Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Dumps - Salesforce Certified Marketing Cloud Email Specialist (WI24) PDF Sample Questions

discount banner
Exam Code:
Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist
Exam Name:
Salesforce Certified Marketing Cloud Email Specialist (WI24)
163 Questions
Last Update Date : 08 April, 2024
PDF + Test Engine
$58 $75.4
Test Engine Only Demo
$48 $62.4
PDF Only Demo
$38 $49.4

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist This Week Result

0

They can't be wrong

0

Score in Real Exam at Testing Centre

0

Questions came word by word from this dumps

Best Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Dumps - pass your exam In First Attempt

Our Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist dumps are better than all other cheap Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist study material.

Only best way to pass your Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist is that if you will get reliable exam study materials. We ensure you that realexamdumps is one of the most authentic website for Salesforce Marketers exam question answers. Pass your Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Salesforce Certified Marketing Cloud Email Specialist (WI24) with full confidence. You can get free Salesforce Certified Marketing Cloud Email Specialist (WI24) demo from realexamdumps. We ensure 100% your success in Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Exam with the help of Salesforce Dumps. you will feel proud to become a part of realexamdumps family.

Our success rate from past 5 year very impressive. Our customers are able to build their carrier in IT field.

Owl
Search

45000+ Exams

Buy

Desire Exam

Download

Exam

and pass your exam...

Related Exam

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Marketers Question Answers. Here are a few exams:


Sample Questions

Realexamdumps Providing most updated Marketers Question Answers. Here are a few sample questions:

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 1

Each time Northern Trail Outfitters sends their monthly promotional email, the volume of support calls spike. The executive team wants the marketing team to slowly send emails throughout the day to avoid customers waiting on hold.

Which feature should be used?


Options:

A. Send Email Activity
B. Send Flow
C. Triggered Send
D. Send Throttling

Answer: E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 2

A marketer typically sends to a filtered data extension that contains their primary audience. They need to target only a portion of this population for an upcoming send.

What should they do to further segment their audience7


Options:

A. Copy the filtered data extension and add additional filter criteria.
B. Use the Split option to temporarily add additional filter criteria.
C. Copy the data filter and build a new data extension with additional filter criteria.

Answer: D

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 3

Some of the best practices for interacting with potential and active subscribers include get permission, but remember permission expires over time and has a half life. What are some other best practices for interacting with potential and active subscribers? (Choose 3)


Options:

A. Keep SPAM complaints under 10%
B. Keep SPAM complaints under .01%
C. Make unsubscribe easy and honor immediately
D. Email never mandatory for customer interaction
E. Accurately identify the sender in the header information.

Answer: B, C, E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 4

NTO is looking at using Journey Builder rather than Automation Studio to send emails. What are the three benefits of using Journey Builder? Choose 3 answers


Options:

A. The ability to set criteria to segment contacts based on behavior using SQL
B. The ability to extract data from an Audience data extension for analysis
C. The ability to set goals and have the system listen to see if users met the goal
D. The ability to setup A/B/N tests as part of the workflow to conduct timing and creative tests
E. The ability to update or create Salesforce CRM objects or records

Answer: C, D, E Explanation: Explanation: https://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=mc_jb_schedule_an_ audience.htm&type=5NTO has planned cross-channel marketing efforts based on how a subscriber responds to an email and when they lastpurchased. NTO is evaluating both Automation Studio and Journey Builder for its campaigns and are leaning towards Journey Builder due to the available activities. Which three Canvas Activities are available in Journey Builder? Choose 3answersA. Wait UntilB. Query ActivityC. Decision SplitD. Post to FacebookE. Send SMSAnswer: A, C, F

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 5

When does the validation of email address occur when using a data extension?


Options:

A. Done at the time of Import
B. Done at the time of Send
C. Done when admin refreshes it
D. Done when subscriber updates profile in the profile center

Answer: C

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 6

Northern Train Outfitters wants to make sure that a First Name and Last Name are always included when importing subscribers to a data extension. How can a marketer ensure that subscribers are imported with data in both of these fields?


Options:

A. Make the First Name and Last name columns Primary Keys
B. Ensure the Nullable property is unchecked for the First Name and Last Name columns
C. Check the Nullable property for the First Name and Last Name columns
D. Set up a default value for the column

Answer: C

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 7

Which method of storing subscriber information allows a company to do extensive

external audience segmentation including additional 1:1 subscriber data the company

wants for a send, and to import the data quickly?


Options:

A. Lists
B. Data Extensions
C. Lists and Data Extensions
D. Active Audiences

Answer: C

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 8

A marketer sends an email to a sendable data extension that contains a Customer_ID field with a numeric data type that relates to the Subscriber Key on the All Subscribers List as a Send Relationship.

Which two statements are correct about the email send behavior for any subscriber who currently does NOT exist on the All Subscribers List?

Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. The email address and Subscriber Key will be added to the All Subscribers List.
B. The subscriber will be added to the All Subscribers List with a status of Active.
C. If the CustomerJD field does not exist on the All Subscribers List, the email send will fail.
D. The Primary Key and demographic data will be added to the All Subscribers List.

Answer: A, C

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 9

What does the validate tool check for? (Check all that apply)


Options:

A. The presence of an unsubscribe link
B. Invalid email address
C. A physical mailing address
D. Correct syntax for attributes
E. That each content area specified in the dynamic content rule exists

Answer: A, C, D, F

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 10

Which segmentation activity can be used to refresh data on a recurring schedule via an Automation? (Choose 2)


Options:

A. SQL Query activity
B. Data Extract activity
C. Filter activity
D. Segment activity

Answer: A, D

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 11

Northern Train Outfitters has a Master Customer List in a shared data extension. The company wants to make the list available to some, but not all, of the business units. Which feature can be used to restrict users from a business unit from accessing the Master Customer list?


Options:

A. Business Unit Access Permissions
B. Date/Time Range fro Access
C. Shared Data Extension
D. User Roles and Permissions

Answer: D

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 12

A marketer is designing email for mobile devices.

Which three design best practices would the marketer use? Choose 3 answers


Options:

A. Stack the content in a single column.
B. Keep copy simple and direct.
C. Use image-based text for hero graphics.
D. Cut content to make the message fit above the fold.
E. Design with the most important content at the top.

Answer: A, B, F

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 13

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to organize its assets so images can be easily searched by tags in Content Builder. However, most images have multiple tags that could be applied, which makes it more difficult to filter to a manageable number of results.

How should the number of tags selected for an asset be minimized while still providing the necessary granularity?


Options:

A. Make the Customer Key more descriptive.
B. Leverage Einstein for content tagging.
C. Use nested tags to create hierarchies.

Answer: C

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 14

Northern Trail Outfitters wants to display the current date in order emails.

What could they use to display the date in real-time?


Options:

A. Reference Content
B. AMPscript
C. Enhanced Dynamic Content
D. Live Content

Answer: C

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 15

What must be configured in a Marketing Cloud account to use the import wizard?


Options:

A. Enhanced FTP
B. File Transfer
C. Data Loader
D. Encrypted FTP

Answer: B

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 16

To write SQL that uses both customer data and system-generated data, what would they need to include in their query?


Options:

A. Data Filters
B. Measures
C. Data Views
D. All of the above

Answer: D

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 17

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) is having its annual footwear sale. NTO wants to top its revenue from last

year’s sale. The campaign last year was a series of emails targeting NTO customers who expressed a specific

interest in footwear.

Which additional tactic should improve on NTO’s targeted segmentation?


Options:

A. Full-width lifestyle imagery featuring attractive people
B. Images of products that the customer has previously purchased
C. Personalized imagery influenced by subscriber preferences
D. Content focused on winter sports items for holiday shopping

Answer: D

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 18

Using measures, what data can a marketer use to segment an audience?


Options:

A. Geographical Data
B. First Name Attributes
C. Gender Data
D. Open Data

Answer: E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 19

A marketer has built a journey that they want to run multiple times a day after new data is compiled. The data is NOT in an attribute group in Contact Builder.

What should the marketer do in order to accomplish this?


Options:

A. Select the Recurring schedule type for the entry source in Journey Builder.
B. Schedule and activate Triggered Sends for the messages in the journey.
C. Select an automation to populate the Entry Source Data Extension.

Answer: B

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 20

A customer has a Send Log they are using to track the email addresses that were sent to, date and time of the send, and the name of the email sent for reporting purposes. Per best practice, the customer stores 30 days of data in their Send Log and then archives the data into another data extension that holds data for one year.

Which activity should be used to achieve the backup automatically?


Options:

A. Import File
B. Data Extract
C. SQL Query
D. Filter

Answer: D

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 21

The marketer for Northern Trail Outfitters wants to review the tone of subject lines and the effect on engagement for recent sends.

Which tool should supply insights into the tone of subject lines?


Options:

A. Einstein Recommendations
B. Einstein Messaging Insights
C. Einstein Copy Insights

Answer: B

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 22

A customer wants to automate nightly imports and also have the ability to manually import files via the Import Wizard.

What needs to be configured in the Marketing Cloud account?


Options:

A. File Transfer
B. Data Loader
C. Enhanced SFTP
D. Encrypted SFTP

Answer: D

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 23

Northern Trail Outfitters has a strict policy that requires the legal team and marketing team to approve emails featuring professional athletes

What Approval Workflow should be used for this requirement?


Options:

A. Custom Workflow
B. Multi-Team Workflow
C. Two-Step Workflow
D. Standard Workflow

Answer: C

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 24

A marketer is configuring Path Optimizer in Journey Builder to test three different email subject lines. They want to configure a holdback audience to receive the winning path, but the option is unavailable.

Why would the marketer be unable to configure a holdback audience?


Options:

A. The Journey is a one-time scheduled send.
B. Holdback audiences are only available for A/B Tests.
C. The journey is scheduled to repeat.
D. Holdback audience cannot be used for subject lines tests.

Answer: E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 25

When the number of subscribers exceeds one million records, which data model is preferred?


Options:

A. Lists
B. Data Extensions
C. Data Filters
D. Groups

Answer: C

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 26

How are publication lists used in the Marketing Cloud?


Options:

A. To send communication to all subscribers, regardless of opt -in status.
B. To manage subscribers in guided and triggered email sends.
C. To build dynamic content rules by subscriber type.
D. To allow subscribers to opt-down/out instead of unsubscribing from all.

Answer: E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 27

The Chief Marketing Officer at Northern Trail Outfitters would like to increase engagement of existing subscribers.

Which method should the team use to accomplish this goal?


Options:

A. Create a list of inactive subscribers and suppress them from campaigns.
B. Remove inactive subscribers from the target population.
C. Create a re-engagement campaign for all subscribers asking to opt-in again.
D. Create a re-engagement campaign for inactive subscribers asking to opt-in again.

Answer: E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 28

A local craft store is implementing the Marketing Cloud and will be using Lists to store their subscriber data. Which two types

of data can subscribers easily update via the default Profile Center? Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. Data Extension Fields
B. Email Address
C. Order History
D. List Attributes

Answer: B, E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 29

Which feature can a marketer use to individualize content in an email? (Choose 3)


Options:

A. Specialized content
B. Audience Segmentation
C. Predictive content
D. Personalization string
E. Dynamic content

Answer: C, D, F

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 30

Northern Train Outfitters wants to grow its email subscriber list. Which best practice can the company use to increase the number of subscribers? (Choose 2)


Options:

A. Offer email opt-in when customers create an account
B. Use incentives such as a discount or free shipping to encourage opt-in
C. Capture email addresses through the use of browser cookies
D. Send emails to a purchased list with a request to opt-in

Answer: A, C

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 31

A marketer wants to use personalization strings to create individualized content for an upcoming send. What would the marketer need to know to understand how to use personalization strings? (Choose 3)


Options:

A. Personalization strings are case sensitive
B. Personalization strings are noted by two sets of double percent symbols
C. Personalization strings can appear in the subject line or body of the email
D. When using subscriber data, the attribute or field should have a default value
E. Personalization strings are limited to profile attributes

Answer: A, B, E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 32

A new marketing manager at Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) has been asked to evaluate whether to use HTML Emails or Templates for weekly newsletter sends, which are created by a marketing coordinator with limited coding ability. While NTO has HTML developers on staff, their time is not guaranteed on an ongoing basis.

Which two characteristics of Templates would benefit NTO when creating its weekly newsletter in Content Builder? Choose 2 answers


Options:

A. Emails can be formatted for desktop and mobile without extra coding.
B. One template can only be used for one email, maintaining brand standards.
C. HTML developers are needed to build templates, but not emails.
D. Templates provide the ability to create email messages using content blocks.

Answer: A, E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 33

A marketer wants to delete subscribers from a data extension if the records are older than 30 days. How should the marketer accomplish this task?


Options:

A. Set Data Retention in the Properties of the data extension to delete records older than 30 days.
B. Use the Mass Delete Wizard to automatically delete any records older than 30 days from the eata extension.
C. Set a reminder In the Campaign Calendar each day to manually delete the records from the data extension.
D. Use the Import Activity in Automation Studio and select the delete records option for the specified timeframe.

Answer: B

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 34

Northern Trail Outfitters’ (NTO) marketing team is looking to use a partner to develop its dynamic emails. After

submittal, NTO specialists want to make sure the emails are reviewed before approval.

What feature should the NTO marketing team employ?


Options:

A. Standard Workflow Approval
B. Content Detective
C. Preview Tab
D. Two-Step Workflow Approval

Answer: D

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 35

A Marketer Sends an email to a Sendable data extension. The Data Extension has a

Subscriber relationship that matches Customer_ID on the data extension to Subscriber

Key on the All Subscriber Lists.


Options:

A. The email will be sent to the email address stored on All Subscriber Lists
B. The email will be sent to the email address stored on Data Extension
C. The email will be sent to the field marked as the Primary Key
D. The email will be sent to the subscriber Key on All Subscribers List

Answer: B

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 36

What is a capability of a data relationship?


Options:

A. Join three or more data extensions together to create a filtered data extension
B. Join a list and a data extension to filter the combined data
C. Join data extensions together to create one combined data extension
D. Join data extensions to filter or segment the fields from data extensions

Answer: E

Salesforce Marketing-Cloud-Email-Specialist Sample Question 37

Northern Trail Outfitters (NTO) is interested in exploring its large volume of send data. NTO wants to dynamically filter, sort, and group the data in one view but is not comfortable writing SQL queries.

Which tool should NTO use?


Options:

A. Filter Activity in Automation Studio
B. Email Performance Over Time Report
C. Pivot table in Datorama Reports

Answer: D


and so much more...