VMware 3V0-21.21 Dumps - Advanced Design VMware vSphere 7.x PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
3V0-21.21
Exam Name:
Advanced Design VMware vSphere 7.x
88 Questions
Last Update Date : 21 May, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

VMware 3V0-21.21 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best VMware 3V0-21.21 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our 3V0-21.21 dumps are better than all other cheap 3V0-21.21 study material.

Only best way to pass your VMware 3V0-21.21 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for VMware VCAP-DCV Design 2021 exam question answers. Pass your 3V0-21.21 Advanced Design VMware vSphere 7.x with full confidence. You can get free Advanced Design VMware vSphere 7.x demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in 3V0-21.21 Exam with the help of VMware Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated VCAP-DCV Design 2021 Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated VCAP-DCV Design 2021 Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

VMware 3V0-21.21 Sample Question 1

An architect is designing the expansion of an existing vSphere 7 environment. The customer is requesting a design for a new cluster to support the anticipated future business growth. The requirements specified for the existing environment design must be considered when designing the new cluster.

The existing design has the following requirements:

  • REQ01 The environment has an availability target of 99.5% for all infrastructure.
  • REQ02 The recovery time objective (RTO) for Tier 1 virtual machines is one hour.
  • REQ03 Windows and Linux virtual machines must reside on separate clusters.
  • REQ04 Access to the management cluster within the environment must be controlled.

Which of the listed requirements would be classified as a functional requirement?


Options:

A. The environment has an availability target of 99.5% for all infrastructure
B. The recovery time objective (RTO) for Tier 1 virtual machines is one hour
C. Access to the management cluster within the environment must be controlled
D. Windows and Linux virtual machines must reside on separate clusters

Answer: E

VMware 3V0-21.21 Sample Question 2

An architect is designing a vSphere environment for a customer and learns that the customer has:

  • A single vSphere cluster
  • Two storage arrays with different RAID capabilities

Which two design decisions should the architect make to maximize data availability and data performance for this customer? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. Use Storage DRS.
B. Use VMDK anti-affinity rules.
C. Use multiple datastores for heartbeat.
D. Use a minimum of three storage arrays.
E. Use VM to host DRS rules.

Answer: A, C

VMware 3V0-21.21 Sample Question 3

An architect is designing a new backup solution for a vSphere platform that has been recently upgraded to vSphere 7.

The architect wants the backup solution to perform the following:

  • Full virtual machine image backup and restore
  • Incremental virtual machine image backup and restore
  • File level backup and restore within both Windows and Linux virtual machines
  • LAN-free backup

Which functional requirement should the architect include in the design of the new backup solution?


Options:

A. The backup solution must leverage the VMware Consolidated Backup (VCB) framework.
B. The backup solution must leverage virtual machine snapshots.
C. The backup solution must leverage VMware vSphere Storage APIs - Data Protection.
D. The backup solution must leverage VMware vStorage APIs for Data Protection (VADP).

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/1021176

VMware 3V0-21.21 Sample Question 4

An architect is designing a new vSphere environment with the following resources:

  • 600 vCPU
  • 5,760 GB RAM

Average resource usage is:

  • 60 vCPU
  • 1,152 GB RAM

The design must meet the following requirements:

  • The environment has the ability to burst by 25%.
  • Each host can schedule 36 vCPUs and has 512 GB RAM.
  • Management overhead is 20%.

What is the minimum number of hosts required to meet the design requirements?


Options:

A. Three
B. Five
C. Four
D. Two

Answer: D

VMware 3V0-21.21 Sample Question 5

An architect is designing a new vSphere platform for a customer to meet the following requirements:

  • The platform must be deployed into five physically separate sites.
  • The sites are spread across multiple regions.
  • Some sites require more than one vCenter Server.
  • The platform must provide an administrator with the ability to access virtual infrastructure components across all sites from a single management tool instance.

Which single sign-on (SSO) design recommendation will meet these requirements?


Options:

A. Use an SSO domain across all vCenter Server instances
B. Use an SSO domain per region
C. Use an SSO domain per vCenter Server instance
D. Use an SSO domain per site

Answer: D

VMware 3V0-21.21 Sample Question 6

An architect is designing a vSphere environment for a customer based on the following information:

  • The vSphere cluster will have three hosts only due to budget considerations.
  • A database cluster (node majority) consisting of three virtual machines will be running on the vSphere cluster.

Which two recommendations can the architect make so that the customer achieves the highest level of

application availability while taking into consideration operational resiliency? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. Create VM-VM anti-affinity rules
B. Set das.respectvmvmantiaffinityrules to false
C. Create VM-Host anti-affinity rules
D. Disable vSphere HA during maintenance
E. Set das.ignoreinsufficienthbdatastore to true

Answer: B, D

VMware 3V0-21.21 Sample Question 7

Following a recent acquisition, an architect needs to merge IT assets into its current data center. The combined vSphere environment will need to run the newly acquired company’s virtual machines.

Network integration work has already been completed and the current environment has capacity to host all virtual machines. The Operations team needs to identify which virtual machines belong to the acquired company and report on their usage.

How should the architect merge the company’s assets and virtual machines?


Options:

A. Leave the newly acquired company’s assets in its current place
B. Lift and shift the acquired assets into the data center
C. Migrate the acquired company’s virtual machines into the existing vSphere environment
D. Migrate and apply vSphere tags to the acquired company’s virtual machines

Answer: E

VMware 3V0-21.21 Sample Question 8

An architect is considering placement of virtual machines within an existing VMware software-defined data center (SDDC).

During the discovery phase, the following information is documented:

Cluster One

  • Six ESXi hosts
  • vSphere HA with host failures cluster tolerates = 1
  • Proactive HA is enabled and set to automated
  • Fully Automated vSphere DRS
  • Transparent Page Sharing (TPS) is enabled

Cluster Two

  • Eight ESXi hosts
  • vSphere HA with host failures cluster tolerates = 1
  • Proactive HA is disabled
  • Partially Automated vSphere DRS
  • Transparent Page Sharing (TPS) is disabled

Cluster Three

  • Three ESXi hosts
  • vSphere HA with admission control is disabled
  • Proactive HA is not supported
  • Transparent Page Sharing (TPS) is disabled

Virtual Machine Resource Profile 1

  • Memory sharing techniques should not be used
  • Virtual machines should be automatically restarted in the event of host failure if resources are available
  • Automated initial virtual machine placement

Virtual Machine Resource Profile 2

  • Memory sharing techniques should not be used
  • Virtual machines should be automatically restarted in the event of host failure regardless of available resources
  • Automated initial virtual machine placement

Which two recommendations should the architect make for placement of the virtual machines to meet resource profile requirements? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. All virtual machines matching Virtual Machine Resource Profile 2 should be placed on Cluster One.
B. All virtual machines matching Virtual Machine Resource Profile 1 should be placed on Cluster One.
C. All virtual machines matching Virtual Machine Resource Profile 2 should be placed on Cluster Two.
D. All virtual machines matching Virtual Machine Resource Profile 1 should be placed on Cluster Two.
E. All virtual machines matching Virtual Machine Resource Profile 2 should be placed on Cluster Three.

Answer: D, E Explanation: Explanation: https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSpher e/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.resmgmt.doc/GUID-FEAC3A43-C57E-49A2-8303-B06DBC9054C5.htmm

VMware 3V0-21.21 Sample Question 9

A customer is deploying a new cluster and wants to be able to patch and update two hosts in parallel. The cluster must be able to maintain N+1 resiliency across the remaining hosts while patching activities are performed. The current expected utilization of the platform requires a minimum of two hosts to support all of the virtual machines.

What is the minimum number of hosts the customer will require in the cluster in order to meet the required resiliency level?


Options:

A. Five
B. Six
C. Four
D. Seven

Answer: B

VMware 3V0-21.21 Sample Question 10

As part of a new hybrid cloud initiative for a large financial company, the customer technical team is presenting an overview of the current state of the infrastructure and their vision for a new solution.

The project team captures notes during the presentation and adds them to the discovery documentation. Which of the listed statements is a design constraint?


Options:

A. The applications are created in-house with in-guest recovery protection
B. The maximum tolerable data loss is 10 minutes
C. The two data center locations have a network latency of 8 ms round-trip time (RTT)
D. The existing storage is out of maintenance

Answer: E


and so much more...