LPI 102-500 Dumps - LPIC-1 Exam 102, Part 2 of 2, version 5.0 PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
102-500
Exam Name:
LPIC-1 Exam 102, Part 2 of 2, version 5.0
196 Questions
Last Update Date : 20 June, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only Demo
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

LPI 102-500 This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best LPI 102-500 Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our 102-500 dumps are better than all other cheap 102-500 study material.

Only best way to pass your LPI 102-500 is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for LPI LPIC Level 1 exam question answers. Pass your 102-500 LPIC-1 Exam 102, Part 2 of 2, version 5.0 with full confidence. You can get free LPIC-1 Exam 102, Part 2 of 2, version 5.0 demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in 102-500 Exam with the help of LPI Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated LPIC Level 1 Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated LPIC Level 1 Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

LPI 102-500 Sample Question 1

Which directory in /etc is used to keep a sample copy of files and directories for when a new user has a home directory created? (Please provide the full path)


Options:

Answer: Answer: /etc/skel, /etc/skel/

LPI 102-500 Sample Question 2

What keyword is missing from this code sample of a shell script?

____ i in *.txt; do

echo $i

done


Options:

A. for
B. loop
C. until
D. while

Answer: B

LPI 102-500 Sample Question 3

The ________ command is used to add a group to the system.


Options:

Answer: Answer: groupadd, /usr/sbin/groupade

LPI 102-500 Sample Question 4

What word is missing from the following SQL statement?

__________ count(*) from tablename;

(Please specify the missing word using lower-case letters only.)


Options:

Answer: Answer: selecu

LPI 102-500 Sample Question 5

Which file specifies the user accounts that can NOT submit jobs via at or batch? (Provide the full path and filename)


Options:

Answer: Answer: /etc/at.denz

LPI 102-500 Sample Question 6

A user was not given permission to use the CRON scheduling system. What file needs to be modified to provide that access? (Please specify the full path to the file)


Options:

Answer: Answer: /etc/cron.allox

LPI 102-500 Sample Question 7

What is the conventional purpose of Linux UIDs that are lower than 100?


Options:

A. They are reserved for super user accounts.
B. They are reserved for the system admin accounts.
C. They are reserved for system accounts.
D. They are unused, aside from 0, because they are targets of exploits.
E. They are used to match with GIDs in grouping users.

Answer: D

LPI 102-500 Sample Question 8

You need to pause the CUPS printer HPLaserjet4, and you want to cancel all print jobs with a message, "hello". Which command will do this?


Options:

A. cupsreject -c -r hello HPLaserjet4
B. cupsreject -p -m hello HPLaserjet4
C. cupsdisable -c -r hello HPLaserjet4
D. cupsdisable -p -m hello HPLaserjet4

Answer: D

LPI 102-500 Sample Question 9

What is the purpose of the command mailq?


Options:

A. It fetches new emails from a remote server using POP3 or IMAP.
B. It is a multi-user mailing list manager.
C. It is a proprietary tool contained only in the qmail MTA.
D. It queries the mail queue of the local MTA.
E. It is a command-line based tool for reading and writing emails.

Answer: E

LPI 102-500 Sample Question 10

Which option in the chrony configuration file changes the initial interval of polls to a NTP server in order to speed up the initial synchronization?


Options:

A. iburst
B. quickstart
C. fast
D. D. fsync
E. flood

Answer: B

LPI 102-500 Sample Question 11

Which of the following commands can identify the PID od a process which opened a TCP port?


Options:

A. ptrace
B. strace
C. debug
D. lsof
E. nessus

Answer: E

LPI 102-500 Sample Question 12

Which of the following changes may occur as a consequence of using the command ip? (Choose three.)


Options:

A. Network interfaces may become active or inactive.
B. New name servers may be added to the resolver configuration.
C. The system’s host name may change.
D. IP addresses may change.
E. The routing table may change.

Answer: A, D, F

LPI 102-500 Sample Question 13

Which of the following statements is true if the UID of a regular user is identical to the GID of a group?


Options:

A. UID have precedence over GIDs, therefore the user is available while the group doesn’t.
B. The user as well as the group are not available to avoid ambiguity due to the ID conflict.
C. UIDs and GIDs are independent of each other, therefore the user as well as the group are still available.
D. The user is the only member of the group, even if the group configuration contains other members.
E. GIDs have precedence over UIDs, therefore the group is available while the user isn’t.

Answer: D

LPI 102-500 Sample Question 14

Which of the following commands should be executed when starting a login shell in order to change the language of messages for an internationalized program to Portuguese (pt)?


Options:

A. export LANGUAGE=“pt”
B. export LC_MESSAGES=“pt”
C. export UI_MESSAGES=“pt”
D. export MESSAGE=“pt”
E. export ALL_MESSAGES=“pt”

Answer: C

LPI 102-500 Sample Question 15

What is the name of the simple graphical login manager that comes with a vanilla X11 installation? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)


Options:

Answer: Answer: xdn

LPI 102-500 Sample Question 16

Which of the following lines is an example of a correct setting for the DISPLAY environment variable?


Options:

A. hostname:displayname
B. hostname:displaynumber
C. hostname/displayname
D. hostname/displaynumber
E. hostname

Answer: C

LPI 102-500 Sample Question 17

For accessibility assistance, which of the following programs is an on-screen keyboard?


Options:

A. xkb
B. atkb
C. GOK
D. xOSK

Answer: D

LPI 102-500 Sample Question 18

Your senior administrator asked you to change the default background of his machine, which uses XDM. Which file would you edit to achieve this?


Options:

A. /etc/X11/xdm/Xsetup
B. /etc/X11/xdm.conf
C. /etc/X11/xdm/Defaults
D. /etc/X11/defaults.conf

Answer: B

LPI 102-500 Sample Question 19

Which of the following are tasks handled by a display manager like XDM or KDM? (Choose TWO correct answers.)


Options:

A. Start and prepare the desktop environment for the user.
B. Configure additional devices like new monitors or projectors when they are attached.
C. Handle the login of a user.
D. Lock the screen when the user was inactive for a configurable amount of time.
E. Create an X11 configuration file for the current graphic devices and monitors.

Answer: A, D

LPI 102-500 Sample Question 20

What of the following can be done by the command ifconfig? (Choose TWO correct answers.)


Options:

A. Set a network interface active or inactive.
B. Specify the kernel module to be used with a network interface.
C. Allow regular users to change the network configuration of a network interface.
D. Change the netmask used on a network interface.
E. Specify which network services are available on a network interface.

Answer: A, E

LPI 102-500 Sample Question 21

With IPv6, how many bits have been used for the interface identifier of an unicast address? (Specify the number using digits only.)


Options:

Answer: Answer: 65

LPI 102-500 Sample Question 22

Which of the following IPv4 networks are reserved by IANA for private address assignment and private routing? (Choose THREE correct answers.)


Options:

A. 127.0.0.0/8
B. 10.0.0.0/8
C. 169.255.0.0/16
D. 172.16.0.0/12
E. 192.168.0.0/16

Answer: B, D, F


and so much more...