CIPS L4M6 Dumps - Supplier Relationships PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
L4M6
Exam Name:
Supplier Relationships
120 Questions
Last Update Date : 20 June, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

CIPS L4M6 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best CIPS L4M6 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our L4M6 dumps are better than all other cheap L4M6 study material.

Only best way to pass your CIPS L4M6 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for CIPS CIPS Level 4 Diploma in Procurement and Supply exam question answers. Pass your L4M6 Supplier Relationships with full confidence. You can get free Supplier Relationships demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in L4M6 Exam with the help of CIPS Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated CIPS Level 4 Diploma in Procurement and Supply Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated CIPS Level 4 Diploma in Procurement and Supply Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

CIPS L4M6 Sample Question 1

Francisco has entered a partnership with Pedro, who is a key supplier, and wants to ensure that the partnership achieves all of Francisco’s goals. As well as qualitative and quantitative KPIs, what other measures could Francisco take to ensure the partnership is a success?


Options:

A. Do frequent appraisals on the supplier
B. Conduct regular audits
C. Ensure there is a damages clause in the contract
D. Threaten the supplier with termination if he underperforms

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: ExplanationThe correct answer is ‘Conduct regular audits’. This is explained on p.153. You wouldn’t do an appraisal on a supplier in a partnership relationship as both parties are equal. Threatening a partner isn’t good for the relationship and a damages clause would be used in a contractual relationship rather than a partnership.

CIPS L4M6 Sample Question 2

Debbie is a procurement manager at a small manufacturer company. She had a contract in place with a company that provides uniforms, but finds that she doesn’t need to order much from them as the staff re-wear the same clothes to work. The contract has now expired. Should Debbie do a Competitive Tender to source a new contract?


Options:

A. Yes – the contract has now expired so she must do a new competitive tender
B. Yes- competitive tender is the only option to procure uniforms
C. No- the contract is not of significant value
D. No- Debbie should continue using the same supplier- it doesn’t matter that the contract has expired.

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: ExplanationThe correct answer is ‘no-the contract is not of significant value’. CIPS state that competitive tenders should only be used when ‘the item or service is of significant value’ p.73. Debbie could continue using the same supplier, but she should organise a contract extension or a new contract if she does.

CIPS L4M6 Sample Question 3

In a partnership who is responsible for decision making?


Options:

A. The project steering committee
B. Both the supplier and the buyer
C. The buyer
D. The supplier

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: ExplanationThe correct answer is both the supplier and the buyer- joint decision making is a key aspect of partnership relationships. A project steering committee decides on priorities, suggests improvements, conducts audits etc. See p.153

CIPS L4M6 Sample Question 4

Which of the following are valid strategies for dealing with conflict? Select THREE


Options:

A. Competing
B. Collecting
C. Contesting
D. Compromising
E. Collaborating

Answer: A, D, E Explanation: Explanation: ExplanationThe three right answers are competing, collaborating and compromising. See the Thomas Kilmann Model on p.87. There are quite a few questions on this in the exam.

CIPS L4M6 Sample Question 5

Phone Maker Incorporated is a manufacturer of mobile phones. It is considering investing in a partnership with its supplier of batteries and circuit boards as it wishes to produce new models of its phone more regularly. What is the main driver for Phone Maker Incorporated?


Options:

A. Cheaper costs
B. Changes in the marketplace
C. Better quality products
D. Reduced product life-cycles

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: ExplanationThe correct answer is ‘reduced product life-cycles’. In this example the reason for entering a partnership is to be able to produce new models of phones more quickly- this is likely because consumers are wanting to change mobile phones more often than they did in the past, so in order to keep up with demand, Phone Maker Incorporated need to produce more phones, more quickly. Drivers of Partnership Sourcing is a key topic in the exam – you can revise these by looking at p.127 in the Study Guidf

CIPS L4M6 Sample Question 6

Harry has just entered into a partnership with a key supplier. Although he is excited about the prospect, he thinks it’s a good idea to set some goals and KPIs. Which of the following criteria should Harry use to decide if a KPI is appropriate?


Options:

A. Measurable, achievable and relevant
B. Relatable, precise, and measurable
C. Time bound, difficult and relevant
D. Significant, measurable and achievable

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: ExplanationThe correct answer is Measurable, achievable and relevant. This is from SMART KPIs on p. 151. Smart stands for specific, measurable, achievable, relevant, time-bound. In the exam they come up in different orders so be careful.

CIPS L4M6 Sample Question 7

The Public Sector in the UK is unable to enter into formal partnership relationships with any supplier. Is this statement TRUE?


Options:

A. Yes- the Public Sector is regulated by EU procurement regulations which prohibits this
B. Yes- the Public Sector is unable to enter partnerships because they operate in a monopoly market
C. No- the Public Sector can enter into partnership relationships with suppliers providing they have tendered the opportunity
D. No- the Public Sector can enter into partnership relationships when contracts are over the threshold value.

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: ExplanationThe correct answer is ‘Yes- the Public Sector is regulated by EU procurement regulations which prohibits this’. This is stated on p.122. Please note that this study guide and exam were written before Brexit. Once Brexit happens, nobody knows what will happen with this.

CIPS L4M6 Sample Question 8

Which of the following are NOT one of the four key principles of procurement in the EU?


Options:

A. Transparency
B. Value for Money
C. Non-Discrimination
D. Proportionality

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: ExplanationValue for money is not a principle of EU procurement. The four key principles are; transparency, non-discrimination, proportionality and equality of treatment. The principles are basically about ensuring the procurement process is fair. See p.76

CIPS L4M6 Sample Question 9

Varying levels of commitment is one reason why many partnerships fail. Why is this?


Options:

A. It can lead to a lack of trust
B. One party doesn’t fulfil their KPIs
C. Sufficient time and resources are put in
D. Less profit is made.

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: ExplanationThe correct answer is ‘It can lead to a lack of trust’ – this is a quote from p.162. The other answers are all incorrect; in a partnership KPIs are joint between the parties– so there wouldn’t be a situation where one party doesn’t fulfil their KPIs. Commitment doesn’t necessarily have a direct correlation with profit so that answer is incorrect. ‘Sufficient time and resources are put in’ is a positive thing, so can’t be a reason who a partnership fails.

CIPS L4M6 Sample Question 10

In Public Sector procurement a PIN is sent out to inform suppliers of an upcoming tender opportunity. What does PIN stand for?


Options:

A. Prior Information Notice
B. Procurement Information Number
C. Procurement Identification Number
D. Possibilities Identified Notice

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: ExplanationA PIN is a ‘prior information notice’ – it is sent out before the ITT to let suppliers know that an opportunity is coming up and they should look out for it. See p 72 “supplier identification- public sector” for more details.

CIPS L4M6 Sample Question 11

Cigarettes and alcohol are often described as having an ‘inelastic price’. What does this mean?


Options:

A. Changes in price will greatly affect how much of the item is bought
B. Changes in price will not affect how much of the item is bought
C. The product is subject to high rates of tax
D. The product is subject to age restrictions

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: ExplanationA product with an ‘inelastic price’ means that consumption doesn’t really depend on how much it costs. So you could increase the price of alcohol and cigarettes and people would tend to still buy them. A product with an elastic price means that a change in price would have a large affect on the number of people who bought the item. See p.95 for more details on price elasticity.

CIPS L4M6 Sample Question 12

What is a disadvantage of including qualitative KPIs into a contract?


Options:

A. They can lead to poor supplier performance
B. They pull focus from the more important quantitative KPIs
C. They are hard to measure
D. They make the buyer seem weak

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: ExplanationThe correct answer is ‘They are hard to measure’ p.104

CIPS L4M6 Sample Question 13

Which of the following are considered ‘wastes’ which can be removed from a business? Select THREE.


Options:

A. Over-processing
B. Stockout
C. Equity
D. Transportation
E. Inventory

Answer: A, D, E Explanation: Explanation: ExplanationThe seven wastes (as defined by Taiichi Ohno) can be remembered as Tim Wood; transportation, inventory, motion, waiting, over-processing, over-production, defects. Some people add an S onto the end of Tim Wood to make Tim Woods (the s is for skills). In some modules of CIPS, they refer to 8 wastes and include skills, but in M6 they’ve only put the 7 on p.70.

CIPS L4M6 Sample Question 14

Which of the following are advantages for the buyer of entering into a partnership? Select TWO.


Options:

A. They are likely to be able to gain price stability
B. There may be greater continuity of supply
C. They will gain an increased volume of business
D. The supplier may become complacent

Answer: A, B Explanation: Explanation: ExplanationThe correct answers are; They are likely to be able to gain price stability and There may be greater continuity of supply. The other options are an advantage for the supplier rather than the buyer (They will gain an increased volume of business) and a disadvantage of entering into a partnership (The supplier may become complacent). As you may have guessed from these questions – Partnerships come up a LOT in the exam. See p.130 for info on pros and cons of partnerships.


and so much more...