

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 10

A company plans to migrate to AWS. A solutions architect uses AWS Application Discovery Service over the fleet and discovers that there is an Oracle data warehouse and several PostgreSQL databases. Which combination of migration patterns will reduce licensing costs and operational overhead? (Select TWO.)


Options:

A. Lift and shift the Oracle data warehouse to Amazon EC2 using AWS DMS.
B. Migrate the Oracle data warehouse to Amazon Redshift using AWS SCT and AWS QMS.
C. Lift and shift the PostgreSQL databases to Amazon EC2 using AWS DMS.
D. Migrate the PostgreSQL databases to Amazon RDS for PostgreSQL using AWS DMS
E. Migrate the Oracle data warehouse to an Amazon EMR managed cluster using AWS DMS.

Answer: B, D Explanation: Explanation: https://aws.amazon.com/getting-started/hands-on/migrate-oracle-to-amazon-red shift/https://docs.aws.amazon.com/ prescriptive-guidance/latest/patterns/migrate-an-on-premises-postgresql-database-to-amazon-rds-for-postgresql.htmm

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 11

A finance company hosts a data lake in Amazon S3. The company receives financial data records over SFTP each night from several third parties. The company runs its own SFTP server on an Amazon EC2 instance in a public subnet of a VPC. After the files ate uploaded, they are moved to the data lake by a cron job that runs on the same instance. The SFTP server is reachable on DNS sftp.examWe.com through the use of Amazon Route 53.

What should a solutions architect do to improve the reliability and scalability of the SFTP solution?


Options:

A. Move the EC2 instance into an Auto Scaling group. Place the EC2 instance behind an Application Load Balancer (ALB). Update the DNS record sftp.example.com in Route 53 to point to the ALB.
B. Migrate the SFTP server to AWS Transfer for SFTP. Update the DNS record sftp.example.com in Route 53 to point to the server endpoint hostname.
C. Migrate the SFTP server to a file gateway in AWS Storage Gateway. Update the DNS record sflp.example.com in Route 53 to point to the file gateway endpoint.
D. Place the EC2 instance behind a Network Load Balancer (NLB). Update the DNS record sftp.example.com in Route 53 to point to the NLB.

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: https://aws.amazon.com/aws-transfer-family/faqs/ https://docs.aws.amazon.com/transfer/latest/userguide/what-is-aws-transfer-family.html https://aws.amazon.com/about-aws/whats-new/2018/11/aws-transfer-for-sftp-fully-managed-sftp-for-s3/?nc1=h_lt

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 12

A company wants to control its cost of Amazon Athena usage The company has allocated a specific monthly budget for Athena usage A solutions architect must design a solution that will prevent the company from exceeding the budgeted amount

Which solution will moot these requirements?


Options:

A. Use AWS Budgets. Create an alarm (or when the cost of Athena usage reaches the budgeted amount for the month. Configure AWS Budgets actions to deactivate Athena until the end of the month.
B. Use Cost Explorer to create an alert for when the cost of Athena usage reaches the budgeted amount for the month. Configure Cost Explorer to publish notifications to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic.
C. Use AWS Trusted Advisor to track the cost of Athena usage. Configure an Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) rule to deactivate Athena until the end of the month whenever the cost reaches the budgeted amount for the month
D. Use Athena workgroups to set a limit on the amount of data that can be scanned. Set a limit that is appropriate for the monthly budget and the current pricing for Athena.

Answer: E

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 13

A development team has created a new flight tracker application that provides near-real-time data to users. The application has a front end that consists of an Application Load Balancer (ALB) in front of two large Amazon EC2 instances in a single Availability Zone. Data is stored in a single Amazon RDS MySQL DB instance. An Amazon Route 53 DNS record points to the ALB.

Management wants the development team to improve the solution to achieve maximum reliability with the least amount of operational overhead.

Which set of actions should the team take?


Options:

A. Create RDS MySQL read replicas. Deploy the application to multiple AWS Regions. Use a Route 53 latency-based routing policy to route to the application.
B. Configure the DB instance as Multi-AZ. Deploy the application to two additional EC2 instances in different Availability Zones behind an ALB.
C. Replace the DB instance with Amazon DynamoDB global tables. Deploy the application in multiple AWS Regions. Use a Route 53 latency-based routing policy to route to the application.
D. Replace the DB instance with Amazon Aurora with Aurora Replicas. Deploy the application to mulliple smaller EC2 instances across multiple Availability Zones in an Auto Scaling group behind an ALB.

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: Multi AZ ASG + ALB + Aurora = Less over head and automatic scalinh

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 14

A company is running a containerized application in the AWS Cloud. The application is running by using Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) on a set Amazon EC2 instances. The EC2 instances run in an Auto Scaling group.

The company uses Amazon Elastic Container Registry (Amazon ECRJ to store its container images When a new image version is uploaded, the new image version receives a unique tag

The company needs a solution that inspects new image versions for common vulnerabilities and exposures The solution must automatically delete new image tags that have Critical or High severity findings The solution also must notify the development team when such a deletion occurs

Which solution meets these requirements?


Options:

A. Configure scan on push on the repository. Use Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) to invoke an AWS Step Functions state machine when a scan is complete for images that have Critical or High severity findings Use the Step Functions state machine to delete the image tag for those images and to notify the development team through Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS)
B. Configure scan on push on the repository Configure scan results to be pushed to an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue Invoke an AWS Lambda function when a new message is added to the SOS queue Use the Lambda function to delete the image tag for images that have Critical or High seventy findings. Notify the development team by using Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES).
C. Schedule an AWS Lambda function to start a manual image scan every hour Configure Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) to invoke another Lambda function when a scan is complete. Use the second Lambda function to delete the image tag for images that have Cnocal or High severity findings. Notify the development team by using Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS)
D. Configure periodic image scan on the repository Configure scan results to be added to an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue Invoke an AWS Step Functions state machine when a new message is added to the SQS queue Use the Step Functions state machine to delete the image tag for images that have Critical or High severity findings. Notify the development team by using Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES).

Answer: D

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 15

A company needs to run a software package that has a license that must be run on the same physical host for the duration of Its use. The software package is only going to be used for 90 days The company requires patching and restarting of all instances every 30 days

How can these requirements be met using AWS?


Options:

A. Run a dedicated instance with auto-placement disabled.
B. Run the instance on a dedicated host with Host Affinity set to Host.
C. Run an On-Demand Instance with a Reserved Instance to ensure consistent placement.
D. Run the instance on a licensed host with termination set for 90 days.

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Host Affinity is configured at the instance level. It establishes a launch relationship between an instance and a Dedicated Host. (This set which host the instance can run on) Auto-placement allows you to manage whether instances that you launch are launched onto a specific host, or onto any available host that has matching configurations. Auto-placement must be configured at the host level. (This sets which instance the host can run.) When affinity is set to Host, an instance launched onto a specific host always restarts on the same host if stopped. This applies to both targeted and untargeted launches. https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/User Guide/how-dedicated-hosts-work.htmlWhen affinity is set to Off, and you stop and restart the instance, it can be restarted on any available host. However, it tries to launch back onto the last Dedicated Host on which it ran (on a best-effort basis).

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 16

A company is moving a business-critical multi-tier application to AWS. The architecture consists of a desktop client application and server infrastructure. The server infrastructure resides in an on-premises data center that frequently fails to maintain the application uptime SLA of 99.95%. A solutions architect must re-architect the application to ensure that it can meet or exceed the SLA.

The application contains a PostgreSQL database running on a single virtual machine. The business logic and presentation layers are load balanced between multiple virtual machines. Remote users complain about slow load times while using this latency-sensitive application.

Which of the following will meet the availability requirements with little change to the application while improving user experience and minimizing costs?


Options:

A. Migrate the database to a PostgreSQL database in Amazon EC2. Host the application and presentation layers in automatically scaled Amazon ECS containers behind an Application Load Balancer. Allocate an Amazon Workspaces Workspace for each end user to improve the user experience.
B. Migrate the database to an Amazon RDS Aurora PostgreSQL configuration. Host the application and presentation layers in an Auto Scaling configuration on Amazon EC2 instances behind an Application Load Balancer. Use Amazon AppStream 2.0 to improve the user experience.
C. Migrate the database to an Amazon RDS PostgreSQL Mulli-AZ configuration. Host the application and presentation layers in automatically scaled AWS Fargate containers behind a Network Load Balancer. Use Amazon ElastiCache to improve the user experience.
D. Migrate the database to an Amazon Redshift cluster with at least two nodes. Combine and host the application and presentation layers in automatically scaled Amazon ECS containers behind an Application Load Balancer. Use Amazon CloudFront to improve the user experience.

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Aurora would improve availability that can replicate to multiple AZ (6 copies). Auto scaling would improve the performance together with a ALB. AppStream is like Citrix that deliver hosted Apps to users.

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 17

A large company with hundreds of AWS accounts has a newly established centralized internal process for purchasing new or modifying existing Reserved Instances. This process requires all business units that want to purchase or modify Reserved Instances to submit requests to a dedicated team for procurement or execution. Previously, business units would directly purchase or modify Reserved Instances in their own respective AWS accounts autonomously.

Which combination of steps should be taken to proactively enforce the new process in the MOST secure way possible? (Select TWO.)


Options:

A. Ensure all AWS accounts are part of an AWS Organizations structure operating in all features mode.
B. Use AWS Contig lo report on the attachment of an IAM policy that denies access to the ec2:PurchaseReservedlnstancesOffering and ec2:ModifyReservedlnstances actions.
C. In each AWS account, create an IAM policy with a DENY rule to the ec2:PurchaseReservedlnstancesOffering and ec2:ModifyReservedInstances actions.
D. Create an SCP that contains a deny rule to the ec2:PurchaseReservedlnstancesOffering and ec2: Modify Reserved Instances actions. Attach the SCP to each organizational unit (OU) of the AWS Organizations structure.
E. Ensure that all AWS accounts are part of an AWS Organizations structure operating in consolidated billing features mode.

Answer: A, D Explanation: Explanation: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/organizations/latest/APIReference/API_EnableAllFeatures.html https://docs.aws.amazon.com/organizations/latest/userguide/orgs_manage_policies_scp-strategies.htmlA: By ensuring all AWS accounts are part of an organization in AWS Organizations, it allows for centralized management and control of the accounts. This can help enforce the new purchasing process by giving a dedicated team the ability to manage and enforce policies across all accounts. D: By creating an SCP (Service Control Policy) that denies access to the ec2:PurchaseReservedInstancesOffering and ec2:ModifyReservedInstances actions, it enforces the new centralized purchasing process. Attaching the SCP to each OU (organizational unit) within the organization ensures that all business units are adhering to the new process.

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 18

A company is running an application distributed over several Amazon EC2 instances in an Auto Seating group behind an Application Load Balancer The security team requires that all application access attempts be made available for analysis information about the client IP address, connection type, and user agent must be included

Which solution will meet these requirements?


Options:

A. Enable EC2 detailed monitoring, and include network logs. Send all logs through Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose to an Amazon Elasticsearch Service (Amazon ES) cluster that the security team uses for analysis.
B. Enable VPC Flow Logs for all EC2 instance network interfaces Publish VPC Flow Logs to an Amazon S3 bucket Have the security team use Amazon Athena to query and analyze the logs.
C. Enable access logs for the Application Load Balancer, and publish the logs to an Amazon S3 bucket. Have the security team use Amazon Athena to query and analyze the logs
D. Enable Traffic Mirroring and specify all EC2 instance network interfaces as the source. Send all traffic information through Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose to an Amazon Elasticsearch Service (Amazon ES) cluster that the security team uses for analysis.

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/elastic loadbalancing/latest/application/load-balancer-access-logs.htmlhttps://docs.aws.amazon.com/vpc/latest/mirroring/what-is-tr affic-mirroring.htmm

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 19

A company uses an AWS CodeCommit repository The company must store a backup copy of the data that is in the repository in a second AWS Region

Which solution will meet these requirements?


Options:

A. Configure AWS Elastic Disaster Recovery to replicate the CodeCommit repository data to the second Region
B. Use AWS Backup to back up the CodeCommit repository on an hourly schedule Create a cross-Region copy in the second Region
C. Create an Amazon EventBridge rule to invoke AWS CodeBuild when the company pushes code to the repository Use CodeBuild to clone the repository Create a zip file of the content Copy the file to an S3 bucket in the second Region
D. Create an AWS Step Functions workflow on an hourly schedule to take a snapshot of the CodeCommit repository Configure the workflow to copy the snapshot to an S3 bucket in the second Region

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: AWS Backup is a fully managed service that makes it easy to centralize and automate the creation, retention, and restoration of backups across AWS services. It provides a way to schedule automatic backups for CodeCommit repositories on an hourly basis. Additionally, it also supports cross-Region replication, which allows you to copy the backups to a second Region for disaster recovery.By using AWS Backup, the company can set up an automatic and regular backup schedule for the CodeCommit repository, ensuring that the data is regularly backed up and stored in a second Region. This can provide a way to recover quickly from any disaster event that might occur.Reference: [Reference:, AWS Backup documentation: https://aws.amazon.com/backup/, AWS Backup for AWS CodeCommit documentation: https://aws.amazon.com/about-aws/whats-new/2020/07/aws-backup-now-supports-aws-codecommit-repositories/, , , ]

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 20

A solutions architect is evaluating the reliability of a recently migrated application running on AWS. The front end is hosted on Amazon S3 and accelerated by Amazon CloudFront. The application layer is running in a stateless Docker container on an Amazon EC2 On-Demand Instance with an Elastic IP address. The storage layer is a MongoDB database running on an EC2 Reserved Instance in the same Availability Zone as the application layer.

Which combination of steps should the solutions architect take to eliminate single points of failure with minimal application code changes? (Select TWO.)


Options:

A. Create a REST API in Amazon API Gateway and use AWS Lambda functions as the application layer.
B. Create an Application Load Balancer and migrate the Docker container to AWS Fargate.
C. Migrate the storage layer to Amazon DynamoD8.
D. Migrate the storage layer to Amazon DocumentD8 (with MongoDB compatibility).
E. Create an Application Load Balancer and move the storage layer to an EC2 Auto Scaling group.

Answer: B, D Explanation: Explanation: https://aws.amazon.com/documentdb/?nc1=h_ lshttps://aws.amazon.com/blogs/containers/using-alb-ingress-controller-with-amazon-eks-on-fargate/

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 21

A company has implemented a global multiplayer gaming platform The platform requires gaming clients to have reliable, low-latency access to the server infrastructure that is hosted on a fleet of Amazon EC2 instances in a single AWS Region

The gaming clients use a custom TCP protocol to connect to the server infrastructure The application architecture requires client IP addresses to be available to the server software

Which solution meets these requirements?


Options:

A. Create a Network Load Balancer (NLB), and add the EC2 instances to a target group Create an Amazon CloudFront Real Time Messaging Protocol (RTMP) distribution and configure the origin to point to the DNS endpoint of the NLB Use proxy protocol version 2 headers to preserve client IP addresses
B. Use an AWS Direct Connect gateway to connect multiple Direct Connect locations in different Regions globally Configure Amazon Route 53 with geolocation routing to send traffic to the nearest Direct Connect location Associate the VPC that contains the EC2 instances with the Direct Connect gateway
C. Create an accelerator in AWS Global Accelerator and configure the listener to point to a single endpoint group Add each of the EC2 instances as endpoints to the endpoint group Configure the endpoint group weighting equally across all of the EC2 endpoints
D. Create an Application Load Balancer (ALB) and add the EC2 instances to a target group Create a set of Amazon Route 53 latency-based alias records that point to the DNS endpoint of the ALB Use X-Forwarded-For headers to preserve client IP addresses

Answer: C

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 22

A retail company is running an application that stores invoice files in an Amazon S3 bucket and metadata about the files in an Amazon DynamoDB table. The application software runs in both us-east-1 and eu-west-1 The S3 bucket and DynamoDB table are in us-east-1. The company wants to protect itself from data corruption and loss of connectivity to either Region

Which option meets these requirements?


Options:

A. Create a DynamoDB global table to replicate data between us-east-1 and eu-west-1. Enable continuous backup on the DynamoDB table in us-east-1. Enable versioning on the S3 bucket
B. Create an AWS Lambda function triggered by Amazon CloudWatch Events to make regular backups of the DynamoDB table Set up S3 cross-region replication from us-east-1 to eu-west-1 Set up MFA delete on the S3 bucket in us-east-1.
C. Create a DynamoDB global table to replicate data between us-east-1 and eu-west-1. Enable versioning on the S3 bucket Implement strict ACLs on the S3 bucket
D. Create a DynamoDB global table to replicate data between us-east-1 and eu-west-1. Enable continuous backup on the DynamoDB table in us-east-1. Set up S3 cross-region replication from us-east-1 to eu-west-1.

Answer: E

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 23

A company runs a new application as a static website in Amazon S3. The company has deployed the application to a production AWS account and uses Amazon CloudFront to deliver the website. The website calls an Amazon API Gateway REST API. An AWS Lambda function backs each API method.

The company wants to create a CSV report every 2 weeks to show each API Lambda function’s recommended configured memory, recommended cost, and the price difference between current configurations and the recommendations. The company will store the reports in an S3 bucket.

Which solution will meet these requirements with the LEAST development time?


Options:

A. Create a Lambda function that extracts metrics data for each API Lambda function from Amazon CloudWatch Logs for the 2-week penod_ Collate the data into tabular format. Store the data as a _csvfile in an S3 bucket. Create an Amazon Eventaridge rule to schedule the Lambda function to run every 2 weeks.
B. Opt in to AWS Compute Optimizer. Create a Lambda function that calls the ExportLambdaFunctionRecommendatlons operation. Export the _csv file to an S3 bucket. Create an Amazon Eventaridge rule to schedule the Lambda function to run every 2 weeks.
C. Opt in to AWS Compute Optimizer. Set up enhanced infrastructure metrics. Within the Compute Optimizer console, schedule a job to export the Lambda recommendations to a _csvfile_ Store the file in an S3 bucket every 2 weeks.
D. Purchase the AWS Business Support plan for the production account. Opt in to AWS Compute Optimizer for AWS Trusted Advisor checks. In the Trusted Advisor console, schedule a job to export the cost optimization checks to a _csvfile_ Store the file in an S3 bucket every 2 weeks.

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/compute-optimizer/latest/APIReference/API_ExportLambdaFunctionRecommendations.htmm

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 24

A company is planning to store a large number of archived documents and make the documents available to employees through the corporate intranet. Employees will access the system by connecting through a client VPN service that is attached to a VPC. The data must not be accessible to the public.

The documents that the company is storing are copies of data that is held on physical media elsewhere. The number of requests will be low. Availability and speed of retrieval are not concerns of the company.

Which solution will meet these requirements at the LOWEST cost?


Options:

A. Create an Amazon S3 bucket. Configure the S3 bucket to use the S3 One Zone-Infrequent Access (S3 One Zone-IA) storage class as default. Configure the S3 bucket for website hosting. Create an S3 interface endpoint. Configure the S3 bucket to allow access only through that endpoint.
B. Launch an Amazon EC2 instance that runs a web server. Attach an Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) file system to store the archived data in the EFS One Zone-Infrequent Access (EFS One Zone-IA) storage class Configure the instance security groups to allow access only from private networks.
C. Launch an Amazon EC2 instance that runs a web server Attach an Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume to store the archived data. Use the Cold HDD (sc1) volume type. Configure the instance security groups to allow access only from private networks.
D. Create an Amazon S3 bucket. Configure the S3 bucket to use the S3 Glacier Deep Archive storage class as default. Configure the S3 bucket for website hosting. Create an S3 interface endpoint. Configure the S3 bucket to allow access only through that endpoint.

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: The S3 Glacier Deep Archive storage class is the lowest-cost storage class offered by Amazon S3, and it is designed for archival data that is accessed infrequently and for which retrieval time of several hours is acceptable. S3 interface endpoint for the VPC ensures that access to the bucket is only from resources within the VPC and this will meet the requirement of not being accessible to the public. And also, S3 bucket can be configured for website hosting, and this will allow employees to access the documents through the corporate intranet. Using an EC2 instance and a file system or block store would be more expensive and unnecessary because the number of requests to the data will be low and availability and speed of retrieval are not concerns. Additionally, using Amazon S3 bucket will provide durability, scalability and availability of data.

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 25

A solutions architect must provide a secure way for a team of cloud engineers to use the AWS CLI to upload objects into an Amazon S3 bucket Each cloud engineer has an IAM user. IAM access keys and a virtual multi-factor authentication (MFA) device The IAM users for the cloud engineers are in a group that is named S3-access The cloud engineers must use MFA to perform any actions in Amazon S3

Which solution will meet these requirements?


Options:

A. Attach a policy to the S3 bucket to prompt the 1AM user for an MFA code when the 1AM user performs actions on the S3 bucket Use 1AM access keys with the AWS CLI tocall Amazon S3
B. Update the trust policy for the S3-access group to require principals to use MFA when principals assume the group Use 1AM access keys with the AWS CLI to call Amazon S3
C. Attach a policy to the S3-access group to deny all S3 actions unless MFA is present Use 1AM access keys with the AWS CLI to call Amazon S3
D. Attach a policy to the S3-access group to deny all S3 actions unless MFA is present Request temporary credentials from AWS Security Token Service (AWS STS) Attach the temporary credentials in a profile that Amazon S3 will reference when the user performs actions in Amazon S3

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: This option meets the requirement by attaching a policy to the S3-access group to deny all S3 actions unless MFA is present. This ensures that the cloud engineers must use their MFA device when performing any actions in Amazon S3. Additionally, it also requests temporary credentials from AWS STS, which are short-lived credentials that are generated on-demand, and attaches them in a profile that Amazon S3 will reference when the user performs actions in Amazon S3, this will provide an extra layer of security and protection against any misuse of the access keys. Reference : https://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/id_credentials_temp_request.html You could use AWS CLI with the temporary credentials to call Amazon S3 and perform the necessary actions. Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/cli/

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 26

A company wants to migrate its workloads from on premises to AWS. The workloads run on Linux and Windows. The company has a large on-premises intra structure that consists of physical machines and VMs that host numerous applications.

The company must capture details about the system configuration. system performance. running processure and network coi.net lions of its o. -premises ,on boards. The company also must divide the on-premises applications into groups for AWS migrations. The company needs recommendations for Amazon EC2 instance types so that the company can run its workloads on AWS in the most cost-effective manner.

Which combination of steps should a solutions architect take to meet these requirements? (Select THREE.)


Options:

A. Assess the existing applications by installing AWS Application Discovery Agent on the physical machines and VMs.
B. Assess the existing applications by installing AWS Systems Manager Agent on the physical machines and VMs
C. Group servers into applications for migration by using AWS Systems Manager Application Manager.
D. Group servers into applications for migration by using AWS Migration Hub.
E. Generate recommended instance types and associated costs by using AWS Migration Hub.
F. Import data about server sizes into AWS Trusted Advisor. Follow the recommendations for cost optimization.

Answer: A, B, D Explanation: Explanation: A. The AWS Application Discovery Service (ADF) is a service that helps you plan your migration to AWS by identifying the servers and applications running in your on-premises data centers. By installing the ADF agent on your physical machines and VMs, you can collect information about the system configuration, performance metrics, and running processes of your workloads.B. The AWS Systems Manager Agent (SSM) is a lightweight agent that you can install on your on-premises servers and VMs to collect operational data and automate management tasks such as software inventory and patch management.D. AWS Migration Hub is a service that provides a central location to track the status of your migration and group servers into applications for migration. This can help you organize your migration effort and ensure that all the necessary steps are taken to migrate each application.Reference: [Reference:, AWS Application Discovery Service: https://aws.amazon.com/application-discovery/, AWS Systems Manager: https://aws.amazon.com/systems-manager/, AWS Migration Hub: https://aws.amazon.com/migration-hub/, , ]

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 27

A company is running an application in the AWS Cloud. The application collects and stores a large amount of unstructured data in an Amazon S3 bucket. The S3 bucket contains several terabytes of data and uses the S3 Standard storage class. The data increases in size by several gigabytes every day.

The company needs to query and analyze the data. The company does not access data that is more than 1 year old. However, the company must retain all the data indefinitely for compliance reasons.

Which solution will meet these requirements MOST cost-effectively?


Options:

A. Use S3 Select to query the data. Create an S3 Lifecycle policy to transition data that is more than 1 year old to S3 Glacier Deep Archive.
B. Use Amazon Redshift Spectrum to query the data. Create an S3 Lifecycle policy to transition data that is more than 1 year old to S3 Glacier Deep Archive.
C. Use an AWS Glue Data Catalog and Amazon Athena to query the data. Create an S3 Lifecycle policy to transition data that is more than 1 year old to S3 Glacier Deep Archive.
D. Use Amazon Redshift Spectrum to query the data. Create an S3 Lifecycle policy to transition data that is more than 1 year old to S3 Intelligent-Tiering.

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: Generally, unstructured data should be converted structured data before querying them. AWS Glue can do that. https://docs.aws.amazon.com/glue/latest/dg/schema-relationalize.html https://docs.aws.amazon.com/athena/latest/ug/glue-athena.htmm

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 28

A company is creating a sequel for a popular online game. A large number of users from all over the world will play the game within the first week after launch. Currently, the game consists of the following components deployed in a single AWS Region:

• Amazon S3 bucket that stores game assets

• Amazon DynamoDB table that stores player scores

A solutions architect needs to design a multi-Region solution that will reduce latency improve reliability, and require the least effort to implement

What should the solutions architect do to meet these requirements?


Options:

A. Create an Amazon CloudFront distribution to serve assets from the S3 bucket Configure S3 Cross-Region Replication Create a new DynamoDB able in a new Region Use the new table as a replica target tor DynamoDB global tables.
B. Create an Amazon CloudFront distribution to serve assets from the S3 bucket. Configure S3 Same-Region Replication. Create a new DynamoDB able m a new Region. Configure asynchronous replication between the DynamoDB tables by using AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS) with change data capture (CDC)
C. Create another S3 bucket in a new Region and configure S3 Cross-Region Replication between the buckets Create an Amazon CloudFront distribution and configure origin failover with two origins accessing the S3 buckets in each Region. Configure DynamoDB global tables by enabling Amazon DynamoDB Streams, and add a replica table in a new Region.
D. Create another S3 bucket in the same Region, and configure S3 Same-Region Replication between the buckets- Create an Amazon CloudFront distribution and configure origin failover with two origin accessing the S3 buckets Create a new DynamoDB table m a new Region Use the new table as a replica target for DynamoDB global tables.

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: By creating another S3 bucket in a new Region, and configuring S3 Cross-Region Replication between the buckets, the game assets will be replicated to the new Region, reducing latency for users accessing the assets from that region. Additionally, by creating an Amazon CloudFront distribution and configuring origin failover with two origins accessing the S3 buckets in each Region, it ensures that the game assets will be served to users even if one of the regions becomes unavailable.

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 29

A company plans to migrate a three-tiered web application from an on-premises data center to AWS The company developed the Ui by using server-side JavaScript libraries The business logic and API tier uses a Python-based web framework The data tier runs on a MySQL database

The company custom built the application to meet business requirements The company does not want to re-architect the application The company needs a solution to replatform the application to AWS with the least possible amount of development The solution needs to be highly available and must reduce operational overhead

Which solution will meet these requirements?


Options:

A. Deploy the UI to a static website on Amazon S3 Use Amazon CloudFront to deliver the website Build the business logic in a Docker image Store the image in AmazonElastic Container Registry (Amazon ECR) Use Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) with the Fargate launch type to host the website with an Application Load Balancer in front Deploy the data layer to an Amazon Aurora MySQL DB cluster
B. Build the UI and business logic in Docker images Store the images in Amazon Elastic Container Registry (Amazon ECR) Use Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) with the Fargate launch type to host the UI and business logic applications with an Application Load Balancer in front Migrate the database to an Amazon RDS for MySQL Multi-AZ DB instance
C. Deploy the UI to a static website on Amazon S3 Use Amazon CloudFront to deliver the website Convert the business logic to AWS Lambda functions Integrate the functions with Amazon API Gateway Deploy the data layer to an Amazon Aurora MySQL DB cluster
D. Build the UI and business logic in Docker images Store the images in Amazon Elastic Container Registry (Amazon ECR) Use Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service(Amazon EKS) with Fargate profiles to host the UI and business logic Use AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS) to migrate the data layer to Amazon DynamoDB

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: This solution utilizes Amazon S3 and CloudFront to deploy the UI as a static website, which can be done with minimal development effort. The business logic and API tier can be containerized in a Docker image and stored in Amazon Elastic Container Registry (ECR) and run on Amazon Elastic Container Service (ECS) with the Fargate launch type, which allows the application to be highly available with minimal operational overhead. The data layer can be deployed on an Amazon Aurora MySQL DB cluster which is a fully managed relational database service.Amazon Aurora provides high availability and performance for the data layer without the need for managing the underlying infrastructure.

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 30

A company is using AWS Organizations lo manage multiple AWS accounts For security purposes, the company requires the creation of an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic that enables integration with a third-party alerting system in all the Organizations member accounts

A solutions architect used an AWS CloudFormation template to create the SNS topic and stack sets to automate the deployment of CloudFormation stacks Trusted access has been enabled in Organizations

What should the solutions architect do to deploy the CloudFormation StackSets in all AWS accounts?


Options:

A. Create a stack set in the Organizations member accounts. Use service-managed permissions. Set deployment options to deploy to an organization. Use CloudFormation StackSets drift detection.
B. Create stacks in the Organizations member accounts. Use self-service permissions. Set deployment options to deploy to an organization. Enable the CloudFormation StackSets automatic deployment.
C. Create a stack set in the Organizations management account Use service-managed permissions. Set deployment options to deploy to the organization. Enable CloudFormation StackSets automatic deployment.
D. Create stacks in the Organizations management account. Use service-managed permissions. Set deployment options to deploy to the organization. Enable CloudFormation StackSets drift detection.

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/aws/use-cloudformation-stacksets-to-provision-resources-across-multiple-aws-accounts-a nd-regions/

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 31

An ecommerce company runs its infrastructure on AWS. The company exposes its APIs to its web and mobile clients through an Application Load Balancer (ALB) in front of an Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service (Amazon EKS) cluster. The EKS cluster runs thousands of pods that provide the APIs.

After extending delivery to a new continent, the company adds an Amazon CloudFront distribution and sets the ALB as the origin. The company also adds AWS WAF to its architecture.

After implementation of the new architecture, API calls are significantly. However, there is a sudden increase in HTTP status code 504 (Gateway Timeout) errors and HTTP status code 502 (Bad Gateway) errors. This increase in errors seems to be for a specific domain. Which factors could be a cause of these errors? (Select TWO.)


Options:

A. AWS WAF is blocking suspicious requests.
B. The origin is not properly configured in CloudFront.
C. There is an SSL/TLS handshake issue between CloudFront and the origin.
D. EKS Kubernetes pods are being cycled.
E. Some pods are taking more than 30 seconds to answer API calls.

Answer: A, E Explanation: Explanation: A is a possible cause, because AWS WAF is designed to block suspicious requests, and if it is configured incorrectly or is too aggressive in blocking requests, it can cause these errors.E is also a likely cause, as some pods may be taking more than 30 seconds to answer API calls, causing them to time out. This can lead to the 504 and 502 errors if the timeout period is exceeded.

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 32

A company has multiple business units Each business unit has its own AWS account and runs a single website within that account. The company also has a single logging account. Logs from each business unit website are aggregated into a single Amazon S3 bucket in the logging account. The S3 bucket policy provides each business unit with access to write data into the bucket and requires data to be encrypted.

The company needs to encrypt logs uploaded into the bucket using a Single AWS Key Management Service {AWS KMS) CMK The CMK that protects the data must be rotated once every 365 days

Which strategy is the MOST operationally efficient for the company to use to meet these requirements?


Options:

A. Create a customer managed CMK ri the logging account Update the CMK key policy to provide access to the logging account only Manually rotate the CMK every 365 days.
B. Create a customer managed CMK in the logging account. Update the CMK key policy to provide access to the logging account and business unit accounts. Enable automatic rotation of the CMK
C. Use an AWS managed CMK m the togging account. Update the CMK key policy to provide access to the logging account and business unit accounts Manually rotate the CMK every 365 days.
D. Use an AWS managed CMK in the togging account Update the CMK key policy to provide access to the togging account only. Enable automatic rotation of the CMK.

Answer: B

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 33

A company is configuring connectivity to a multi-account AWS environment to support application workloads fiat serve users in a single geographic region. The workloads depend on a highly available, on-premises legacy system deployed across two locations It is critical for the AWS workloads to manias connectivity to the legacy system, and a minimum of 5 Gbps of bandwidth is required All application workloads within AWS must have connectivity with one another.

Which solution will meet these requirements?


Options:

A. Configure multiple AWS Direct Connect (OX) 10 Gbps dedicated connections from a DX partner for each on-premises location Create private virtual interfaces on each connection for each AWS account VPC Associate me private virtual interface with a virtual private gateway attached to each VPC
B. Configure multiple AWS Direct Connect (DX) 10 Gbps dedicated connections from two DX partners for each on-premises location Create and attach a virtual private gateway for each AWS account VPC. Create a DX gateway m a central network account and associate it with the virtual private gateways Create a public virtual interface on each DX connection and associate the interface with me DX gateway.
C. Configure multiple AWS Direct Connect (DX) 10 Gbps dedicated connections from two DX partners for each on-premises location Create a transit gateway and a DX gateway in a central network account. Create a transit virtual interface for each DX interlace and associate them with the DX gateway. Create a gateway association between the DX gateway and the transit gateway
D. Configure multiple AWS Direct Connect (DX) 10 Gbps dedicated connections from a DX partner for each on-premises location Create and attach a virtual private gateway for each AWS account VPC. Create a transit gateway in a central network account and associate It with the virtual private gateways Create a transit virtual interface on each DX connection and attach the interface to the transit gateway.

Answer: C

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 34

A company has more than 10.000 sensors that send data to an on-premises Apache Kafka server by using the Message Queuing Telemetry Transport (MQTT) protocol . The on-premises Kafka server transforms the data and then stores the results as objects in an Amazon S3 bucket

Recently, the Kafka server crashed. The company lost sensor data while the server was being restored A solutions architect must create a new design on AWS that is highly available and scalable to prevent a similar occurrence

Which solution will meet these requirements?


Options:

A. Launch two Amazon EC2 instances to host the Kafka server in an active/standby configuration across two Availability Zones. Create a domain name in Amazon Route 53 Create a Route 53 failover policy Route the sensors to send the data to the domain name
B. Migrate the on-premises Kafka server to Amazon Managed Streaming for Apache Kafka (Amazon MSK). Create a Network Load Balancer (NLB) that points to the Amazon MSK broker. Enable NLB health checks Route the sensors to send the data to the NLB.
C. Deploy AWS loT Core, and connect it to an Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose delivery stream Use an AWS Lambda function to handle data transformation Route the sensors to send the data to AWS loT Core
D. Deploy AWS loT Core, and launch an Amazon EC2 instance to host the Kafka server Configure AWS loT Core to send the data to the EC2 instance Route the sensors to send the data to AWSIoT Core.

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: Because MSK has Maximum number of client connections 1000 per second and the company has 10,000 sensors, the MSK likely will not be able to handle all connections, so have to select C as the answer https://docs.aws.amazon.com/msk/latest/developerguide/limits.htmm

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 35

A company is migrating an application to the AWS Cloud. The application runs in an on-premises data center and writes thousands of images into a mounted NFS file system each night After the company migrates the application, the company will host the application on an Amazon EC2 instance with a mounted Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) file system.

The company has established an AWS Direct Connect connection to AWS Before the migration cutover. a solutions architect must build a process that will replicate the newly created on-premises images to the EFS file system

What is the MOST operationally efficient way to replicate the images?


Options:

A. Configure a periodic process to run the aws s3 sync command from the on-premises file system to Amazon S3 Configure an AWS Lambda function to process event notifications from Amazon S3 and copy the images from Amazon S3 to the EFS file system
B. Deploy an AWS Storage Gateway file gateway with an NFS mount point. Mount the file gateway file system on the on-premises server. Configure a process to periodically copy the images to the mount point
C. Deploy an AWS DataSync agent to an on-premises server that has access to the NFS file system Send data over the Direct Connect connection to an S3 bucket by using a public VIF Configure an AWS Lambda function to process event notifications from Amazon S3 and copy the images from Amazon S3 to the EFS file system
D. Deploy an AWS DataSync agent to an on-premises server that has access to the NFS file system Send data over the Direct Connect connection to an AWS PrivateLink interface VPC endpoint for Amazon EFS by using a private VIF Configure a DataSync scheduled task to send the images to the EFS file system every 24 hours.

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/storage/transferring-files-from-on-premises-to-aws-and-back-without-leaving-your-vpc-using-aws-datasync/

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 36

A company that develops consumer electronics with offices in Europe and Asia has 60 TB of software images stored on premises in Europe. The company wants to transfer the images to an Amazon S3 bucket in the ap-northeast-1 Region. New software images are created daily and must be encrypted in transit. The company needs a solution that does not require custom development to automatically transfer all existing and new software images to Amazon S3.

What is the next step in the transfer process?


Options:

A. Deploy an AWS DataSync agent and configure a task to transfer the images to the S3 bucket.
B. Configure Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose to transfer the images using S3 Transfer Acceleration.
C. Use an AWS Snowball device to transfer the images with the S3 bucket as the target.
D. Transfer the images over a Site-to-Site VPN connection using the S3 API with multipart upload.

Answer: B

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 37

A company has developed APIs that use Amazon API Gateway with Regional endpoints. The APIs call AWS Lambda functions that use API Gateway authentication mechanisms. After a design review, a solutions architect identifies a set of APIs that do not require public access.

The solutions architect must design a solution to make the set of APIs accessible only from a VPC. All APIs need to be called with an authenticated user.

Which solution will meet these requirements with the LEAST amount of effort?


Options:

A. Create an internal Application Load Balancer (ALB). Create a target group. Select the Lambda function to call. Use the ALB DNS name to call the API from the VPC.
B. Remove the DNS entry that is associated with the API in API Gateway. Create a hosted zone in Amazon Route 53. Create a CNAME record in the hosted zone. Update the API in API Gateway with the CNAME record. Use the CNAME record to call the API from the VPC.
C. Update the API endpoint from Regional to private in API Gateway. Create an interface VPC endpoint in the VPC. Create a resource policy, and attach it to the API. Use the VPC endpoint to call the API from the VPC.
D. Deploy the Lambda functions inside the VPC. Provision an EC2 instance, and install an Apache server. From the Apache server, call the Lambda functions. Use the internal CNAME record of the EC2 instance to call the API from the VPC.

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: This solution requires the least amount of effort as it only requires to update the API endpoint to private in API Gateway and create an interface VPC endpoint. Then create a resource policy and attach it to the API. This will make the API only accessible from the VPC and still keep the authentication mechanism intact. Reference:https://aws.amazon.com/premiumsupport/knowledge-center/private-api-gateway-vpc-endpoint/https://aws.amazon.com/api-gateway/features/

Amazon SAP-C02 Sample Question 38

A company has an application that sells tickets online and experiences bursts of demand every 7 days. The application has a stateless presentation layer running on Amazon EC2. an Oracle database to store unstructured data catalog information, and a backend API layer. The front-end layer uses an Elastic Load Balancer to distribute the load across nine On-Demand Instances over three Availability Zones (AZs). The Oracle database is running on a single EC2 instance. The company is experiencing performance issues when running more than two concurrent campaigns. A solutions architect must design a solution that meets the following requirements:

• Address scalability issues.

• Increase the level of concurrency.

• Eliminate licensing costs.

• Improve reliability.

Which set of steps should the solutions architect take?


Options:

A. Create an Auto Scaling group for the front end with a combination of On-Demand and Spot Instances to reduce costs. Convert the Oracle database into a single Amazon RDS reserved DB instance.
B. Create an Auto Scaling group for the front end with a combination of On-Demand and Spot Instances to reduce costs. Create two additional copies of the database instance, then distribute the databases in separate AZs.
C. Create an Auto Scaling group for the front end with a combination of On-Demand and Spot Instances to reduce costs. Convert the tables in the Oracle database into Amazon DynamoDB tables.
D. Convert the On-Demand Instances into Spot Instances to reduce costs for the front end. Convert the tables in the Oracle database into Amazon DynamoDB tables.

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: Combination of On-Demand and Spot Instances + DynamoDB.


and so much more...