Microsoft MD-100 Dumps - Windows Client PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
MD-100
Exam Name:
Windows Client
377 Questions
Last Update Date : 20 June, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$55 $71.5
Test Engine Only Demo
$45 $58.5
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Microsoft MD-100 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

MD-100 COMPLETE EXAM DETAIL

Detail Description
Total Time 120 minutes
Exam Fee $165 USD
Passing Marks 700 out of 1000
Available Languages English, Japanese, Chinese (Simplified), Korean, Spanish, German, French, Portuguese (Brazil), and Russian
Exam Format Multiple choice, drag and drop, and performance-based questions
Prerequisites None
Exam Topics Windows 10 Installation and Configuration, Windows 10 Updates and Recovery, Windows 10 Devices and Data Management, Windows 10 Networking
Exam Delivery Pearson VUE testing centers or online proctored exam

MD-100 COMPLETE EXAM TOPICS BREAKDOWN

Exam Topic
Windows 10 Installation and Configuration
Windows 10 Updates and Recovery
Windows 10 Devices and Data Management
Windows 10 Networking

Best Microsoft MD-100 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our MD-100 dumps are better than all other cheap MD-100 study material.

Only best way to pass your Microsoft MD-100 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Microsoft Windows 10 Release 1809 and later exam question answers. Pass your MD-100 Windows Client with full confidence. You can get free Windows Client demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in MD-100 Exam with the help of Microsoft Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Windows 10 Release 1809 and later Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Windows 10 Release 1809 and later Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Microsoft MD-100 Sample Question 1

On Computer1, you need to configure the custom Visual Effects performance settings. Which user accounts can you use?


Options:

A. Admm1,User11, and User13 only
B. Admin1 only
C. Admin1, User11, and User12 only
D. Admin1, User11, User12, and User13
E. Admin1 and User11 only

Answer: E

Microsoft MD-100 Sample Question 2

Which users can sign in to Computer3 when the computer starts in Safe Mode?

A- User31 only

B. User31 and User32 only

C. User31 andAdmin1 only

D. User31, User 32, User33, and Admin1

E. User31,User32, and User33 only


Options:

Answer: Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: Only users with membership of the local Administrators group can log on to a computer in safe mode. Admin1 cannot log in because Computer3 is not joined to the domain.References:https://s upport.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/advanced-startup-options-including-safe-mode-b90e7808-80b5-a291-d4b8-1a1af602b618

Microsoft MD-100 Sample Question 3

You sign in to a computer that runs Windows 10 Pro.

You need to ensure that after a restart, the computer starts automatically in Safe Mode with Networking.

What should you use to configure the restart options?


Options:

A. bootcfg
B. BCDEdit
C. Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM)
D. bootrec

Answer: B Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://www.lifewire.com/how-to-force-windows-to-restart-in-safe-mode-2625163, , , ]

Microsoft MD-100 Sample Question 4

Which users can create a new group on Computer3?


Options:

A. User31 only
B. User1 and User32 only
C. Admin1 and User31 only
D. Admin1, User31, and User32 only

Answer: C Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://ss64.com/nt/syntax-security_groups.html, , , , ]

Microsoft MD-100 Sample Question 5

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10 and has an application named App1.

You need to use Performance Monitor to collect data about the processor utilization of App1.

Which performance object should you monitor?


Options:

A. Process
B. Processor Performance
C. Processor Information
D. Processor

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: References:https://www.cse.wustl.edu/~jain/cse567-06/ftp/os_monitors/index.htmm

Microsoft MD-100 Sample Question 6

You have a workgroup computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.

You need to configure Windows Hello for sign-in to Computer1 by using a physical security key.

What should you use?


Options:

A. a USB 3.0 device that supports BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker)
B. a USB device that supports FIDO2
C. a USB 3.0 device that has a certificate from a trusted certification authority (CA)
D. a USB device that supports RSA SecurID

Answer: B Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/active-directory/user-help/security-info-setup-security-key, , , ]

Microsoft MD-100 Sample Question 7

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a user named Admin1. All computers run Windows 10.

You enable Windows PowerShell remoting on the computers.

You need to ensure that Admin1 can establish remote PowerShell connections to the computers. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.

To which group should you add Admin1?


Options:

A. Access Control Assistance Operators
B. Power Users
C. Remote Desktop Users
D. Remote Management Users

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: References:https://4sysops.com/wiki/enable-powershell-remoting/

Microsoft MD-100 Sample Question 8

Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a computer named Computer 1 that runs Windows 10. You need to be able to reset computer accounts from Computer!. What should you do first?


Options:

A. From Windows Defender Firewall, allow Windows Remote Management
B. Add the RSAT: Active Directory Domain Services and Lightweight Directory Services Tools optional feature.
C. From Windows Defender Firewall, allow Remote Service Management
D. Add the RSAT: Server Manager optional feature.

Answer: C

Microsoft MD-100 Sample Question 9

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.

You complete a full back up of Computer1 to an external USB drive. You store the USB drive offsite.

You delete several files from your personal Microsoft OneDrive account by using File Explorer, and then you empty the Recycle Bin on Computer1.

You need to recover the files 60 days after you deleted them in the least amount of time possible.

What should you use?


Options:

A. the OneDrive recycle bin
B. the full backup on the external USB drive
C. Recovery in the Settings app

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: References:https://support.office.com/en-us/article/restore-deleted-files-or-folders-in-onedrive-949ada8 0-0026-4db3-a953-c99083e6a84g

Microsoft MD-100 Sample Question 10

You are a network administrator at your company.

The company uses an application that checks for network connectivity to a server by sending a ping request to the IPv6 address of the server replies, the application loads.

A user cannot open the application.

You manually send the ping request from the computer of the user and the server does not reply. You send the ping request from your computer and the server replies.

You need to ensure that the ping request works from the user’s computer.

Which Windows Defender firewall rule is a possible cause of the issue?


Options:

A. File and Printer Sharing (NB-Datagram-In)
B. File and Printer Sharing (Echo request ICMPv6-Out)
C. File and Printer Sharing (NB-Datagram-Out)
D. File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request ICMPv6-In)

Answer: C

Microsoft MD-100 Sample Question 11

Which users can sign in to Computer2 by using Remote Desktop?


Options:

A. Admin1 only
B. User 1 only
C. Admin1 and User2 only
D. Admin1, User1, User2, and User3
E. User2 only

Answer: C Explanation: Reference: [Reference:, https://4sysops.com/archives/user-rights-assignment-in-windows-server-2016/, , , ]

Microsoft MD-100 Sample Question 12

You need to meet the technical requirement for User6.

What should you do?


Options:

A. Add User6 to the Remote Desktop Users group in the domain.
B. Remove User6 from Group2 in the domain.
C. Add User6 to the Remote Desktop Users group on Computer2.
D. And User6 to the Administrators group on Computer2.

Answer: C

Microsoft MD-100 Sample Question 13

You need to sign in as LocalAdmin on Computer11.

What should you do first?


Options:

A. From the LAPS UI tool, view the administrator account password for the computer object of Computer11.
B. From Local Security Policy, edit the policy password settings on Computer11.
C. From the LAPS UI tool, reset the administrator account password for the computer object of Computer11.
D. From Microsoft Intune, edit the policy password settings on Computer11.

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: References:https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/mt227395.aspy

Microsoft MD-100 Sample Question 14

You need to ensure that User10 can activate Computer10.

What should you do?


Options:

A. Request that a Windows 10 Enterprise license be assigned to User10, and then activate Computer10.
B. From the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT), add a Volume License Key to a task sequence, and thenredeploy Computer10.
C. From System Properties on Computer10, enter a Volume License Key, and then activate Computer10.
D. Request that User10 perform a local AutoPilot Reset on Computer10, and then activate Computer10.

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/windows-autopilot/windows-autopilot-requirements-licensinh

Microsoft MD-100 Sample Question 15

An employee reports that she must perform a BitLocker recovery on her laptop. The employee does not have her BitLocker recovery key but does have a Windows 10 desktop computer.

What should you instruct the employee to do from the desktop computer?


Options:

A. Run the manage-bde.exe –status command
B. From BitLocker Recovery Password Viewer, view the computer object of the laptop
C. Go to https://account.activedirectory.windowsazure.com and view the user account profile
D. Run the Enable-BitLockerAutoUnlock cmdlet

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: References:https://celedonpartners.com/blog/storing-recovering-bitlocker-keys-azure-active-directory/

Microsoft MD-100 Sample Question 16

You need to recommend a solution to configure the employee VPN connections.

What should you include in the recommendation?


Options:

A. Remote Access Management Console
B. Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)
C. Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK)
D. Microsoft Intune

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/remote/remote-access/vpn/always-on-vpn/deploy/vpn -deploy-client-vpn-connections#bkmk_ProfileXMM

Microsoft MD-100 Sample Question 17

You need to take remote control of an employee’s computer to troubleshoot an issue.

What should you send to the employee to initiate a remote session?


Options:

A. a numeric security code
B. a connection file
C. an Easy Connect request
D. a password

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: References:https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4027243/windows-10-solve-pc-problems-with-quick-assisu

Microsoft MD-100 Sample Question 18

You need to recommend a solution to monitor update deployments.

What should you include in the recommendation?


Options:

A. Windows Server Update (WSUS)
B. the Update Management solution in Azure Automation
C. the Update Compliance solution in Azure Log Analytics
D. the Azure Security Center

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: References:https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/update/update-compliance-monitos


and so much more...