LPI 101-500 Dumps - LPIC-1 Exam 101, Part 1 of 2, version 5.0 PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
101-500
Exam Name:
LPIC-1 Exam 101, Part 1 of 2, version 5.0
243 Questions
Last Update Date : 24 February, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only Demo
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

LPI 101-500 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best LPI 101-500 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our 101-500 dumps are better than all other cheap 101-500 study material.

Only best way to pass your LPI 101-500 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for LPI LPIC Level 1 exam question answers. Pass your 101-500 LPIC-1 Exam 101, Part 1 of 2, version 5.0 with full confidence. You can get free LPIC-1 Exam 101, Part 1 of 2, version 5.0 demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in 101-500 Exam with the help of LPI Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated LPIC Level 1 Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated LPIC Level 1 Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 1

Which command will display messages from the kernel that were output during the normal boot sequence?


Options:

Answer: Answer: dmesg, /bin/dmesh

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 2

Which of the following commands will mount an already inserted CD-ROM in /dev/sr0 onto an existing directory /mnt/cdrom when issued with root privileges?


Options:

A. mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom
B. mount /dev/sr0 /mnt/cdrom
C. mount –t cdrom /dev/sr0 /mnt/cdrom
D. mount –l cdrom /dev/sr0 /mnt/cdrom
E. mount –f /dev/sr0/mnt/cdrom

Answer: D

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 3

Which command creates a swap space on a block device or a file? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)


Options:

Answer: Answer: mkswaq

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 4

Which of the following commands is used to modify quota settings? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. editquota
B. setquota
C. edquota
D. quotaedit
E. quotaset

Answer: D

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 5

Which SysV init configuration file is commonly used to set the default run level? (Specify the full name of the file, including path.)


Options:

Answer: Answer: inittac

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 6

Which of the following are modes of the vi editor? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. edit mode
B. insert mode
C. change mode
D. review mode
E. command mode

Answer: B, F

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 7

Which command reads and displays the current contents of the Kernel Ring Buffer on the command line? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)


Options:

Answer: Answer: dmesh

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 8

Which file in /proc describes the IRQs that are used by various kernel drivers? (Specify the file name only without any path.)


Options:

Answer: Answer: interruptt

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 9

Which of the following commands can be used to create a new file that is 100kB in size?


Options:

A. dd
B. file
C. mkfile
D. touch

Answer: B

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 10

Which of the following files exist in a standard GRUB 2 installation? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. /boot/grub/stages/stage0
B. /boot/grub/i386-pc/1vm.mod
C. /boot/grub/fstab
D. /boot/grub/grub.cfg
E. /boot/grub/linux/vmlinuz

Answer: B, E

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 11

What is true regarding the command

ls > files

if files does not exist?


Options:

A. The output of ls is printed to the terminal
B. files is created and contains the output of ls
C. An error message is shown and ls is not executed
D. The command files is executed and receives the output of ls
E. Any output of ls is discarded

Answer: C

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 12

What is contained on the EFI System Partition?


Options:

A. The Linux root file system
B. The first stage boot loader
C. The default swap space file
D. The Linux default shell binaries
E. The user home directories

Answer: C

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 13

Which of the following files, located in a user’s home directory, contains the Bash history?


Options:

A. .bashrc_history
B. .bash_histfile
C. .history
D. .bash_history
E. .history_bash

Answer: C

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 14

Which of the following properties of a Linux system should be changed when a virtual machine is cloned? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. The partitioning scheme
B. The file system
C. The D-Bus Machine ID
D. The permissions of /root/
E. The SSH host keys

Answer: D, F

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 15

Which umask value ensures that new directories can be read, written and listed by their owning user, read and listed by their owning group and are not accessible at all for everyone else?


Options:

A. 0750
B. 0027
C. 0036
D. 7640
E. 0029

Answer: C

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 16

When redirecting the output of find to the xargs command, what option to find is useful if the filenames contain spaces?


Options:

A. –rep-space
B. -printnul
C. -nospace
D. –ignore-space
E. –print0

Answer: F

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 17

Which of the following commands lists the dependencies of the RPM package file foo.rpm?


Options:

A. rpm –qpR foo.rpm
B. rpm –dep foo
C. rpm –ld foo.rpm
D. rpm –R foo.rpm
E. rpm –pD foo

Answer: B

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 18

Which of the following commands can be used to perform a full text search on all available packages on a Debian system?


Options:

A. apt
B. apt-cache
C. apt-get
D. apt-search
E. dpkg

Answer: C

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 19

What is the name of the main configuration file for GNU GRUB? (Specify the file name only without any path.)


Options:

Answer: Answer: menu.lst, grub.conf, grub.cfh

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 20

Which of the following apt-get commands will install the newest versions of all currently installed packages without removing any packages or installing new packages that are not already installed?


Options:

A. auto-update
B. upgrade
C. dist-upgrade
D. install
E. update

Answer: C

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 21

Typically, which top level system directory is used for files and data that change regularly while the system is running and are to be kept between reboots? (Specify only the top level directory)


Options:

Answer: Answer: /var, /var/, var, var/

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 22

When removing a package, which of the following dpkg options will completely remove the files including configuration files?


Options:

A. --clean
B. --delete
C. --purge
D. –remove

Answer: D

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 23

Which of the following commands updates the linker cache of shared libraries?


Options:

A. mkcache
B. soconfig
C. mkldconfig
D. lddconfig
E. ldconfig

Answer: F

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 24

Which of the following commands can be used to download the RPM package kernel without installing it?


Options:

A. yum download --no-install kernel
B. yumdownloader kernel
C. rpm --download --package kernel
D. rpmdownload kernel

Answer: C

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 25

What can the Logical Volume Manager (LVM) be used for? (Choose THREE correct answers.)


Options:

A. To create RAID 9 arrays.
B. To dynamically change the size of logical volumes.
C. To encrypt logical volumes.
D. To create snapshots.
E. To dynamically create or delete logical volumes.

Answer: B, D, F

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 26

Immediately after deleting 3 lines of text in vi and moving the cursor to a different line, which single character command will insert the deleted content below the current line?


Options:

A. i (lowercase)
B. P (uppercase)
C. p (lowercase)
D. U (uppercase)
E. u (lowercase)

Answer: D

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 27

From a Bash shell, which of the following commands directly executes the instruction from the file /usr/local/bin/runme.sh without starting a subshell? (Please select TWO answers.)


Options:

A. source /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
B. . /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
C. /bin/bash /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
D. /usr/local/bin/runme.sh
E. run /usr/local/bin/runme.sh

Answer: A, C

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 28

Which of the following commands will print the last 10 lines of a text file to the standard output?


Options:

A. cat -n 10 filename
B. dump -n 10 filename
C. head -n 10 filename
D. tail -n 10 filename

Answer: E

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 29

Which of the following commands prints all files and directories within the /tmp directory or its subdirectories which are also owned by the user root? (Choose TWO correct answers.)


Options:

A. find /tmp -uid root -print
B. find -path /tmp -uid root
C. find /tmp -user root -print
D. find /tmp -user root
E. find -path /tmp -user root –print

Answer: C, E

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 30

What is the output of the following command?

echo "Hello World" | tr -d aieou


Options:

A. Hello World
B. eoo
C. Hll Wrld
D. eoo Hll Wrld

Answer: D

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 31

When starting a program with the nice command without any additional parameters, which nice level is set for the resulting process?


Options:

A. -10
B. 0
C. 10
D. 20

Answer: D

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 32

Which of the following commands can be used to determine how long the system has been running? (Choose TWO correct answers.)


Options:

A. uptime
B. up
C. top
D. uname -u
E. time –up

Answer: A, D

LPI 101-500 Sample Question 33

What is the maximum niceness value that a regular user can assign to a process with the nice command when executing a new process?


Options:

A. 9
B. 19
C. 49
D. 99

Answer: C


and so much more...