Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Dumps - Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Administrator (PAN-OS 10.0) PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
PCNSA
Exam Name:
Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Administrator (PAN-OS 10.0)
362 Questions
Last Update Date : 24 February, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only Demo
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

PCNSA Complete Exam Detail

Detail Information
Total Time 90 minutes
Exam Fee Typically $140-$160 USD
Passing Marks 70%
Available Languages English, Japanese, Simplified Chinese

PCNSA COMPLETE EXAM TOPICS BREAKDOWN

Domain Weightage
Plan and Deploy a Palo Alto Networks Environment 22%
Configure and Manage Palo Alto Networks Core Features 18%
Configure and Manage Security Policies 20%
Configure and Manage Network Security 17%
Monitor Traffic and Generate Reports 15%
Manage Cyberthreats 8%

Best Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our PCNSA dumps are better than all other cheap PCNSA study material.

Only best way to pass your Palo Alto Networks PCNSA is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Palo Alto Networks Network Security Administrator exam question answers. Pass your PCNSA Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Administrator (PAN-OS 10.0) with full confidence. You can get free Palo Alto Networks Certified Network Security Administrator (PAN-OS 10.0) demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in PCNSA Exam with the help of Palo Alto Networks Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Network Security Administrator Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Network Security Administrator Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 1

Which three types of authentication services can be used to authenticate user traffic flowing through the firewalls data plane? (Choose three )


Options:

A. TACACS
B. SAML2
C. SAML10
D. Kerberos
E. TACACS+

Answer: A, B, E

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 2

Which license is required to use the Palo Alto Networks built-in IP address EDLs?


Options:

A. DNS Security
B. Threat Prevention
C. WildFire
D. SD-Wan

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Explanation/Reference:Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/pan-os/9-0/pan-os-admin/policy/use-an-external-dynamic-list-in- policy/builtin-edls.html#:~:text=With%20an%, ]

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 3

An administrator needs to add capability to perform real-time signature lookups to block or sinkhole all known malware domains.

Which type of single unified engine will get this result?


Options:

A. User-ID
B. App-ID
C. Security Processing Engine
D. Content-ID

Answer: B

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 4

Complete the statement. A security profile can block or allow traffic____________


Options:

A. on unknown-tcp or unknown-udp traffic
B. after it is matched by a security policy that allows traffic
C. before it is matched by a security policy
D. after it is matched by a security policy that allows or blocks traffic

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Security profiles are objects added to policy rules that are configured with an action of allow.

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 5

Which statement is true regarding a Prevention Posture Assessment?


Options:

A. The Security Policy Adoption Heatmap component filters the information by device groups, serial numbers, zones, areas of architecture, and other categories
B. It provides a set of questionnaires that help uncover security risk prevention gaps across all areas of network and security architecture
C. It provides a percentage of adoption for each assessment area
D. It performs over 200 security checks on Panorama/firewall for the assessment

Answer: C

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 6

Which type of administrative role must you assign to a firewall administrator account, if the account must include a custom set of firewall permissions?


Options:

A. SAML
B. Multi-Factor Authentication
C. Role-based
D. Dynamic

Answer: C Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/pan-os/8-1/pan-os-admin/firewall-administration/manage-firewall-administrators/administrative-role-types.html, , ]

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 7

Which option lists the attributes that are selectable when setting up an Application filters?


Options:

A. Category, Subcategory, Technology, and Characteristic
B. Category, Subcategory, Technology, Risk, and Characteristic
C. Name, Category, Technology, Risk, and Characteristic
D. Category, Subcategory, Risk, Standard Ports, and Technology

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Explanation/Reference:Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/pan-os/7-1/pan-os-web-interface-help/objects/objects-application- filters, ]

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 8

You need to allow users to access the office–suite application of their choice. How should you configure the firewall to allow access to any office-suite application?


Options:

A. Create an Application Group and add Office 365, Evernote Google Docs and Libre Office
B. Create an Application Group and add business-systems to it.
C. Create an Application Filter and name it Office Programs, then filter it on the office programs subcategory.
D. Create an Application Filter and name it Office Programs then filter on the business-systems category.

Answer: D

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 9

During the App-ID update process, what should you click on to confirm whether an existing policy rule is affected by an App-ID update?


Options:

A. check now
B. review policies
C. test policy match
D. download

Answer: B Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/pan-os/9-0/pan-os-admin/app-id/manage-new-app-ids-introduced-in-content-releases/review-new-app-id-impact-on-existing-policy-rules, , ]

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 10

An administrator is troubleshooting an issue with traffic that matches the intrazone-default rule, which is set to default configuration.

What should the administrator do?


Options:

A. change the logging action on the rule
B. review the System Log
C. refresh the Traffic Log
D. tune your Traffic Log filter to include the dates

Answer: B

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 11

Which DNS Query action is recommended for traffic that is allowed by Security policy and matches Palo Alto Networks Content DNS Signatures?


Options:

A. block
B. sinkhole
C. alert
D. allow

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: To enable DNS sinkholing for domain queries using DNS security, you must activate your DNS Security subscription, create (or modify) an Anti-Spyware policy to reference the DNS Security service, configure the log severity and policy settings for each DNS signature category, and then attach the profile to a security policy rule.https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/pan-os/10-1/pan-os-admin/threat-prevention/dns-security/enable-dns-securitz

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 12

An administrator is reviewing another administrator s Security policy log settings

Which log setting configuration is consistent with best practices tor normal traffic?


Options:

A. Log at Session Start and Log at Session End both enabled
B. Log at Session Start disabled Log at Session End enabled
C. Log at Session Start enabled Log at Session End disabled
D. Log at Session Start and Log at Session End both disabled

Answer: C

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 13

What must be configured for the firewall to access multiple authentication profiles for external services to authenticate a non-local account?


Options:

A. authentication sequence
B. LDAP server profile
C. authentication server list
D. authentication list profile

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: References:

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 14

Which update option is not available to administrators?


Options:

A. New Spyware Notifications
B. New URLs
C. New Application Signatures
D. New Malicious Domains
E. New Antivirus Signatures

Answer: C

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 15

An internal host wants to connect to servers of the internet through using source NAT.

Which policy is required to enable source NAT on the firewall?


Options:

A. NAT policy with source zone and destination zone specified
B. post-NAT policy with external source and any destination address
C. NAT policy with no source of destination zone selected
D. pre-NAT policy with external source and any destination address

Answer: B

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 16

If using group mapping with Active Directory Universal Groups, what must you do when configuring the User-ID?


Options:

A. Create an LDAP Server profile to connect to the root domain of the Global Catalog server on port 3268 or 3269 for SSL
B. Configure a frequency schedule to clear group mapping cache
C. Configure a Primary Employee ID number for user-based Security policies
D. Create a RADIUS Server profile to connect to the domain controllers using LDAPS on port 636 or 389

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: If you have Universal Groups, create an LDAP server profile to connect to the root domain of the Global Catalog server on port 3268 or 3269 for SSL, then create another LDAP server profile to connect to the root domain controllers on port 389. This helps ensure that users and group information is available for all domains and subdomains.https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/pan-os/9-1/pan-os-admin/user-id/map-users-to-groupt

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 17

Which operations are allowed when working with App-ID application tags?


Options:

A. Predefined tags may be deleted.
B. Predefined tags may be augmented by custom tags.
C. Predefined tags may be modified.
D. Predefined tags may be updated by WildFire dynamic updates.

Answer: C

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 18

Users from the internal zone need to be allowed to Telnet into a server in the DMZ zone.

Complete the security policy to ensure only Telnet is allowed.

Security Policy: Source Zone: Internal to DMZ Zone __________services “Application defaults”, and action = Allow


Options:

A. Destination IP: 192.168.1.123/24
B. Application = ‘Telnet’
C. Log Forwarding
D. USER-ID = ‘Allow users in Trusted’

Answer: C

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 19

What is the minimum timeframe that can be set on the firewall to check for new WildFire signatures?


Options:

A. every 30 minutes
B. every 5 minutes
C. once every 24 hours
D. every 1 minute

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: Because new WildFire signatures are now available every five minutes, it is a best practice to use this setting to ensure the firewall retrieves these signatures within a minute of availability.

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 20

Which Security profile can you apply to protect against malware such as worms and Trojans?


Options:

A. data filtering
B. antivirus
C. vulnerability protection
D. anti-spyware

Answer: B Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/pan-os/9-0/pan-os-admin/policy/security- profiles#:~:text=Antivirus%, 20profiles%20protect%20against%20viruses,as, %20well%20as%20spyware%20downloads, ]

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 21

Access to which feature requires PAN-OS Filtering licens?


Options:

A. PAN-DB database
B. URL external dynamic lists
C. Custom URL categories
D. DNS Security

Answer: A Explanation: Reference: [Reference: https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/pan-os/8-1/pan-os-admin/getting-started/activate-licenses-and-subscriptions.html, , , ]

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 22

Starting with PAN_OS version 9.1 which new type of object is supported for use within the user field of a security policy rule?


Options:

A. local username
B. dynamic user group
C. remote username
D. static user group

Answer: C

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 23

Which security policy rule would be needed to match traffic that passes between the Outside zone and Inside zone, but does not match traffic that passes within the zones?


Options:

A. intrazone
B. interzone
C. universal
D. global

Answer: C

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 24

What must be configured before setting up Credential Phishing Prevention?


Options:

A. Anti Phishing Block Page
B. Threat Prevention
C. Anti Phishing profiles
D. User-ID

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: https://docs.paloaltonetworks.com/pan-os/9-1/pan-os-admin/threat-prevention/prevent-credential-phishing/set-up-credential-phishing-preventioo

Palo Alto Networks PCNSA Sample Question 25

Identify the correct order to configure the PAN-OS integrated USER-ID agent.

3. add the service account to monitor the server(s)

2. define the address of the servers to be monitored on the firewall

4. commit the configuration, and verify agent connection status

1. create a service account on the Domain Controller with sufficient permissions to execute the User- ID agent


Options:

A. 2-3-4-1
B. 1-4-3-2
C. 3-1-2-4
D. 1-3-2-4

Answer: E


and so much more...