Nutanix NCSE-Core Dumps - Nutanix Certified Systems Engineer-Core (NCSE-Core) PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
NCSE-Core
Exam Name:
Nutanix Certified Systems Engineer-Core (NCSE-Core)
198 Questions
Last Update Date : 21 May, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$60 $78
Test Engine Only
$50 $65
PDF Only Demo
$35 $45.5

Nutanix NCSE-Core This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best Nutanix NCSE-Core Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our NCSE-Core dumps are better than all other cheap NCSE-Core study material.

Only best way to pass your Nutanix NCSE-Core is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Nutanix Nutanix SE Academy exam question answers. Pass your NCSE-Core Nutanix Certified Systems Engineer-Core (NCSE-Core) with full confidence. You can get free Nutanix Certified Systems Engineer-Core (NCSE-Core) demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in NCSE-Core Exam with the help of Nutanix Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Nutanix SE Academy Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Nutanix SE Academy Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 1

Refer to the exhibit.

***Exhibit is Missing***

Based on the Sizing scenario, what level of resiliency can be inferred about the configuration?


Options:

A. RF3
B. N+1
C. N+0
D. N+2

Answer: D

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 2

A customer wants to decrease costs and increase efficiency by eliminating NAS silos and adopting a cloud-like mindset. Which Nutanix product meets these requirements?


Options:

A. Nutanix Calm
B. Nutanix Xi Frame
C. Nutanix Files
D. Nutanix Beam

Answer: D

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 3

Which Prism Dashboard should be used to collect CPU/Memory and Disk I/O statistics over time?


Options:

A. Health
B. Alerts
C. Hardware
D. Analysis

Answer: E

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 4

When using Nutanix Sizer, which solution does the Automatic sizing option provide?


Options:

A. The lowest cost solution that meets the provided requirements
B. A solution that balances cost and performance, plus a default 25% growth capacity
C. The highest performance solution that meets the provided requirements
D. A solution that meets provided requirements, plus a default 25% growth capacity

Answer: E

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 5

A VOI environment based on AHV Cluster is not performing well. The current environment is using only one bridge (BridgeO). An administrator need to verify if nodes are using all network card associated to BridgeO. Which two menus should be used to check the current configuration? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. Host NICs tab in Hardware menu
B. Host view in Network menu
C. 1.0 Metrics tab VM menu
D. Network Configuration item in Setting menu

Answer: B

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 6

73. Which two VMs require further data analysis to accurately size resources? (Choose two) ??


Options:

A. prodsrv02
B. prodsrv05
C. prodsrv06
D. prodsrv07

Answer: B, E

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 7

Which AOS feature provides enhanced read performance specifically for virtual desktop environments?


Options:

A. Data Locality
B. Time Stream
C. Shadow Clones
D. Copy on First Write

Answer: D

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 8

A customer plans to migrate a business critical,highly tranactional SQL Server database to Nutanix Currently the databases is running on a physical server with 256GB of RAM and 12CPU cores at > 80% utilization To run the VM on a single NUMA node, which processor configuration should the SE recommend for this workload?


Options:

A. Intel E5 2680v4 (14 cores each @ 2.4GHZ, 28 Cores total)
B. Intel E5 2620v4 ( 8 cores each @ 2.1GHZ, 16 Cores total)
C. Intel E5 2643v4 ( 6 cores each @ 3.4GHZ, 12 Cores total)
D. Intel E5 2667v4 ( 8 cores each @ 3.2GHZ, 16 Cores total)

Answer: E

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 9

Which tool could be used to perform a sizing discovery in a general server virtualization environment running both VMware ESXi and Nutanix AHV?


Options:

A. MAP
B. Collector
C. AWR
D. RVTools

Answer: C

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 10

A customer is provisioning 1,000 linked clone desktops with View Composer for their call center. During a short period between shift changes,desktops must be rebooted.

Which Nutanix feature will help to mitigate the desktop boot times?


Options:

A. Shadow Clones
B. Performance Tier De-duplication
C. Content Based Read Cache
D. View Acceleration Array Intergration'

Answer: B

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 11

A customer has a requirement to run a single instance Oracle Database VM on AHV that is driving over 250,000 IOPs. Which AOS feature should be positioned to deliver the highest level of performance?


Options:

A. Volume Group Load Balancer
B. Data Locality
C. Shadow Clones
D. App Mobility Fabric

Answer: B

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 12

A customer is asking for a quote for a hybrid cluster to run general purpose VMs and an ERP application containing a 500GB database. The customer has a VSAN ReadyNode quote already and looking for a comparable Nutanix solution. They share the following specifications

3 hosts

2 x E5-2640v4 CPU

512GB RAM

1 x 480GB SSD

2 x 8TB HDD

2 x 1GB NIC

Which two aspects of the requested configuration should cause concern and need for further discovery? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. 2 x E5-2640v4 CPU
B. 512GB RAM
C. 1 x 480GB SSD
D. 2 x 8TB HDD
E. 2 x 1GB NIC

Answer: C, F

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 13

An administrator has been alerted to a VM that has high I/O latency and wants to determine if there are any other factors, such as insufficient network or memory resources that correlate, as part of a troubleshooting process.

Which type of chart should the administrator create to allow all relevant data to be easily exported to CSV for later analysis?


Options:

A. A VM entity chart with each of the relevant metrics.
B. A cluster metric chart for each of the relevant metrics
C. A cluster entity chart with each of the relevant metrics
D. A VM metric chart for each of the relevant metrics

Answer: E

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 14

A systems engineer is creating a workload for a Sizer Scenario that requires Disaster Recovery (DR) resources with a Recovery Point Objective (RPO) of 6 hours. The "Protect VMs and other Entities" setting is set to Yes. Async is selected for the RPO. Which two other options must be enabled to have Sizer create a DR cluster? (Choose two)


Options:

A. Disaster Recovery
B. Backup
C. Remote Snapshot
D. NearSync

Answer: A, D

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 15

Which two statements are true regarding SAP?


Options:

A. Nutanix is a SAP Global Technology Partner.
B. SAP is certified on Nutanix NX, Lenovo HX and Dell XC hardware.
C. SAP Sybase DB is only supported on IBM Hyperconverged Systems powered by Nutanix.
D. Due to SAP certification requirements, no Nutanix SAP reference architectures are available.

Answer: A, C

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 16

In Files, how many FSVMs are deployed by default?


Options:

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5

Answer: D

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 17

A prospect is planning to refresh hundreds of remote locations. Each location has the following configuration:

• 2x HPE DL360 servers running vSphere, each using its own local storage

• 3-4 Windows VMs with no plans to expand

Scheduling the initial meeting to discuss the opportunity has been challenging as the prospect believes a Nutanix solution would be overpriced for their remote site needs.

What are two Nutanix capabilities the SE should highlight to address solution cost concerns? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. 1 -Node and 2-Node Clusters
B. Xi DRaaS
C. Foundation
D. AHV

Answer: A, C

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 18

When sizing for Splunk, the customer states the daily ingest rate is 500GB and they are currently using Search Factor 2 and Splunk Replication Factor 2.

Which two additional input are required by Sizer? (Choose two)


Options:

A. Data Retention
B. Network Bandwidth
C. Number of Events
D. Number of Datastores
E. Concurrent Search Users

Answer: A, F

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 19

Customer requests a 30-day POC to test Microsoft SQL Server performance on Nutanix compared to existing infrastructure.

Which action should be taken to avoid the POC?


Options:

A. Recommend the customer install Nuatnix Community Edition.
B. Offer a 10% discount if the customer issues an order without a POC.
C. Share database related Nutanix case studies with the customer.
D. Recommend X-ray to facilitate performance testing and use the Xtract tool to minimize the migration.

Answer: D

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 20

Refer to the exhibit.

***Exhibit is Missing***

Based on the Sizing scenario, what level of resiliency can be inferred about the configuration?


Options:

A. RF3
B. N+1
C. N+0
D. N+2

Answer: D

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 21

A customer wants to decrease costs and increase efficiency by eliminating NAS silos and adopting a cloud-like mindset. Which Nutanix product meets these requirements?


Options:

A. Nutanix Calm
B. Nutanix Xi Frame
C. Nutanix Files
D. Nutanix Beam

Answer: D

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 22

Which Prism Dashboard should be used to collect CPU/Memory and Disk I/O statistics over time?


Options:

A. Health
B. Alerts
C. Hardware
D. Analysis

Answer: E

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 23

When using Nutanix Sizer, which solution does the Automatic sizing option provide?


Options:

A. The lowest cost solution that meets the provided requirements
B. A solution that balances cost and performance, plus a default 25% growth capacity
C. The highest performance solution that meets the provided requirements
D. A solution that meets provided requirements, plus a default 25% growth capacity

Answer: E

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 24

A VOI environment based on AHV Cluster is not performing well. The current environment is using only one bridge (BridgeO). An administrator need to verify if nodes are using all network card associated to BridgeO. Which two menus should be used to check the current configuration? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. Host NICs tab in Hardware menu
B. Host view in Network menu
C. 1.0 Metrics tab VM menu
D. Network Configuration item in Setting menu

Answer: B

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 25

73. Which two VMs require further data analysis to accurately size resources? (Choose two) ??


Options:

A. prodsrv02
B. prodsrv05
C. prodsrv06
D. prodsrv07

Answer: B, E

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 26

Which AOS feature provides enhanced read performance specifically for virtual desktop environments?


Options:

A. Data Locality
B. Time Stream
C. Shadow Clones
D. Copy on First Write

Answer: D

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 27

A customer plans to migrate a business critical,highly tranactional SQL Server database to Nutanix Currently the databases is running on a physical server with 256GB of RAM and 12CPU cores at > 80% utilization To run the VM on a single NUMA node, which processor configuration should the SE recommend for this workload?


Options:

A. Intel E5 2680v4 (14 cores each @ 2.4GHZ, 28 Cores total)
B. Intel E5 2620v4 ( 8 cores each @ 2.1GHZ, 16 Cores total)
C. Intel E5 2643v4 ( 6 cores each @ 3.4GHZ, 12 Cores total)
D. Intel E5 2667v4 ( 8 cores each @ 3.2GHZ, 16 Cores total)

Answer: E

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 28

Which tool could be used to perform a sizing discovery in a general server virtualization environment running both VMware ESXi and Nutanix AHV?


Options:

A. MAP
B. Collector
C. AWR
D. RVTools

Answer: C

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 29

A customer is provisioning 1,000 linked clone desktops with View Composer for their call center. During a short period between shift changes,desktops must be rebooted.

Which Nutanix feature will help to mitigate the desktop boot times?


Options:

A. Shadow Clones
B. Performance Tier De-duplication
C. Content Based Read Cache
D. View Acceleration Array Intergration'

Answer: B

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 30

A customer has a requirement to run a single instance Oracle Database VM on AHV that is driving over 250,000 IOPs. Which AOS feature should be positioned to deliver the highest level of performance?


Options:

A. Volume Group Load Balancer
B. Data Locality
C. Shadow Clones
D. App Mobility Fabric

Answer: B

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 31

A customer is asking for a quote for a hybrid cluster to run general purpose VMs and an ERP application containing a 500GB database. The customer has a VSAN ReadyNode quote already and looking for a comparable Nutanix solution. They share the following specifications

3 hosts

2 x E5-2640v4 CPU

512GB RAM

1 x 480GB SSD

2 x 8TB HDD

2 x 1GB NIC

Which two aspects of the requested configuration should cause concern and need for further discovery? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. 2 x E5-2640v4 CPU
B. 512GB RAM
C. 1 x 480GB SSD
D. 2 x 8TB HDD
E. 2 x 1GB NIC

Answer: C, F

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 32

An administrator has been alerted to a VM that has high I/O latency and wants to determine if there are any other factors, such as insufficient network or memory resources that correlate, as part of a troubleshooting process.

Which type of chart should the administrator create to allow all relevant data to be easily exported to CSV for later analysis?


Options:

A. A VM entity chart with each of the relevant metrics.
B. A cluster metric chart for each of the relevant metrics
C. A cluster entity chart with each of the relevant metrics
D. A VM metric chart for each of the relevant metrics

Answer: E

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 33

A systems engineer is creating a workload for a Sizer Scenario that requires Disaster Recovery (DR) resources with a Recovery Point Objective (RPO) of 6 hours. The "Protect VMs and other Entities" setting is set to Yes. Async is selected for the RPO. Which two other options must be enabled to have Sizer create a DR cluster? (Choose two)


Options:

A. Disaster Recovery
B. Backup
C. Remote Snapshot
D. NearSync

Answer: A, D

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 34

Which two statements are true regarding SAP?


Options:

A. Nutanix is a SAP Global Technology Partner.
B. SAP is certified on Nutanix NX, Lenovo HX and Dell XC hardware.
C. SAP Sybase DB is only supported on IBM Hyperconverged Systems powered by Nutanix.
D. Due to SAP certification requirements, no Nutanix SAP reference architectures are available.

Answer: A, C

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 35

In Files, how many FSVMs are deployed by default?


Options:

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5

Answer: D

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 36

A prospect is planning to refresh hundreds of remote locations. Each location has the following configuration:

• 2x HPE DL360 servers running vSphere, each using its own local storage

• 3-4 Windows VMs with no plans to expand

Scheduling the initial meeting to discuss the opportunity has been challenging as the prospect believes a Nutanix solution would be overpriced for their remote site needs.

What are two Nutanix capabilities the SE should highlight to address solution cost concerns? (Choose two.)


Options:

A. 1 -Node and 2-Node Clusters
B. Xi DRaaS
C. Foundation
D. AHV

Answer: A, C

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 37

When sizing for Splunk, the customer states the daily ingest rate is 500GB and they are currently using Search Factor 2 and Splunk Replication Factor 2.

Which two additional input are required by Sizer? (Choose two)


Options:

A. Data Retention
B. Network Bandwidth
C. Number of Events
D. Number of Datastores
E. Concurrent Search Users

Answer: A, F

Nutanix NCSE-Core Sample Question 38

Customer requests a 30-day POC to test Microsoft SQL Server performance on Nutanix compared to existing infrastructure.

Which action should be taken to avoid the POC?


Options:

A. Recommend the customer install Nuatnix Community Edition.
B. Offer a 10% discount if the customer issues an order without a POC.
C. Share database related Nutanix case studies with the customer.
D. Recommend X-ray to facilitate performance testing and use the Xtract tool to minimize the migration.

Answer: D


and so much more...