Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Dumps - Salesforce Certified Platform App Builder (WI24) PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
Platform-App-Builder
Exam Name:
Salesforce Certified Platform App Builder (WI24)
251 Questions
Last Update Date : 15 April, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$58 $75.4
Test Engine Only Demo
$48 $62.4
PDF Only Demo
$38 $49.4

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our Platform-App-Builder dumps are better than all other cheap Platform-App-Builder study material.

Only best way to pass your Salesforce Platform-App-Builder is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Salesforce App Builder exam question answers. Pass your Platform-App-Builder Salesforce Certified Platform App Builder (WI24) with full confidence. You can get free Salesforce Certified Platform App Builder (WI24) demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in Platform-App-Builder Exam with the help of Salesforce Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated App Builder Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated App Builder Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 1

At UVC, the Account object has a MD relationship with an Invoice custom object. The app builder would like to change this to a lookup field, but is not able to do so. What could be causing this?


Options:

A. The Account is included in the workflow on the Invoice Object
B. The invoice records have existing values in the Account
C. The Account record includes invoice roll-up summary fields
D. The Invoice must have at least one MD field for reporting

Answer: D

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 2

Where custom buttons can be placed? (Choose 3)


Options:

A. Web to case
B. Record page
C. Personal account
D. Related object

Answer: B, C, E

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 3

Universal Containers has deployed custom tabs through change sets, without including the profiles, to Production (Enterprise Edition). Which statement is true in regards to the visibility of custom tabs?


Options:

A. Custom tabs are default on for all users.
B. Custom tabs are default off for all users.
C. Custom tabs are exposed for all users.
D. Custom tabs are hidden for all users.

Answer: E

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 4

What is the capability of schema Builder? Choose 2 Answers


Options:

A. Showing selected objects on the page.
B. Editing custom settings
C. Viewing page layout in a new window
D. Creating a new record type

Answer: A, D

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 5

What determines whether a user can create a new record using a specific record type?


Options:

A. Profile
B. Field level security
C. Page layout
D. Sharing

Answer: B

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 6

Which use case can be accomplished using a custom link?(Select 3)


Options:

A. To create a custom visual flow
B. Navigate to Apex trigger
C. To create a record page
D. To a process to update current record
E. To external system using data of salesforce

Answer: C, D, F

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 7

DreamHouse Realty (DR) has a policy that requires the phone number on Contact to be deleted when the DoNotCall checkbox is checked.

What automation tool should the app builder recommend?


Options:

A. Quick action
B. Approval process
C. Validation rule
D. Workflow rule

Answer: D

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 8

Universal Containers would like to show different picklist values to different groups of user in a custom picklist field. What should be configured?


Options:

A. Permission sets
B. Field-level security
C. Record Types
D. Page Layouts

Answer: D

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 9

Universal Containers stores invoices in SAP. Users want to view invoice data on the related Account records in Salesforce. How can this be achieved? Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. Create a custom Invoice object and connect to SAP using Data Loader.
B. Create an external object connected to an invoice table in SAP.
C. Use SAP data export functions to load data directly in Salesforce
D. Connect to an OData Publisher Service for SAP databases

Answer: B, E

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 10

Universal Containers has two types of applicants, hourly and salary. There are separate record types for each. While all members of the human resource department need to be able to view all applicant records, only the hiring Manager and VP of HR should be able to create salary applicant records.

What should the app builder recommend to meet this requirement?


Options:

A. Update the org-wide default to private and create a sharing rule for the role of recruiting manager.
B. Create a permission set containing the salary record type and assign it to the appropriate users.
C. Remove "create" permission for the salary applicant object for everyone except the manager and VP.
D. Configure the hourly record type as the default and instruct non-management users to accept the default record type.

Answer: C

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 11

Cloud Kicks wants to set up a new opportunity approval process and execute various action items based on the initial submission.

Which three action types should an app builder use in the approval process?

Choose 3 answers


Options:

A. Email Alert
B. Outbound Message
C. Task
D. Invocable Flow
E. Invocable Process Builder

Answer: A, B, D

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 12

Ann app builder has been to display an overdue date that is two months after a tasks due date. Which approach should the app builder take?


Options:

A. Use process builder and set overdue date equal to DueDate + ((365/12)*2)
B. Create a formula field using DueDate + 60
C. Use process builder and set overdue Date equal to DueDate + 60
D. Create a formula field using the ADDMONTHS () function

Answer: E

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 13

What is a true statement in regard to creating custom report types? A. When the primary object is a custom object and is deleted, then the report type and any reports created from it must be deleted manually


Options:

A. When the primary object is a custom object and is deleted, then the report type and any reports created from it must be deleted manually
B. Any object can be chosen unless the object is not visible to the person creating the report type through security settings
C. The detail object in a master-detail relationship cannot be added as a secondary object on a custom report type
D. Once a report type is saved with a standard or custom primary object, the primary object cannot be changed for the report type

Answer: E

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 14

An app builder installed a custom Lightning component from AppExchange and has deployed My Domain.

What should be done next in order to configure the component for use in a record page?


Options:

A. Edit a record page using Lightning App Builder > Drag the component onto the page.
B. Edit a record page using the Page Layout editor > Drag the component onto the page.
C. Edit a record page using the Page Layout editor > Drag the Visualforce component onto the page.
D. Edit a record page using App Manager > Drag the component onto the page.

Answer: B

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 15

An app builder has deployed a change set from a sandbox to production. There is a long delay in the deployment.

What can be causing the delay?


Options:

A. Profiles are included in the change set.
B. A field type change is included in the change set.
C. Dependent fields are included in the change set.
D. Roles are included in the change set.

Answer: C

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 16

Universal Containers (UC) has large data volumes and is nearing data storage limits. The planned solution is to archive historical data to reduce data storage in Salesforce; however, UC would still like to use reports, queries, and lookups on the archived information.

Which two options could meet this requirement?

Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. Big objects
B. Custom objects
C. Related objects
D. External objects

Answer: A, E

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 17

UVC needs to flag leads with one or more business areas. They need to add a field to capture these to the Lead Record. There is no need to report on this field. What is the appropriate field type?


Options:

A. Text Area
B. Radio Buttons (Multi-select)
C. Picklist (Multi-Select)
D. Picklist

Answer: D

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 18

UV has a customer base where many customers have the same or similar company names.


Options:

A. Update the account search layout list view filter settings.
B. Update the account search layout search results columns displayed.
C. Update the account search layout search filter fields.
D. Update the account search layout accounts tab columns displayed.

Answer: B

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 19

Which is correctly referencing a field on the Force.com custom object Position__c?


Options:

A. {!Position__c.Status__c}
B. [!Position__c.Status__c]
C. {&Position__c.Status__c}
D. [&Position__c.Status__c]

Answer: B

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 20

Universal Containers would like to embed a chart of all related Opportunities, by stage, on the Account detail page. Which type of report should the App Builder create to add to the Account page layout?


Options:

A. A summary report on the Opportunity object.
B. A summary report on the Account object.
C. A tabular report on the Account object.
D. A tabular report on the Opportunity object.

Answer: B

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 21

What is a true statement regarding case assignment rules? (Choose 3 answers)


Options:

A. They allow cases to be assigned to a queue
B. They allow for more than one active rule at the same time
C. A predefined Case Team is mandatory for each rule entry
D. They allow for more than one rule entry for each assignment rule
E. Salesforce processes case assignment rules before workflow rules

Answer: A, C, E

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 22

What is true regarding the user interface for external object data? Choose 1 answer.


Options:

A. External object data can be accessed via lists views
B. External object data can be accessed via custom tabs
C. External object data can be accessed via detail pages
D. Chatter Feeds can be enabled on external object pages
E. All of the above

Answer: F

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 23

Universal Containers has a junction object called Invoices with a primary Master-Detail relationship with Accounts and a secondary Master-Detail relationship with Contacts. The app builder has a requirement to change the primary Master-Detail relationship to Lookup. What happens to the Master-Detail relationship with Contacts?


Options:

A. The Contacts Master-Detail values are cleared from invoices.
B. The Contacts Master-Detail also converts to Lookup.
C. The Contacts Master-Detail field is deleted from the object
D. The Contacts Master-Detail becomes the primary.

Answer: E

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 24

Which two statements are true about an External ID field? Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. The field must contain at least one number and at least one letter.
B. The field can be unique based on case-sensitive or case-insensitive values.
C. The field can be used to contain unique record identifiers from a system outside of Salesforce.
D. The field must be unique since duplicates are NOT allowed within Salesforce.

Answer: B, D

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 25

universal containers has several large customers that sell their products through dealers. Each customer and dealer has an individual rep who works directly with uc and each is billed separately. How can an app builder implement these requirements?


Options:

A. Create a single account record, add each rep as a contact and create a custom dealer object
B. Create both customer and dealer as accounts, add each rep as a contact on the corresponding account and create an account hierarchy.
C. Create a single parent record, add each rep as a contact to the parent account and add each dealer as a child record
D. Create both customer and dealer as accounts, create account teams on each account and associate the dealer records with the parent account.

Answer: C

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 26

You want to use an External Data Object Table from Heroku carrying Product Category information. The data need to be included in Salesforce and searchable. What do you have to do before you can use the connection. (Choose 2)


Options:

A. URL / choose the URL
B. Press "validate and sync"
C. Choose "include as index field"
D. Choose "include in Salesforce searches" option

Answer: B, E

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 27

When a user creates a record by using an object-specific create action, what feed item for that record appears? (Choose 3 answers)


Options:

A. In the Chatter feed of the user who created the record
B. In the Chatter feed of the first user who follows the record on which the record was created
C. As the first entry in the feed for the new record
D. In the user profile feed for all users who can view the record
E. In the feed for the record on which the new record was created

Answer: A, C, F

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 28

The recruiters at Universal Containers have requested that the candidate list view match the look and feel of the employee referral web page. What can be used to accomplish this?


Options:

A. Page Layouts
B. Visualforce
C. Record Types
D. Publisher Actions

Answer: C

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 29

Which setting is available to customize Salesforce1 mobile app for branding? Choose 3 answers


Options:

A. Header and search bar color.
B. The image on loading page
C. Background color on loading page.
D. Notification and search icon
E. Action bar color

Answer: A, B, D

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 30

Field type conversion. Which of the following are true: (2)


Options:

A. Data can be lost when converting from auto-number to text
B. Data can be lost when converting from number to currency (assuming that field lengths are identical)
C. Information can be lost when converting from text area (rich) to text area (long)
D. Data can be lost when converting from simple picklist to multi picklist

Answer: A, D

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 31

What is a true statement in regards to managing access to reports and dashboards? Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. Users with the “Manage Public Reports” permission can organize reports by creating custom report folders and sending invitations to users to access them.
B. Users must have certain permissions to access public, hidden, or shared folder.
C. Users with the “Manage Public Reports” and “Create and Customize Reports” permissions can create custom reports that all users can view.
D. Users that want to grant access to personal folders can manually share a personal folder with a user or public group.

Answer: A, D

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 32

Ursa Major Solar wants to automate a welcome email to new clients and include a customized survey about their buying experience. An app builder is tasked with this project and has very little time to build the solution from scratch.

What should the app builder do to meet the deadline and custom requirements?


Options:

A. Work with a developer to create custom apex code and a Visualforce survey to meet criteria.
B. Build the survey declaratively and use a workflow rule to send it to the customer as an external message to meet criteria.
C. Select an unmanaged package from AppExchange that closely meets the requirements of the project that allows programmatic development.
D. Choose a managed package from AppExchange that closely meets the requirements of the project And restricts programmatic development.

Answer: C

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 33

What metadata changes can be made directly in a production environment without deploying from sandbox? Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. Apex Triggers
B. Visualforce Pages
C. Validation Rules
D. Apex Classes

Answer: B, D

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 34

Universal Containers (UC) wants to build a Recruiting app that allows for multiple

Positions to appear on custom objects Websites and Postings. UC requires a report that shows the

related custom objects of Postings.

Which two items should an app builder configure to implement this?

Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. Configure a Postings object with Master-Detail field to both Positions and Websites.
B. Configure a Postings object with Lookup field to both Positions and Websites.
C. Create two new Custom Report Types.
D. Utilize the Standard Report Types.

Answer: C, E

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 35

UVC wants their Field Sales team to only see the accounts that they own. Separate North American and European marketing teams should only see accounts in their respective regions. The Inside Sales Team needs to see all accounts in Salesforce. How can this be accomplished?


Options:

A. Set the OWD to Public for all accounts. Create criteria-based sharing rules for each Marketing Team, and create an Inside Sales Team permission set with the “View All” settings for accounts
B. Set the OWD to Private for accounts. Create permission sets for each Marketing team, and create an Inside Sales team profile with the “View All” setting for accounts
C. Set the OWD to Private for all accounts. Create Criteria-based sharing rules for each Marketing Team, and create an Inside Sales Team Profile with the “View All” setting for accounts
D. Set the OWD to Public for accounts. Create profiles for each Marketing team, and create an Inside Sales Team role that is at the top of the Role Hierarchy

Answer: D

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 36

Universal Containers wants the sales reps to clean up its Salesforce customer contacts using the Contacts tab.

Which two solutions can be used to support and simplify this process using a list view? Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. Filter the list view by customer record type and enable inline edit functionality.
B. Add a chart to the list view to show the percentage of contacts that have already been cleaned up.
C. Clone a master list view for each user on the team so they can view their customers.
D. Make the list view dynamic so only "My Contacts are visible to the user

Answer: A, C

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 37

When should Unmanaged packages be created? Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. Deploying from a Developer Edition environment.
B. Publishing an application for sale on the AppExchange.
C. Migrating of components from sandbox to production
D. Distributing open-source projects on AppExchange

Answer: A, E

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 38

Universal containers needs to flag leads with one or more business areas. They need to add a field to capture these to the lead records. There is no need to report on this field. What is the appropriate field type?


Options:

A. Radio Buttons(multi-select)
B. Picklist
C. Text Area
D. Picklist (multi-select)

Answer: E

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 39

Universal Containers wants to standardize their business logic. They want to ensure that the workflow order is guaranteed to be the same each time. Which feature can be used to accomplish this? Choose 2 answers.


Options:

A. Lightning Process Builder
B. Workflow
C. Chatter Actions
D. Visual Workflow

Answer: A, E

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 40

What salesforce functionality is ignored when processing field updates in workflow rules and approval processes? Choose 3 answers


Options:

A. Validation Rules
B. Decimal Places and Character Limits
C. Record Type Picklist Value Assignments
D. Multiple Currencies
E. Field Level Security

Answer: A, C, F

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 41

Universal container needs to update a field on an account when an opportunity stage is changed to close lost. What can be used to accomplish this requirement? Choose 2


Options:

A. Lightning Process Builder
B. Approval Process
C. Assignment Rules
D. Workflow Rule

Answer: A, E

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 42

Universal containers requires that all users specify a contract is sent on each opportunity prior to marking it as closed won. uc wants to be able to report on how many opportunities have sent contracts compared to how many have a missing contract when the opportunities closed. what type of field should an app builder configure to fulfill this requirement ?


Options:

A. Text
B. Picklist
C. Checkbox
D. Text Area

Answer: D

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 43

A new custom object is being created with a private sharing setting. The business wants to share individual records with specific people or group of people on a case by case basis. What options does the business user have to manually share individual records? Choose 3 answers


Options:

A. Public Groups
B. Permission Sets
C. Roles
D. Profiles
E. Users

Answer: A, C, F

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 44

What is a feature that can extend record access beyond the organization-wide defaults? Choose 2 Answers


Options:

A. Public or private groups.
B. Criteria-based sharing rules.
C. Owner-based sharing rules.
D. Dynamic role hierarchy

Answer: B, D

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 45

An app builder would like to streamline the user experience by reflecting summarized calculations of specific fields on various objects. Which field types could be used in roll-up summary fields to accomplish this? Choose 3 answers


Options:

A. Currency
B. Percent
C. Date
D. Checkbox
E. Time

Answer: A, B, D

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 46

The app builder needs to change the data types of new custom fields. The app builder is not able to delete and recreate any of the fields, nor modify any apex code. Which data type change will require the app builder to perform the additional steps in order to retain existing functionalities?


Options:

A. Changing the data type of a field used in an apex class from number to text.
B. Changing the data type of a field used in a report from a text to an encrypted field
C. Changing the data type of a field used as an external id from number to text.
D. Changing the data type of a field used in lead conversion from number to text

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: If you change the data type of any custom field that is used for lead conversion, that lead field mapping will be deleted. If you change the data type of a custom field that is set as an external ID, choosing a data type other than text, number, or email will cause the field to no longer act as an external ID.The option to change the data type of a custom field is not available for all data types. For example, existing custom fields cannot be converted into encrypted fields nor can encrypted fields be converted into another data type.https://help.salesforce.com /apex/HTViewHelpDoc?id=notes_on_changing_custom_field_types. htm&language=eo

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 47

A manager wants to calculate the number of days an account has been last contacted through mail. Which field should be used to achieve this?


Options:

A. Number Field
B. Formula Field
C. Date Field
D. Rollup Summary Field

Answer: C

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 48

Universal Containers has a custom assessment object used by three divisions. Each division wants to track different information on the assessments, including different values for the status picklist. Division managers do not want their teams to be able to create another division’s assessment.

How can this be accomplished?


Options:

A. Create additional custom assessment objects, one for each division, to track theirassessments so information can be tracked separately. Use profiles to restrict access to the three custom objects.
B. Create separate assessment record types for each division and use them to limit picklist values. Create separate page layouts for each record type and use profiles to restrictrecord type access.
C. Create three page layouts to determine the fields and picklist values for each user based on the division indicated on their user record. Use field-level security to restrict access to each division’s fields.
D. Create a separate page layout for each division and assign them profiles. Use the profile setting to configure each division’s custom field list and picklist values for assessments.

Answer: C

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 49

At Universal Containers, the Account object has a Master-Detail relationship with an Invoice custom object. The App Builder would like to change to a lookup field, but is not able to do so. What could be causing this?


Options:

A. The invoice must have at least one Master-Detail field for reporting.
B. The Account record includes Invoice roll-up summary fields.
C. The Invoice records have existing values in the Account.
D. The Account is included in the workflow on the Invoice object.

Answer: C

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 50

Which rule can be configured for the Opportunity object? Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. Escalation Rule
B. Workflow Rule
C. Validation Rule
D. Assignment Rule

Answer: B, D

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 51

What is a true statement when deleting a dashboard?


Options:

A. Deleting a dashboard requires a user to first edit the components to remove the underlying reports
B. Deleting a dashboard also deletes the components within it. It does not delete the custom reports used by the components.
C. Deleting a dashboard also deletes the components within it, as well as the custom reports used by the components
D. Deleting a dashboard does not move the dashboard to the recycle bin and therefore the dashboard cannot be recovered.

Answer: C

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 52

Which type of membership can be defined with external objects? (Choose 2)


Options:

A. Cross-organization lookup
B. Indirect lookup
C. External master-detail
D. External lookup

Answer: B, E

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 53

An app Builder creates an Account validation rule on the Industry field that will throw an error if the length of the field is longer than 6 characters. Another App Builder creates a workflow rule with a field update that sets the Industry field to Technology whenever the Billing City field is set to San Francisco. What will happen the next time a sales person saves an Account with a Billing City of San Francisco?


Options:

A. The record will save and the Industry field will change to Technology
B. The record will not save and the validation rule’s error message will be displayed
C. The record will not save and no error message will be displayed
D. The record will save but the Industry field will not change to Technology

Answer: B

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 54

universal containers has implemented multi currency. There are several products that universal containers sells exclusively in europe and the UK. Opportunities for these products need to be written in euros or british pounds. Which solution should an app builder recommend ?


Options:

A. Create a new page layout for these products that shows only the EUR and GRP currencies in the opportunity currency picklist.
B. Create a new record type for these products and include only the EUR and GBP currencies from the opportunity currency picklist
C. Create a new sales process that includes only the EUR and GBP currencies for these products.
D. Create a new validation rule that allows only EUR or GBP to be selected from all active currencies when an opportunity is created for these products.

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation:  

Salesforce Platform-App-Builder Sample Question 55

Universal containers would like to use a chatter group for their mergers and acquisition team to collaborate on potential new projects. This group should not be visible for non-members to see or join, and can be accessed by invite only. Which chatter Group type should the App Builder recommend?


Options:

A. Member Group
B. Unlisted Group
C. Public Group
D. Private Group

Answer: C


and so much more...