Microsoft MS-101 Dumps - Microsoft 365 Mobility and Security PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
MS-101
Exam Name:
Microsoft 365 Mobility and Security
406 Questions
Last Update Date : 21 May, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$55 $71.5
Test Engine Only Demo
$45 $58.5
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Microsoft MS-101 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

MS-101 Complete Exam Detail

Exam Detail Information
Exam Code MS-101
Exam Name Microsoft 365 Mobility and Security
Total Time 150 minutes (approx. 2 hours 30 minutes)
Exam Fee $165 USD
Passing Marks 700 out of 1000
Available Languages English, Japanese, Chinese (Simplified), Korean
Exam Format Multiple choice, multiple answer, scenario-based
Exam Skills Measured - Implement Modern Device Services
- Implement Microsoft 365 Security and Threat Management
- Manage Microsoft 365 Governance and Compliance
Target Audience IT professionals who are responsible for evaluating, planning, migrating, deploying, and managing Microsoft 365 services.

MS-101 COMPLETE EXAM TOPICS BREAKDOWN

Exam Topics Description
Implement Modern Device Services - Plan for Co-management
- Manage Microsoft 365 Apps for enterprise deployments
- Plan Windows 10 deployment
- Implement Mobile Device Management (MDM) for Microsoft 365
- Manage devices with Microsoft Endpoint Manager (Intune)
- Manage user profiles
Implement Microsoft 365 Security and Threat Management - Implement and manage identity and access
- Implement and manage threat protection
- Implement and manage information protection
- Manage governance and compliance features in Microsoft 365
- Implement security in Microsoft 365
Manage Microsoft 365 Governance and Compliance - Configure and analyze security reporting
- Manage data governance in Microsoft 365
- Manage auditing
- Manage Microsoft 365 retention
- Manage eDiscovery
- Manage data governance in Microsoft 365

Best Microsoft MS-101 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our MS-101 dumps are better than all other cheap MS-101 study material.

Only best way to pass your Microsoft MS-101 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Microsoft Microsoft 365 exam question answers. Pass your MS-101 Microsoft 365 Mobility and Security with full confidence. You can get free Microsoft 365 Mobility and Security demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in MS-101 Exam with the help of Microsoft Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Microsoft 365 Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Microsoft 365 Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Microsoft MS-101 Sample Question 1

You have a Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant named contoso.com.

You need to provide a user with the ability to sign up for Microsoft Store for Business for contoso.com. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.

Which role should you assign to the user?


Options:

A. Cloud application administrator
B. Application administrator
C. Global administrator
D. Service administrator

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-store/roles-and-permissions-microsoft-store-for-businest

Microsoft MS-101 Sample Question 2

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You have a Microsoft 365 subscription.

From the Security & Compliance admin center, you create a role group named US eDiscovery Managers by copying the eDiscovery Manager role group.

You need to ensure that the users in the new role group can only perform content searches of mailbox content for users in the United States.

Solution: From Windows PowerShell, you run the New-AzureRmRoleAssignment cmdlet with the appropriate parameters.

Does this meet the goal?


Options:

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: References:https://docs.micro soft.com/en-us/powershell/module/azurerm.resources/new-azurermroleassignment?view=azurermps-6.13.1

Microsoft MS-101 Sample Question 3

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

Your network contains an on-premises Active Directory domain. The domain contains domain controllers that run Windows Server 2019. The functional level of the forest and the domain is Windows Server 2012 R2.

The domain contains 100 computers that run Windows 10 and a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You plan to use Server1 to manage the domain and to configure Windows 10 Group Policy settings.

You install the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC) on Server1.

You need to configure the Windows Update for Business Group Policy settings on Server1.

Solution: You upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2019.

Does this meet the goal?


Options:

A. yes
B. No

Answer: B

Microsoft MS-101 Sample Question 4

You plan to use Azure Sentinel and Microsoft Cloud App Security. You need to connect Cloud App Security to Azure Sentinel.

What should you do in the Cloud App Security admin center?


Options:

A. From Automatic log upload, add a log collector.
B. From Automatic log upload, add a data source.
C. From Connected apps, add an app connector.
D. From Security extension, add a SIEM agent.

Answer: E

Microsoft MS-101 Sample Question 5

You plan to use the Security & Compliance admin center to import several PST files into Microsoft 365 mailboxes.

Which three actions should you perform before you import the data? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.


Options:

A. From the Exchange admin center, create a public folder.
B. Copy the PST files by using AzCopy.
C. From the Exchange admin center, assign admin roles.
D. From the Microsoft Azure portal, create a storage account that has a blob container.
E. From the Microsoft 365 admin center, deploy an add-in.
F. Create a mapping file that uses the CSV file format.

Answer: B, C, F Explanation: Explanation: References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/office365/secu ritycompliance/use-network-upload-to-import-pst-filet

Microsoft MS-101 Sample Question 6

You need to meet the compliance requirements for the Windows 10 devices.

What should you create from the Intune admin center?


Options:

A. a device compliance policy
B. a device configuration profile
C. an application policy
D. an app configuration policy

Answer: E

Microsoft MS-101 Sample Question 7

You have a Microsoft 365 subscription.

You plan to connect to Microsoft Exchange Online PowerShell and run the following cmdlets:

  • Search-MailboxAuditLog
  • Test-ClientAccessRule
  • Set-GroupMailbox
  • Get-Mailbox

Which cmdlet will generate an entry in the Microsoft Office 365 audit log?


Options:

A. Search-MailboxAuditLog
B. Test-ClientAccessRule
C. Set-GroupMailbox
D. Get-MailboxD18912E1457D5D1DDCBD40AB3BF70D5D

Answer: C Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/search-the-audit-log-in-security-and-compliance?view=o365-worldwide#exchange-admin-audit-log, , , , ]

Microsoft MS-101 Sample Question 8

You have a Microsoft 365 E5 subscription that uses Microsoft intune.

in the Microsoft Endpoint Manager admin center, you discover many stale and inactive devices,

You enable device clean-up rules

What can you configure as the minimum number of days before a device a removed automatically?


Options:

A. 10
B. 30
C. 45
D. 90

Answer: E

Microsoft MS-101 Sample Question 9

You create the planned DLP policies.

You need to configure notifications to meet the technical requirements.

What should you do?


Options:

A. From the Microsoft 365 security center, configure an alert policy.
B. From the Microsoft Endpoint Manager admin center, configure a custom notification.
C. From the Microsoft 365 admin center, configure a Briefing email.
D. From the Microsoft 365 compliance center, configure the Endpoint DLP settings.

Answer: D Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/dlp-configure-view-alerts-policies?view=o365-worldwide, , ]

Microsoft MS-101 Sample Question 10

You need to create the Microsoft Store for Business. Which user can create the store?


Options:

A. User2
B. User3
C. User4
D. User5

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: References:https://docs.mic rosoft.com/en-us/microsoft-store/roles-and-permissions-microsoft-store-for-businest

Microsoft MS-101 Sample Question 11

You need to ensure that the support technicians can meet the technical requirement for the Montreal office mobile devices.

What is the minimum of dedicated support technicians required?


Options:

A. 1
B. 4
C. 7
D. 31

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: References:https://d ocs.microsoft.com/en-us/sccm/mdm/deploy-use/enroll-devices-with-device-enrollment-manages

Microsoft MS-101 Sample Question 12

You need to configure the compliance settings to meet the technical requirements.

What should you do in the Microsoft Endpoint Manager admin center?


Options:

A. From Compliance policies, modify the Notifications settings.
B. From Locations, create a new location for noncompliant devices.
C. From Retire Noncompliant Devices, select Clear All Devices Retire State.
D. Modify the Compliance policy settings.

Answer: D Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/mem/intune/protect/device-compliance-get-started, , ]

Microsoft MS-101 Sample Question 13

You need to create the DLP policy to meet the technical requirements.

What should you configure first?


Options:

A. sensitive info types
B. the Insider risk management settings
C. the event types
D. the sensitivity labels

Answer: A Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/create-test-tune-dlp-policy?view=o365-worldwide, , ]

Microsoft MS-101 Sample Question 14

You need to configure Office on the web to meet the technical requirements.

What should you do?


Options:

A. Assign the Global reader role to User1.
B. Enable sensitivity labels for Office files in SharePoint Online and OneDrive.
C. Configure an auto-labeling policy to apply the sensitivity labels.
D. Assign the Office apps admin role to User1.

Answer: B Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-365/compliance/sensitivity-labels-sharepoint-onedrive-files?view=o365-worldwide, , ]

Microsoft MS-101 Sample Question 15

You need to create the Safe Attachments policy to meet the technical requirements.

Which option should you select?


Options:

A. Replace
B. Enable redirect
C. Block
D. D. Dynamic Delivery

Answer: D Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://github.com/MicrosoftDocs/microsoft-365-docs/blob/public/microsoft-365/security/office-365-security/safe-attachments.md, ]

Microsoft MS-101 Sample Question 16

You need to meet the technical requirement for the EU PII data.

What should you create?


Options:

A. a retention policy from the Security & Compliance admin center.
B. a retention policy from the Exchange admin center
C. a data loss prevention (DLP) policy from the Exchange admin center
D. a data loss prevention (DLP) policy from the Security & Compliance admin center

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: References:https://docs.m icrosoft.com/en-us/office365/securitycompliance/retention-policiesEU PII wants both documents and email message to be preserved so S&C Admin Center for Retention. If this was for Email only, this probably could have been done in EAC.

Microsoft MS-101 Sample Question 17

You need to meet the technical requirement for large-volume document retrieval. What should you create?


Options:

A. a data loss prevention (DLP) policy from the Security & Compliance admin center
B. an alert policy from the Security & Compliance admin center
C. a file policy from Microsoft Cloud App Security
D. an activity policy from Microsoft Cloud App Security

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: References:https://docs.microsoft. com/en-us/office365/securitycompliance/activity-policies-and-alertt

Microsoft MS-101 Sample Question 18

You need to protect the U.S. PII data to meet the technical requirements.

What should you create?


Options:

A. a data loss prevention (DLP) policy that contains a domain exception
B. a Security & Compliance retention policy that detects content containing sensitive data
C. a Security & Compliance alert policy that contains an activity
D. a data loss prevention (DLP) policy that contains a user override

Answer: B

Microsoft MS-101 Sample Question 19

You need to recommend a solution for the security administrator. The solution must meet the technical requirements.

What should you include in the recommendation?


Options:

A. Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) Privileged Identity Management
B. Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) Identity Protection
C. Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) conditional access policies
D. Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) authentication methods

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/conditional-access/concept-conditional-access-conditions#sign-in-risk states clearly that Sign-in risl

Microsoft MS-101 Sample Question 20

Which report should the New York office auditors view?


Options:

A. DLP policy matches
B. DLP false positives and overrides
C. DLP incidents
D. Top Senders and Recipients

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/office365/securitycompliance/data-loss-prevention-policiesThis report also shows policy matches over time, like the policy matches report. However, the policy matches report shows matches at a rule level; for example, if an email matched three different rules, the policy matches report shows three different line items. By contrast, the incidents report shows matches at an item level; for example, if an email matched three different rules, the incidents report shows a single line item for that piece of content. Because the report counts are aggregated differently, the policy matches report is better for identifying matches with specific rules and fine tuning DLP policies. The incidents report is better for identifying specific pieces of content that are problematic for your DLP policies.


and so much more...