Microsoft PL-100 Dumps - Microsoft Power Platform App Maker PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
PL-100
Exam Name:
Microsoft Power Platform App Maker
265 Questions
Last Update Date : 08 April, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$55 $71.5
Test Engine Only
$45 $58.5
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Microsoft PL-100 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

PL-100 Complete Exam Detail

Detail Information
Total Time 180 minutes
Exam Fee $165 USD
Passing Marks 700 out of 1000
Available Languages English, Japanese, Chinese (Simplified), Korean, German, Spanish, French

PL-100 COMPLETE EXAM TOPICS BREAKDOWN

Exam Topics Percentage
Configure Microsoft Dataverse 15-20%
Identify Requirements for Power Platform 15-20%
Design Power Platform Solutions 15-20%
Create Power Platform Solutions 15-20%
Deploy Power Platform Solutions 10-15%
Implement Power Platform Solutions 15-20%
Maintain Power Platform Solutions 10-15%

Best Microsoft PL-100 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our PL-100 dumps are better than all other cheap PL-100 study material.

Only best way to pass your Microsoft PL-100 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Microsoft Microsoft Certified: Power Platform App Maker Associate exam question answers. Pass your PL-100 Microsoft Power Platform App Maker with full confidence. You can get free Microsoft Power Platform App Maker demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in PL-100 Exam with the help of Microsoft Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Microsoft Certified: Power Platform App Maker Associate Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Microsoft Certified: Power Platform App Maker Associate Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Microsoft PL-100 Sample Question 1

You need to provide the app to Tailwind Traders.

What should you do?


Options:

A. Within Managed Properties, set the value of the Allow customizations option to true. Export the app as a managed solution.
B. Use the Share App feature.
C. Within Managed Properties, set the value of the Allow customizations option to false. Export the app as a managed solution.
D. Within Managed Properties, set the value of the Allow customizations option to false. Export the app as an unmanaged solution.

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: Scenario: The completed app and all supporting components must be provided to Tailwind Traders. Tailwind Traders must not be able to make changes to any of the components.Managed Solution: A managed solution is a finalized solution that can be distributed and installed. They are created by exporting an unmanaged solution by setting restrictions to prevent any further customizations. The whole point of Managed is locking down the Component states so they cannot be edited. Deleting the Managed Solution will remove all its customisations as well as data contained. Managed Solutions become read only once deployed so they cannot be manipulated.Reference: [Reference:, https://powerusers.microsoft.com/t5/Power-Apps-Pro-Dev-ISV/Managed-vs-Unmanaged/td-p/495685, , ]

Microsoft PL-100 Sample Question 2

You need to implement the change requested by the operations manager.

Which control should you use?

BF70D5D


Options:

A. Camera
B. Shape
C. Add picture
D. Image

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: Scenario: The operations manager asks that the time tracking app display the employee’s photo once they have scanned their badge.Image control in Power Apps is a control that shows an image from, for example, a local file or a data source.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/maker/canvas-apps/controls/control-image, ]

Microsoft PL-100 Sample Question 3

You need to implement logic in the app for lost sales.

What should you do?


Options:

A. Create a business process flow.
B. Define a business rule for the Sales Log edit form.
C. Set the required field property of the Won/Lost field to Required.
D. Create a formula for the Description field that uses the Update function.

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Scenario: Requests for quotes are currently stored in a Sales Log workbook. The workbook includes the following information:Status of the Request for Quote (RFQ) with the values of Won, Lost, No Bid, and CancelledSalespeople often do not set status of RFQs in the Sales Log to Won when a sale is closed and the customer purchase order is received.You can create business rules and recommendations to apply logic and validations without writing code or creating plug-ins. Business rules provide a simple interface to implement and maintain fast-changing and commonly used rules.Business rules defined for an entity apply to both canvas apps and model-driven apps if the entity is used in the app.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/maker/common-data-service/data-platform-create-business-rule, , , ]

Microsoft PL-100 Sample Question 4

You need to modify the entity form to resolve the customer request number issue.

What should you do?


Options:

A. Use a calculated field
B. Change the data type of the customer request number field to Lookup
C. Change the data type of the customer request number field to Autonumber

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: Scenario: Users report that the customer request number is difficult to interpret. They request that you change the number to a system generated sequential number.Autonumber columns are columns that automatically generate alphanumeric strings whenever they are created.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/maker/data-platform/autonumber-fields, , ]

Microsoft PL-100 Sample Question 5

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

A company has locations in multiple countries and regions across four continents.

The company stores the total amount of each order in the local currency of the country/region where the customer is located. The company stores the applicable exchange rates in a custom US dollars (USD) exchange rate table.

You need to create a visualization that displays the total amount of orders by country/region in USD.

Proposed solution:

Create a custom calculated field of type currency on the order table that converts the order total to USD and displays the total amounts by region in a Power BI chart.

Does the solution meet the goal?


Options:

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: Instead use a calculated field.Need to calculate the exchange rate in USD.Calculated columns are calculated in real-time when they are retrieved.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/developer/data-platform/calculated-rollup-attributes, , , ]

Microsoft PL-100 Sample Question 6

You need to provide the app to Tailwind Traders.

What should you do?


Options:

A. Within Managed Properties, set the value of the Allow customizations option to true. Export the app as a managed solution.
B. Use the Share App feature.
C. Within Managed Properties, set the value of the Allow customizations option to false. Export the app as a managed solution.
D. Within Managed Properties, set the value of the Allow customizations option to false. Export the app as an unmanaged solution.

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: Scenario: The completed app and all supporting components must be provided to Tailwind Traders. Tailwind Traders must not be able to make changes to any of the components.Managed Solution: A managed solution is a finalized solution that can be distributed and installed. They are created by exporting an unmanaged solution by setting restrictions to prevent any further customizations. The whole point of Managed is locking down the Component states so they cannot be edited. Deleting the Managed Solution will remove all its customisations as well as data contained. Managed Solutions become read only once deployed so they cannot be manipulated.Reference: [Reference:, https://powerusers.microsoft.com/t5/Power-Apps-Pro-Dev-ISV/Managed-vs-Unmanaged/td-p/495685, , ]

Microsoft PL-100 Sample Question 7

You need to implement the change requested by the operations manager.

Which control should you use?

BF70D5D


Options:

A. Camera
B. Shape
C. Add picture
D. Image

Answer: D Explanation: Explanation: Scenario: The operations manager asks that the time tracking app display the employee’s photo once they have scanned their badge.Image control in Power Apps is a control that shows an image from, for example, a local file or a data source.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/maker/canvas-apps/controls/control-image, ]

Microsoft PL-100 Sample Question 8

You need to implement logic in the app for lost sales.

What should you do?


Options:

A. Create a business process flow.
B. Define a business rule for the Sales Log edit form.
C. Set the required field property of the Won/Lost field to Required.
D. Create a formula for the Description field that uses the Update function.

Answer: B Explanation: Explanation: Scenario: Requests for quotes are currently stored in a Sales Log workbook. The workbook includes the following information:Status of the Request for Quote (RFQ) with the values of Won, Lost, No Bid, and CancelledSalespeople often do not set status of RFQs in the Sales Log to Won when a sale is closed and the customer purchase order is received.You can create business rules and recommendations to apply logic and validations without writing code or creating plug-ins. Business rules provide a simple interface to implement and maintain fast-changing and commonly used rules.Business rules defined for an entity apply to both canvas apps and model-driven apps if the entity is used in the app.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/maker/common-data-service/data-platform-create-business-rule, , , ]

Microsoft PL-100 Sample Question 9

You need to modify the entity form to resolve the customer request number issue.

What should you do?


Options:

A. Use a calculated field
B. Change the data type of the customer request number field to Lookup
C. Change the data type of the customer request number field to Autonumber

Answer: C Explanation: Explanation: Scenario: Users report that the customer request number is difficult to interpret. They request that you change the number to a system generated sequential number.Autonumber columns are columns that automatically generate alphanumeric strings whenever they are created.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/maker/data-platform/autonumber-fields, , ]

Microsoft PL-100 Sample Question 10

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

A company has locations in multiple countries and regions across four continents.

The company stores the total amount of each order in the local currency of the country/region where the customer is located. The company stores the applicable exchange rates in a custom US dollars (USD) exchange rate table.

You need to create a visualization that displays the total amount of orders by country/region in USD.

Proposed solution:

Create a custom calculated field of type currency on the order table that converts the order total to USD and displays the total amounts by region in a Power BI chart.

Does the solution meet the goal?


Options:

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A Explanation: Explanation: Instead use a calculated field.Need to calculate the exchange rate in USD.Calculated columns are calculated in real-time when they are retrieved.Reference: [Reference:, https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powerapps/developer/data-platform/calculated-rollup-attributes, , , ]


and so much more...