Microsoft AZ-400 Dumps - Microsoft Azure DevOps Solutions PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
AZ-400
Exam Name:
Microsoft Azure DevOps Solutions
470 Questions
Last Update Date : 21 May, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$55 $71.5
Test Engine Only Demo
$45 $58.5
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Microsoft AZ-400 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

AZ-400 Complete Exam Topics Breakdown

Exam Component Details
Total Time 180 minutes
Exam Fee $165 USD
Passing Marks 700 out of 1000
Available Languages English, Japanese, Chinese (Simplified), Korean
Exam Provider Microsoft

Exam Topics Breakdown

Exam Objective Description
Designing a DevOps Strategy Design and implement DevOps practices for version control, compliance, infrastructure as code, configuration management, build, release, and testing by using Azure technologies.
Implementing DevOps Development Processes Design a version control strategy, implement and integrate source control, implement and manage build infrastructure, and implement code flow.
Implementing Continuous Integration Implement continuous integration in an Azure DevOps pipeline, integrate other build tooling with Azure DevOps, and design build and release pipelines.
Implementing Continuous Delivery Design a release strategy, set up a release management workflow, implement an appropriate deployment pattern, and design and implement blue-green deployments.
Implementing Dependency Management Design a dependency management strategy, manage security and compliance, analyze and integrate third-party dependency management, and manage artifacts.
Implementing Application Infrastructure Design an infrastructure and configuration management strategy, implement Infrastructure as Code (IaC), manage Azure Kubernetes Service infrastructure, and implement infrastructure compliance and security.
Implementing Continuous Feedback Recommend and design system feedback mechanisms, implement process for routing system feedback to development teams, and optimize feedback mechanisms.
Implementing Infrastructure as Code Create and manage infrastructure using Azure Resource Manager (ARM) templates, recommend and design system feedback mechanisms, implement process for routing system feedback to development teams, and optimize feedback mechanisms.
Implementing Compliance and Security Implement and manage compliance and security policies, implement and manage security for containers, and design security and compliance systems.

Best Microsoft AZ-400 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our AZ-400 dumps are better than all other cheap AZ-400 study material.

Only best way to pass your Microsoft AZ-400 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Microsoft Microsoft Azure exam question answers. Pass your AZ-400 Microsoft Azure DevOps Solutions with full confidence. You can get free Microsoft Azure DevOps Solutions demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in AZ-400 Exam with the help of Microsoft Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Microsoft Azure Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Microsoft Azure Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Microsoft AZ-400 Sample Question 1

You need to perform the GitHub code migration. The solution must support the planned changes for the DevOps environment.

What should you use?


Options:

A. git clone
B. GitHub Importer
C. Import repository in Azure Repos
D. git-tfs

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: Woodgrove Bank plans to implement the following changes to the DevOps environment:Migrate all the source code from TFS1 to GitHub.The Git-TFS tool is a two-way bridge between Team Foundation Version Control and Git, and can be used to perform a migration.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/devops/develop/git/migrate-from-tfvc-to-git, , ]

Microsoft AZ-400 Sample Question 2

You need to implement Project4.

What should you do first?


Options:

A. Add the FROM instruction in the Dockerfile file.
B. Add a Copy and Publish Build Artifacts task to the build pipeline.
C. Add a Docker task to the build pipeline.
D. Add the MAINTAINER instruction in the Dockerfile file.

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: Scenario: Implement Project4 and configure the project to push Docker images to Azure Container Registry.You use Azure Container Registry Tasks commands to quickly build, push, and run a Docker container image natively within Azure, showing how to offload your "inner-loop" development cycle to the cloud. ACR Tasks is a suite of features within Azure Container Registry to help you manage and modify container images across the container lifecycle.References:https://do cs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/container-registry/container-registry-quickstart-task-clj

Microsoft AZ-400 Sample Question 3

You need to meet the technical requirements for monitoring App1. What should you use?


Options:

A. Splunk
B. Azure Application Insights
C. Azure Advisor
D. App Service logs

Answer: C

Microsoft AZ-400 Sample Question 4

You plan to deploy a new database environment. The solution must meet the technical requirements. You need to prepare the database for the deployment. How should you format the export?


Options:

A. NDF
B. MDF
C. BACPAC
D. DACPAC

Answer: E

Microsoft AZ-400 Sample Question 5

You need to configure Azure Pipelines to control App2 builds.

Which authentication method should you use?


Options:

A. Windows NTLM
B. certificate
C. SAML
D. personal access token (PAT)

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: Scenario: Deploy App2 to an Azure virtual machine named VM1.A personal access token (PAT) is used as an alternate password to authenticate into Azure DevOps.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/devops/organizations/accounts/use-personal-access-tokens-to-authenticate, ]

Microsoft AZ-400 Sample Question 6

You have a web app that connects to an Azure SQL Database named db1.

You need to configure db1 to send Query Store runtime statistics to Azure Log Analytics.

To complete this task, sign in to the Microsoft Azure portal.


Options:

Answer: Answer: See explanation below Explanation: Explanation: To enable streaming of diagnostic telemetry for a single or a pooled database, follow these steps:1. Go to Azure SQL database resource.2. Select Diagnostics settings.3. Select Turn on diagnostics if no previous settings exist, or select Edit setting to edit a previous setting. You can create up to three parallel connections to stream diagnostic telemetry.4. Select Add diagnostic setting to configure parallel streaming of diagnostics data to multiple resources.Graphical user interface, text, application, email Description automatically generated5. Enter a setting name for your own reference.6. Select a destination resource for the streaming diagnostics data: Archive to storage account, Stream to an event hub, or Send to Log Analytics.7. For the standard, event-based monitoring experience, select the following check boxes for database diagnostics log telemetry: QueryStoreRuntimeStatisticsGraphical user interface, application Description automatically generated8. For an advanced, one-minute-based monitoring experience, select the check box for Basic metrics.9. Select Save.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/metrics-diagnostic-telemetry-logging-streaming-export-configure, , , , , ]

Microsoft AZ-400 Sample Question 7

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You plan to update the Azure DevOps strategy of your company.

You need to identify the following issues as they occur during the company’s development process:

  • Licensing violations
  • Prohibited libraries

Solution: You implement continuous integration.

Does this meet the goal?


Options:

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: WhiteSource is the leader in continuous open source software security and compliance management. WhiteSource integrates into your build process, irrespective of your programming languages, build tools, or development environments. It works automatically, continuously, and silently in the background, checking the security, licensing, and quality of your open source components against WhiteSource constantly-updated definitive database of open source repositories.Reference: [Reference:, https://azuredevopslabs.com/labs/vstsextend/whitesource/, , ]

Microsoft AZ-400 Sample Question 8

You are designing a strategy to monitor the baseline metrics of Azure virtual machines that run Windows Server. You need to collect detailed data about the processes running in the guest operating system. Which two agents should you deploy? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.


Options:

A. the Dependency agent
B. the Azure Network Watcher Agent for Windows
C. the Telegraf agent
D. the Azure Log Analytics agent

Answer: A, D Explanation: Explanation: The following table provide a quick comparison of the Azure Monitor agents for Windows.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-monitor/platform/agents-overview, , ]

Microsoft AZ-400 Sample Question 9

You have an Azure DevOps organization that contains a project named Project1.

You need to create a published wiki in Project1.

What should you do first?


Options:

A. Modify the Storage settings of Project1.
B. In Project1, create an Azure DevOps pipeline.
C. In Project1, create an Azure DevOps repository.
D. Modify the Team configuration settings of Project1.

Answer: C Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/devops/project/wiki/publish-repo-to-wiki?view=azure-devops&tabs=browser, ]

Microsoft AZ-400 Sample Question 10

Your company uses Azure DevOps for the build pipelines and deployment pipelines of Java-based projects.

You need to recommend a strategy for managing technical debt.

Which action should you include in the recommendation?


Options:

A. Configure post-deployment approvals in the deployment pipeline.
B. Integrate Azure DevOps and SonarQube.
C. Integrate Azure DevOps and Azure DevTest Labs.

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: You can manage technical debt with SonarQube and Azure DevOps.Note: Technical debt is the set of problems in a development effort that make forward progress on customer value inefficient. Technical debt saps productivity by making code hard to understand, fragile, time-consuming to change, difficult to validate, and creates unplanned work that blocks progress. Unless they are managed, technical debt can accumulate and hurt the overall quality of the software and the productivity of the development team in the long termSonarQube an open source platform for continuous inspection of code quality to perform automatic reviews with static analysis of code to:Detect BugsCode SmellsSecurity VulnerabilitiesCentralize QualityWhat’s covered in this labReference: [Reference:, https://azuredevopslabs.com/labs/vstsextend/sonarqube/, , ]

Microsoft AZ-400 Sample Question 11

You are using GitHub as a source code repository.

You create a client-side Git hook on the commit-msg event. The hook requires that each commit message contain a custom work item tag.

You need to make a commit that does not have a work item tag.

Which git commit parameter should you use?


Options:

A. --squash
B. --no-verify
C. --message '
D. --no-post-rewrite

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: The commit-msg hook is invoked by git-commit and git-merge, and can be bypassed with the --no-verify option.Reference: [Reference:, https://git-scm.com/docs/githooks, ]

Microsoft AZ-400 Sample Question 12

You have a project in Azure DevOps.

You plan to deploy a self-hosted agent by using an unattended configuration script.

Which two values should you define in the configuration script? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.


Options:

A. authorization credentials
B. the project name
C. the deployment group name
D. the organization URL
E. the agent pool name

Answer: A, D Explanation: Explanation: Unattended config:The agent can be set up from a script with no human intervention. You must pass --unattended and the answers to all questions.To configure an agent, it must know the URL to your organization or collection and credentials of someone authorized to set up agents. All other responses are optional.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/devops/pipelines/agents/v2-windows, , ]

Microsoft AZ-400 Sample Question 13

You have Azure Pipelines and GitHub integrated as a source code repository.

The build pipeline has continuous integration enabled.

You plan to trigger an automated build whenever code changes are committed to the repository.

You need to ensure that the system will wait until a build completes before queuing another build.

What should you implement?


Options:

A. path filters
B. batch changes
C. scheduled builds
D. branch filters

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Batching CI runsIf you have many team members uploading changes often, you may want to reduce the number of runs you start. If you set batch to true, when a pipeline is running, the system waits until the run is completed, then starts another run with all changes that have not yet been built.Example:# specific branch build with batchingtrigger:batch: truebranches:include:- masterTo clarify this example, let us say that a push A to master caused the above pipeline to run. While that pipeline is running, additional pushes B and C occur into the repository. These updates do not start new independent runs immediately. But after the first run is completed, all pushes until that point of time are batched together and a new run is started.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/devops/pipelines/repos/github, ]

Microsoft AZ-400 Sample Question 14

You manage a website that uses an Azure SQL Database named db1 in a resource group named RG1lod11566895.

You need to modify the SQL database to protect against SQL injection.

To complete this task, sign in to the Microsoft Azure portal.


Options:

Answer: Answer: See solution below. Explanation: Explanation: Set up Advanced Threat Protection in the Azure portal1. Sign into the Azure portal.2. Navigate to the configuration page of the server you want to protect. In the security settings, select Advanced Data Security.3. On the Advanced Data Security configuration page:4. Enable Advanced Data Security on the server.Note: Advanced Threat Protection for Azure SQL Database detects anomalous activities indicating unusual and potentially harmful attempts to access or exploit databases. Advanced Threat Protection can identify Potential SQL injection, Access from unusual location or data center, Access from unfamiliar principal or potentially harmful application, and Brute force SQL credentialsReference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/storage/common/storage-account-create, , https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/threat-detection-configure, , , , ]

Microsoft AZ-400 Sample Question 15

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

Your company has a project in Azure DevOps for a new web application.

You need to ensure that when code is checked in, a build runs automatically.

Solution: From the Pre-deployment conditions settings of the release pipeline, you select After stage.

Does this meet the goal?


Options:

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Instead, In Visual Designer you enable continuous integration (CI) by:Select the Triggers tab.Enable Continuous integration.References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/a zure/devops/pipelines/get-started-designes

Microsoft AZ-400 Sample Question 16

Which branching strategy should you recommend for the investment planning applications suite?


Options:

A. release isolation
B. main only
C. development isolation
D. feature isolation

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: Scenario: A branching strategy that supports developing new functionality in isolation must be used.Feature isolation is a special derivation of the development isolation, allowing you to branch one or more feature branches from main, as shown, or from your dev branches.When you need to work on a particular feature, it might be a good idea to create a feature branch.

Microsoft AZ-400 Sample Question 17

To resolve the current technical issue, what should you do to the Register-AzureRmAutomationDscNode command?


Options:

A. Change the value of the ConfigurationMode parameter.
B. Replace the Register-AzureRmAutomationDscNode cmdlet withRegister-AzureRmAutomationScheduledRunbook
C. Add the AllowModuleOverwrite parameter.
D. Add the DefaultProfile parameter.

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: Change the ConfigurationMode parameter from ApplyOnly to ApplyAndAutocorrect.The Register-AzureRmAutomationDscNode cmdlet registers an Azure virtual machine as an APS Desired State Configuration (DSC) node in an Azure Automation account.Scenario: Current Technical IssueThe test servers are configured correctly when first deployed, but they experience configuration drift over time. Azure Automation State Configuration fails to correct the configurations.Azure Automation State Configuration nodes are registered by using the following command.References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/azurerm.automation/register-azurerma utomationdscnode?view=azurermps-6.13.1

Microsoft AZ-400 Sample Question 18

What should you use to implement the code quality restriction on the release pipeline for the investment planning applications suite?


Options:

A. a trigger
B. a pre deployment approval
C. a post-deployment approval
D. a deployment gate

Answer: E


and so much more...