Amazon SOA-C02 Dumps - AWS Certified SysOps Administrator - Associate (SOA-C02) PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
SOA-C02
Exam Name:
AWS Certified SysOps Administrator - Associate (SOA-C02)
305 Questions
Last Update Date : 21 May, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only Demo
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Amazon SOA-C02 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best Amazon SOA-C02 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our SOA-C02 dumps are better than all other cheap SOA-C02 study material.

Only best way to pass your Amazon SOA-C02 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Amazon AWS Sysops Administrator exam question answers. Pass your SOA-C02 AWS Certified SysOps Administrator - Associate (SOA-C02) with full confidence. You can get free AWS Certified SysOps Administrator - Associate (SOA-C02) demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in SOA-C02 Exam with the help of Amazon Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated AWS Sysops Administrator Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated AWS Sysops Administrator Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Amazon SOA-C02 Sample Question 1

An errant process is known to use an entire processor and run at 100%. A SysOps administrator wants to automate restarting the instance once the problem occurs for more than 2 minutes.

How can this be accomplished?


Options:

A. Create an Amazon CloudWatch alarm for the Amazon EC2 instance with basic monitoring. Enable an action to restart the instance.
B. Create a CloudWatch alarm for the EC2 instance with detailed monitoring. Enable an action to restart the instance.
C. Create an AWS Lambda function to restart the EC2 instance, triggered on a scheduled basis every 2 minutes.
D. Create a Lambda function to restart the EC2 instance, triggered by EC2 health checks.

Answer: C

Amazon SOA-C02 Sample Question 2

A company is using an AWS KMS customer master key (CMK) with imported key material The company references the CMK by its alias in the Java application to encrypt data The CMK must be rotated every 6 months

What is the process to rotate the key?


Options:

A. Enable automatic key rotation for the CMK and specify a period of 6 months
B. Create a new CMK with new imported material, and update the key alias to point to the new CMK.
C. Delete the current key material, and import new material into the existing CMK
D. Import a copy of the existing key material into a new CMK as a backup, and set the rotation schedule for 6 months

Answer: C

Amazon SOA-C02 Sample Question 3

A company has a stateless application that runs on four Amazon EC2 instances. The application requires tour instances at all times to support all traffic. A SysOps administrator must design a highly available, fault-tolerant architecture that continually supports all traffic if one Availability Zone becomes unavailable.

Which configuration meets these requirements?


Options:

A. Deploy two Auto Scaling groups in two Availability Zones with a minimum capacity of two instances in each group.
B. Deploy an Auto Scaling group across two Availability Zones with a minimum capacity of four instances.
C. Deploy an Auto Scaling group across three Availability Zones with a minimum capacity of four instances.
D. Deploy an Auto Scaling group across three Availability Zones with a minimum capacity of six instances.

Answer: D

Amazon SOA-C02 Sample Question 4

While setting up an AWS managed VPN connection, a SysOps administrator creates a customer gateway resource in AWS. The customer gateway device resides in a data center with a NAT gateway in front of it.

What address should be used to create the customer gateway resource?


Options:

A. The private IP address of the customer gateway device
B. The MAC address of the NAT device in front of the customer gateway device
C. The public IP address of the customer gateway device
D. The public IP address of the NAT device in front of the customer gateway device

Answer: E

Amazon SOA-C02 Sample Question 5

A SysOps administrator must create a solution that immediately notifies software developers if an AWS Lambda function experiences an error.

Which solution will meet this requirement?


Options:

A. Create an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic with an email subscription for each developer. Create an Amazon CloudWatch alarm by using the Errors metric and the Lambda function name as a dimension. Configure the alarm to send a notification to the SNS topic when the alarm state reaches ALARM.
B. Create an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic with a mobile subscription for each developer. Create an Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) alarm by using LambdaError as the event pattern and the SNS topic name as a resource. Configure the alarm to send a notification to the SNS topic when the alarm state reaches ALARM.
C. Verify each developer email address in Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES). Create an Amazon CloudWatch rule by using the LambdaError metric and developer email addresses as dimensions. Configure the rule to send an email through Amazon SES when the rule state reaches ALARM.
D. Verify each developer mobile phone in Amazon Simple Email Service {Amazon SES). Create an Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) rule by using Errors as the event pattern and the Lambda function name as a resource. Configure the rule to send a push notification through Amazon SES when the rule state reaches ALARM.

Answer: B

Amazon SOA-C02 Sample Question 6

A company wants to build a solution for its business-critical Amazon RDS for MySQL database. The database requires high availability across different geographic locations. A SysOps administrator must build a solution to handle a disaster recovery (DR) scenario with the lowest recovery time objective (RTO) and recovery point objective (RPO).

Which solution meets these requirements?


Options:

A. Create automated snapshots of the database on a schedule. Copy the snapshots to the DR Region.
B. Create a cross-Region read replica for the database.
C. Create a Multi-AZ read replica for the database.
D. Schedule AWS Lambda functions to create snapshots of the source database and to copy the snapshots to a DR Region.

Answer: C

Amazon SOA-C02 Sample Question 7

A company wants to be alerted through email when IAM CreateUser API calls are made within its AWS account.

Which combination of actions should a SysOps administrator take to meet this requirement? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. Create an Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) rule with AWS CloudTrail as the event source and IAM CreateUser as the specific API call for the event pattern.
B. Create an Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) rule with Amazon CloudSearch as the event source and IAM CreateUser as the specific API call for the event pattern.
C. Create an Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) rule with AWS IAM Access Analyzer as the event source and IAM CreateUser as the specific API call for the event pattern.
D. Use an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic as an event target with an email subscription.
E. Use an Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES) notification as an event target with an email subscription.

Answer: A, D Explanation: Explanation: https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/security/how-to-receive-alerts-when-your-iam-configuration-changes/

Amazon SOA-C02 Sample Question 8

An application team uses an Amazon Aurora MySQL DB cluster with one Aurora Replica. The application team notices that the application read performance degrades when user connections exceed 200. The number of user connections is typically consistent around 180. with occasional sudden increases above 200 connections. The application team wants the application to automatically scale as user demand increases or decreases.

Which solution will meet these requirements?


Options:

A. Migrate to a new Aurora multi-master DB cluster. Modify the application database connection string.
B. Modify the DB cluster by changing to serverless mode whenever user connections exceed 200.
C. Create an auto scaling policy with a target metric of 195 DatabaseConnections
D. Modify the DB cluster by increasing the Aurora Replica instance size.

Answer: D

Amazon SOA-C02 Sample Question 9

A SysOps administrator must create a solution that automatically shuts down any Amazon EC2 instances that have less than 10% average CPU utilization for 60 minutes or more.

Which solution will meet this requirement In the MOST operationally efficient manner?


Options:

A. Implement a cron job on each EC2 instance to run once every 60 minutes and calculate the current CPU utilization. Initiate an instance shutdown If CPU utilization is less than 10%.
B. Implement an Amazon CloudWatch alarm for each EC2 instance to monitor average CPU utilization. Set the period at 1 hour, and set the threshold at 10%. Configure an EC2 action on the alarm to stop the instance.
C. Install the unified Amazon CloudWatch agent on each EC2 instance, and enable the Basic level predefined metric set. Log CPU utilization every 60 minutes, and initiate an instance shutdown if CPU utilization is less than 10%.
D. Use AWS Systems Manager Run Command to get CPU utilization from each EC2 instance every 60 minutes. Initiate an instance shutdown if CPU utilization is less than 10%.

Answer: C

Amazon SOA-C02 Sample Question 10

A company is running an application on a fleet of Amazon EC2 instances behind an Application Load Balancer (ALB). The EC2 instances are launched by an Auto Scaling group and are automatically registered in a target group. A SysOps administrator must set up a notification to alert application owners when targets fail health checks.

What should the SysOps administrator do to meet these requirements?


Options:

A. Create an Amazon CloudWatch alarm on the UnHealthyHostCount metric. Configure an action to send an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) notification when the metric is greater than 0.
B. Configure an Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling custom lifecycle action to send an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) notification when an instance is in the Pending:Wait state.
C. Update the Auto Scaling group. Configure an activity notification to send an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) notification for the Unhealthy event type.
D. Update the ALB health check to send an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) notification when an instance is unhealthy.

Answer: B

Amazon SOA-C02 Sample Question 11

A company is storing media content in an Amazon S3 bucket and uses Amazon CloudFront to distribute the content to its users. Due to licensing terms, the company is not authorized to distribute the content in some countries. A SysOps administrator must restrict access to certain countries.

What is the MOST operationally efficient solution that meets these requirements?


Options:

A. Configure the S3 bucket policy to deny the GetObject operation based on the S3:LocationConstraint condition.
B. Create a secondary origin access identity (OAI). Configure the S3 bucket policy to prevent access from unauthorized countries.
C. Enable the geo restriction feature in the CloudFront distribution to prevent access from unauthorized countries.
D. Update the application to generate signed CloudFront URLs only for IP addresses in authorized countries.

Answer: D


and so much more...