Microsoft DP-300 Dumps - Administering Relational Databases on Microsoft Azure PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
DP-300
Exam Name:
Administering Relational Databases on Microsoft Azure
311 Questions
Last Update Date : 04 July, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$55 $71.5
Test Engine Only Demo
$45 $58.5
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Microsoft DP-300 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

DP-300 Complete Exam Detail

Details Information
Total Time 180 minutes (3 hours)
Exam Fee $165 USD
Passing Marks 700 out of 1000
Available Languages English, Japanese, Chinese (Simplified), Korean, French, German, Spanish

DP-300 COMPLETE EXAM TOPICS BREAKDOWN

Exam Module Weightage (%)
Implementing a Data Warehouse (25-30%) 25-30
Designing and Implementing Data Extraction and Transformation Solutions (15-20%) 15-20
Designing and Implementing Data Load Solutions (10-15%) 10-15
Designing a Security Strategy (15-20%) 15-20
Designing and Implementing Data Integration Solutions (15-20%) 15-20
Designing and Implementing a Monitoring Strategy (10-15%) 10-15

Best Microsoft DP-300 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our DP-300 dumps are better than all other cheap DP-300 study material.

Only best way to pass your Microsoft DP-300 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Microsoft Microsoft Certified: Azure Database Administrator Associate exam question answers. Pass your DP-300 Administering Relational Databases on Microsoft Azure with full confidence. You can get free Administering Relational Databases on Microsoft Azure demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in DP-300 Exam with the help of Microsoft Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Microsoft Certified: Azure Database Administrator Associate Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Microsoft Certified: Azure Database Administrator Associate Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Microsoft DP-300 Sample Question 1

Which audit log destination should you use to meet the monitoring requirements?


Options:

A. Azure Storage
B. Azure Event Hubs
C. Azure Log Analytics

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: Scenario: Use a single dashboard to review security and audit data for all the PaaS databases.With dashboards can bring together operational data that is most important to IT across all your Azure resources, including telemetry from Azure Log Analytics.Note: Auditing for Azure SQL Database and Azure Synapse Analytics tracks database events and writes them to an audit log in your Azure storage account, Log Analytics workspace, or Event Hubs.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-monitor/visualize/tutorial-logs-dashboards, , ]

Microsoft DP-300 Sample Question 2

Which windowing function should you use to perform the streaming aggregation of the sales data?


Options:

A. Sliding
B. Hopping
C. Session
D. Tumbling

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: Scenario: The sales data, including the documents in JSON format, must be gathered as it arrives and analyzed online by using Azure Stream Analytics. The analytics process will perform aggregations that must be done continuously, without gaps, and without overlapping.Tumbling window functions are used to segment a data stream into distinct time segments and perform a function against them, such as the example below. The key differentiators of a Tumbling window are that they repeat, do not overlap, and an event cannot belong to more than one tumbling window.Timeline Description automatically generatedReference: [Reference:, https://github.com/MicrosoftDocs/azure-docs/blob/master/articles/stream-analytics/stream-analytics-window-functions.md, ]

Microsoft DP-300 Sample Question 3

You need to provide an implementation plan to configure data retention for ResearchDB1. The solution must meet the security and compliance requirements.

What should you include in the plan?


Options:

A. Configure the Deleted databases settings for ResearchSrvOL
B. Deploy and configure an Azure Backup server.
C. Configure the Advanced Data Security settings for ResearchDBL
D. Configure the Manage Backups settings for ResearchSrvOL

Answer: D Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/long-term-backup-retention-configure, , , ]

Microsoft DP-300 Sample Question 4

You are designing a dimension table in an Azure Synapse Analytics dedicated SQL pool.

You need to create a surrogate key for the table. The solution must provide the fastest query performance.

What should you use for the surrogate key?


Options:

A. an IDENTITY column
B. a GUID column
C. a sequence object

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: Dedicated SQL pool supports many, but not all, of the table features offered by other databases.Surrogate keys are not supported. Implement it with an Identity column.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/synapse-analytics/sql-data-warehouse/sql-data-warehouse-tablesoverview, ]

Microsoft DP-300 Sample Question 5

What should you use to migrate the PostgreSQL database?


Options:

A. Azure Data Box
B. AzCopy
C. Azure Database Migration Service
D. Azure Site Recovery

Answer: C Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/dms/dms-overview, , ]

Microsoft DP-300 Sample Question 6

You plan to deploy an app that includes an Azure SQL database and an Azure web app. The app has the following requirements:

  • The web app must be hosted on an Azure virtual network.
  • The Azure SQL database must be assigned a private IP address.
  • The Azure SQL database must allow connections only from the virtual network.

You need to recommend a solution that meets the requirements.

What should you include in the recommendation?


Options:

A. Azure Private Link
B. a network security group (NSG)
C. a database-level firewall
D. a server-level firewall

Answer: A Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/private-endpoint-overview, , , ]

Microsoft DP-300 Sample Question 7

Which counter should you monitor for real-time processing to meet the technical requirements?


Options:

A. SU% Utilization
B. CPU% utilization
C. Concurrent users
D. Data Conversion Errors

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Scenario: Real-time processing must be monitored to ensure that workloads are sized properly based on actual usage patterns.To monitor the performance of a database in Azure SQL Database and Azure SQL Managed Instance, start by monitoring the CPU and IO resources used by your workload relative to the level of database performance you chose in selecting a particular service tier and performance level.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/monitor-tune-overview, ]

Microsoft DP-300 Sample Question 8

You need to design a data retention solution for the Twitter feed data records. The solution must meet the customer sentiment analytics requirements.

Which Azure Storage functionality should you include in the solution?


Options:

A. time-based retention
B. change feed
C. lifecycle management
D. soft delete

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: The lifecycle management policy lets you:Delete blobs, blob versions, and blob snapshots at the end of their lifecyclesReference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/blobs/storage-lifecycle-management-concepts, , , ]

Microsoft DP-300 Sample Question 9

You need to implement the surrogate key for the retail store table. The solution must meet the sales transaction dataset requirements.

What should you create?


Options:

A. a table that has a FOREIGN KEY constraint
B. a table the has an IDENTITY property
C. a user-defined SEQUENCE object
D. a system-versioned temporal table

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Scenario: Contoso requirements for the sales transaction dataset include:Implement a surrogate key to account for changes to the retail store addresses.A surrogate key on a table is a column with a unique identifier for each row. The key is not generated from thetable data. Data modelers like to create surrogate keys on their tables when they design data warehouse models. You can use the IDENTITY property to achieve this goal simply and effectively without affecting load performance.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/synapse-analytics/sql-data-warehouse/sql-data-warehouse-tablesidentity, , , ]

Microsoft DP-300 Sample Question 10

Based on the PaaS prototype, which Azure SQL Database compute tier should you use?


Options:

A. Business Critical 4-vCore
B. Hyperscale
C. General Purpose v-vCore
D. Serverless

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: There are CPU and Data I/O spikes for the PaaS prototype. Business Critical 4-vCore is needed.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/reserved-capacity-overview, ]


and so much more...