Microsoft PL-400 Dumps - Microsoft Power Platform Developer PDF Sample Questions

Exam Code:
PL-400
Exam Name:
Microsoft Power Platform Developer
244 Questions
Last Update Date : 24 March, 2023
PDF + Test Engine
$99 $128.7
Test Engine Only Demo
$79 $102.7
PDF Only Demo
$59 $76.7

Microsoft PL-400 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best Microsoft PL-400 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our PL-400 dumps are better than all other cheap PL-400 study material.

Only best way to pass your Microsoft PL-400 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Microsoft Microsoft Certified: Power Platform Developer Associate exam question answers. Pass your PL-400 Microsoft Power Platform Developer with full confidence. You can get free Microsoft Power Platform Developer demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in PL-400 Exam with the help of Microsoft Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Microsoft Certified: Power Platform Developer Associate Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Microsoft Certified: Power Platform Developer Associate Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Microsoft PL-400 Sample Question 1

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

An organization has an Azure SQL Database instance that must be synchronized daily with data from Dynamics 365 Sales. A large amount of data might need to be synchronized on some days.

You need to reduce the time required to synchronize data.

Solution:

  • Enable change tracking for entities that will be synchronized.
  • Implement a console application that queries for changes.

Does the solution meet the goal?


Options:

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Instead use the Data Export Service to sync data between the database and Dynamics 365 Sales.References:https://docs. microsoft.com/en-us/power-platform/admin/enable-change-tracking-control-data-synchronizatioo

Microsoft PL-400 Sample Question 2

A company is creating a one-way integration from the Common Data Service to an external system. Data will be sent from a webhook to an Azure Function.

You need to configure the Azure Function to handle data from the webhook.

Which class and data type must the Azure Function handle?


Options:

A. RemoteExecutionContext in .NET binary format
B. RemoteExecutionContext in JSON format
C. RemoteExecutionContext in XML format
D. IPIuginExecutionContext in JSON format
E. IPIuginExecutionContext in XML format

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: The body will contain string that represents the JSON value of an instance of the RemoteExecutionContext class.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/developer/data-platform/use-webhooks, , ]

Microsoft PL-400 Sample Question 3

You need to configure the trigger for the priority field in the Account entity.

Which expression should you use?


Options:

A. DIFFINWEEKS(now,1)
B. SUBTRACTDAYS(10, Now())
C. ADDWEEKS(1, CreatedOn)
D. DIFFINDAYS(Createdon, now())
E. ADDDAYS(10, CreatedOn)

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: A trigger must be created that changes the Priority field to 1 in the Account record 10 days after an Account record is created.Note: Date.AddWeeks returns the date, datetime, or datetimezone result from adding numberOfWeeks weeks to the datetime value dateTime.CreatedOn gets the value to store in the history table indicating when this entry was created.Reference: [Reference: , https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerquery-m/date-addweeks, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dotnet/api/system.data.entity.migrations.model.inserthistoryoperation.createdon?view=entity-framework-4.3.1, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dotnet/api/system.data.entity.migrations.model.inserthistoryoperation.createdon?view=entity-framework-4.3.1, ]

Microsoft PL-400 Sample Question 4

You need to create an application to deploy to other pharmacies. What should you do?


Options:

A. Navigate to Customize the System and export everything to a managed solution.
B. Recreate customizations in a new environment.
C. Export the solution as a managed solution.
D. Write a Web API to move customizations.

Answer: B

Microsoft PL-400 Sample Question 5

You need to create the model-driven app for referral.

Which function should you add?


Options:

A. Flow
B. Workflow
C. Business rule
D. Chart
E. Subgrid

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: Scenario: When the account is entered into the system, extra fields must appear if the referral customer box is selected. If the box is not selected, the extra fields must not appear.

Microsoft PL-400 Sample Question 6

You need to ensure that Adventure Works Cycle can track information from visitors to bike fairs.

What should you create?


Options:

A. A workflow in Dynamics 365 Sales Engagement for capabilities leads
B. A flow to capture customer data from the bike fair Power Apps in SharePoint and create a lead in Microsoft Teams.
C. A flow that connects with the bike fair Power Apps to create a lead in Dynamic 365 Sales
D. A Microsoft flow that generates a new customer record in SharePoint

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: By using a Dynamics 365 connector, you can create flows that initiate when an event occurs in Dynamics 365, or some other service, which then performs an action in Dynamics 365, or some other service.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-automate/connection-dynamics365, , , ]

Microsoft PL-400 Sample Question 7

You need to improve warehouse counting efficiency.

What should you create?


Options:

A. a flow that updates the warehouse counts as the worker performs the count
B. a model-driven app that allows the user to key in inventory counts
C. A Power BI dashboard that shows the inventory counting variances
D. a canvas app that scans barcodes to allow a warehouse worker to select inventory counts

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: Scenario: Warehouse counting is performed manually by using a counting journal. All warehouse boxes and items are barcoded.

Microsoft PL-400 Sample Question 8

You need to reduce response time for the information email on the website.

What should you create?


Options:

A. a flow that creates a SharePoint item for each email response
B. a flow that creates a notification in Microsoft Teams
C. a Power Apps app that displays the number of email received in a dashboard
D. a logic app that moves all emails received to Azure Blob storage

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Scenario:Customers report that the response time from the information email listed on the Adventure Works Cycleswebsite is greater than five days.Microsoft Teams is used for all collaboration.Microsoft teams support email notifications.Reference: [Reference:, https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/office/manage-notifications-in-teams-1cc31834-5fe5-412b-8edb-43fecc78413d, , ]

Microsoft PL-400 Sample Question 9

A company plans to create an order processing app. When orders are created, the app will perform complex business logic and integrate with several external systems.

Orders that have a large number of line items may take up to six minutes to complete. Processing for each order must be completed in one operation to avoid leaving records in an incomplete state.

You need to recommend a solution for the company.

What should you recommend?


Options:

A. an asynchronous workflow that uses a custom workflow activity
B. a real-time workflow that uses a custom action
C. a webhook that connects to an Azure Function
D. an asynchronous plug-in

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Real-time Workflows roll back all changes if it fails. As the Workflow is going through the process itself, if it fails, it will roll back all of the prior steps taken.Reference: [Reference:, https://ledgeviewpartners.com/blog/what-are-the-differences-between-real-time-and-background-workflows-in-microsoft-dynamics-365-crm/, , , ]

Microsoft PL-400 Sample Question 10

You need to configure the system to support automation for referrals.

What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct selection presents a complete solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.


Options:

A. Azure Function that uses the Discovery service
B. workflow extension
C. Azure Function that uses a listener
D. Power Automate flow

Answer: B, E

Microsoft PL-400 Sample Question 11

You need to ensure that Adventure Works Cycles can track information from visitors to bike fairs.

What should you create?


Options:

A. a Power Automate flow that connects with the bike fair Power Apps app to create a lead in Dynamics 365 Sales
B. a Power Automate flow that generates a new customer record in SharePoint.
C. a Power Automate flow to capture customer data from the bike fair Power Apps app in SharePoint and create a lead in Microsoft Teams.
D. a business process flow in Dynamics 365 Sales for capturing leads.

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: Scenario:Qualified leads must be collected from local bike fairs.Adventure Works Cycles uses a Power Apps app for local bike fairs to attract new customers.By using a Dynamics 365 connector, you can create flows that initiate when an event occurs in Dynamics 365,or some other service, which then performs an action in Dynamics 365, or some other service.In Power Automate, you can set up automated workflows between your favorite apps and services tosynchronize files, get notifications, collect data, and more.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-automate/connection-dynamics365, ]

Microsoft PL-400 Sample Question 12

You need to add the script to populate event data on the form.

Which code segment should you use?


Options:

A. formContext.data.addOnLoad(myFunction)
B. formContext.data.removeOnLoad(myFunction)
C. formContext.data.entity.addOnSave(myFunction)
D. addOnPreProcessStatusChange
E. formContext.data.isValid()

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: IsValid() gets a boolean value indicating whether a l of the form data is valid. This includes the main entity and any unbound attributes.Description: true if a l of the form data is valid; false otherwise.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/developer/model-driven-apps/clientapi/reference/formcontext-data/isvalid, , , ]


and so much more...