Splunk SPLK-1003 Dumps - Splunk Enterprise Certified Admin PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
SPLK-1003
Exam Name:
Splunk Enterprise Certified Admin
182 Questions
Last Update Date : 21 May, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$55 $71.5
Test Engine Only Demo
$45 $58.5
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Splunk SPLK-1003 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best Splunk SPLK-1003 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our SPLK-1003 dumps are better than all other cheap SPLK-1003 study material.

Only best way to pass your Splunk SPLK-1003 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Splunk Splunk Enterprise Certified Admin exam question answers. Pass your SPLK-1003 Splunk Enterprise Certified Admin with full confidence. You can get free Splunk Enterprise Certified Admin demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in SPLK-1003 Exam with the help of Splunk Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Splunk Enterprise Certified Admin Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Splunk Enterprise Certified Admin Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Splunk SPLK-1003 Sample Question 1

Which of the following is a valid distributed search group?


Options:

A. [distributedSearch:Paris] default = false servers = server1, server2
B. [searchGroup:Paris] default = false servers = server1:8089, server2:8089
C. [searchGroup:Paris] default = false servers = server1:9997, server2:9997
D. [distributedSearch:Paris] default = false servers = server1:8089; server2:8089

Answer: E

Splunk SPLK-1003 Sample Question 2

Which Splunk component does a search head primarily communicate with?


Options:

A. Indexer
B. Forwarder
C. Cluster master
D. Deployment server

Answer: B

Splunk SPLK-1003 Sample Question 3

The CLI command splunk add forward-server indexer: will create stanza(s) in

which configuration file?


Options:

A. inputs.conf
B. indexes.conf
C. outputs.conf
D. servers.conf

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: The CLI command "Splunk add forward-server indexer:" is used to define the indexer and the listening port on forwards. The command creates this kind of entry "[tcpout-server://:]" in the outputs.conf file.https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Forwarder/8.2.2/Forwarder/Configureforwardingwithoutputs.conf Reference: [Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Forwarder/8.0.5/Forwarder/Enableareceiver]

Splunk SPLK-1003 Sample Question 4

In this example, if useACK is set to true and the maxQueueSize is set to 7MB, what is the size of the wait queue on this universal forwarder?


Options:

A. 21MB
B. 28MB
C. 14MB
D. 7MB

Answer: A Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/SplunkCloud/latest/Forwarding/Protectagainstlossofin-flightdata, , ]

Splunk SPLK-1003 Sample Question 5

Which of the following monitor inputs stanza headers would match all of the following files?

/var/log/www1/secure.log

/var/log/www/secure.l

/var/log/www/logs/secure.logs

/var/log/www2/secure.log


Options:

A. [monitor:///var/log/.../secure.*
B. [monitor:///var/log/www1/secure.*]
C. [monitor:///var/log/www1/secure.log]
D. [monitor:///var/log/www*/secure.*]

Answer: C Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.2.1/Data/Monitorfilesanddirectorieswithinputs.conf, , ]

Splunk SPLK-1003 Sample Question 6

On the deployment server, administrators can map clients to server classes using client filters. Which of the

following statements is accurate?


Options:

A. The blacklist takes precedence over the whitelist.
B. The whitelist takes precedence over the blacklist.
C. Wildcards are not supported in any client filters.
D. Machine type filters are applied before the whitelist and blacklist.

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: https://docs.splunk.com/Document ation/Splunk/8.2.1/Updating/FilterclientsReference: [Reference: https://community.splunk.com/t5/Getting-Data-In/Can-I-use-both-the-whitelist-AND-blacklist-forthe-, same/td-p/390910]

Splunk SPLK-1003 Sample Question 7

What conf file needs to be edited to set up distributed search groups?


Options:

A. props.conf
B. search.conf
C. distsearch.conf
D. distibutedsearch.conf

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: "You can group your search peers to facilitate searching on a subset of them. Groups of search peers are known as "distributed search groups." You specify distributed search groups in the distsearch.conf file"Reference: [Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.5/DistSearch/Distributedsearchgroups]

Splunk SPLK-1003 Sample Question 8

How do you remove missing forwarders from the Monitoring Console?


Options:

A. By restarting Splunk.
B. By rescanning active forwarders.
C. By reloading the deployment server.
D. By rebuilding the forwarder asset table.

Answer: E

Splunk SPLK-1003 Sample Question 9

After how many warnings within a rolling 30-day period will a license violation occur with an enforced

Enterprise license?


Options:

A. 1
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.5/Admin/Aboutlicenseviolations "Enterprise Trial license. If you get five or more warnings in a rolling 30 days period, you are in violation of your license. Dev/Test license. If you generate five or more warnings in a rolling 30-day period, you are in violation of your license. Developer license. If you generate five or more warnings in a rolling 30-day period, you are in violation of your license. BUT for Free license. If you get three or more warnings in a rolling 30 days period, you are in violation of your license."Reference: [Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.5/Admin/Aboutlicenseviolations, ]

Splunk SPLK-1003 Sample Question 10

What is the valid option for a [monitor] stanza in inputs.conf?


Options:

A. enabled
B. datasource
C. server_name
D. ignoreOlderThan

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: Setting: ignoreOlderThan = Description: "Causes the input to stop checking files for updates if the file modification time has passed the threshold." Default: 0 (disabled)Reference: [Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.5/Data/, Monitorfilesanddirectorieswithinputs.conf]

Splunk SPLK-1003 Sample Question 11

A new forwarder has been installed with a manually created deploymentclient.conf.

What is the next step to enable the communication between the forwarder and the deployment server?


Options:

A. Restart Splunk on the deployment server.
B. Enable the deployment client in Splunk Web under Forwarder Management.
C. Restart Splunk on the deployment client.
D. Wait for up to the time set in the phoneHomeIntervalInSecs setting.

Answer: A Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Forwarder/8.2.3/Forwarder/Configuretheuniversalforwarder, , , ]

Splunk SPLK-1003 Sample Question 12

The universal forwarder has which capabilities when sending data? (select all that apply)


Options:

A. Sending alerts
B. Compressing data
C. Obfuscating/hiding data
D. Indexer acknowledgement

Answer: B, D Explanation: Explanation: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.1/Forwarding/Aboutforwardingandreceivingdata https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Forwarder/8.1.1/Forwarder/Configureforwardingwithoutputs.conf#:~:text=compressed%3Dtrue%20This%20tells%20the,the%20forwarder%20sen ds%20raw%20data.

Splunk SPLK-1003 Sample Question 13

Which of the following are required when defining an index in indexes. conf? (select all that apply)


Options:

A. coldPath
B. homePath
C. frozenPath
D. thawedPath

Answer: A, B, D Explanation: Explanation: homePath = $SPLUNK_DB/hatchdb/dbcoldPath = $SPLUNK_DB/hatchdb/colddbthawedPath = $SPLUNK_DB/hatchdb/thaweddbhttps://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/latest/Admin/Indexesconf https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/7.3.1/Admin/Indexesconf#PER_INDEX_OPTIONT

Splunk SPLK-1003 Sample Question 14

In a distributed environment, which Splunk component is used to distribute apps and configurations to the

other Splunk instances?


Options:

A. Indexer
B. Deployer
C. Forwarder
D. Deployment server

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: The deployer is a Splunk Enterprise instance that you use to distribute apps and certain other configuration updates to search head cluster members. The set of updates that the deployer distributes is called the configuration bundle. https://docs.splunk. com/Documentation/Splunk/8.1.3/DistSearch/PropagateSHCconfigurationchanges#:~:text=The%20deployer%20is%20a%20Splunk,is%20called%20the%20configuration%20bundle.https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.5/Updating/Updateconfigurations First line says it all: "The deployment server distributes deployment apps to clients."Reference: [Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.0.5/Updating/Updateconfigurations]

Splunk SPLK-1003 Sample Question 15

Which of the following statements apply to directory inputs? {select all that apply)


Options:

A. All discovered text files are consumed.
B. Compressed files are ignored by default
C. Splunk recursively traverses through the directory structure.
D. When adding new log files to a monitored directory, the forwarder must be restarted to take them into account.

Answer: A, D

Splunk SPLK-1003 Sample Question 16

When using license pools, volume allocations apply to which Splunk components?


Options:

A. Indexers
B. Indexes
C. Heavy Forwarders
D. Search Heads

Answer: A Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/Splunk/8.2.3/Admin/Groups,stacks,pools,andotherterminology, , , ]


and so much more...